Ministry of Science & Technology
“Global Clean Energy Action Forum-2022” kickstarts last evening with opening ceremonies at the Heinz History Centre at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania in the United States
U.S. Energy Secretary Jennifer Granholm & other dignitaries welcome the visiting country delegations to Pittsburgh
Dr Jitendra Singh leading the Joint Ministerial Indian delegation joins Energy Ministers from 30 other countries at Pittsburgh for the environmental summit at the David L. Lawrence Convention Centre downtown
Dr Jitendra Singh attends dinner meeting for Ministers and VIPs that included Jennifer Granholm, United States Secretary of Energy and Energy and Environment Ministers from other countries
Dr Jitendra Singh says, he is looking forward to participating in the Cleantech Leaders Roundtable and joining U.S. DOE officials and industry leaders tomorrow
22 SEP 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The hallmark of the first day of the Global Clean Energy Action Forum 2022 was a dinner meeting attended by Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh with US Energy Minister Jennifer Granholm and other important Ministers of the forum.
Earlier, the Action Forum-2022 began with an opening ceremony at the Heinz History Centre at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, US.
The coveted joint convening of the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM13) and Mission Innovation (MI-7) from 21st to 23rd September at Pittsburg is being organised by the U.S. Department of Energy and Carnegie Mellon University.
Besides Jennifer Granholm, the speakers Rich Fitzgerald, Allegheny County Executive, Ed Gainey, Mayor of Pittsburgh, Farnam Jahanian, President of Carnegie Mellon University and David Sandalow, Inaugural Fellow, Centre on Global Energy Policy, Columbia University welcomed visiting country delegations to Pittsburgh, sharing the Steel City’s transformation from an early energy economy to a clean energy and innovation industrial hub. They also shared how we got here – the origins of Mission Innovation and the Clean Energy Ministerial – and the rapid acceleration of innovation and deployment needed to achieve a global net zero economy.
Microsoft co-founder Bill Gates and John Kerry, the U.S. special presidential envoy for climate, are also among the expected attendees at the Global Clean Energy Action Forum.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is leading a high-level Joint Indian Ministerial official delegation of Ministry of Power, New & Renewable Energy and Ministry of Science & Technology joined Energy Ministers from 30 other countries at Pittsburgh for the environmental summit at the David L. Lawrence Convention Centre downtown.
Later, Dr Jitendra Singh joined a private dinner for Ministers and VIPs that included Jennifer Granholm, United States Secretary of Energy, Jonathan Wilkinson, Minister of Natural Resources from Canada, Diego Pardow, Minister of Energy from Chile, Rob Jetten, Minister for Climate and Energy Policy from Netherland, German Galushchenko, Ukraine Minister of Energy of Ukraine, Graham Stuart, Minister of State for Climate from UK, Andreas Ericksen, State Secretary in Norway's petroleum and energy ministry, Farnam Jahanian, President of Carnegie Mellon University, Angela Wilkinson, Secretary General of World Energy Council.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that he is looking forward to participating in the Cleantech Leaders Roundtable and joining U.S. DOE officials and industry leaders tomorrow, besides meeting leading world scientists and academicians and the India Diaspora. The Minister noted that the Global Clean Energy Action Forum meet offers India an opportunity to present Prime Minister Narendra Modi's climate and clean energy vision before the world.
Dr Jitendra Singh will have very close engagements at the Plenary and two Roundtables of Global Clean Energy Action Forum. At the 1st Roundtable on Sustainable Bioenergy and Bio-refineries he is expected to speak about India's plan to work towards transforming the energy landscape with significant clean energy share. At the 2nd Roundtable on Net Zero Built Environment with Connected Communities, the Minister will elaborate on India supported research development and deployment of technologies with an investment of 34.3 million USD during the last decade.
Both the Roundtables will be followed by the Joint Ministerial Plenary of Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM13) and Mission Innovation (MI-7), where Dr Jitendra Singh will tell the Ministers and Delegates that India is founding and active member of both MI & CEM since launch and now actively engaged with MI2.0 through various Missions and Platforms work streams.
