Ministry of Defence
MRS KALA HARI KUMAR LAUNCHES (YARD 11190 - NISTAR) & (YARD 11191 - NIPUN), DIVING SUPPORT VESSELS AT HINDUSTAN SHIPYARD LTD, VISAKHAPATNAM ON 22 SEP 22.
22 SEP 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Two Diving Support Vessels (Nistar & Nipun) being built by Hindustan Shipyard Ltd, Visakhapatnam were launched on 22 Sep 22 by Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, in presence of Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff who presided the ceremony as Chief Guest. VAdm RB Pandit CinC SFC, VAdm Dasgupta, FOCinC Eastern Naval Command, VAdml Kiran Deshmukh, Controller Warship Production & Acquisition and other senior officers from the Indian Navy & Ministry of Defence were amongst the dignitaries who attended the launching ceremony.
Indigenously designed and built at HSL, these ships are a true testimonial to 'Aatmanirbharta'. They are self-sustaining platforms which can operate at sea for prolonged durations.
DSVs equipped with an array of complex Diving Support systems and Deep Submergence Rescue Vessel (DSRV) will be deployed for deep sea diving and submarine rescue operations. Furthermore, the ships will be capable of conducting Search and Rescue operations and carrying out Helicopter Operations at sea.
This project is being executed with support from Indian industry primarily MSME firms who have supplied Yard material, equipment and services. Shipyard is extensively using the GeM portal for procuring material and services for the project. More than 120 MSME vendors across India have actively participated in the Project.
"Nistar" and "Nipun" were launched by achieving approx 80% indigenous content, a major step towards 'Self Reliance'. DSV project has generated local employment opportunities and promoted indigenisation which will boost India's economy.
Mrs Kala Hari Kumar, President Navy Wellness and Welfare Association (NWWA) performed the traditional honour and named these ships. These ships received a thunderous cheer from jubilant gathering as they embraced the welcoming waters of the Bay of Bengal.
PKMN.jpeg)
VFE8.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार ने 22 सितंबर, 2022 को हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम में डाइविंग सपोर्ट वेसल्स (यार्ड 11190 - निस्तार) और (यार्ड 11191 - निपुण) लॉन्च किए
22 SEP 2022 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
हिंदुस्तान शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम द्वारा बनाए जा रहे दो डाइविंग सपोर्ट वेसल (निस्तार और निपुण) को 22 सितंबर 2022 को श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार ने नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार की उपस्थिति में लॉन्च किया। एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। वाइस एडमिरल आरबी पंडित, सी-इन-सी एसएफसी, वाइस एडमिरल दासगुप्ता, एफओसी-इन-सी-सी, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान, वाइस एडमिरल किरण देशमुख, कंट्रोलर वॉरशिप प्रोडक्शन एंड एक्विजिशन तथा भारतीय नौसेना और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी लॉन्चिंग समारोह में शामिल होने वाले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में शामिल थे।
एचएसएल में स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित, ये जहाज 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' का सच्चा प्रमाण है। यह जहाज ऐसे आत्मनिर्भर प्लेटफॉर्म हैं जो लंबे समय तक समुद्र में काम कर सकते हैं ।
जटिल डाइविंग सपोर्ट सिस्टम और डीप सबमर्जेंस रेस्क्यू वेसल (डीएसआरवी) से लैस डीएसवी को गहरे समुद्र में गोताखोरी एवं पनडुब्बी बचाव कार्यों के लिए तैनात किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा यह जहाज समुद्र में खोजबीन एवं बचाव अभियान चलाने और हेलीकॉप्टर संबंधी अभियानों का संचालन करने में सक्षम होंगे।
यह परियोजना भारतीय उद्योग, मुख्य रूप से एमएसएमई फर्मों के साथ से निष्पादित किया जा रहा है जिन्होंने यार्ड सामग्री, उपकरण व सेवाओं से जुड़ी आपूर्ति की है। शिपयार्ड परियोजना के लिए सामग्री और सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए जीईएम पोर्टल का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग कर रहा है। पूरे भारत में 120 से अधिक एमएसएमई विक्रेताओं ने इस परियोजना में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है।
"निस्तार" और "निपुण" को लगभग 80 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी सामग्री प्राप्त करके लॉन्च किया गया था, जो 'सेल्फ रिलायंस' की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। डीएसवी परियोजना ने स्थानीय रोजगार के अवसर पैदा किए हैं और स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा दिया है जिससे भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
नौसेना वेलनेस एंड वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती कला हरि कुमार ने पारंपरिक सम्मान किया और जहाजों का नाम रखा। जैसे ही जहाजों को बंगाल की खाड़ी के पानी में उतारा गया, उपस्थित सभी लोगों ने ताली बजाकर खुशी व्यक्त की और उनका स्वागत किया।