Ministry of Steel
NMDC Wins National Awards For Excellence In CSR And Sustainability
21 SEP 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
NMDC, the country’s largest iron ore producer, has been conferred with National Awards for Excellence in CSR and Sustainability bestowed by ET Ascent in Bengaluru today. Company’s Director (Production) Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty received the accolades presented to NMDC for Sustainable Income Generation and Best Overall CSR Excellence.
Commending his team’s meticulous efforts towards CSR and Sustainability, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said, “As the country’s mining major, NMDC is committed to shape a sustainable and resilient future for India. We are consulting with our stakeholders on every step and harnessing the power of technology at our mines to ensure growth for our company and the community.”
The mining major has invested decades in enhancing the quality of life of its host communities while ensuring that the development is socio-culturally sustainable. NMDC’s CSR Focus Areas - Education, Health, Skill Development, Infrastructure, and Safe Drinking Water are creating value and opportunities for people in the hinterlands of India. The company has demonstrated consciousness and commitment in its approach towards the environment. Known as the Eco-Friendly Miners, NMDC’s responsible mine planning has been lauded by the Indian Bureau of Mines with a 5 Star Rating to all its complexes.
Shri Dilip Kumar Mohanty expressed his gratitude to ET Ascent for honouring NMDC’s contribution towards the social and sustainable development of our nation. He said, “NMDC is working relentlessly to achieve our nation building goals of mineral security, sustainability and self-reliance.”

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
एनएमडीसी ने सीएसआर और निरंतरता बनाए रखने में अपने उत्कृष्ट कार्यों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार जीता
21 SEP 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
देश के सबसे बड़े लौह अयस्क उत्पादक एनएमडीसी को आज बेंगलुरू में ईटी एसेंट द्वारा सीएसआर और निरंतरता बनाए रखने में अपने उत्कृष्ट कार्यों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया गया। उद्योग के निदेशक (उत्पादन) श्री दिलीप कुमार मोहंती ने एनएमडीसी को सतत आय सृजन और सर्वश्रेष्ठ समग्र सीएसआर उत्कृष्टता के लिए मिले सम्मान को ग्रहण किया।
सीएसआर और निरंतरता बनाए रखने की दिशा में अपनी टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, एनएमडीसी के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुमित देब ने कहा कि देश के खनन प्रमुख के रूप में, एनएमडीसी भारत के लिए एक गतिशील और उत्कृष्ट भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम हर कदम पर अपने हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श कर रहे हैं और अपने उद्योग और समुदाय के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने खदानों में प्रौद्योगिकी की क्षमता का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
खनन क्षेत्र ने दशकों से इस कार्यक्षेत्र से जुड़े समुदायों के न सिर्फ जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में कार्य किया है, बल्कि यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि विकास सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक रूप से दीर्घकालिक है। एनएमडीसी के सीएसआर के केंद्रित क्षेत्र शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कौशल विकास, बुनियादी ढांचा और सुरक्षित पेयजल भारत के भीतरी क्षेत्रों में लोगों के लिए आदर्श और अवसरों का सृजन कर रहे हैं। उद्योग ने पर्यावरण के प्रति भी अपने दृष्टिकोण में सजगता और प्रतिबद्धता दर्शायी है। पर्यावरण हितैषी खदानों के रूप में विख्यात, एनएमडीसी की खनन योजना की सराहना करते हुए भारतीय खान ब्यूरो द्वारा एनडीएमसी के सभी परिसरों को 5 स्टार रेटिंग प्रदान की गई है।
श्री दिलीप कुमार मोहंती ने देश के सामाजिक और सतत विकास में एनएमडीसी के योगदान को सम्मानित करने के लिए ईटी एसेंट का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि खनिज सुरक्षा, स्थिरता और आत्मनिर्भरता के अपने राष्ट्र निर्माण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एनएमडीसी अथक प्रयास कर रहा है।