Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Launches 72 units under Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme to empower artisans
720 PMEGP Beneficiaries receive margin money subsidy; to provide jobs to 5,760 people
17 SEP 2022 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 September 2022
Narayan Rane, Minister, MSME in the presence of Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Manoj Kumar inaugurated 72 Units assisted under PMEGP and Disbursed Margin Money Subsidy to 720 PMEGP Beneficiaries on 17th September at KVIC Office, Mumbai today.
In his inaugural speech the Minister appreciated efforts of KVIC in assisting 72 units under PMEGP which were inaugurated today and also commended the cleanliness drive conducted on Juhu beach today. The drive is continuation of mission of Prime Minister to take Swachh Bharat abhiyan to every corner of the country. Minister suggested that such programmes should be done voluntarily without waiting for orders of the higher-ups or other compulsions.
“It is mission of the Prime Minister to encourage entrepreneurial skills among youth so more industries can be started and thereby unemployment can be reduced. Only then India can become superpower. We should imbibe punctuality, sincerity and discipline among us,” exhorted the minister. Minister advised KVIC to use new marketing techniques to popularize the khadi
On this occasion he also inaugurated a training programme at Varanasi for PMEGP entrepreneurs.
About PMEGP
The Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of MSME, which was launched in September 2008 by merging the erstwhile Rural Employment Generation Programme (REGP) implemented by KVIC and Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Yojana (PMRY) implemented by District Industries Centers.
This is a credit linked subsidy scheme for generation of employment opportunities through establishment of micro enterprises in rural as well as urban areas of the Country. KVIC is the nodal Agency at the national level to implement the scheme designated by Ministry of Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India – with the active participation of banks, State Khadi & Village Industries Boards, District Industries Centers (DICs) and Coir Board for coir related activities in both rural as well as urban areas of the country. Maximum cost of the project eligible for subsidy under the scheme in the manufacturing sector is Rs. 50 lakh, and Rs. 20 lakh in the service sector.
Till 15.09.2022 under this scheme, KVIC has sanctioned 25,105 projects, released more than 802 crore margin money and has generated employment for 2,00,840 people. KVIC expects that these 720 projects with 27.43 crore of margin money will generate employment for 5760 people.
KVIC Chairman ascribed this quantum jump in employment creation to the Prime Minister’s push for Aatmnirbhar Bharat in Manufacturing. “This big thrust to local manufacturing and self-employment by involving a large number of youths, women and migrants prompted us to take up self-employment activities under PMEGP.
Further, a slew of policy decisions taken by the Ministry of MSME and KVIC to expedite the execution of projects under PMEGP helped KVIC achieve its best ever performance,” he said.
KVIC, in recent years, has taken a number of initiatives for effective implementation of PMEGP. In 2016, KVIC introduced an online portal for PMEGP. Before 2016, filing of applications was done manually and on an average only 70,000 applications were received annually. But, with the online portal in place, an average of nearly 4 lakh applications are received every year. The online system has brought in greater transparency. PMEGP portal enables the applicants to track their applications without any human intervention.
In another major step, KVIC has also begun geo-tagging of all PMEGP units so as to verify the actual physical status of the units and their performance at any point of time. So far, more than one lakh PMEGP units have been geo-tagged. This also enables any person to locate the PMEGP units using a mobile app.
Further, the Ministry of MSME, based on the inputs provided by KVIC, removed the role of the District Level Task Force Committee in approving the PMEGP projects and authorized state directors of KVIC for approval of projects and for sending it to the financing banks.
KVIC also reduced the timeframe for scrutinizing and forwarding the applications to the banks by its state directors from 90 days to just 26 days. Further, monthly coordination meetings with the banks were started at different levels which, too, has resulted in timely disbursement of loans to the beneficiaries.
Cleanliness drive by KVIC
KVIC also conducted a cleanliness drive at Juhu beach today in Mumbai, under the Swachh Bharat Mission. Minister, MSME led this drive along with the Chairman of KVIC Manoj Kumar. A large Number of local officials including senior officers, employees of the Commission, other citizens participated.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
कारागिरांना सक्षम बनविण्याच्या उद्देशाने पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमांतर्गत, खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगामार्फत 72 केंद्र सुरू
पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमाच्या (PMEGP) 720 लाभार्थ्यांना मार्जिन मनी अनुदान मिळणार; यातून 5,760 लोकांना रोजगार उपलब्ध होणार
17 SEP 2022 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 17 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी आज 17 सप्टेंबर रोजी मुंबई येथे पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत सहाय्यता प्राप्त 72 केंद्रांचे उद्घाटन केले आणि पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत 720 लाभार्थ्यांना मार्जिन मनी अनुदान वितरीत केले. खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या मुंबई कार्यालयात झालेल्या या कार्यक्रमाला खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार उपस्थित होते.
आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात मंत्री महोदयांनी, पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमा (PMEGP) अंतर्गत आज उद्घाटन झालेल्या 72 केंद्रांना मदत केल्याबद्दल खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले, तसेच आज जुहू समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर आयोजित स्वच्छता मोहिमेची प्रशंसा केली. स्वच्छ भारत अभियान देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात पोचवण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पाचा एक भाग म्हणून हा उपक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. उच्चपदस्थांच्या आदेशाची किंवा इतर बाबींची वाट न पाहता वेळोवेळी, स्वेच्छेने असे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करावेत, अशी सूचना मंत्र्यांनी केली.
“तरुणांमधील उद्योजकीय कौशल्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे हे पंतप्रधानांचे ध्येय आहे. त्यामुळे अधिकाधिक उद्योग सुरू करता येतील आणि पर्यायाने बेरोजगारी कमी करता येईल. असे झाले तरच भारत महासत्ता बनू शकेल. आपण आपल्या अंगी वक्तशीरपणा, प्रामाणिकपणा आणि शिस्त भिनवली पाहिजे,” असे आवाहन मंत्र्यांनी केले. खादी लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी नवीन विपणन तंत्र वापरण्याचा सल्ला मंत्र्यांनी खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाला दिला.
यावेळी त्यांनी पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत वाराणसी येथे उद्योजकांसाठीच्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटनही केले.
पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमाबाबत (PMEGP)
पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रम ही सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाची प्रमुख योजना आहे. ही योजना सप्टेंबर 2008 मध्ये खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाद्वारे राबविण्यात आलेल्या पूर्वीच्या ग्रामीण रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रम (REGP) आणि जिल्हा उद्योग केंद्राद्वारे सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार योजना (PMRY) यांचे विलीनीकरण करून सुरू करण्यात आली होती.
देशातील ग्रामीण तसेच शहरी भागात सूक्ष्म उद्योगांच्या स्थापनेद्वारे रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी ही पत आधारित अनुदान योजना आहे. खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ही राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील नोडल संस्था असून भारत सरकारच्या सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्रालयाने बँका, राज्य खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग मंडळे, जिल्हा उद्योग केंद्र, काथ्या संबंधित कार्यासाठी असलेल्या मंडळाच्या सक्रिय सहभागाने देशाच्या ग्रामीण तसेच शहरी भागात विविध योजना राबविणे हे या नोडल संस्थेचे मुख्य काम आहे. उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील योजनेअंतर्गत 50 लाख रुपये तर सेवा क्षेत्रात 20 लाख रुपये कमाल किमतीचे प्रकल्प या योजने अंतर्गत अनुदानासाठी पात्र ठरतील.
या योजनेअंतर्गत 15.09.2022 पर्यंत, खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने 25,105 प्रकल्प मंजूर केले असून 802 कोटींहून अधिक मार्जिन मनीचे वितरण केले आहे. तर, 2,00,840 लोकांसाठी रोजगार निर्माण केला आहे. 27.43 कोटी मार्जिन मनी असलेले हे 720 प्रकल्प 5760 लोकांना रोजगार देतील, अशी खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाला अपेक्षा आहे.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्षांनी रोजगार निर्मितीतील वाढीचे श्रेय, उत्पादन क्षेत्रात भारताला आत्मनिर्भर बनवण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना दिले.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीसाठी अलीकडच्या काळात अनेक उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत.
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाद्वारे स्वच्छता मोहीम
खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने स्वच्छ भारत मोहीमे अंतर्गत आज मुंबईतील जुहू बीचवर स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवली. केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांच्यासह मोहिमेचे नेतृत्व केले. या मोहिमेत अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, आयोगाचे कर्मचारी, स्थानिक अधिकारी आणि नागरिक मोठ्या संख्येने सहभागी झाले होते.