Ministry of Electronics & IT
India committed to reach $300 bn worth of electronics manufacturing and exports by 2025-26: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS visits India’s first lithium cell manufacturing plant at Tirupati
Personally, fitting to be in India’s first lithium cell manufacturing plant - a day before Prime Minister’s Birthday
16 SEP 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Emphasising that India can achieve the target of $300 billion worth of electronics manufacturing and exports by 2025-26, the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh today, that the Government is committed to work in partnership with all states to support startups and entrepreneurs keen on investing in this sector - to reach this mark.
Shri Chandrasekhar was speaking on his visit to India’s first lithium cell manufacturing facility of Munoth Industries at the Electronics Manufacturing Cluster at Tirupati.
He said “it’s an honour and privilege to be on this blessed land of Tirupati - abode of Sri Venkateswara. It is also one day before the birthday of our Prime Minister. For me, it is personally very fitting to be in Tirupati EMC and in India’s first lithium cell manufacturing plant.”
“Our vision is to edge past the target of $300 bn worth of electronic manufacturing and exports by 2025-26. It translates to Rs 25 lakh crores, 24 times more than what it was when PM Modi took over in 2014 - 1.10 Lakh crores,” he said.
The Government’s proactive policies and well-calibrated programmes will support every startup, every entrepreneur to make this dream a reality, he said.
The commercial production and formal opening of the lithium-ion factory is slated for next month. The installed capacity of the plant at present is 270 Mwh and can produce 20,000 cells of 10Ah capacity daily.
Shri Chandrasekhar praised the Electronics Manufacturing Clusters for being a step in the direction for realizing Prime Minister Modi’s vision of making India the global hub of electronic manufacturing. “The Electronics Manufacturing Clusters are fast becoming centres of creation of electronics manufacturing, innovation and jobs. They will be playing a big role in the future and shape India’s Techade in both design innovation and electronics manufacturing that are important areas of interest for our youth,” he explained.
This state-of-the-art facility has been set up by the Chennai based Munoth Industries Limited an outlay of Rs 165 crores. The facility is located one of the two Electronics Manufacturing Clusters set up in the temple town, by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2015.
Also present on the occasion were Shri Lalchand Munoth, Chairman, Shri Jaswant Munoth, Vice Chairman, Shri Vikas Munoth, Managing Director and Shri Sashi, Director.
Shri Chandrasekhar also planted a sapling in the plant premises.
Later the Minister also visited the facilities of Dixon Technologies and United Telelinks located in the two EMCs.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत 2025-26 तक 300 अरब डॉलर के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और निर्यात के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है : एमओएस राजीव चंद्रशेखर
राज्य मंत्री ने तिरुपति स्थित भारत के पहले लिथियम सेल विनिर्माण संयंत्र का भ्रमण किया
प्रधानमंत्री के जन्म दिन से एक दिन पहले भारत के पहले लिथियम सेल विनिर्माण संयंत्र में होना व्यक्तिगत रूप से खुशी की बात है
16 SEP 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के 2025-26 तक 300 अरब डॉलर के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण और निर्यात के लक्ष्य के हासिल होने पर जोर देते हुए केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज तिरुपति, आंध्र प्रदेश में कहा कि सरकार इस आंकड़े को हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से इस क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप्स और निवेश के इच्छुक उद्यमियों को समर्थन देने के लिए सभी राज्यों के साथ भागीदारी में काम करने को प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री चंद्रशेखर तिरुपति में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्लस्टर स्थित मुनोथ इंडस्ट्रीज के भारत के पहले लिथियम सेल विनिर्माण संयंत्र के भ्रमण के दौरान संबोधन कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने कहा, “श्री वेंकटेश्वर के निवास- तिरुपति की इस महान भूमि पर होना एक सम्मान और सौभाग्य की बात है। वह भी हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के जन्मदिन से एक दिन पहले ऐसा हुआ है। मेरे लिए, तिरुपति ईएमसी और भारत के पहले लिथियम सेल निर्माण संयंत्र में होना व्यक्तिगत रूप से खुशी की बात है।”
उन्होंने कहा, “हमारा लक्ष्य 2025-26 तक 300 अरब डॉलर मूल्य के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण और निर्यात के लक्ष्य को पार करना है। यह 25 लाख करोड़ रुपये के बराबर है, जो 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सत्ता संभालने के समय की तुलना में 24 गुना ज्यादा है। उस समय यह आंकड़ा 1.10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के स्तर पर था।”
उन्होंने कहा, सरकार की सक्रिय नीतियों और व्यवस्थित कार्यक्रमों से हर स्टार्टअप, हर उद्यमी का सपना साकार करने में सहयोग दिया जाएगा।
लिथियम-आयन फैक्ट्री का व्यावसायिक उत्पादन और औपचारिक उद्घाटन अगले महीने के लिए निर्धारित है। वर्तमान में संयंत्र की स्थापित क्षमता 270 मेगावॉट है और यह प्रतिदिन 10 एएच क्षमता के 20,000 सेल का उत्पादन कर सकती है।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने भारत को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक कदम बनने के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्लस्टर की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने बताया, “इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्लस्टर्स तेजी से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण, नवाचार और नौकरियों के केंद्र बन रहे हैं। वे भविष्य में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभाएंगे और नवाचार एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विनिर्माण दोनों में भारत के टेकेड को आकार देंगे। ये हमारे युवाओं के दिलचस्पी वाले अहम क्षेत्र हैं।”
चेन्नई स्थित मुनोथ इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड ने 165 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय से इस अत्याधुनिक संयंत्र की स्थापना की है। यह संयंत्र 2015 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा मंदिर शहर में स्थापित दो इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्लस्टर्स में से एक में स्थित है।
इस अवसर पर कंपनी के चेयरमैन श्री लालचंद मुनोथ, वाइस चेयरमैन श्री जसवंत मुनोथ, प्रबंध निदेशक श्री विकास मुनोथ और निदेशक श्री शशि भी उपस्थित रहे।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने संयंत्र परिसर में एक पौधा भी लगाया।
इसके बाद केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दो ईएमसी में स्थित डिक्सॉन टेक्नोलॉजिस और यूनाइटेड टेलीलिंक्स के संयंत्रों का भी भ्रमण किया।