Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Launches 72 units under Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme to empower artisans
720 PMEGP Beneficiaries receive margin money subsidy; to provide jobs to 5,760 people
17 SEP 2022 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 17 September 2022
Narayan Rane, Minister, MSME in the presence of Chairman, Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Manoj Kumar inaugurated 72 Units assisted under PMEGP and Disbursed Margin Money Subsidy to 720 PMEGP Beneficiaries on 17th September at KVIC Office, Mumbai today.
In his inaugural speech the Minister appreciated efforts of KVIC in assisting 72 units under PMEGP which were inaugurated today and also commended the cleanliness drive conducted on Juhu beach today. The drive is continuation of mission of Prime Minister to take Swachh Bharat abhiyan to every corner of the country. Minister suggested that such programmes should be done voluntarily without waiting for orders of the higher-ups or other compulsions.
“It is mission of the Prime Minister to encourage entrepreneurial skills among youth so more industries can be started and thereby unemployment can be reduced. Only then India can become superpower. We should imbibe punctuality, sincerity and discipline among us,” exhorted the minister. Minister advised KVIC to use new marketing techniques to popularize the khadi
On this occasion he also inaugurated a training programme at Varanasi for PMEGP entrepreneurs.
About PMEGP
The Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) is a flagship scheme of the Ministry of MSME, which was launched in September 2008 by merging the erstwhile Rural Employment Generation Programme (REGP) implemented by KVIC and Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Yojana (PMRY) implemented by District Industries Centers.
This is a credit linked subsidy scheme for generation of employment opportunities through establishment of micro enterprises in rural as well as urban areas of the Country. KVIC is the nodal Agency at the national level to implement the scheme designated by Ministry of Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India – with the active participation of banks, State Khadi & Village Industries Boards, District Industries Centers (DICs) and Coir Board for coir related activities in both rural as well as urban areas of the country. Maximum cost of the project eligible for subsidy under the scheme in the manufacturing sector is Rs. 50 lakh, and Rs. 20 lakh in the service sector.
Till 15.09.2022 under this scheme, KVIC has sanctioned 25,105 projects, released more than 802 crore margin money and has generated employment for 2,00,840 people. KVIC expects that these 720 projects with 27.43 crore of margin money will generate employment for 5760 people.
KVIC Chairman ascribed this quantum jump in employment creation to the Prime Minister’s push for Aatmnirbhar Bharat in Manufacturing. “This big thrust to local manufacturing and self-employment by involving a large number of youths, women and migrants prompted us to take up self-employment activities under PMEGP.
Further, a slew of policy decisions taken by the Ministry of MSME and KVIC to expedite the execution of projects under PMEGP helped KVIC achieve its best ever performance,” he said.
KVIC, in recent years, has taken a number of initiatives for effective implementation of PMEGP. In 2016, KVIC introduced an online portal for PMEGP. Before 2016, filing of applications was done manually and on an average only 70,000 applications were received annually. But, with the online portal in place, an average of nearly 4 lakh applications are received every year. The online system has brought in greater transparency. PMEGP portal enables the applicants to track their applications without any human intervention.
In another major step, KVIC has also begun geo-tagging of all PMEGP units so as to verify the actual physical status of the units and their performance at any point of time. So far, more than one lakh PMEGP units have been geo-tagged. This also enables any person to locate the PMEGP units using a mobile app.
Further, the Ministry of MSME, based on the inputs provided by KVIC, removed the role of the District Level Task Force Committee in approving the PMEGP projects and authorized state directors of KVIC for approval of projects and for sending it to the financing banks.
KVIC also reduced the timeframe for scrutinizing and forwarding the applications to the banks by its state directors from 90 days to just 26 days. Further, monthly coordination meetings with the banks were started at different levels which, too, has resulted in timely disbursement of loans to the beneficiaries.
Cleanliness drive by KVIC
KVIC also conducted a cleanliness drive at Juhu beach today in Mumbai, under the Swachh Bharat Mission. Minister, MSME led this drive along with the Chairman of KVIC Manoj Kumar. A large Number of local officials including senior officers, employees of the Commission, other citizens participated.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی اور گاؤں صنعتوں کے کمیشن کے وی آئی سی نے دستکاروں کو با اختیار بنانے کیلئے وزیراعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام کے تحت 72 اکائیوں کا آغاز کیا
وزیراعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنےکے پروگرام پی ایم ای جی پی کے 720 مستفیدین نے مارجن رقم سبسڈی حاصل کی تاکہ 5760 لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم ہو سکے
17 SEP 2022 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اور گاؤں صنعتوں کے کمیشن کےوی آئی سی کے چیئرمین منوج کمار کی موجودگی میں آج ممبئی میں کے وی آئی سی کے دفتر میں بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں، ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر نارائن رانے نے 72 یونٹوں کا افتتاح کیا، جن کی وزیراعظم کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت مدد کی جاتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے 720 پی ایم ای جی پی مستفیدین کو مارجن رقم کی سبسڈی تقسیم کی۔
