Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture to honour artisans, artists and those associated with Durga Puja celebrations at Kolkata on 24th September
I urge everybody to come together this year and celebrate the inscription of Durga Puja in the UNESCO’s Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage: Smt Meenakashi Lekhi
22 SEP 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Durga Puja is considered to be one of the biggest festivals around the world. This year makes it more special as the UNESCO has inscribed Durga Puja in the UNESCO’s Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity and it is the first Indian festival to do so.
As part of promoting India’s intangible cultural heritage, Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi in a press conference highlighted the importance of inscription of Durga Puja in the UNESCO’s Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity and urged everybody to come together and celebrate the recognition of the festival at the international level.
Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi, emphasised on the concerted efforts of the government in promoting the incredible culture and heritage of India. She also said , “India has been selected to the Intergovernmental Committee of UNESCO’s 2003 Convention for the Safeguarding of Intangible Cultural Heritage (ICH) for the 2022-26 cycle. Along with achieving this feat, India has sent ‘Garba’ as the next consideration in the UNESCO’s Representative List of Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity”.
IMG-8481
IMG-8482
Giving more details, Smt Meenakashi Lekhi explained the lengthy procedure involved and how the Whole of Government Approach made it possible to get Durga Puja successfully inscribed on UNESCO’s list.
Smt Lekhi said that Ministry of Education is the nodal agency for UNESCO in India while Ministry of Culture is involved in preparing dossiers for inscriptions on UNESCO list and the Ministry of External Affairs mobilises international support to get the proposal voted successfully at the UNESCO. She informed that with the help of Sangeet Natak Akademi of M/o Culture, the dossier for Durga Puja was prepared and sent to UNESCO. She added that everyone should rise above petty politics and come together to celebrate the inscription of Durga Puja in the UNESCO's Intangible Cultural Heritage List.
She further added, “Nominating the Durga Puja in Intangible Cultural Heritage list, is country’s pride. We have taken all the advice into consideration and as per the direction we nominated Durga Puja as the Intangible culture of the country because cutting across states, it is celebrated by everyone. In this process, it brings everyone together, it’s Unity in Diversity”.
The Union Minister also acknowledged the invaluable contribution of the artisans involved in making the idols for the Durga Puja and the Pandals which give the entire festival its fanfare and fervour. Accordingly, to celebrate their great contribution, a special function has been organized by the Ministry of Culture on 24th September at Indian Museum in Kolkata where a select group of 30 artisans and artists, intimately involved in Durga Puja celebrations, will be honoured. These include Shilpis of Durga’s Protima, members from RajBaris, Pandal makers, artists, the Dhakis (drummers), the Pujaris, the jewellery makers of Protimas among others. Smt Meenakashi Lekhi and MoS Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar will remain present on the occasion.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय 24 सितम्‍बर को कोलकाता में कारीगरों, कलाकारों और दुर्गा पूजा समारोह से जुड़े लोगों को सम्मानित करेगा
मैं सभी से इस वर्ष एकजुट होकर यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतीकात्‍मक सूची में अंकित दुर्गा पूजा मनाने का आग्रह करती हूं: श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी
22 SEP 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
दुर्गा पूजा को दुनिया भर के सबसे बड़े त्योहारों में से एक माना जाता है। इस वर्ष यह और खास हो गई है क्योंकि यूनेस्को ने यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की प्रतीकात्‍मक सूची में दुर्गा पूजा को शामिल किया है और ऐसा यह पहला भारतीय त्योहार है।
भारत की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने के तहत, संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन में मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की यूनेस्को की प्रतीकात्‍मक सूची में अंकित दुर्गा पूजा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और सभी से एकजुट होने का आग्रह करते हुए और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर त्योहार की मान्यता का जश्न मनाने को कहा।
संस्कृति और विदेश राज्य मंत्री, श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने भारत की आश्‍चर्यजनक संस्कृति और विरासत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के ठोस प्रयासों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा, "भारत को 2022-26 के दौर में अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत (आईसीएच) की सुरक्षा के लिए यूनेस्को के 2003 के सम्मेलन की अंतर सरकारी समिति के लिए चुना गया है। इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने के साथ, भारत ने मानवता की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की यूनेस्को की अगली प्रतीकात्‍मक सूची पर विचार के लिए 'गरबा' भेजा है।
IMG-8481
IMG-8482
विस्‍तृत जानकारी देते हुए श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने इसमें शामिल लंबी प्रक्रिया की जानकारी दी और बताया कि कैसे सरकार के दृष्टिकोण ने दुर्गा पूजा को यूनेस्को की सूची में सफलतापूर्वक अंकित करना संभव बनाया।
श्रीमती लेखी ने कहा कि शिक्षा मंत्रालय भारत में यूनेस्को के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है, जबकि संस्कृति मंत्रालय यूनेस्को की सूची में उत्‍कीर्ण करने के लिए फाइल तैयार करने में शामिल है और विदेश मंत्रालय यूनेस्को में प्रस्ताव को सफलतापूर्वक पारित कराने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय समर्थन जुटाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत संगीत नाटक अकादमी की मदद से दुर्गा पूजा के लिए फाइल तैयार की गई और उसे यूनेस्को भेजा गया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी को संकीर्ण राजनीति से ऊपर उठकर यूनेस्को की अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत सूची में दुर्गा पूजा को अंकित करने का जश्न मनाने के लिए एकजुट होना चाहिए। .
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत सूची में दुर्गा पूजा को नामांकित करना देश का गौरव है। हमने सभी सलाहों को ध्यान में रखा और निर्देश के अनुसार हमने दुर्गा पूजा को देश की अमूर्त संस्कृति के रूप में नामित किया क्योंकि यह किसी एक विशेष राज्य द्वारा नहीं बल्कि सभी के द्वारा मनाया जाता है। इस प्रक्रिया में, यह सभी को एकजुट करता है, यह विविधता में एकता है"।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने दुर्गा पूजा के लिए मूर्तियां बनाने और पूरे त्योहार को धूमधाम और उत्‍साह से मनाने के लिए पंडाल बनाने वाले कारीगरों के अमूल्य योगदान को भी स्वीकार किया। तदनुसार, उनके महान योगदान का जश्न मनाने के लिए, संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय ने कोलकाता में भारतीय संग्रहालय में 24 सितम्‍बर को एक विशेष समारोह आयोजित किया है जहां दुर्गा पूजा समारोह में पूरी श्रद्धा से शामिल 30 चुनिंदा कारीगरों और कलाकारों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा। इनमें दुर्गा की प्रतिमा के शिल्पी, राजबारी के सदस्य, पंडाल निर्माता, कलाकार, ढाकी (ढोल वादक), पुजारी, प्रतिमाओं के आभूषण निर्माता शामिल हैं। श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।