Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Convergence module between Agriculture Infrastructure Fund Scheme, Prime Minister's Micro Food Enterprises Upgradation Scheme and PM Kisan Sampada Yojana launched
For the welfare of the people, the idea of ​​​​running the government collectively is being realized by the Prime Minister - Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
New initiative are beneficial and inspirational for agriculture and food processing sector- Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras
21 SEP 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras today launched the convergence module between the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) scheme of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Pradhan Mantri Micro Food Enterprises Upgradation Scheme (PMFME) and Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY) of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of running the government collectively for the welfare of the people is being realized through such initiatives. He said that this will benefit different sections of the country, including farmers and Small scale entrepreneurs of processing industry. Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Paras said that this new initiative is beneficial and inspiring for the agriculture and food processing sector.
Shri Tomar further said that according to the spirit of the Prime Minister, the convergence module has been launched through cooperation in various ministries with the aim of taking the benefits of the schemes of the government to the people. He said, Prime Minister Shri Modi has been saying that all the ministries should work in tandem with each other and not work in silos, so that people can get the benefits of various schemes. This initiative will contribute to the realization of Atma Nirbhar Bharat campaign and take forward the projects of public welfare by increasing the power of marginalised section and contribute in the building of the New India.
Shri Tomar said that while employment opportunities have increased, farmers and entrepreneurs are getting continuous benefits through various schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Food Processing Industries. Shri Tomar said that through various schemes of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Ministry of Food Processing Industries, farmers and entrepreneurs are getting continuous benefits, while employment opportunities have also increased.
Shri Tomar said that due to the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Modi, many schemes have been launched in the last eight years. It is the good fortune of the country that we have got an experienced and visionary Prime Minister in Shri Narendra Modi. It is his constant endeavour to empower weaker sections and fill the gap in various fields to benefit the people. In this view, the country benefited a lot due to the achievements of the agriculture sector at the time of Covid-19. He said that the Prime Minister spoke about the Vocal for Local and Atma Nirbhar Bharat campaign and announced a special package of Rs 1,50,000 crore for sectors allied to agriculture including the Agriculture Infra Fund of Rs 1,00,000 crore. Benefit of all these schemes are reaching in to the grass root level.
Agriculture Infra Fund (AIF) is a financing facility launched on 8th July 2020 under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, for creation of post-harvest management infrastructure and community farm assets, with benefits including 3% interest subvention and credit guarantee support. Under this, Rs 1 lakh crore from 2020-21 to 2025-26 provision of funds has been made and interest subvention and credit guarantee assistance will be given till the year 2032-33. AIF scheme has the facility of convergence with any other scheme of State or Central Government, therefore in order to optimize the benefits of multiple government schemes for a particular project, these are being integrated with multiple external systems/portals for convergence of schemes on a large scale. Convergence of AIF has already been done for commercial horticulture development and cold storage development schemes of National Horticulture Board under INM Division of Ministry of Agriculture.
Shri Paras said that this launch will play an important role in making successful food processing enterprises, especially micro entrepreneurs processing agricultural products, which will act as an inspiration for the agriculture and food processing sector. The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has launched the Pradhan Mantri Micro Food Industry Upgradation Scheme on 29th June, 2020 under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Campaign to enhance the competitiveness of individual micro enterprises, which will provide financial, technical and commercial assistance for up-gradation of micro food processing enterprises in the country. All the States/UTs have appointed nodal agencies for its implementation. Applications for credit-linked subsidies for individual enterprises are approved at the district level, while applications for clusters are approved at the state level/ MoFPI. Under PMFME scheme, 35% credit linked subsidy will be provided for setting up of micro food processing unit with a maximum subsidy limit of Rs 10 lakh and common infrastructure with a maximum subsidy of Rs 3 crore. So far about 62,000 beneficiaries engaged in food processing activities have been benefitted by this scheme. Around 7,300 loans have been sanctioned under the scheme for setting up new micro food enterprises or for upgrading existing units. Out of these, about 60% eligible beneficiaries are engaged in primary agricultural produce and can avail direct benefit through this convergence by availing additional interest subvention of 3% at the rate of interest charged by the banks. The pace of loan approvals is expected to increase by 50% in the third quarter of 2022-23.
Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, is envisaged as a comprehensive package, which will result in creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet. It is an umbrella scheme consisting of sub-schemes. Through this convergence, eligible beneficiaries receiving credit-linked subsidy under PMFME and PMKSY schemes can avail interest subvention at the rate of interest charged by the banks. The eligible AIF beneficiaries under PMFME can get the benefit of subsidy by applying in PMFME MIS portal. The process of obtaining 3% interest subvention has been made very simple, wherein the beneficiary can apply on the portal using the already approved DPR and acceptance letter under PMFME and PMKSY. The ultimate objective of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries and the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is the sustainable development of farmers and food processing entrepreneurs in rural areas and increasing their income. The goal of this initiative is to make the benefits of the schemes reach all the beneficiaries and empower them financially, technically and professionally. Shri Paras expressed hope that this partnership will prove to be a milestone in building a self-reliant India, taking the Prime Minister's slogan 'Vocal for Local' to newer heights.
A Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) was also issued with the objective of providing maximum benefits to the beneficiaries under AIF, PMFME and PMKSY. The SOP will be available on the websites of the scheme.
The Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Kailash Chaudhary was present in the program. Food Processing Industries Secretary Smt. Anita Praveen, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Secretary Shri Manoj Ahuja and officers of both the Ministries and related institutions were also present. Shri Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries delivered the welcome address. Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare proposed vote of thanks.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि अवसंरचना कोष योजना व प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्यम उन्नयन योजना एवं पीएम किसान संपदा योजना के बीच कन्वर्जेंस मॉड्यूल का शुभारंभ
जनकल्याण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सामूहिक रूप से सरकार के संचालन की सोच हो रही हैं साकार-श्री तोमर
नई पहल कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के लिए फायदेमंद व प्रेरणादायी- श्री पारस
21 SEP 2022 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (AIF) योजना और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्यम उन्नयन योजना (PMFME) एवं प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (PMKSY) के बीच अभिसरण (कन्वर्जेंस) मॉड्यूल का शुभारंभ केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और श्री पशुपति कुमार पारस ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि इस तरह की पहल के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा जनकल्याण के लिए सामूहिक रूप से सरकार का संचालन करने की सोच साकार हो रही है, जिससे देश के विभिन्न वर्गों को फायदा होगा, जिनमें किसान और प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के लघु उद्यमी भी शामिल हैं। श्री पारस ने कहा कि यह नई पहल कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के लिए फायदेमंद और प्रेरणादायी है।
कार्यक्रम में श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री जी की भावना के अनुरूप, सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न मंत्रालयों में सहकार-सहयोग के माध्यम से कन्वर्जेंस मॉड्यूल की शुरूआत की गई है। मोदीजी का कहना रहा है कि सभी मंत्रालय एक-दूसरे के साथ मिलकर काम करें और एकांगी नहीं सोचें, ताकि लोगों को विभिन्न योजनाओं का लाभ मिल सकें। इस पहल के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को मूर्त रूप देने में योगदान होगा, जनकल्याण के प्रकल्प आगे बढ़ा सकेंगे तथा छोटे लोगों की ताकत बढ़ाकर देश के नवनिर्माण में योगदान दे सकेंगे।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से किसानों व उद्यमियों को निरंतर लाभ हो रहा है, वहीं रोजगार के अवसर भी बढ़े हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी की पहल के कारण गत आठ वर्षों में अनेक योजनाओं का सृजन हुआ है। देश का सौभाग्य है कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जैसे दूरदृष्टि वाले अनुभवी प्रधानमंत्री हमें मिले हैं। उनकी लगातार यह कोशिश रहती है कि कमजोर तबके की ताकत कैसे बढ़े और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में जो गैप लंबे समय से रही, उसे कैसे भर कर लोगों को फायदा पहुंचाया जाएं। इस दृष्टि से, कोविड के समय कृषि क्षेत्र की उपलब्धियों के कारण देश को काफी लाभ हुआ और तब प्रधानमंत्री ने वोकल फॉर लोकल तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की बातें कहीं तथा एक लाख करोड़ रु. के कृषि इंफ्रा फंड सहित कृषि से सम्बद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए कुल डेढ़ लाख करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा के विशेष पैकेजों की शुरूआत की, जिनमें खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की योजनाएं भी शुरू की गई। इन सबका लाभ देश में नीचे तक पहुंच रहा है।
