Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
India to host 9th Session of Governing Body of the ITPGRFA from 19-24th September, 2022 in New Delhi
Eminent scientists and resource persons will participate from many countries
Biodiversity in food & agriculture needs to be conserved to protect the rights of the farmers: Secretary, A&FW
Participating countries to deliberate upon the pivotal issues related to the development, conservation and protection of Plant Genetic Resources for the benefit of farming community: Mr. Kent Nnadozie, Secretary (ITPGRFA)
16 SEP 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
India will host the 9th Session of Governing Body of the 'International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture' (ITPGRFA) from 19-24th September, 2022 in New Delhi.
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer's Welfare today organized a pre event briefing/Curtain Raiser related to the hosting of "Ninth Session of the Governing Body of the
Briefing the media, Secretary (A&FW) said the biodiversity in food & agriculture needs to be conserved to protect the rights of the farmers. He informed that eminent scientists and resource persons will participate from many countries across the globe. Deliberations during the session will facilitate to develop the climate resilient varieties and also a roadmap for exchange of scientific information on plant genetic resources for increasing crop production and productivity, he added.
Mr. Kent Nnadozie, Secretary (ITPGRFA) in his remarks said that the organization of 9th session of ITPGRFA will provide a common platform for all the participating countries to deliberate upon the pivotal issues related to the development, conservation and protection of Plant Genetic Resources for the benefit of farming community. He further said that the scientific exchange of technological advancement among the countries will help mitigate the adverse impacts of climate change and food security globally.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary DARE & Director General (ICAR) said that the plant genetic resources available with different countries will act as base material for development of new varieties to ensure better quality and higher productivity of crops.
ITPGRFA is a legally binding comprehensive agreement adopted in November, 2001 at Rome during the 31st session of Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, which entered into force on June 29, 2004[1]and currently has 149 Contracting Parties, including India.
The treaty provides solutions to achieve food and nutritional security as well as climate resilient agriculture. Countries are inter-dependent for PGRFA and consequently a global order is essential to facilitate access and benefit sharing.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW), Government of India participated in the 8th session of the Governing Body (GB8) in 2019 at Rome and proposed to host the GB9 in India. The GB9 is being held under the theme “Celebrating the Guardians of Crop Diversity: Towards an Inclusive Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework”. The theme aims to acknowledge the contribution of the world’s small-holder farmers to the effective management of PGRFA, while providing an opportunity to consider how the Treaty and its community will contribute to the new global biodiversity framework.
The GB9 will consider the options for encouraging, guiding and promoting the realization of Farmers’ Rights as set out in Article 9 of the Treaty, developed by an ad hoc Technical Expert Group on Farmers’ Rights. The GB9 is expected to deliberate on the outcome of informal consultations as well as status of Treaty’s Multilateral System (MLS) implementation to guide future steps necessary for the enhancement of the MLS, which is considered vital for agricultural research, development and global food security.
The GB9 is expected to consider (i) capacity-development strategy for the Treaty; (ii) Funding strategy, resource mobilization and the budget; (iii) conservation and sustainable use of PGRFA and agriculture; (iv) compliance (v) cooperation with other organizations and bodies; and (vi) the Multi-year Programme of Work, including digital sequence information. Dialogues will also be held to further strengthen clauses under the Treaty and in the context of the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) and its Nagoya Protocol, Commission on Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture, Global Crop Diversity Trust, and new Global Biodiversity Framework to pursue a more robust Treaty implementation.
India is endowed with rich crop genetic resources and has successfully established legal, institutional and scholastic infrastructure to utilize the genetic diversity for breeding new varieties. With this unique status and as GB9 host, India is expected to play a crucial role in minimizing the dissonance between technology-rich developed and gene-rich developing countries to achieve functional resolutions on critical agenda items. The GB9 provides an excellent opportunity to convey the steadfast commitment of India to conservation and sustainable utilization of plant genetic diversity as well as farmers’ rights.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत 19 से 24 सितंबर, 2022 तक नई दिल्ली में आईटीपीजीआरएफए के शासी निकाय के 9वें सत्र की मेजबानी करेगा
कई देशों के प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक और रिसोर्स पर्सन भाग लेंगे
किसानों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए खाद्य और कृषि में जैव विविधता को संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है: कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय सचिव
