Ministry of Electronics & IT
India committed to reach $300 bn worth of electronics manufacturing and exports by 2025-26: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS visits India’s first lithium cell manufacturing plant at Tirupati
Personally, fitting to be in India’s first lithium cell manufacturing plant - a day before Prime Minister’s Birthday
16 SEP 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising that India can achieve the target of $300 billion worth of electronics manufacturing and exports by 2025-26, the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh today, that the Government is committed to work in partnership with all states to support startups and entrepreneurs keen on investing in this sector - to reach this mark.
Shri Chandrasekhar was speaking on his visit to India’s first lithium cell manufacturing facility of Munoth Industries at the Electronics Manufacturing Cluster at Tirupati.
He said “it’s an honour and privilege to be on this blessed land of Tirupati - abode of Sri Venkateswara. It is also one day before the birthday of our Prime Minister. For me, it is personally very fitting to be in Tirupati EMC and in India’s first lithium cell manufacturing plant.”
“Our vision is to edge past the target of $300 bn worth of electronic manufacturing and exports by 2025-26. It translates to Rs 25 lakh crores, 24 times more than what it was when PM Modi took over in 2014 - 1.10 Lakh crores,” he said.
The Government’s proactive policies and well-calibrated programmes will support every startup, every entrepreneur to make this dream a reality, he said.
The commercial production and formal opening of the lithium-ion factory is slated for next month. The installed capacity of the plant at present is 270 Mwh and can produce 20,000 cells of 10Ah capacity daily.
Shri Chandrasekhar praised the Electronics Manufacturing Clusters for being a step in the direction for realizing Prime Minister Modi’s vision of making India the global hub of electronic manufacturing. “The Electronics Manufacturing Clusters are fast becoming centres of creation of electronics manufacturing, innovation and jobs. They will be playing a big role in the future and shape India’s Techade in both design innovation and electronics manufacturing that are important areas of interest for our youth,” he explained.
This state-of-the-art facility has been set up by the Chennai based Munoth Industries Limited an outlay of Rs 165 crores. The facility is located one of the two Electronics Manufacturing Clusters set up in the temple town, by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2015.
Also present on the occasion were Shri Lalchand Munoth, Chairman, Shri Jaswant Munoth, Vice Chairman, Shri Vikas Munoth, Managing Director and Shri Sashi, Director.
Shri Chandrasekhar also planted a sapling in the plant premises.
Later the Minister also visited the facilities of Dixon Technologies and United Telelinks located in the two EMCs.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت دو ہزار پچیس - چھبیس تک 300 ارب ڈالر کے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے : وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
وزیر مملکت نے تروپتی میں بھارت کے پہلے لیتھیم سیل مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ کا دورہ کیا
16 SEP 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16ستمبر، 2022/ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج آندھر پردیش کے تیروپتی شہر میں اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بھارت 26-2025 تک 300 ارب ڈالر کی مالیت کی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کا اہل ہے، کہا کہ حکومت سبھی ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی پابند ہے۔ تاکہ اس نشانے کو پورا کرنےمیں اس شعبے میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو مدد دی جا سکے۔
جناب چندر شیکھر تیروپتی میں الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹر میں منوتھ انڈسٹریز کے ، بھارت کے پہلے لیتھیم سیل مینوفیکچرنگ کارخانے کے اپنے دورے میں اظہار خیال کر رہے تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا ’’ تیروپتی کی نعمتوں سےمالا مال اس سرزمین پر ہونا ایک فخر کی بات ہے ۔وہ سری وینکٹیسورا کے زیر سایہ ہے۔ یہ دن وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے یوم پیدائش سے ایک دن پہلے کا بھی ہے۔ میرے لیے ذاتی طور پر تیروپتی ای ایم سی اور لیتھیم سیل مینوفیکچرنگ کے بھارت کے پہلے پلانٹ میں ہونا مسرت کی بات ہے ۔ ‘‘
انہوں نے کہا ’’ہمارا مقصد یہ ہے کہ 26-2025 تک 300 ارب مالیت کی الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کے نشانے سے تجاوز کیا جائے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے 25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جو 2014 میں – 1.10 لاکھ کروڑ ، جب وزیر اعظم مودی نے اقتدار سنبھالا تھا اس سے24 گنا زیادہ ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی پہلے سے سرگرم پالیسیوں اور عمدہ طریقے سے تیار کیے گئے پروگراموں سے ہر ایک اسٹارٹ اپ اور ہر ایک چھوٹے کاروباری کو مدد ملے گی کہ وہ اس خواب کو ایک حقیقت میں بدلے۔
لیتھیم – آیون فیکٹری کے ، کمرشیل پیداوار اور اس کے باقائدہ طور پر کھلنے کا پروگرام اگلے مہینے ہے۔ فی الحال اس پلانٹ کی تنصیب شدہ صلاحیت 270 ایم ڈبلیو ایچ ہےاور یہاں 10 اے ایچ روزانہ کی صلاحیت کے 20000 سیلز تیار کیے جاتے ہیں۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کلسٹرس کی تعریف کی کہ وہ بھارت کو الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ کا ایک عالمی مرکز بنانے کے وزیراعظم مودی کے ویژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کی سمت ایک قدم ہے۔
یہ جدید ترین پلانٹ چنئی میں قائم منوتھ انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ نے قائم کیا ہے اور اس پر 165 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔
اس موقے پر منوتھ کے چیئرمین جناب لال چند، نائب چیئرمین جناب جسونت منوتھ ، منوتھ کے مینیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب وکاس اور ڈائریکٹر جناب سشی بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب چندر شیکھر نے اس موقعے پر ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔
بعد میں وزیر موصوف نے ڈکسن ٹکنالوجیز اور یونائیٹڈ ٹیلی لنکس کے پلانٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا جو دو ای ایم سی میں قائم ہے۔