After the events, Dr Jitendra Singh will have Private Dinner with Select Eminent Scientists, Academicians, Doctors and Philanthropists.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
گزشتہ شام ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے پٹسبرگ، پنسویلا کے ہائنز ہسٹری سینٹر میں ‘‘گلوبل کلین انرجی ایکشن فورم-2022’’ کا افتتاحی تقریبات کے ساتھ آغاز
امریکہ کی توانائی سکریٹری جنیفر گرانہوم اور دیگر ممالک کے وفود کا پٹسبرگ میں خیرمقدم کیا
ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے مشترکہ ہندوستانی وزارتی وفد کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے ڈیوڈ ایل لارنس کنونشن میں ماحولیاتی سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے مختلف ممالک کے 30 وزرائے توانائی کے ساتھ شرکت کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے وزراء اور معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ جن میں جنیفر گرانہوم، امریکہ کی توانائی کی سکریٹری اور دیگر ممالک کے توانائی اور ماحولیات کے وزراء کے ساتھ ضیافت میں شرکت کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا؛ وہ کلین ٹیک لیڈرس راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں شرکت اور یو ایس ڈی او ای افسران اور صنعتی رہنماؤں سے ملنے کے متمنی ہیں
22 SEP 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
گلوبل کلین انرجی ایکشن فورم-2022 کے پہلے روز مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر نے امریکہ کی وزیر توانائی جنیفر گرانہوم اور فورم کے دیگر اہم وزراء کے ساتھ ایک ضیافت میں شرکت کی۔
اس سے قبل، ایکشن فورم-2022 کی افتتاحی تقریبات کا امریکہ کے پنسلوانیہ، پٹسبرگ کے ہائنزہسٹری سینٹر میں آغاز ہوا۔
یہ مشترکہ کلین انرجی وزارتی (سی ای ایم-13) اور اختراعی مشن (ایم آئی-7) پٹسبرگ میں 21 تا 23ستمبر تک امریکی محکمۂ توانائی اور کارینجی میلن یونیورسٹی کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا گیا۔
جینیفر گران ہولم کے علاوہ مقررین رچ فٹزگیرالڈ، الیگینی کاؤنٹی کے ایگزیکٹو، ایڈ گینی، پٹسبرگ کے میئر، کارنیگی میلن یونیورسٹی کے صدر فرنم جہانیاں اور ڈیوڈ سینڈالو، افتتاحی فیلو، سنٹر آن گلوبل انرجی پالیسی، کولمبیا یونیورسٹی نے پِٹ برگ کا دورہ کرنے والے ممالک کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ اسٹیل سٹی کی ابتدائی توانائی کی معیشت سے صاف توانائی اور اختراعی صنعتی مرکز میں تبدیل ہوئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہم یہاں کیسے پہنچے – مشن انوویشن اور کلین انرجی منسٹریل کی ابتداء – اور جدت اور تعیناتی کی تیز رفتاری کو عالمی خالص صفر معیشت حاصل کرنے کے لیے درکار ہے۔
مائیکروسافٹ کے شریک بانی بل گیٹس اور جان کیری، امریکی صدر کے خصوصی ایلچی برائے آب و ہوا، بھی گلوبل کلین انرجی ایکشن فورم کے متوقع شرکاء میں شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو وزارت توانائی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے اعلیٰ سطح کے مشترکہ ہندوستانی وزارتی سرکاری وفد کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں، پٹسبرگ میں، شہر کے مرکز میں کنونشن سینٹر ڈیوڈ ایل لارنس میں ماحولیاتی سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے 30 دیگر ممالک کے توانائی کے وزراء کے ساتھ شامل ہوئے۔
بعد ازاں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ وزراء اورمعزز شخصیات کے لیے ایک نجی عشائیہ میں شامل ہوئے جس میں ریاستہائے متحدہ کے توانائی کے وزیر جینیفر گران ہوم، کینیڈا کے قدرتی وسائل کے وزیر جوناتھن ولکنسن، چلی کے وزیر توانائی ڈیاگو پرڈو، وزیر برائے موسمیاتی اور روب جیٹن ،نیدرلینڈ سے انرجی پالیسی، جرمن گالوشینکو، یوکرین کے توانائی کے وزیر گراہم سٹورٹ، برطانیہ سے وزیر مملکت برائے موسمیاتی، آندریاس ایرکسن، ناروے کی پیٹرولیم اور توانائی کی وزارت میں ریاستی سکریٹری، فرنم جہانیاں، کارنیگی میلن یونیورسٹی کی صدر انجیلا ولکنسن، نیدرلینڈ سے انرجی پالیسی اور عالمی توانائی کونسل کے سکریٹری جنرل شامل تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ کلین ٹیک لیڈرز راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں شرکت کرنے اور کل امریکی ڈی ای او کے عہدیداروں اور صنعتی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ شامل ہونے کے علاوہ دنیا کے معروف سائنسدانوں اور ماہرین تعلیم اور ہندوستانی معروف شخصیات سے ملاقات کے منتظر ہیں۔ وزیر نے نوٹ کیا کہ گلوبل کلین انرجی ایکشن فورم کا اجلاس ہندوستان کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آب و ہوا اور صاف توانائی کے وژن کو دنیا کے سامنے پیش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی پلینری اور گلوبل کلین انرجی ایکشن فورم کی دوسری گول میز میں بہت قریبی مصروفیات ہوں گی۔ پائیدار بایو انرجی اور بائیو ریفائنریز کے بارے میں پہلی گول میز میں ان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ صاف توانائی کے اہم حصے کے ساتھ توانائی کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے کی سمت کام کرنے کے ہندوستان کے منصوبے کے بارے میں بات کریں گے۔متعلقہ معاشروں کے ساتھ خالص صفر تیار کردہ ماحول پر دوسری گول میز پر وزیر موصوف گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران 34.3 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی حمایت یافتہ تحقیقی ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی کے بارے میں وضاحت کریں گے۔
دونوں گول میزوں کے بعد کلین انرجی منسٹریل(سی ای ایم-13) اور مشن انوویشن (ایم آئی-7) کی مشترکہ وزارتی پلینری ہوگی، جہاں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ وزراء اور مندوبین کو بتائیں گے کہ ہندوستان آغاز سے ہی ایم آئی اورسی ای ایم دونوں کا بانی اور فعال رکن ہے۔ اور اب مختلف مشنز اور پلیٹ فارمز کے کام کے سلسلے کے ذریعے MI2.0 کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہے۔
تقریبات کے بعد، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ منتخب نامور سائنسدانوں، ماہرین تعلیم، ڈاکٹروں اور مخیر حضرات کے ساتھ نجی طور پر عشائیہ میں شرکت کریں گے۔