Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to honour artisans, artists and those associated with Durga Puja celebrations at Kolkata on 24th September
I urge everybody to come together this year and celebrate the inscription of Durga Puja in the UNESCO’s Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage: Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
22 SEP 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Durga Puja is considered to be one of the biggest festivals around the world. This year makes it more special as the UNESCO has inscribed Durga Puja in the UNESCO’s Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity and it is the first Indian festival to do so.
As part of promoting India’s intangible cultural heritage, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi in a press conference highlighted the importance of inscription of Durga Puja in the UNESCO’s Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity and urged everybody to come together and celebrate the recognition of the festival at the international level.
Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi, emphasised on the concerted efforts of the government in promoting the incredible culture and heritage of India. She also said , “India has been selected to the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) for the 2022-26 cycle. Along with achieving this feat, India has sent ‘Garba’ as the next consideration in the UNESCO’s Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity”.
IMG-8481
IMG-8482
Giving more details, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi explained the lengthy procedure involved and how the Whole of Government Approach made it possible to get Durga Puja successfully inscribed on UNESCO’s list.
Smt Lekhi said that Ministry of Education is the nodal agency for UNESCO in India while Ministry of Culture is involved in preparing dossiers for inscriptions on UNESCO list and the Ministry of External Affairs mobilises international support to get the proposal voted successfully at the UNESCO. She informed that with the help of Sangeet Natak Akademi of M/o Culture, the dossier for Durga Puja was prepared and sent to UNESCO. She added that everyone should rise above petty politics and come together to celebrate the inscription of Durga Puja in the UNESCO's Intangible Cultural Heritage List.
She further added, “Nominating the Durga Puja in Intangible Cultural Heritage list, is country’s pride. We have taken all the advice into consideration and as per the direction we nominated Durga Puja as the Intangible culture of the country because cutting across states, it is celebrated by everyone. In this process, it brings everyone together, it’s Unity in Diversity”.
The Union Minister also acknowledged the invaluable contribution of the artisans involved in making the idols for the Durga Puja and the Pandals which give the entire festival its fanfare and fervour. Accordingly, to celebrate their great contribution, a special function has been organized by the Ministry of Culture on 24th September at Indian Museum in Kolkata where a select group of 30 artisans and artists, intimately involved in Durga Puja celebrations, will be honoured. These include Shilpis of Durga’s Protima, members from RajBaris, Pandal makers, artists, the Dhakis (drummers), the Pujaris, the jewellery makers of Protimas among others. Smt Meenakashi Lekhi and MoS Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar will remain present on the occasion.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর কলকাতায় দুর্গাপুজোর সঙ্গে যুক্ত মৃৎশিল্পী, অন্যান্য শিল্পী সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে সম্বর্ধিত করবে
ইউনেস্কোর মানবজাতির বিমূর্ত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের আদর্শস্থানীয় তালিকায় দুর্গাপুজা অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ায় আমি প্রত্যেককে এ বছর বিশেষ উদ্দীপনায় পুজোয় অংশগ্রহণের আহ্বান জানাচ্ছি: শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষ্মী লেখি
22 SEP 2022 6:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
বিশ্বজুড়ে উদযাপিত বৃহৎ উৎসবগুলির মধ্যে দুর্গাপুজা অন্যতম। ইউনেস্কোর মানবজাতির বিমূর্ত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের আদর্শস্থানীয় তালিকায় দুর্গাপুজা অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ায় এ বছর এই উৎসব বিশেষ মাত্রা পেয়েছে। এর আগে কোনো ভারতীয় উৎসব এই তালিকায় স্থান পায়নি।
ভারতের বিমূর্ত সংস্কৃতির ঐতিহ্যকে সারা বিশ্বের কাছে তুলে ধরতে কেন্দ্র বিভিন্ন সময় নানা উদ্যোগ নিয়ে থাকে। কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও বিদেশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী মীনাক্ষ্মী লেখি ইউনেস্কোর আদর্শস্থানীয় তালিকায় দুর্গাপুজাকে যুক্ত করার বিষয়ে সরকারের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানিয়েছেন। ইউনেস্কোর এই তালিকায় দুর্গাপুজা অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ায় তিনি প্রত্যেককে এ বছর বিশেষ উদ্দীপনায় পুজোয় অংশগ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, বির্মূত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের সংরক্ষণের জন্য ২০২২-২৬ সময়কালে ইউনেস্কো ২০০৩ সালের কনভেনশন অনুযায়ী যে আন্তঃসরকারি কমিটি রয়েছে ভারত সেখানে সদস্য হিসেবে নির্বাচিত হয়েছে। ইউনেস্কো ঐতিহ্যের আর্দশস্থানীয় তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্তির প্রক্রিয়াটি দীর্ঘ। কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের নোডাল এজেন্সি ইউনেস্কো। এই তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্তির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক ডোসিয়ার তৈরি করেছে। আর বিদেশ মন্ত্রক দুর্গাপুজা যাতে তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয় তার জন্য বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রের সমর্থন সংগ্রহের বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করেছে। শ্রীমতী লেখি জানান, দুর্গাপুজার এই ডোসিয়ার সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গীত নাটক অ্যাকাডেমির সহায়তায় তৈরি করে ইউনেস্কোতে পাঠানো হয়। আন্তর্জাতিক এই সংগঠনের মানবজাতির বিমূর্ত সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের আদর্শস্থানীয় তালিকায় দুর্গাপুজা অন্তর্ভুক্ত হওয়ার বিষয়টিকে সঙ্কীর্ণ রাজনীতির বাইরে রাখার আবেদন জানিয়ে তিনি সকলকে উৎসবে মেতে ওঠার আহ্বান জানান।
শ্রীমতী লেখি বলেন, সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের এই তালিকায় দুর্গাপুজার অন্তর্ভুক্তি দেশের জন্য গর্বের। সংশ্লিষ্ট সব দিক বিবেচনা করে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের উদযাপিত উসবের মধ্য থেকে দুর্গাপুজাকে মনোনিত করা হয়েছে। আগামীদিনে গরবাকেও যাতে তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয় তার জন্য উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্যের মূল ভাবনা প্রতিফলিত হয়।
যে মৃৎশিল্পী দুর্গা প্রতিমা করেন, যে মন্ডপ শিল্পী মন্ডপসজ্জার মধ্যে দিয়ে এই উৎসবের প্রকৃত আমেজ সকলের কাছে উপস্থাপিত করেন তাঁদের অমূল্য অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে কলকাতায় ভারতীয় যাদুঘরে ২৪ সেপ্টেম্বর শনিবার একটি বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে দুর্গাপুজার সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিভিন্ন পেশার ৩০ জনকে সম্বর্ধিত করা হবে। এই তালিকায় অলঙ্কার নির্মাণকারী, প্রতিমা নির্মাণকারী মৃৎশিল্পী ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন রাজবাড়ির সদস্য, মন্ডপসজ্জায় যুক্ত অন্যান্য শিল্পীরা, ঢাকি, পুরোহিত সহ পুজোর সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলেই রয়েছেন।