Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
On Prime Minister's 72nd birthday, KVIC Launches 72 PMEGP units to empower artisans
17 SEP 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Narayan Rane, Minister, MSME in presence of Shri Manoj Kumar Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) inaugurated 72 Units assisted under PMEGP and Disbursement of Margin Money Subsidy to 720 PMEGP Beneficiaries on 17th September 2022 at KVIC Office, Mumbai on Prime Minister’s birthday.
In his inaugural speech Shri Rane said “in order to bulid Aatmanirbhar Bharat, make in India is the motto of our Organisation”. He appreciated that KVIC is dedicatedly engaged in this mission of Prime Minister to create job opportunity and increase the production. Giving thrust on good quality, he emphasized on increasing export. He also urged to follow the mantra of punctuality, sincerity and discipline for self-reliant and Aatmanirbhar Bharat. On this occasion Prime Minister had online live Conversation with the new Entrepreneurs from Sindhadurg, Maharashtra, Himachal, Jammu and Karnataka.
The Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of MSME, which was launched during the year 2008 - 09 (September 2008) by merging the erstwhile Rural Employment Generation Programme (REGP) implemented by KVIC and Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Yojana (PMRY) implemented by District Industries Centers.
This is a credit linked subsidy scheme for generation of employment opportunities through establishment of micro enterprises in rural as well as urban areas of the Country. KVIC is the nodal Agency at the national level to implement the scheme designated by Ministry of MSME, Government of India – with the active participation of banks, State Khadi & Village Industries Boards, District Industries Centers (DICs) and Coir Board for coir related activities in both rural as well as urban areas of the country. Maximum cost of the project eligible for subsidy under the scheme in the manufacturing sector is Rs. 50.00 lakh, and Rs. 20.00 lakh in the service sector.
Under this Scheme KVIC has sanctioned 25105 projects and generated employment for 200840 people and released 802.19 crore MM (margin money) upto 2022-2023 as on 15.09.2022 and expected performance of 720 projects, 5760 employment and 27.43 crore of MM.
KVIC Chairman ascribed this quantum jump in employment creation to the Prime Minister’s push for local manufacturing to achieve self-reliance. “This big thrust to local manufacturing and self-employment by involving a large number of youths, women and migrants prompted to take up self-employment activities under PMEGP could me made possible by constant push to KVIC Schemes and Programmes by Prime Minister on various platforms.
Further, a slew of policy decisions taken by the Ministry of MSME and KVIC to expedite the execution of projects under PMEGP helped KVIC achieve its best ever performance,” he said.
KVIC, in recent years, has taken a number of initiatives for effective implementation of PMEGP. In 2016, KVIC introduced an online portal for PMEGP. Before 2016, filing of applications was done manually and on an average only 70,000 applications were received annually. But, with the online portal in place, an average of nearly 4 lakh applications are received every year. The online system has brought in greater transparency. PMEGP portal enables the applicants to track their applications without any human intervention.
In another major step, KVIC has also begun geo-tagging of all PMEGP units so as to verify the actual physical status of the units and their performance at any point of time. So far, more than one lakh PMEGP units have been geo-tagged. This also enables any person to locate the PMEGP units using a mobile app.
Further, the Ministry of MSME, based on the inputs provided by KVIC, removed the role of the District Level Task Force Committee in approving the PMEGP projects and authorized state directors of KVIC for approval of projects and directly send it to the financing banks.
KVIC also reduced the timeframe for scrutinizing and forwarding the applications to the banks by its state directors from 90 days to just 26 days. Further, monthly coordination meetings with the banks were started at different levels which, too, has resulted in timely disbursement of loans to the beneficiaries.
Celebrating the Birthday of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, KVIC conducted a cleanliness drive at Juhu beach today in Mumbai, under the Swachh Bharat Mission, a cleanliness campaign.
Shri Narayan Rane participated in this drive along with the Chairman of KVIC Manoj Kumar. A large Number of local officials including senior officers, employees of the Commission people participated.
