Ministry of Power
Shri R.K. Singh addresses launch event of Agni Tattva Campaign
Power Foundation of India with Vijnana Bharati organises seminars, events and exhibitions on core concept of Agni Tattva
22 SEP 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The launch event of Agni Tattva - Energy for LiFE, an initiative under the umbrella campaign of Sumangalam was held yesterday at Nehru Memorial Museum and Library.
Power Foundation of India in association with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) organised seminars, events, and exhibitions involving communities, educational institutions, and relevant organisations to create awareness of the core concept of Agni Tattva, an element that is synonymous with energy and is amongst the five elements of Panchmahabhoot.
The outreach program provided a platform to deliberate upon the learning and experiences of subject experts and specialists and explore solutions for a sustainable future for all. The initiative covered several important topics focusing on health, transport, consumption and production, security, environment, and spirituality.
The idea of LiFE-Lifestyle for the Environment was introduced by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the 26th United Nations Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow last year.
Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy while addressing the event delved into pressing issues such as the climate crisis and the bane of development at the cost of indiscriminate use of natural resources. “Exploiting resources is not native to our culture. We are rooted in simplicity. We have been subconsciously living the LiFE-Lifestyle for the Environment. We worship nature and its various elements. We now have to propagate this thought process to the entire world. Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has as already initiated the process. We have now twin objectives before us, firstly we shouldn’t blindly ape the west. Secondly, we must share our knowledge with the developed nations that have been passed on by our forefathers. India has emerged as a leader as far as energy transition is considered. We pledged at COP21 in Paris that by 2030, 40% of our established capacity of power generation will be from non-fossils, we had achieved it in November 2021, nine years in advance. We had pledged that we shall reduce or emissions intensity of our economy by 33-35% by 2030. Now we are already at 40%, we shall achieve the target in a year or two,” he added.
Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary Power, Government of India, said that there’s a prevalent idea among people that responsible energy transition is a westernized concept. “Our Prime Minister had aptly expressed that India is a responsible country which is rooted in responsible traditions and values. The entire campaign of Sumangalam delivers the key message that we shouldn’t forget the age-old traditions of responsible energy consumption. Our primary focus should be on school-going children, to instill the idea of sustainable living in their minds,” he said.
About Power Foundation of India:
Power Foundation of India is a Society formed under the aegis of Ministry of Power, Government of India, and supported by leading CPSEs. The Foundation is involved in areas of advocacy and research, positively impacting the evolving energy landscape.

بجلی کی وزارت
جناب آر کے سنگھ نے اگنی تتوا مہم کے آغاز کی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
پاور فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا نے وگیان بھارتی کے ساتھ اگنی تتوا کے بنیادی تصور پر سیمینار، تقریبات اور نمائشوں کا اہتمام کیا
22 SEP 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
اگنی تتوا - انرجی فار لائف، کی لانچ تقریب کل نہرو میموریل میوزیم اور لائبریری میں منعقد ہوئی۔یہ سومنگلم کی امبریلامہم کے تحت ایک پہل ہے ۔
پاور فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا نے وگیان بھارتی (وی آئی بی ایچ اے) کے ساتھ مل کر سیمینارز، تقریبات اور نمائشوں کا اہتمام کیا جس میں کمیونٹیز، تعلیمی اداروں اور متعلقہ تنظیموں کو شامل کیا گیا تاکہ اگنی تتوا کے بنیادی تصور کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے، یہ ایک ایسا عنصر ہے جو توانائی کا مترادف اورپنچمہابھوت کے پانچ عناصر میں سےہے۔
آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام نے موضوع کے ماہرین اور ماہرین کی لرننگ اور تجربات پر غور کرنے اور سب کے لیے پائیدار مستقبل کا حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے ۔ اس پہل نے صحت، ٹرانسپورٹ ، کھپت اور پیداوار، سلامتی، ماحولیات اور روحانیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے کئی اہم موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا۔
ماحولیات کے لیے لائف-لائف اسٹائل کا تصور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ سال گلاسگو میں اقوام متحدہ کی 26 ویں آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق کانفرنس آف دی پارٹیز (سی اوپی 26) کے دوران پیش کیا تھا۔
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی بحران اور قدرتی وسائل کے اندھا دھند استعمال کی قیمت پر ترقی سے ہونےوالے نقصان جیسے اہم مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ ’’ وسائل کا استحصال ہماری ثقافت میں نہیں ہے۔ ہماری جڑیں سادگی میں ہیں۔ ہم لاشعوری طور پر ماحولیات کے لیے لائف -لائف اسٹائل جی رہے ہیں۔ ہم فطرت اور اس کے مختلف عناصر کی پوجا کرتے ہیں۔ اب ہمیں اس فکری عمل کو پوری دنیا تک پہنچانا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پہلے ہی یہ عمل شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اب ہمارے سامنے دوہرے مقاصد ہیں، اول تو ہمیں مغرب کی آنکھ بندکرکے نقل نہیں کرنی چاہیے۔ دوم، ہمیں اپنے علم کو ان ترقی یافتہ قوموں کے ساتھ بانٹنا چاہیے جو ہمارے آباؤ اجداد نے ہمارے لیےچھوڑے ہیں۔ جہاں تک توانائی کی منتقلی کاتعلق ہے ،ہندوستان ایک قائد کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ ہم نے پیرس میں سی اوپی 21 میں عہد کیا تھا کہ 2030 تک، بجلی کی پیداوار کی ہماری قائم کردہ صلاحیت کا 40فیصد غیر رکازی ایندھن سے ہو گا، ہم نے اسے نومبر 2021 میں، نو سال پہلے حاصل کر لیا تھا۔ ہم نے وعدہ کیا تھا کہ ہم 2030 تک اپنی معیشت کے لیے گیسوں کے اخراج کی شدت کو 33-35 فیصد تک کم کریں گے۔ اب ہم پہلے ہی 40 فیصد پر ہیں، ہم ایک یا دو سال میں ہدف حاصل کر لیں گے۔‘‘
جناب آلوک کمار، سکریٹری پاور، حکومت ہند نے کہا کہ لوگوں میں ایک عام خیال ہے کہ ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے توانائی کی منتقلی ایک مغربی تصور ہے۔انھوں نے کہا ’’ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے مناسب طریقے سے اظہار کیا تھا کہ ہندوستان ایک ذمہ دار ملک ہے جس کی جڑیں ذمہ دارانہ روایات اور اقدار میں پیوست ہیں۔ سومنگلم کی پوری مہم اہم پیغام دیتی ہے کہ ہمیں توانائی کے ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کی پرانی روایات کو فراموش نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ ہماری بنیادی توجہ اسکول جانے والے بچوں پر ہونی چاہیے، تاکہ ان کے ذہنوں میں پائیدار زندگی گزارنے کا خیال پیدا کیا جا سکے۔‘‘
پاور فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا کے بارے میں:
پاور فاؤنڈیشن آف انڈیا ایک سوسائٹی ہے جو بجلی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے زیراہتمام تشکیل دی گئی ہے اور اسے اہم سی پی ایس ایز کی مددحاصل ہے۔ فاؤنڈیشن ایڈوکیسی اور تحقیق کے شعبوں میں مصروف ہے، جو توانائی کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے پر مثبت اثر ڈال رہا ہے۔