Ministry of Steel
RINL Bags National Energy Leader Award For The Fourth Time Consecutively
Excellent Energy Efficient Unit Award For The Sixth Time In Row At National Level
21 SEP 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) has been awarded National Energy Leader Award for fourth time consecutively and Excellent Energy Efficient Unit Award for sixth time in row from 2017 onwards from Confederation of Indian Industry Godrej Green Business Centre. It is rare achievement in any Integrated Steel Plant and PSU to win National Energy Leader Award Continuously for four years.
Shri AK Saxena, Director (Operations), RINL and Shri Abhijit Chakrabarti, CGM(Works)-Incharge, RINL received these prestigious awards from Shri Ashok Kumar, Dy. Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India at the 23 rd National Award for Excellence in Energy Management programme held at New Delhi, today.
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, congratulated the VSP collective for this unique achievement and mentioned that these awards truly reflect the commitment of the entire workforce towards conserving energy. He exhorted them to achieve international benchmarking in energy consumption, one of the key parameters in the steel making process
RINL reduced specific energy consumption from 6.25 Gcal (Giga calories) / tCS (ton of crude steel) to 6.02 Gcal/tCS in 2021-22 and registered a reduction of about 4% over previous year. RINL is pioneer in installing state of art cleaner Technologies like Coke Dry Quenching, Sinter Heat Recovery Power Plant, Top Pressure Recovery Turbine, and LD Gas Recovery. RINL has taken various measures such as increasing waste heat recovery, Increase in Pulverised Coal Injection in BF and reduction in BF Gas bleeding. RINL has made a specific action plan to decarbonise Steel (Achieving Net Zero emissions) and to achieve carbon neutrality by 2047 in line with MoS objective. RINL also obtained the largest number of Energy Saving Certificates (Escerts) in Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) 2nd Cycle. RINL is the first Integrated Steel Plant to adopt ISO 50001 Energy Management System.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
आरआईएनएल को लगातार चौथी बार राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा अग्रणी पुरस्कार मिला
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लगातार छठी बार उत्कृष्ट ऊर्जा कुशल इकाई पुरस्कार
21 SEP 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल) को भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ गोदरेज ग्रीन बिजनेस सेंटर द्वारा लगातार चौथी बार राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा अग्रणी पुरस्कार और 2017 से लगातार छठी बार उत्कृष्ट ऊर्जा कुशल इकाई पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है। किसी भी एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्र और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम के लिए लगातार चार साल तक राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा अग्रणी पुरस्कार जीतना एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 23वें राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार समारोह में विद्युत मंत्रालय के ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के उप महानिदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार ने श्री एके सक्सेना, निदेशक (संचालन), आरआईएनएल और श्री अभिजीत चक्रवर्ती, मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (कार्य)-प्रभारी, आरआईएनएल को ये प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार प्रदान किये।
श्री अतुल भट्ट, अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक, आरआईएनएल ने इस अनूठी उपलब्धि के लिए वीएसपी समूह को बधाई दी और कहा कि ये पुरस्कार वास्तव में ऊर्जा संरक्षण के प्रति पूरे कार्यबल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने उन्हें ऊर्जा खपत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक हासिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जो इस्पात बनाने की प्रक्रिया के प्रमुख मापदंडों में से एक है।
आरआईएनएल ने 2021-22 में विशिष्ट ऊर्जा खपत को 6.25 गीगा कैलोरी/प्रति टन कच्चा स्टील से घटाकर 6.02 गीगा कैलोरी/प्रति टन कच्चा स्टील कर दिया और पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में लगभग 4% की कमी दर्ज की। आरआईएनएल; कोक ड्राई क्वेंचिंग, सिंटर हीट रिकवरी पावर प्लांट, टॉप प्रेशर रिकवरी टर्बाइन और एलडी गैस रिकवरी जैसी अत्याधुनिक स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी स्थापित करने में अग्रणी है। आरआईएनएल ने विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं, जैसे अपशिष्ट ताप की पुनः प्राप्ति में वृद्धि, बीएफ में चूर्णित कोयला आपूर्ति में वृद्धि और बी एफ गैस-स्राव में कमी। आरआईएनएल ने एमओएस उद्देश्य के अनुरूप स्टील को अकार्बनीकृत करने (नेट जीरो उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करना) और 2047 तक कार्बन तटस्थता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक विशिष्ट कार्य योजना बनाई है। आरआईएनएल ने प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) दूसरे चक्र में सबसे अधिक संख्या में ऊर्जा बचत प्रमाणपत्र (एस्कर्ट) प्राप्त किए हैं। आरआईएनएल पहला एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्र है, जिसने आईएसओ 50001 ऊर्जा प्रबंधन प्रणाली को अपनाया है।