Commenting on the Swachh Sagar Surakshit Sagar Shri Rane said our ministry is working around the year and participating in the cleanliness drive it is not only for a day. It should not be a formality, but a habit and be a practice on regular basis.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ने प्रधानमंत्री के 72वें जन्मदिन पर कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 72 पीएमईजीपी इकाइयों का उद्घाटन किया
17 SEP 2022 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने 17 सितंबर, 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री के जन्मदिन पर मुंबई स्थित खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) कार्यालय में पीएमईजीपी के तहत सहायता प्राप्त 72 इकाइयों का उद्घाटन किया और 720 पीएमईजीपी लाभार्थियों को मार्जिन मनी सब्सिडी का वितरण किया। इस दौरान केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री राणे ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में कहा, "आत्मनिर्भर भारत को मजबूत करने के लिए, मेक इन इंडिया हमारे संगठन का आदर्श वाक्य है।" उन्होंने इस बात की सराहना की कि केवीआईसी रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करने और उत्पादन बढ़ाने के प्रधानमंत्री के इस मिशन में समर्पित रूप से काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने अच्छी गुणवत्ता को प्रेरित करते हुए निर्यात बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए समय की पाबंदी, सत्यता और अनुशासन के मंत्र का अनुपालन करने का भी अनुरोध किया। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के सिंधदुर्ग, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू और कर्नाटक के नए उद्यमियों के साथ ऑनलाइन लाइव बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की एक प्रमुख योजना है। इसकी शुरुआत वर्ष 2008-09 (सितंबर 2008) में केवीआईसी की ओर से कार्यान्वित तत्कालीन ग्रामीण रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (आरईजीपी) और जिला उद्योग केंद्रों द्वारा कार्यान्वित प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार योजना (पीएमआरवाई) का विलय कर की गई थी।
यह देश के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में सूक्ष्म उद्यमों की स्थापना के माध्यम से रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न करने के लिए एक क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी योजना है। बैंकों, राज्य खादी और ग्रामोद्योग बोर्डों, जिला उद्योग केंद्रों (डीआईसी) और देश के ग्रामीण व शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में कयर से संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए कयर बोर्ड की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ केवीआईसी भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय की ओर से नामित योजना को लागू करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नोडल एजेंसी है। इस योजना के तहत सब्सिडी के लिए पात्र परियोजना की अधिकतम लागत विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में 50 लाख रुपये और सेवा क्षेत्र में 20 लाख रुपये है।
इसके तहत केवीआईसी ने 25,105 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। वहीं, 2,00,840 लोगों के लिए रोजगार सृजित किया है और वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में 15 सितंबर, 2022 तक 802.19 करोड़ एमएम (मार्जिन मनी) जारी किया है। इसके अलावा 720 परियोजनाओं, 5760 रोजगार व 27.43 करोड़ एमएम के प्रदर्शन की अपेक्षा की है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने रोजगार सृजन में इस भारी उछाल को प्रधानमंत्री की ओर से स्थानीय विनिर्माण के लिए आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने पर जोर देने को जिम्मेदार बताया। उन्होंने कहा, “बड़ी संख्या में युवाओं, महिलाओं व प्रवासियों को शामिल करके स्थानीय विनिर्माण और स्व-रोजगार के लिए यह बड़ा रूझान पीएमईजीपी के तहत स्व-रोजगार गतिविधियों को लेने के लिए प्रेरित करता है, विभिन्न मंचों पर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा केवीआईसी योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों को निरंतर बढ़ावा देने से इसे संभव बनाया जा सकता है। इसके अलावा पीएमईजीपी के तहत परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और केवीआईसी की ओर से लिए गए कई नीतिगत निर्णयों ने केवीआईसी को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन प्राप्त करने में सहायता की है।”
हालिया वर्षों में केवीआईसी ने पीएमईजीपी के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए कई पहल की हैं। 2016 में आयोग ने इसके लिए एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल को शुरू किया। इससे पहले आवेदनों को मैन्युअल रूप से दाखिल किया जाता था और औसतन सालाना केवल 70,000 आवेदन ही प्राप्त होते थे। लेकिन ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के शुरू होने से हर साल औसतन लगभग 4 लाख आवेदन प्राप्त होते हैं। इस ऑनलाइन प्रणाली ने अधिक पारदर्शिता लाई है। पीएमईजीपी पोर्टल आवेदकों को बिना किसी मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के अपने आवेदनों की स्थिति जानने में सक्षम बनाता है।
एक अन्य बड़े कदम के रूप में केवीआईसी ने सभी पीएमईजीपी इकाइयों की जियो-टैगिंग भी शुरू कर दी है, जिससे किसी भी समय इकाइयों की वास्तविक भौतिक स्थिति और उनके प्रदर्शन को सत्यापित किया जा सके। अब तक एक लाख से अधिक पीएमईजीपी इकाइयों को जियो-टैग किया जा चुका है। यह किसी भी व्यक्ति को मोबाइल एप का उपयोग करके पीएमईजीपी इकाइयों का पता लगाने में सक्षम बनाता है।
इसके अलावा केवीआईसी द्वारा प्रदान किए गए इनपुट के आधार पर एमएसएमई मंत्रालय पीएमईजीपी परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने में जिला स्तरीय कार्य बल समिति की भूमिका को हटा दिया है। साथ ही परियोजनाओं के अनुमोदन की जिम्मेदारी केवीआईसी के अधिकृत राज्य निदेशकों को दी गई है और वहां से इसे सीधे वित्तपोषित बैंकों को भेजने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
केवीआईसी ने अपने राज्य निदेशकों द्वारा बैंकों को आवेदनों की जांच करने और आगे बढ़ाने की समय सीमा को 90 दिनों से घटाकर केवल 26 दिन कर दिया है। इसके अलावा बैंकों के साथ मासिक समन्वय बैठकें विभिन्न स्तरों पर शुरू की गईं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लाभार्थियों को समय पर ऋण का वितरण भी हुआ है।
केवीआईसी ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के जन्मदिन का उत्सव मनाते हुए एक स्वच्छता अभियान- भारत मिशन के तहत आज मुंबई स्थित जुहू समुद्र तट पर एक स्वच्छता अभियान संचालित किया।
श्री नारायण राणे ने केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार के साथ इस अभियान में हिस्सा लिया। इसके अलावा आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों सहित बड़ी संख्या में स्थानीय अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
श्री राणे ने स्वच्छ सागर- सुरक्षित सागर पर टिप्पणी की। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई मंत्रालय पूरे साल काम कर रहा है और स्वच्छता अभियान में हिस्सा लेना केवल एक दिन के लिए नहीं है। यह औपचारिकता नहीं, बल्कि एक आदत होनी चाहिए और नियमित रूप से इसे किया जाना चाहिए।