Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India to host 9th Session of Governing Body of the ITPGRFA from 19-24th September, 2022 in New Delhi
Eminent scientists and resource persons will participate from many countries
Biodiversity in food & agriculture needs to be conserved to protect the rights of the farmers: Secretary, A&FW
Participating countries to deliberate upon the pivotal issues related to the development, conservation and protection of Plant Genetic Resources for the benefit of farming community: Mr. Kent Nnadozie, Secretary (ITPGRFA)
16 SEP 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
India will host the 9th Session of Governing Body of the 'International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture' (ITPGRFA) from 19-24th September, 2022 in New Delhi.
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer's Welfare today organized a pre event briefing/Curtain Raiser related to the hosting of "Ninth Session of the Governing Body of the
Briefing the media, Secretary (A&FW) said the biodiversity in food & agriculture needs to be conserved to protect the rights of the farmers. He informed that eminent scientists and resource persons will participate from many countries across the globe. Deliberations during the session will facilitate to develop the climate resilient varieties and also a roadmap for exchange of scientific information on plant genetic resources for increasing crop production and productivity, he added.
Mr. Kent Nnadozie, Secretary (ITPGRFA) in his remarks said that the organization of 9th session of ITPGRFA will provide a common platform for all the participating countries to deliberate upon the pivotal issues related to the development, conservation and protection of Plant Genetic Resources for the benefit of farming community. He further said that the scientific exchange of technological advancement among the countries will help mitigate the adverse impacts of climate change and food security globally.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary DARE & Director General (ICAR) said that the plant genetic resources available with different countries will act as base material for development of new varieties to ensure better quality and higher productivity of crops.
ITPGRFA is a legally binding comprehensive agreement adopted in November, 2001 at Rome during the 31st session of Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, which entered into force on June 29, 2004[1]and currently has 149 Contracting Parties, including India.
The treaty provides solutions to achieve food and nutritional security as well as climate resilient agriculture. Countries are inter-dependent for PGRFA and consequently a global order is essential to facilitate access and benefit sharing.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India participated in the 8th session of the Governing Body (GB8) in 2019 at Rome and proposed to host the GB9 in India. The GB9 is being held under the theme “Celebrating the Guardians of Crop Diversity: Towards an Inclusive Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework”. The theme aims to acknowledge the contribution of the world’s small-holder farmers to the effective management of PGRFA, while providing an opportunity to consider how the Treaty and its community will contribute to the new global biodiversity framework.
The GB9 will consider the options for encouraging, guiding and promoting the realization of Farmers’ Rights as set out in Article 9 of the Treaty, developed by an ad hoc Technical Expert Group on Farmers’ Rights. The GB9 is expected to deliberate on the outcome of informal consultations as well as status of Treaty’s Multilateral System (MLS) implementation to guide future steps necessary for the enhancement of the MLS, which is considered vital for agricultural research, development and global food security.
The GB9 is expected to consider (i) capacity-development strategy for the Treaty; (ii) Funding strategy, resource mobilization and the budget; (iii) conservation and sustainable use of PGRFA and agriculture; (iv) compliance (v) cooperation with other organizations and bodies; and (vi) the Multi-year Programme of Work, including digital sequence information. Dialogues will also be held to further strengthen clauses under the Treaty and in the context of the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) and its Nagoya Protocol, Commission on Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture, Global Crop Diversity Trust, and new Global Biodiversity Framework to pursue a more robust Treaty implementation.
India is endowed with rich crop genetic resources and has successfully established legal, institutional and scholastic infrastructure to utilize the genetic diversity for breeding new varieties. With this unique status and as GB9 host, India is expected to play a crucial role in minimizing the dissonance between technology-rich developed and gene-rich developing countries to achieve functional resolutions on critical agenda items. The GB9 provides an excellent opportunity to convey the steadfast commitment of India to conservation and sustainable utilization of plant genetic diversity as well as farmers’ rights.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نئی دہلی میں 19 سے 24 ستمبر 2022 کے درمیان منعقد ہونے والے آئی ٹی پی جی آر ایف اے کی گورننگ باڈی کے 9ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا
مختلف ممالک کے سرکردہ سائنس داں حضرات اورریسورس پرسنز اس اجلاس میں حصہ لیں گے
کاشتکاروں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے خوراک اور زراعت میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی ضرورت ہے: سکریٹری، اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو
شرکت کرنے والے ممالک کاشتکار برادری کے فائدے کے لیے پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کی ترقی ، تحفظ اور نگرانی سے متعلق اہم موضوعات پر غورو خوض کریں گے: جناب کینٹ نادوزی، سکریٹری (آئی ٹی پی جی آر ایف اے)