कृषि इंफ्रा फंड (AIF) वित्तपोषण सुविधा है, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में 8 जुलाई 2020 को, फसलोपरांत प्रबंधन अवसंरचना व सामुदायिक कृषि परिसंपत्तियों के निर्माण के लिए शुरू किया गया, जिसमें लाभ में 3% ब्याज छूट व क्रेडिट गारंटी सहायता शामिल हैं। इसके तहत 2020-21 से 2025-26 तक 1 लाख करोड़ रु. की निधि का प्रावधान किया गया है एवं वर्ष 2032-33 तक ब्याज छूट व क्रेडिट गारंटी सहायता दी जाएगी। एआईएफ योजना में राज्य या केंद्र सरकार की किसी भी अन्य योजना के साथ कन्वर्जेंस की सुविधा है, इसलिए किसी विशेष परियोजना के लिए कई सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभों को इष्टतम करने के लिए, योजनाओं के कन्वर्जेंस हेतु बड़े पैमाने पर कई बाहरी प्रणालियों/पोर्टल के साथ इनका एकीकरण किया जा रहा है। कृषि मंत्रालय के आईएनएम प्रभाग अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड की वाणिज्यिक बागवानी विकास व शीतागार विकास योजनाओं के लिए एआईएफ का कन्वर्जेंस पहले ही किया जा चुका है।
श्री पारस ने कहा कि यह दिन खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों, विशेषकर कृषि उत्पादों के प्रसंस्करण सूक्ष्म उद्यमियों को सफल बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, जो कृषि व खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के लिए प्रेरणा का काम करेगा। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने व्यक्तिगत सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत 29 जून 2020 को प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्योग उन्नयन योजना शुरू की, जो देश में सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के उन्नयन के लिए वित्तीय, तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों ने नोडल एजेंसियों की नियुक्ति की है। व्यक्तिगत उद्यमों के लिए क्रेडिट-लिंक्ड सब्सिडी के लिए आवेदन जिला स्तर पर स्वीकृत किए जाते हैं, जबकि समूहों के लिए आवेदन राज्य स्तर/ MoFPI पर स्वीकृत होते हैं। पीएमएफएमई योजना के तहत अधिकतम 10 लाख रुपये की सब्सिडी सीमा के साथ सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाई की स्थापना के लिए 35% क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी और अधिकतम 3 करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी के साथ कॉमन इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए प्रदान किया जाएगा। अब तक इस योजना से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण गतिविधियों में लगे लगभग 62 हजार लाभार्थी लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं। योजना के तहत एक नया सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्यम स्थापित करने या मौजूदा इकाइयों को अपग्रेड करने के लिए लगभग 7,300 ऋण स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इनमें से, लगभग 60% पात्र लाभार्थी प्राथमिक कृषि उपज में लगे हुए हैं और बैंकों द्वारा वसूल की जाने वाली ब्याज दर पर 3% अतिरिक्त ब्याज सबवेंशन प्राप्त करके इस अभिसरण के माध्यम से सीधा लाभ उठा सकते हैं। 2022-23 के तीसरे क्वार्टर में ऋण स्वीकृतियों की गति 50% बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना है, जिसकी परिकल्पना व्यापक पैकेज रूप में की गई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप फार्म गेट से रिटेल आउटलेट तक कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन के साथ आधुनिक मॉडर्न इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण होगा। यह एक अंब्रेला स्कीम है, जिसमें सब-स्कीम्स शामिल हैं। इस अभिसरण के माध्यम से, PMFME व PMKSY योजनाओं के तहत क्रेडिट-लिंक्ड सब्सिडी प्राप्त करने वाले पात्र लाभार्थी बैंकों द्वारा लगाए गए ब्याज दर पर ब्याज सबवेंशन का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। PMFME के तहत पात्र AIF लाभार्थी पीएमएफएमई एमआईएस पोर्टल में आवेदन करके सब्सिडी का लाभ प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। 3% इंटरेस्ट सबवेंशन प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया बहुत सरल बना दी गई है, जिसमें लाभार्थी पहले से स्वीकृत डीपीआर व पीएमएफएमई एवं पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत स्वीकृति पत्र का उपयोग कर पोर्टल पर आवेदन कर सकते हैं। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय और कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय का अंतिम उद्देश्य ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में किसानों व खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमियों का निरंतर विकास व उनकी आय बढ़ाना है। इस पहल का लक्ष्य है योजनाओं का लाभ सभी लाभार्थियों तक पहुंचे व उन्हें आर्थिक, तकनीकी और पेशेवर रूप से सशक्त बनाया जाएं। श्री पारस ने आशा जताई कि यह साझेदारी आत्मनिर्भर भारत निर्माण में मील का पत्थर साबित होगी,प्रधानमंत्री के स्लोगन 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगी।
एआईएफ, पीएमएफएमई व पीएम के एसवाई के तहत लाभार्थियों को अधिकतम लाभ प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) भी जारी की गई। योजना की दोनों वेबसाइटों पर एसओपी उपलब्ध होगी। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी विशेष रूप से उपस्थित थे। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग सचिव श्रीमती अनीता प्रवीण, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा तथा दोनों मंत्रालयों व संबंधित संस्थानों के अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री मिन्हाज आलम ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार ने आभार माना।