Ministry of Science & Technology
“Global Clean Energy Action Forum-2022” kickstarts last evening with opening ceremonies at the Heinz History Centre at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in the United States
U.S. Energy Secretary Jennifer Granholm & other dignitaries welcome the visiting country delegations to Pittsburgh
Dr Jitendra Singh leading the Joint Ministerial Indian delegation joins Energy Ministers from 30 other countries at Pittsburgh for the environmental summit at the David L. Lawrence Convention Centre downtown
Dr Jitendra Singh attends dinner meeting for Ministers and VIPs that included Jennifer Granholm, United States Secretary of Energy and Energy and Environment Ministers from other countries
Dr Jitendra Singh says, he is looking forward to participating in the Cleantech Leaders Roundtable and joining U.S. DOE officials and industry leaders tomorrow
22 SEP 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The hallmark of the first day of the Global Clean Energy Action Forum 2022 was a dinner meeting attended by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh with US Energy Minister Jennifer Granholm and other important Ministers of the forum.
Earlier, the Action Forum-2022 began with an opening ceremony at the Heinz History Centre at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US.
The coveted joint convening of the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM13) and Mission Innovation (MI-7) from 21st to 23rd September at Pittsburg is being organised by the U.S. Department of Energy and Carnegie Mellon University.
Besides Jennifer Granholm, the speakers Rich Fitzgerald, Allegheny County Executive, Ed Gainey, Mayor of Pittsburgh, Farnam Jahanian, President of Carnegie Mellon University and David Sandalow, Inaugural Fellow, Centre on Global Energy Policy, Columbia University welcomed visiting country delegations to Pittsburgh, sharing the Steel City’s transformation from an early energy economy to a clean energy and innovation industrial hub. They also shared how we got here – the origins of Mission Innovation and the Clean Energy Ministerial – and the rapid acceleration of innovation and deployment needed to achieve a global net zero economy.
Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates and John Kerry, the U.S. special presidential envoy for climate, are also among the expected attendees at the Global Clean Energy Action Forum.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is leading a high-level Joint Indian Ministerial official delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology joined Energy Ministers from 30 other countries at Pittsburgh for the environmental summit at the David L. Lawrence Convention Centre downtown.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh joined a private dinner for Ministers and VIPs that included Jennifer Granholm, United States Secretary of Energy, Jonathan Wilkinson, Minister of Natural Resources from Canada, Diego Pardow, Minister of Energy from Chile, Rob Jetten, Minister for Climate and Energy Policy from Netherland, German Galushchenko, Ukraine Minister of Energy of Ukraine, Graham Stuart, Minister of State for Climate from UK, Andreas Ericksen, State Secretary in Norway's petroleum and energy ministry, Farnam Jahanian, President of Carnegie Mellon University, Angela Wilkinson, Secretary General of World Energy Council.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is looking forward to participating in the Cleantech Leaders Roundtable and joining U.S. DOE officials and industry leaders tomorrow, besides meeting leading world scientists and academicians and the India Diaspora. The Minister noted that the Global Clean Energy Action Forum meet offers India an opportunity to present Prime Minister Narendra Modi's climate and clean energy vision before the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh will have very close engagements at the Plenary and two Roundtables of Global Clean Energy Action Forum. At the 1st Roundtable on Sustainable Bioenergy and Bio-refineries he is expected to speak about India's plan to work towards transforming the energy landscape with significant clean energy share. At the 2nd Roundtable on Net Zero Built Environment with Connected Communities, the Minister will elaborate on India supported research development and deployment of technologies with an investment of 34.3 million USD during the last decade.
Both the Roundtables will be followed by the Joint Ministerial Plenary of Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM13) and Mission Innovation (MI-7), where Dr Jitendra Singh will tell the Ministers and Delegates that India is founding and active member of both MI & CEM since launch and now actively engaged with MI2.0 through various Missions and Platforms work streams.
After the events, Dr Jitendra Singh will have Private Dinner with Select Eminent Scientists, Academicians, Doctors and Philanthropists.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बीते कल शाम "ग्लोबल क्लीन एनर्जी एक्शन फोरम-2022" अमेरिका के पेंसिल्वेनिया स्थित पिट्सबर्ग में हाइन्ज हिस्ट्री सेंटर में उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ शुरू हुआ
अमेरिकी ऊर्जा सचिव जेनिफर ग्रानहोम और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने पिट्सबर्ग में आने वाले देश के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत किया
संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व करने वाले डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 30 अन्य देशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों के साथ डेविड एल लॉरेंस कन्वेंशन सेंटर, डाउनटाउन में पर्यावरण शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए पिट्सबर्ग में उपस्थित हुए
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मंत्रियों और वीआईपी के लिए आयोजित रात्रिभोज बैठक में हिस्सा लिया, जिसमें अमेरिका के ऊर्जा सचिव जेनिफर ग्रानहोम और अन्य देशों के ऊर्जा व पर्यावरण मंत्री शामिल थे
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा- वे कल क्लीनटेक लीडर्स राउंडटेबल में हिस्सा लेने और अमेरिका के डीओई के अधिकारियों व उद्योग जगत की प्रमुख हस्तियों से मिलने के लिए उत्सुक हैं
22 SEP 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
ग्लोबल क्लीन एनर्जी एक्शन फोरम-2022 के पहले दिन के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित एक रात्रिभोज बैठक आयोजित की गई। इसमें केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अमेरिकी ऊर्जा मंत्री जेनिफर ग्रानहोम और फोरम के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण मंत्रियों के साथ हिस्सा लिया।
इससे पहले एक्शन फोरम-2022 की शुरुआत अमेरिका के पेंसिल्वेनिया स्थित पिट्सबर्ग में हाइन्ज हिस्ट्री सेंटर में आयोजित एक उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ की गई थी।
अमेरिकी ऊर्जा विभाग और कार्नेगी मेलन विश्वविद्यालय संयुक्त रूप से पिट्सबर्ग में 21 से 23 सितंबर तक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम13) और मिशन नवाचार (एमआई-7) आयोजित कर रहा है।
जेनिफर ग्रानहोम के अलावा स्पीकरों में एलेघेनी काउंटी कार्यकारी रिच फिट्जगेराल्ड, पिट्सबर्ग के मेयर एड गेनी और कार्नेगी मेलन विश्वविद्यालय के अध्यक्ष फरनाम जहानियन और कोलंबिया विश्वविद्यालय के सेंटर ऑन ग्लोबल एनर्जी पॉलिसी के इनॉगरल फेलो डेविड सैंडलो शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने इस्पात शहर के प्रारंभिक ऊर्जा अर्थव्यवस्था से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा व नवाचार औद्योगिक केंद्र में रूपांतरण को साझा करते हुए पिट्सबर्ग में आने वाले देश के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का स्वागत किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने यह भी साझा किया कि हम मिशन नवाचार व स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय की शुरुआत और ग्लोबल नेट जीरो अर्थव्यवस्था प्राप्त करने के लिए जरूरी नवाचार व त्वरित तैनाती के माध्यम से यहां तक कैसे पहुंचें।
माइक्रोसॉफ्ट के सह-संस्थापक बिल गेट्स और जलवायु के लिए अमेरिका के विशेष राष्ट्रपति दूत जॉन केरी के इस ग्लोबल क्लीन एनर्जी एक्शन फोरम में उपस्थित होने की संभावना है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो विद्युत, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय व विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के एक उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त भारतीय मंत्रिस्तरीय आधिकारिक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं, 30 अन्य देशों के ऊर्जा मंत्रियों के साथ डेविड एल लॉरेंस कन्वेंशन सेंटर डाउनटाउन में पर्यावरण शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए पिट्सबर्ग में उपस्थित हुए।
इसके बाद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह मंत्रियों और वीआईपी के लिए एक निजी रात्रिभोज में शामिल हुए। इनमें अमेरिका के ऊर्जा सचिव जेनिफर ग्रानहोम, कनाडा के प्राकृतिक संसाधन मंत्री जोनाथन विल्किंसन, चिली के ऊर्जा मंत्री डिएगो पार्डो, नीदरलैंड के जलवायु व ऊर्जा नीति मंत्री रॉब जेटन, यूक्रेन के ऊर्जा मंत्री जर्मन गलुशचेंको, ब्रिटेन के जलवायु राज्य मंत्री ग्राहम स्टुअर्ट, नॉर्वे के पेट्रोलियम और ऊर्जा मंत्रालय में राज्य सचिव एंड्रियास एरिक्सन, कार्नेगी मेलन विश्वविद्यालय के अध्यक्ष फरनाम जहानियन और विश्व ऊर्जा परिषद की महासचिव एंजेला विल्किंसन थीं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि वह क्लीनटेक लीडर्स राउंडटेबल (गोलमेज) में हिस्सा लेने और कल अमेरिका के डीओई के अधिकारियों और उद्योग जगत के नेताओं के साथ जुड़ने के अलावा विश्व के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिकों व शिक्षाविदों और भारतीय प्रवासियों से मिलने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। मंत्री ने इसका उल्लेख किया कि ग्लोबल क्लीन एनर्जी एक्शन फोरम की बैठक भारत को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की जलवायु और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा की सोच को विश्व के सामने रखने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ग्लोबल क्लीन एनर्जी एक्शन फोरम के पूर्ण और दो गोलमेज सम्मेलनों से काफी गहरे रूप से जुड़े रहेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री द्वारा टिकाऊ जैव ऊर्जा और बायो-रिफाइनरियों विषयवस्तु पर आयोजित पहले गोलमेज सम्मेलन में महत्वपूर्ण स्वच्छ ऊर्जा हिस्से के साथ ऊर्जा परिदृश्य को रूपांतरित करने की दिशा में काम करने की भारत की योजना के बारे में संबोधन की उम्मीद है।
वहीं, कनेक्टेड कम्युनिटी के साथ नेट जीरो बिल्ट एनवायरनमेंट (वातावरण) पर आयोजित दूसरे गोलमेज सम्मेलन में डॉ. सिंह पिछले दशक के दौरान 3.43 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर के निवेश के साथ भारत समर्थित अनुसंधान विकास और प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती के बारे में विस्तार से बताएंगे।
इन दोनों गोलमेज सम्मेलन के बाद स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम13) और मिशन नवाचार (एमआई-7) की संयुक्त मंत्रिस्तरीय पूर्ण बैठक होगी। इस बैठक में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों को इसकी जानकारी देंगे कि एमआई और सीईएम को शुरू किए जाने के बाद से ही दोनों का संस्थापक व सक्रिय सदस्य रहा है और अब विभिन्न मिशनों व प्लेटफॉर्म वर्क स्ट्रीम्स के माध्यम से एमआई 2.0 के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है। इन आयोजनों के बाद डॉ। जितेंद्र सिंह चुनिंदा प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों, शिक्षाविदों, डॉक्टरों और परोपकारी लोगों के साथ निजी रात्रिभोज करेंगे।