Ministry of Science & Technology
Cooperation between the Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle, France and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on Access to the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), a prior art database of Indian traditional knowledge
16 SEP 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle (INPI; the National Industrial Property Institute), France and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) entered into a cooperation on the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) Access through an Agreement in the gracious presence of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR. The Agreement was exchanged by Mr. Sebastien Connan, Regional IP Counselor for India and Dr. Viswajanani J Sattigeri, Scientist-H and Head, CSIR-TKDL Unit. Through this Agreement, the INPI, France gains access to the complete TKDL database towards examining prior art related to Indian traditional knowledge for the purposes of patent grant procedure.
Speaking on the occasion, DG, CSIR welcomed the collaboration with France in the area of traditional knowledge. She encouraged concerted efforts for upcoming health care challenges. Mr. Connan while thanking India for the cooperation stated that the TKDL database would be an important instrument not only for the INPI but also for the traditional industrial entities in France. He stated that France also looks forward to strengthening ties with the CSIR for scientific pursuits in traditional areas.
The signing of the TKDL Access Agreement with the INPI, France marks the beginning of a new partnership and mutual cooperation in the domains of Intellectual Property Rights as well as traditional knowledge between France and India.
About TKDL:
The TKDL database, first of its kind worldwide, was established in 2001 by the Government of India, through a collaboration between CSIR and Ministry of AYUSH. The key objective of the TKDL is to prevent the erroneous grant of patents on Indian traditional knowledge (TK) and deter misappropriation of the country’s traditional knowledge. Currently, the TKDL contains information on over 4.2 lakh formulations and techniques of Indian Systems of Medicine such as Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, and Sowa Rigpa as well as Yoga from the traditional texts. The TK information from diverse languages and subject areas are transcribed into value-added information correlated with modern terminologies.
The TKDL information is presented in a digitized format in five international languages including English, German, French, Japanese and Spanish, and format easily understandable by patent examiners. As per the extant approvals in place, the TKDL database is available only to patent offices through TKDL Access Agreements. With this cooperation with Danish Patent and Trademark Office, the number of patent offices worldwide that have access to the TKDL database rises to fifteen.
The TKDL is a global benchmark in the defensive protection of traditional knowledge and has been successful in protecting India’s interest against any possible misuse of its heritage. The impact has been significant, with over 265 patent applications world-over being revoked, amended, withdrawn or abandoned, based on the prior art evidences presented from the TKDL database.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान के एक पूर्व कला डेटाबेस, पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) तक पहुंच पर इंस्टिट्यूट नेशनल डे ला प्रोप्रिएट इंडस्ट्रीयल, फ्रांस तथा वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के बीच सहयोग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर
16 SEP 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
इंस्टिट्यूट नेशनल डे ला प्रोप्रिएट इंडस्ट्रियल (आईएनपीआई; नेशनल इंडस्ट्रियल प्रॉपर्टी इंस्टीट्यूट), फ्रांस तथा वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) तक पहुँच (एक्सेस) पर सहयोग के लिए डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर तथा सचिव, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैंI समझौते का आदान-प्रदान श्री सेबेस्टियन कोनन, भारत के क्षेत्रीय आईपी काउंसलर और डॉ. विश्वजननी जे सत्तीगेरी, वैज्ञानिक-एच और प्रमुख, सीएसआईआर-टीकेडीएल यूनिट द्वारा किया गया था। इस समझौते के माध्यम से, आईएनपीआई; फ्रांस को पेटेंट अनुदान प्रक्रिया के प्रयोजनों के लिए भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान से संबंधित पूर्व कला की जांच करने के लिए संपूर्ण टीडीकेएल डेटाबेस तक पहुंच मिल जाती है।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की महानिदेशक ने पारंपरिक ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में फ्रांस के साथ सहयोग का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने आगामी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल चुनौतियों के लिए ठोस प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित किया। श्री कॉनन ने सहयोग के लिए भारत को धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस न केवल आईएनपीआई के लिए बल्कि फ्रांस में पारंपरिक औद्योगिक संस्थाओं के लिए भी एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि फ्रांस पारंपरिक क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक गतिविधियों के लिए सीएसआईआर के साथ संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए भी तत्पर है।
आईएनपीआई, फ्रांस के साथ टीकेडीएल तक पहुँच (एक्सेस) समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर होना बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों के साथ-साथ फ्रांस और भारत के बीच पारंपरिक ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में एक नई साझेदारी तथा आपसी सहयोग की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है।
पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) के बारे में :
पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) का डेटाबेस, दुनिया भर में अपनी तरह का पहला है और इसे 2001 में भारत सरकार द्वारा सीएसआईआर एवं आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच सहयोग के माध्यम से स्थापित किया गया था। टीकेडीएल का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान (टीके) पर पेटेंट की गलत स्वीकृति को रोकने के साथ ही देश के पारंपरिक ज्ञान के दुरुपयोग पर रोक लगाना है। वर्तमान में, टीकेडीएल में आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध, और सोवा रिग्पा जैसी भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के 4.2 लाख से अधिक फॉर्मूलेशन और तकनीकों के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक ग्रंथों से योग की जानकारी है। विविध भाषाओं और विषय क्षेत्रों से पारम्परिक ज्ञान सम्बन्धी जानकारी को आधुनिक शब्दावली के साथ सहसंबद्ध मूल्य वर्धित जानकारी में स्थानांतरित किया जाता है।
पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) की जानकारी अंग्रेजी, जर्मन, फ्रेंच, जापानी और स्पेनिश सहित पांच अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं के डिजिटल प्रारूप और पेटेंट परीक्षकों द्वारा आसानी से समझने योग्य प्रारूप में प्रस्तुत की जाती है। मौजूदा स्वीकृतियों के अनुसार, टीकेडीएल का डेटाबेस पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) तक पहुँच समझौते (एक्सेस एग्रीमेंट) के माध्यम से केवल पेटेंट कार्यालयों के लिए उपलब्ध है। डेनिश पेटेंट और ट्रेडमार्क कार्यालय के साथ इस सहयोग से अब टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस तक पहुंच रखने वाले दुनिया भर में पेटेंट कार्यालयों की संख्या बढ़कर पंद्रह हो गई है ।
पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) ऐसे पारंपरिक ज्ञान के रक्षात्मक संरक्षण में एक वैश्विक बेंचमार्क है जो अपनी विरासत के किसी भी संभावित दुरुपयोग के विरुद्ध भारत के हितों की रक्षा करने में सफल रहा है। टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस से प्रस्तुत पूर्व कला साक्ष्य के आधार पर दुनिया भर में 265 से अधिक पेटेंट आवेदनों को निरस्त करने, संशोधित करने, उन्हें वापस लेने या त्यागने के साथ इसका प्रभाव महत्वपूर्ण रहा है।