Ministry of Steel
RINL Bags National Energy Leader Award For The Fourth Time Consecutively
Excellent Energy Efficient Unit Award For The Sixth Time In Row At National Level
21 SEP 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) has been awarded National Energy Leader Award for fourth time consecutively and Excellent Energy Efficient Unit Award for sixth time in row from 2017 onwards from Confederation of Indian Industry Godrej Green Business Centre. It is rare achievement in any Integrated Steel Plant and PSU to win National Energy Leader Award Continuously for four years.
Shri AK Saxena, Director (Operations), RINL and Shri Abhijit Chakrabarti, CGM(Works)-Incharge, RINL received these prestigious awards from Shri Ashok Kumar, Dy. Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Ministry of Power, Govt. of India at the 23 rd National Award for Excellence in Energy Management programme held at New Delhi, today.
Shri Atul Bhatt, CMD, RINL, congratulated the VSP collective for this unique achievement and mentioned that these awards truly reflect the commitment of the entire workforce towards conserving energy. He exhorted them to achieve international benchmarking in energy consumption, one of the key parameters in the steel making process
RINL reduced specific energy consumption from 6.25 Gcal (Giga calories) / tCS (ton of crude steel) to 6.02 Gcal/tCS in 2021-22 and registered a reduction of about 4% over previous year. RINL is pioneer in installing state of art cleaner Technologies like Coke Dry Quenching, Sinter Heat Recovery Power Plant, Top Pressure Recovery Turbine, and LD Gas Recovery. RINL has taken various measures such as increasing waste heat recovery, Increase in Pulverised Coal Injection in BF and reduction in BF Gas bleeding. RINL has made a specific action plan to decarbonise Steel (Achieving Net Zero emissions) and to achieve carbon neutrality by 2047 in line with MoS objective. RINL also obtained the largest number of Energy Saving Certificates (Escerts) in Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) 2nd Cycle. RINL is the first Integrated Steel Plant to adopt ISO 50001 Energy Management System.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
آر آئی این ایل نے لگاتار چوتھی بار توانائی کے لیڈر کا قومی ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
توانائی کی بچت کرنے والے عمدہ یونٹ کا ایوارڈ قومی سطح پر لگاتار چھٹی مرتبہ حاصل کیا ہے
21 SEP 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21ستمبر، 2022/ راشٹریہ اسپات نگم لمیٹڈ (آر آئی این ایل ) کو لگاتار چوتھی مرتبہ توانائی کے لیڈر کا قومی ایوارڈ اور لگاتار چھٹی مرتبہ توانائی کی بچت کرنے والے عمدہ یونٹ کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے۔ آر آئی این ایل کو یہ ایوارڈ بھارتی صنعت کے گودریج گرین بزنس مرکز کی کنفیڈریشن کی طرف سے 2017 سے لگاتار دیا جا رہا ہے ۔ کسی مربوط اسٹیل پلانٹ اور پی ایس یو میں توانائی کے لیڈر کا قومی ایوارڈ لگاتار چار بار جیتنے کی یہ ایک نایاب حصولیابی ہے۔
آر آئی این ایل کے کام کاج کے ڈائریکٹر جناب اے کے سکشینہ ، سی جی ایم (ورکس) – انچارج، آر آئی این ایل جناب ابھیجیت چکربرتی نے یہ باوقار ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ یہ ایوارڈ حکومت ہند کی بجلی کی وزارت کے ماتحت توانائی کی بچت کی بیورو کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اشوک کمار کے ہاتھوں نئی دلی میں آج توانائی کے بندوبست کے پروگرام میں مہارت کے صلے میں 23ویں قومی ایوارڈ کی تقریب میں دیا گیا۔
آر آئی این ایل نے توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کیا ہے۔ پہلے یہ کھپت 6.25 گیگا کیلوریز / خام اسٹیل ٹن (ٹی سی ایس) کی تھی جو 22-2021 میں 6.02 گیگا کیلوریز / خام اسٹیل ٹن رہ گئی ہے۔ اس طرح پچھلے سال کے مقابلے اس کھپت میں تقریباً چار فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے۔