भाग लेने वाले देश कृषक समुदाय के लाभ के लिए पादप आनुवांशिक संसाधनों के विकास, संरक्षण और सुरक्षा से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे: श्री केंट ननाडोज़ी, सचिव (आईटीपीजीआरएफए)
16 SEP 2022 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत 19 से 24 सितंबर, 2022 तक नई दिल्ली में 'खाद्य और कृषि के लिए पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधनों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संधि' (आईटीपीजीआरएफए) के शासी निकाय के 9वें सत्र की मेजबानी करेगा।
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज 'खाद्य और कृषि के लिए पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधनों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संधि' के "शासी निकाय के नौवें सत्र" की मेजबानी से संबंधित एक पूर्व कार्यक्रम ब्रीफिंग/पूर्वावलोकन का आयोजन किया।
मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए, सचिव (कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय) ने कहा कि किसानों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए खाद्य और कृषि में जैव विविधता को संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने बताया कि दुनिया भर के कई देशों के प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिक और रिसोर्स पर्सन भाग लेंगेउन्होंने कहा कि सत्र के दौरान विचार-विमर्श से जलवायु अनुकूल किस्मों को विकसित करने में आसानी होगी और फसल उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए पौधों के आनुवांशिक संसाधनों पर वैज्ञानिक जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक कार्य योजना भी तैयार की जाएगी।
श्री केंट ननाडोज़ी, सचिव (खाद्य और कृषि के लिए पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधनों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संधि-आईटीपीजीआरएफए) ने अपनी टिप्पणी में कहा कि आईटीपीजीआरएफए के 9वें सत्र का आयोजन सभी भाग लेने वाले देशों के कृषक समुदाय के लाभ के लिए पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधनों के विकास, संरक्षण और सुरक्षा से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि देशों के बीच तकनीकी प्रगति के वैज्ञानिक आदान-प्रदान से वैश्विक स्तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन और खाद्य सुरक्षा के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, सचिव डीएआरई और महानिदेशक (आईसीएआर) ने कहा कि विभिन्न देशों के पास उपलब्ध पौधे आनुवंशिक संसाधन फसलों की बेहतर गुणवत्ता और उच्च उत्पादकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नई किस्मों के विकास के लिए आधार सामग्री के रूप में कार्य करेंगे।
आईटीपीजीआरएफए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के खाद्य और कृषि संगठन के 31वें सत्र के दौरान नवंबर, 2001 में रोम में अपनाया गया एक कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी व्यापक समझौता है, जो 29 जून, 2004 को लागू हुआ और वर्तमान में भारत सहित इसके 149 अनुबंधित पक्ष हैं।
यह संधि खाद्य और पोषण सुरक्षा के साथ-साथ जलवायु अनुकूल कृषि प्राप्त करने के लिए समाधान प्रदान करती है। पीजीआरएफए के लिए विभिन्न देश आपस में एक दूसरे पर निर्भर हैं और इसके परिणामस्वरूप पहुंच और लाभ साझा करने की सुविधा के लिए एक वैश्विक व्यवस्था आवश्यक है।
भारत सरकार के कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री (एमओए और एफडब्ल्यू) श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने वर्ष 2019 में रोम में शासी निकाय (जीबी 8) के 8वें सत्र में भाग लिया और भारत में जीबी9 की मेजबानी करने का प्रस्ताव रखा। जीबी9 का आयोजन "सेलिब्रेटिंग गार्जियंस ऑफ क्रॉप डायवर्सिटी: टूवर्ड्स इनक्लूसिव पोस्ट-2020 ग्लोबल बायोडायवर्सिटी फ्रेमवर्क" विषय के तहत किया जा रहा है। इस विषय का उद्देश्य पीजीआरएफए के प्रभावी प्रबंधन में दुनिया के छोटे किसानों के योगदान को स्वीकार करना है, जबकि यह विचार करने का अवसर प्रदान करना है कि संधि और इसका समुदाय नए वैश्विक जैव विविधता ढांचे में कैसे योगदान देगा।
जीबी9 किसानों के अधिकारों पर एक तदर्थ तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ समूह द्वारा विकसित संधि के अनुच्छेद 9 में निर्धारित किसानों के अधिकारों की प्राप्ति को प्रोत्साहित करने, मार्गदर्शन करने और बढ़ावा देने के विकल्पों पर विचार करेगा। जीबी9 से अनौपचारिक परामर्श के परिणाम के साथ-साथ संधि की बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली (एमएलएस) के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति पर विचार-विमर्श करने की उम्मीद है, ताकि एकएलएस को बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक भविष्य के कदमों का मार्गदर्शन किया जा सके, जिसे कृषि अनुसंधान, विकास और वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण माना जाता है।
जीबी9 से (i) संधि के लिए क्षमता-विकास रणनीति पर विचार करने की उम्मीद है; (ii) फंडिंग रणनीति, संसाधन जुटाना और बजट; (iii) पीजीआरएफए और कृषि का संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग; (iv) अनुपालन (v) अन्य संगठनों और निकायों के साथ सहयोग; और (vi) डिजिटल अनुक्रम सूचना सहित कार्य का बहु-वर्षीय कार्यक्रम पर विचार विमर्श की आशा है। संधि के तहत और जैविक विविधता पर कन्वेंशन (सीबीडी) और इसके नागोया प्रोटोकॉल, खाद्य और कृषि के लिए आनुवंशिक संसाधनों पर आयोग, वैश्विक फसल विविधता ट्रस्ट, और नए वैश्विक जैव विविधता ढांचे के संदर्भ में अधिक मजबूत संधि कार्यान्वयन को आगे बढ़ाने पर भी बातचीत का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
भारत समृद्ध फसल आनुवंशिक संसाधनों से संपन्न है और नई किस्मों के प्रजनन के लिए आनुवंशिक विविधता का उपयोग करने के लिए कानूनी, संस्थागत और शैक्षिक बुनियादी ढांचे को सफलतापूर्वक स्थापित किया है। इस अद्वितीय स्थिति के साथ और जीबी9 मेजबान के रूप में, भारत से प्रौद्योगिकी-समृद्ध विकसित और जीन-समृद्ध विकासशील देशों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडा मदों पर कार्यात्मकता संकल्प को प्राप्त करने के लिए विसंगति को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की आशा है। महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडा मदों पर संकल्प जीबी9 पौधों की आनुवंशिक विविधता के साथ-साथ किसानों के अधिकारों के संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग के लिए भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को व्यक्त करने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करता है।