Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes Workshop on Gender Responsive Governance for Women MLAs from 6 States
Workshop has been conceptualised and developed with an aim to promote capacity-building for women leaders, says Chairperson, NCW
21 SEP 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women organized a Workshop on Gender Responsive Governance for elected women representatives (MLAs) from six States under ‘She Is A Changemaker’ project, a pan-India capacity building programme of the Commission for improving leadership skills of women representatives at all levels.
Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan, Governor of Telangana and Lt. Governor of Puducherry participated as Chief Guest in the inaugural ceremony. Chairperson, National Commission for Women Ms Rekha Sharma and Disha Pannu, Deputy Director Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) also graced the occasion.
In her inaugural address, Governor Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan motivated the women MLAs with her valuable experiences and appreciated their efforts towards the nation and the public. She said that women have come a long way from being a homemaker to becoming a changemaker and though it is not an easy task but women have dedicated their lives to serve the country and humanity. She also said that it was not an easy job to be a people’s representative and no matter the number of challenges but women must be confident and consistent in their hardwork and they will achieve their goals. She also said that there is a need to prepare men to live with strong women.
While delivering her inaugural address, Chairperson, NCW, Ms Rekha Sharma said that the workshop has been conceptualised and developed with an aim to promote capacity-building for women leaders. She said that every woman is a leader and all that they need to do is polish their skills.
The three-day workshop has been organised in Udaipur, Rajasthan in collaboration with National Gender and Child centre, Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA). During the workshop, the women MLAs will be trained on gender-responsive governance in different sessions such as ‘Effective Leadership’, ‘Inclusive Governance’, ‘Understanding Gender-Based Violence, ‘Gender Sensitive and Inclusive Communication’, ‘Strengthening Legislative Traditions’ and ‘Digital Literacy & Social Media Training, etc. The workshop is being attended by 25 participants from the states of Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, and Odisha.
The primary objective of the workshop is to sensitize and assist the Elected Women Representatives to build on their identified strengths and increase the levels of self- awareness in a manner that would help them in managing different and challenging paths ahead, in line with the overall ‘She is a Change maker’ programme.
Under 'She Is A Changemaker' project, the Commission has organised capacity building programme for women representatives in association with region-wise training institutes with an aim to improve their decision making, communication skills, effective management, etc.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
एनसीडब्ल्यू ने 6 राज्यों की महिला विधायकों के लिए जेंडर रिस्पॉन्सिव गवर्नेंस पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
महिला नेताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कार्यशाला की अवधारणा तैयार और विकसित की गई है: एनसीडब्ल्यू की अध्यक्ष
21 SEP 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने हर स्तर पर महिला प्रतिनिधियों के नेतृत्व कौशल में सुधार के लिए आयोग के अखिल भारतीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम 'शी इज ए चेंजमेकर' परियोजना के तहत छह राज्यों के निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों (विधायकों) के लिए लैंगिक जिम्मेदार शासन (जेंडर रिस्पॉन्सिव गवर्नेंस) पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में तेलंगाना की राज्यपाल और पुदुचेरी के उपराज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्षा सुश्री रेखा शर्मा और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) की उप निदेशक दिशा पन्नू भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थीं।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में राज्यपाल डॉ. तमिलिसाई सुंदरराजन ने अपने बहुमूल्य अनुभवों से महिला विधायकों को प्रेरित किया और राष्ट्र तथा जनता के प्रति उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि महिलाओं ने एक होममेकर से लेकर चेंजमेकर बनने तक का लंबा सफर तय किया है और हालांकि यह कोई आसान काम नहीं है लेकिन महिलाओं ने देश और मानवता की सेवा के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जन प्रतिनिधि बनना कोई आसान काम नहीं है और चाहे कितनी भी चुनौतियाँ क्यों न हों, लेकिन महिलाओं को अपनी कड़ी मेहनत में विश्वास होना चाहिए और निरंतर मेहनत करते रहना चाहिए और इससे वे अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त कर पाएंगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पुरुषों को मजबूत महिलाओं के साथ रहने के लिए तैयार रहने की जरूरत है।
अपना उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए, एनसीडब्ल्यू की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने कहा कि कार्यशाला की अवधारणा और विकास महिला नेताओं के लिए क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर महिला नेता होती है और उन्हें बस अपने कौशल को निखारने की जरूरत है।
उदयपुर, राजस्थान में तीन दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय लिंग एवं बाल केंद्र, लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) के सहयोग से किया गया है। कार्यशाला के दौरान, महिला विधायकों को 'प्रभावी नेतृत्व', 'समावेशी शासन', 'लिंग आधारित हिंसा को समझना, 'लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता और समावेशी संचार', 'विधायी परंपराओं को मजबूत करना' और 'डिजिटल साक्षरता और सोशल मीडिया प्रशिक्षण, आदि जैसे विभिन्न सत्रों में लिंग-उत्तरदायी शासन पर प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। कार्यशाला में राजस्थान, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र और ओडिशा राज्यों के 25 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य निर्वाचित महिला प्रतिनिधियों को उनकी पहचान की गई क्षमताओं के निर्माण के लिए जागरूक करना और उनकी सहायता करना और आत्म-जागरूकता के स्तर को इस तरह से बढ़ाना जिससे कि उन्हें आगे के विभिन्न और चुनौतीपूर्ण चीजों के प्रबंधन में समग्र रूप से मदद मिलेगी।
'शी इज ए चेंजमेकर' परियोजना के तहत, आयोग ने क्षेत्रवार प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के सहयोग से महिला प्रतिनिधियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य उनके निर्णय लेने, संवाद कौशल, प्रभावी प्रबंधन आदि में सुधार करना है।