Ministry of Steel
NMDC Wins National Awards For Excellence In CSR And Sustainability
21 SEP 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC, the country’s largest iron ore producer, has been conferred with National Awards for Excellence in CSR and Sustainability bestowed by ET Ascent in Bengaluru today. Company’s Director (Production) Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty received the accolades presented to NMDC for Sustainable Income Generation and Best Overall CSR Excellence.
Commending his team’s meticulous efforts towards CSR and Sustainability, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “As the country’s mining major, NMDC is committed to shape a sustainable and resilient future for India. We are consulting with our stakeholders on every step and harnessing the power of technology at our mines to ensure growth for our company and the community.”
The mining major has invested decades in enhancing the quality of life of its host communities while ensuring that the development is socio-culturally sustainable. NMDC’s CSR Focus Areas - Education, Health, Skill Development, Infrastructure, and Safe Drinking Water are creating value and opportunities for people in the hinterlands of India. The company has demonstrated consciousness and commitment in its approach towards the environment. Known as the Eco-Friendly Miners, NMDC’s responsible mine planning has been lauded by the Indian Bureau of Mines with a 5 Star Rating to all its complexes.
Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty expressed his gratitude to ET Ascent for honouring NMDC’s contribution towards the social and sustainable development of our nation. He said, “NMDC is working relentlessly to achieve our nation building goals of mineral security, sustainability and self-reliance.”

اسٹیل کی وزارت
این ایم ڈی سی نے سی ایس آرمیں عمدگی اورہمہ گیریت کے لئے قومی ایوارڈز حاصل کئے
21 SEP 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
خام لوہا پیداکرنے والے ملک کے سب سے بڑے ادارے این ایم ڈی سی کو آج بینگلورو میں ای ٹی ایسینت نے سی ایس آر میں عمدگی اور ہمہ گیریت کے لئے قومی ایوارڈز سے نوازاہے۔ کمپنی کے ڈائریکٹر (پیداوار) جناب دلیپ کمار موہنتی نے ہمہ گیراوردیرپا آمدنی اورسی ایس آر کی مجموعی بہترین عمدگی کے لئے این ایم ڈی سی کے لئے یہ ایوارڈز حاصل کئے ہیں ۔
سی ایس آراورہمہ گیریت کی جانب ٹیم کی شاندارکوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ، این ایم ڈی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سمیت دیب نے کہاکہ ‘‘ ملک میں کان کنی کاایک بڑاادارہ ہونے کے ناطے ، این ایم ڈی سی ، بھارت کے لئے ایک دیرپا اورلچکدار مستقبل کے خدوخال وضع کرنے کے تئیں عہد بندہے ۔ ہم ہرقدم پراپنے متعلقہ فریقوں اورشراکت داروں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کررہے ہیں اوراپنی کانوں میں ٹیکنولوجی کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لارہے ہیں ، تاکہ ہماری کمپنی اور برادری کی ترقی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔
کان کنی کے اس بڑے ادارے این ایم ڈی سی نے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ترقی ، سماجی اورثقافتی لحاظ سے پائیدار رہے ، اپنی میزبان برادریوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتربنانے کی غرض سے دہائیوں کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے ۔ این ایم ڈی سی کے سی ایس آر فوکس شعبے –تعلیم ، صحت ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اورپینے کا صاف پانی –بھارت کے کان کنی سے مستفید ہونے والے علاقوں میں لوگوں کے لئے قدرمیں اضافہ اورمختلف النوع مواقع پیداکررہے ہیں ۔ کمپنی نے ماحولیات اورآب وہوا کے تئیں اپنے موقف کے تئیں عہدبندی اورشعورکا مظاہرہ کیاہے ۔ ماحولیات کے لئے ساز گار کان کنی کے ادارے کے طورپر معروف این ایم ڈی سی کی ذمہ دار کان کنی کی منصوبہ بندی کی انڈین بیورو آف مائنزنے ، اس کے سبھی کمپلیکسز کے لئے 5اسٹار درجہ بندی کرکے ستائش کی ہے ۔
جناب دلیپ کمار موہنتی نے این ایم ڈی سی کے ذریعہ ہمارے ملک کی سماجی اورپائیدار ترقی میں گراں قدرتعاون کے لئے اس کی عزت افزائی کی غرض سے ای ٹی ایسینٹ سے اظہارتشکر کیاہے ۔انھوں نے کہاکہ ‘‘این ایم ڈی سی معدنیات کی سکیورٹی ، ہمہ گیریت اورخود کفالت کے اہداف حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے انتھک کام کررہاہے ۔