اپنی افتتاحی تقریر میں وزیر موصوف نے پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت 72 یونٹس کی مدد کرنے میں کے وی آئی سی کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ، جن کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا اور جوہو کے ساحل پر آج چلائی گئی صفائی مہم کی بھی ستائش کی۔ یہ مہم وزیر اعظم کے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک لے جانے کے مشن کا تسلسل ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مشورہ دیا کہ ایسے پروگرام اعلیٰ افسران کے احکامات یا دیگر مجبوریوں کا انتظار کیے بغیر رضاکارانہ طور پر چلائے جانے چاہئیں۔
نوجوانوں میں کاروباری صلاحیتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا وزیراعظم کا مشن ہے تاکہ مزید صنعتیں لگائی جا سکیں اور اس طرح بے روزگاری کو کم کیا جا سکے، تبھی ہندوستان سپر پاور بن سکتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اِس بات کی تلقین کی کہ ’’ہمیں اپنے درمیان وقت کی پابندی، خلوص اور نظم و ضبط پیدا کرنا چاہیے،‘‘ ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کے وی آئی سی کومشورہ دیا کہ وہ کھادی کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے مارکیٹنگ کی نئی تکنیک کا استعمال کریں۔
اس موقع پر انہوں نے پی ایم ای جی پی صنعت کاروں کے لئے وارانسی میں ایک تربیتی پروگرام کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
پی ایم ای جی پی کے بارے میں:
پرائم منسٹر ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام ، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی ایک فلیگ شپ اسکیم ہے، جسے ضلع صنعتوں کے مراکز کے ذریعے نافذ کئے گئے پردھان منتری روزگار یوجنا پی ایم آر وائی اور کے وی آئی سی کے ذریعے لاگو کئے گئے سابقہ دیہی روزگار پیدا کرنے کے پروگرام کو ضم کر کے ستمبر 2008 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ ملک کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کے قیام کے ذریعے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے کریڈٹ سے منسلک سبسڈی اسکیم ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی قومی سطح پر ایک نوڈل ایجنسی ہے جو بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے ڈیزائن کردہ اسکیم نافذ کرتی ہے، جس میں بینکوں، ریاستی کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کے بورڈز، ضلعی صنعتی مراکز ڈی آئی سیز اور ملک کے دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں کوئر سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیےکوائر بورڈ کی فعال شرکت بھی شامل ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں اسکیم کے تحت سبسڈی کے لیے مجاز پروجیکٹ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ لاگت 50 لاکھ روپے ہے اور سروس سیکٹر میں 20 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت 15 ستمبر 2022 تک، کے وی آئی سی نے 25,105 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے اور 802 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی مارجن رقم جاری کی ہے اور اس اسکیم سے 2,00,840 لوگوں کے لیے روزگارکے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ کے وی آئی سی کو امید ہے کہ 27.43 کروڑ مارجن رقم والے یہ 720 پروجیکٹ 5760 لوگوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا کریں گے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نےروزگار کے معاملے میں تعداد کے لحاظ سے اتنے بڑے اضافے کووزیراعظم کی جانب سے آتم نربھر بھارت کے معاملے میں مینو فیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں پر دی جانے والی توجہ کے مرہون منت قرار دیا ہے۔ ’’بڑی تعداد میں نوجوانوں، خواتین اور ایک شہر سے دوسرے شہر میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کو شامل کرکے مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ اور خود روزگار کے لئے یہ ایک بڑی پہل ہے، جس سے پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت خود روزگار کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی جا سکیں۔
اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم ای جی پی کے تحت پراجیکٹس کی تکمیل میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ایم ایس ایم ای اور کے وی آئی سی کی وزارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے متعدد پالیسی فیصلوں نے کے وی آئی سی کو اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کے حصول میں مدد کی ہے ۔
حالیہ برسوں میں کے وی آئی سی نے پی ایم ای جی پی کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ 2016 میں کے وی آئی سی نے پی ایم ای جی پی کے لئے ایک آن لائن پورٹل شروع کیا۔ 2016 سے پہلے درخواستیں مینوئلی طور پر داخل کی گئی تھیں اور سالانہ 70000 سے زیادہ درخواستیں حاصل ہوئی تھیں، لیکن اس کی جگہ آن لائن پورٹل کے شروع ہونے کے ساتھ ہر سال تقریبا چار لاکھ درخواستیں موصول ہوتی ہیں۔ آن لائن سسٹم کی وجہ سے زیادہ شفافیت لائی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم ای جی پورٹل کی وجہ سے درخواست دہندگان انسانی مداخلت کے بغیر اپنی درخواستوں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ایک اور بڑے قدم کے طور پر، کے وی آئی سی نے تمام پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹوں کی جیو ٹیگنگ بھی شروع کر دی ہے تاکہ کسی بھی وقت یونٹس کی اصل فزیکل حیثیت اور ان کی کارکردگی کی تصدیق کی جا سکے۔ اب تک، ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹس کو جیو ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کسی بھی شخص کو موبائل ایپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پی ایم ای جی پی یونٹس کا پتہ لگانے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے، کے وی آئی سی کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر، پی ایم ای جی پی پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری میں ضلع سطح کی ٹاسک فورس کمیٹی کے رول کو ختم کر دیا ہے اور کے وی آئی سی کے ریاستی ڈائریکٹروں کو پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے لیے اور اسے فنانسنگ بینکوں کو بھیجنے کے لیے اختیار دے دیا۔
کے وی آئی سی نے اپنے ریاستی ڈائریکٹروں کے ذریعہ درخواستوں کی جانچ پڑتال اور اسے آگے بھیجنے کا وقت بھی 90 دن سے گھٹا کر صرف 26 دن کر دیا۔ مزید یہ کہ مختلف سطحوں پر بینکوں کے ساتھ ماہانہ کوآرڈینیشن میٹنگوں کا آغاز کیا گیا ،جس کے نتیجے میں مستفیدین کو قرضوں کی بروقت فراہمی بھی ہوئی ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کی طرف سے صفائی ستھرائی مہم:
کے وی آئی سی نے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت آج ممبئی میں جوہو بیچ پر صفائی مہم کا بھی اہتمام۔ کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین منوج کمار کے ساتھ اس مہم کی قیادت ایم ایس ایم ای کے وزیر نے کی۔ اس میں مقامی افسروں، سینئر افسروں، کمیشن کے ملازمین اور دیگر شہریوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی۔