16 SEP 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نئی دہلی میں 19 سے 24 ستمبر 2022 کے درمیان ’انٹرنیشل ٹریٹی آن پلانٹ جنیٹک ریسورسیز فار فوڈ اینڈ ایگری کلچر‘ (آئی ٹی پی جی آر ایف اے) کی گورننگ باڈی کے 9ویں اجلاس کی میزبانی کرے گا۔
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے آج ’’گورننگ باڈی کے 9ویں اجلاس ‘‘ کی میزبانی سے متعلق مختصر/تعارفی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔
میڈیا کو معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری (اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نے کہا کہ کاشتکاروں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے خوردنی اشیاء اور زراعت میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ دنیا بھر کے مختلف ممالک کے مشہور سائنس داں حضرات اور ریسورس پرسنز اس تقریب میں حصہ لیں گے۔ سیشن کے دوران ہونے والے تبادلہ خیالات سے موسمیاتی لچکدار اقسام تیار کرنے اور فصلوں کی پیداواریت اور پروڈکٹیوٹی میں اضافہ کے لیے پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل پر سائنسی معلومات کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک روڈمیپ وضع کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب کینٹ نادوزی، سکریٹری (آئی ٹی پی جی آر ایف اے) نے اپنے تبصرے میں کہا کہ آئی ٹی پی جی آر ایف اے کے 9ویں اجلاس کا اہتمام کاشتکار برادری کے فائدے کے لیے پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کی ترقی، نگرانی اور تحفظ سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر تبادلہ خیالات کے لیے، شرکت کرنے والے تمام افراد کے لیے ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ممالک کے درمیان جدید تکنالوجی کا سائنٹفک تبادلہ عالمی سطح پر تبدیلی آب و ہوا اور خوراک سلامتی کے برعکس اثرات کو کم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا۔
ڈی اے آر ای کے سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹرجنرل (آئی سی اے آر) ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے کہا کہ مختلف ممالک میں دستیاب پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل فصلوں کی بہتر کوالٹی اور اعلیٰ پیداواریت کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے نئی اقسام کی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی مواد کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔
آئی ٹی پی جی آر ایف اے ایک قانونی طور پر پابند جامع معاہدہ ہے جسے روم میں منعقدہ اقوام متحدہ کی خوراک اور زراعت تنظیم کے 31ویں سیشن کے دوران ، ماہ نومبر 2001 میں اختیار کیا گیا تھا، اور جس کا نفاذ 29 جون 2004 میں عمل میں آیا۔ فی الوقت بھارت سمیت 149 ممالک اس معاہدے سے مربوط ہیں۔
یہ معاہدہ خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ موسمیاتی لچکدار زراعت کے حصول کے لیے حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ممالک پی جی آر ایف اے کے لیے باہمی طور پر منحصر ہیں اور اس کے نتیجہ میں رسائی اور فوائد ساجھا کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک عالمی نظام کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔
زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر (ایم او اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو)حکومت ہند، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے روم میں منعقدہ گورننگ باڈی کے 8ویں اجلاس (جی بی 8) میں شرکت کی تھی اور گورننگ باڈی کا 9واں اجلاس بھارت میں منعقد کرانے کی تجویز پیش کی تھی۔ جی بی 9 کا انعقاد ’’فصلی تنوع کے محافظوں کا جشن: ایک مبنی بر شمولیت مابعد 2020 عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع فریم ورک کی جانب‘‘ کے عنوان سے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس بات پر غور کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہوئے کہ معاہدہ اوراس کی کمیونٹی نئے عالمی حیاتیاتی فریم ورک میں کس طرح تعاون فرہم کرے گی، اس موضوع کا مقصدپی جی آر ایف اے کے مؤثر انتظام میں دنیا کے چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنا ہے۔
جی بی 9 کاشتکاروں کے حقوق کے حصول کی حوصلہ افزائی، رہنمائی اور فروغ کے اختیارات پر غور کرے گا جیسا کہ معاہدے کے آرٹیکل 9 میں بیان کیا گیا ہے ، جسے کاشتکاروں کے حقوق پر ایک تکنیکی طور پر ماہر گروپ نے تیار کیا ہے۔توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ جی بی 9 غیر رسمی مشاورت کے نتائج کے ساتھ ساتھ معاہدے کے کثیر جہتی نظام (ایم ایل ایس) کے نفاذ کی صورتحال پر غور کرے گا تاکہ ایم ایل ایس کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری مستقبل کے اقدامات کی رہنمائی کی جا سکے، جسے زرعی تحقیق، ترقی اور عالمی خوراک سلامتی کے لیے انتہائی اہم سمجھا جاتا ہے۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ گورننگ باڈی کے 9ویں اجلاس میں (1) معاہدے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق حکمت عملی؛ (2) فنڈنگ سے متعلق حکمت عملی، وسائل کی بہم رسانی اور بجٹ ؛ (3) پی جی آر ایف اے اور زراعت کے تحفظ اور پائیداری؛ (4) تعمیل ؛ (5)دیگر تنظیموں اور انجمنوں کے ساتھ اشتراک؛ اور (6) ڈجیٹل سیکوینس انفارمیشن سمیت کام کا کثیر سالہ پروگرام، جیسے موضوعات پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ معاہدے کے تحت شق کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے بھی بات چیت کی جائے گی ۔ اس کے علاوہ حیاتیاتی تنوع پر اجلاس (سی بی ڈی) اور اس کے نگویا پروٹول، خوراک اور زراعت کے لیے جینیاتی وسائل پر کمیشن، عالمی فصل تنوع ٹرسٹ، اور معاہدے کے مزید بہتر نفاذ کے لیے نئے عالمی حیاتیاتی فریم ورک کے پس منظر میں بھی گفت و شنید کی جائے گی ۔
بھارت فصلوں کے جینیاتی وسائل سے مالامال ملک ہے اور اس نے نئے اقسام کی افزائش کے لیے جینیاتی تنوع کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے کامیابی کے ساتھ قانونی، ادارہ جاتی اور تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا ہے۔اس منفرد درجہ اور جی بی 9 کے میزبان کے طورپر، توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ بھارت اہم ایجنڈے والے مسائل کے فعال حل تلاشنے کے لیے تکنالوجی کے لحاظ سے مالامال ترقی یافتہ ممالک اور جینیاتی طور پر مالامال ترقی پذیر ممالک کے درمیان پائے جانے والے عدم توازن کو کم کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ جی بی 9 اجلاس پودوں کے جینیاتی تنوع کے ساتھ ساتھ کاشتکاروں کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال کے لیے بھارت کی ثابت قدمی سے وابستگی کا اظہار کرنے کا ایک بہترین موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