Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI showcases proof of concept of new initiatives that aim to expand Aadhaar usage through people empowerment, at Global Fintech Fest
Voluntary use of Offline KYC with two factor authentication to help residents avail multiple service of choice
​​​​​​​New Initiatives guided by principles of simplicity of usage and respect for privacy
21 SEP 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) is working on a set of new initiatives to help residents use Aadhaar voluntarily for availing multiple services of their choice, a move that would expand usage of Aadhaar and support Ease of Living. This initiative leverages three existing Aadhaar components - Offline KYC Verification, Local Face Matching and mAadhaar Application to unlock new user experience.
This was demonstrated at the Global Fintech Fest 2022, here in Mumbai, which is one such exercise to make the burgeoning Fintech industry aware about latest developments and to seek their feedback.
The guiding principles of these initiatives are – simplicity in usage for the residents, respecting the privacy of every individual, and empowering resident to share their information voluntarily to transact and avail a host of services of their choice, explained Dr. Saurabh Garg, CEO, UIDAI.
Simplicity is achieved by focusing on residents’ experience and allowing residents to voluntarily share their Offline KYC information without any connectivity to UIDAI backend and establish Proof of Presence using mAadhaar application on their own smartphones.
This ensures privacy, as it does not require the sharing of the resident’s Aadhaar number. Moreover, Proof of Presence can be established through local matching on the residents’ own smart-phone. In addition, a resident has control of sharing only the self-selected KYC fields with the service provider and business application in a secure manner.
Voluntary use of Offline KYC with two factor authentication can help residents in availing multiple services at a time services across sectors and sub sectors are getting unbundled, choice are myriad and aspirations of residents to avail seamless services and benefits are growing faster. UIDAI through Aadhaar, which is a platform for enabling good governance and ease of living, is continuously working to empower residents.
These proposed features are proof concepts, and would undergo a thorough consultation with all the stake holders including public and experts. These initiatives will be finalized after the due consultation and after following required rules and protocols; and once finalized allow residents to harness their own information voluntarily to avail services.
Aadhaar saturation is near universal among the adult residents in India, and among the overall population it has a saturation level of nearly 94%. UIDAI is touching lives of residents more than 7 crore times a day via various authentications. Once implemented the new initiatives will further expand use of offline authentication and shall support residents in getting services of choice via voluntary usage of Aadhaar.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
यूआईडीएआई द्वारा वैश्विक फिनटेक फेस्ट में जन सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से आधार के उपयोग को विस्तार देने के लक्ष्य के तहत नई पहलों की अवधारणा के प्रमाणों का प्रदर्शन
नागरिकों को अपनी इच्छा से एकाधिक विकल्पों के चयन में मदद करने के लिये दोहरे सत्यापन वाले ऑफलाइन केवाईसी का ऐच्छिक उपयोग
​​​​​​​ सरल उपयोग और निजता के प्रति सम्मान के सिद्धांत पर आधारित नई पहलें
21 SEP 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) नई पहलों के समुच्चय पर काम कर रहा है, ताकि नागरिक अपनी इच्छा से उपलब्ध एकाधिक सेवाओं के लिये आधार का इस्तेमाल कर सकें। यह आधार के उपयोग को विस्तार देने और जीवन सुगमता का समर्थन करने की दिशा में उठाया गया कदम है। इस पहल के तहत मौजूदा आधार के तीन घटकों का उपयोग किया जायेगा – ऑफलाइन केवाईसी सत्यापन, लोकल फेस मैचिंग और एम-आधार एपलीकेशन। इनसे उपयोगकर्ताओं को नये अनुभव मिलेंगे।
इसका प्रदर्शन मुम्बई में वैश्विक फिनटेक फेस्ट 2022 में किया गया, जो फिनटेक उद्योग को आधुनिक विकासों के प्रति जागरूक करने और उनका फीडबैक प्राप्त करने की एक गतिविधि है।
यूआईडीएआई के सीईओ डॉ. सौरभ गर्ग ने बताया कि इन पहलों के दिग्दर्शक सिद्धांतों में – नागरिकों के लिये सरल इस्तेमाल, हर व्यक्ति की निजता का सम्मान, नागरिकों को लेन-देन के लिये अपनी इच्छा से अपनी सूचना साझा करने का अधिकार तथा अपनी इच्छा से उपलब्ध तमाम सेवाओं का उपयोग शामिल है।
सहजता के लिये नागरिकों के अनुभवों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जायेगा तथा इस बात की अनुमति दी जायेगी कि वे यूआईडीएआई से बिना ऑनलाइन जुड़े अपनी केवाईसी सूचना ऑफलाइन साझा कर सकते हैं। इसके लिये वे अपने स्मार्टफोन से एम-आधार एप्लीकेशन के जरिये अपने बारे में प्रमाण दे सकते हैं।
इससे निजता सुनिश्चित होगी, क्योंकि इसके लिये नागरिकों के आधार नंबर को साझा करने की जरूरत नहीं है। इसके अलावा व्यक्ति के बारे में प्रमाण नागरिक के अपने स्मार्टफोन पर लोकल मैचिंग के जरिये स्थापित किया जायेगा। साथ ही, नागरिक खुद सुरक्षित तरीके से केवाईसी के विवरण को सेवा प्रदाता और व्यापार एप्प पर खुद साझा कर सकते हैं तथा उसे नियंत्रित कर सकते हैं।
ऑफलाइन केवाईसी के ऐच्छिक उपयोग में दोहरे सत्यापन से नागरिकों को एकाधिक सेवाओं का लाभ मिलेगा, जो सभी सेक्टरों और उप-सेक्टरों में उपलब्ध हैं। नागरिकों के सामने अपनी इच्छा के अनुरूप तमाम विकल्प मौजूद रहेंगे, जिनका लाभ नागरिक उठा सकेंगे। आधार के जरिये यूआईडीएआई नागरिकों को अधिकार सम्पन्न बनाने का लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है, जिसके तहत पहले से ही नागरिकों को सुशासन तथा जीवन सुगमता मिल रही है।
ये प्रस्तावित विशेषतायें प्रमाण की अवधारणा पर आधारित हैं। इनके बारे में जनता और विशेषज्ञों सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ गहन विचार-विमर्श किया गया है। इन पहलों को परामर्श तथा आवश्यक नियम-कानून के बाद अंतिम रूप दिया जायेगा। एक बार जब इसे अंतिम रूप दे दिया जायेगा, तो नागरिक सेवायें लेने के लिये अपनी सूचना अपनी इच्छा से साझा करने के लिये स्वतंत्र हो जायेंगे।
भारत में लगभग सभी वयस्कों को आधार मिल चुका है। कुल आबादी का लगभग 94 प्रतिशत इसके दायरे में आ गया है। यूआईडीएआई विभिन्न सत्यापनों के जरिये एक दिन में सात करोड़ से अधिक बार नागरिकों के उपयोग में आता है। नई पहलें लागू हो जाने के बाद इसके ऑफलाइन सत्यापन का इस्तेमाल बढ़ेगा तथा आधार के ऐच्छिक उपयोग के जरिये नागरिकों को अपनी इच्छा से सेवायें लेने की स्वतंत्रता हो जायेगी।