سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
فرانس کے ا نسٹی ٹیوٹ نیشنل ڈی لا پروپریٹی انڈسٹریلے اور کونسل آف سائنٹفک انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) کے درمیان روایتی معلوماتی ڈجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل) تک رسائی سے متعلق تعاون کے سمجھوتے پر دستخط
16 SEP 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
فرانس کے نیشنل انڈسٹریل پراپرٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ا نسٹی ٹیوٹ نیشنل ڈی لا پروپریٹی انڈسٹریلے (آئی این پی آئی ) اور اور کونسل آف سائنٹفک انڈسٹریل ریسرچ نے سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کےسکریٹری ڈاکٹر این کلائسلوی کی موجودگی میں ایک سمجھوتہ کے ذریعہ روایتی معلوماتی ڈجیٹل لائبریری تک رسائی کے بارے میں تعاون کرنے اتفاق کیا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے لئے علاقائی آئی پی کونسلر جناب سبستین کونن اور سی ا یس آئی آر اور کے سربراہ اور سائنٹس – ایچ ڈاکٹروسوجننی جے ستی گیری کی جانب سے سمجھوتہ کا تبادلہ کیا گیا ۔ اس سمجھوتہ کے ذریعہ فرانس کے آئی این پی آئی کو پیٹنٹ گرانٹ پروسیزر کے مقاصد کے لئے بھارتی روایتی علم کے تعلق سے سابقہ فن کامعائنہ کرنے کے لئے مکمل روایتی نالج ڈجیٹل نالج کے ڈیٹابیس تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے سی ایس آئی آر کی ڈی جی نے روایتی علم کے شعبے میں فرانس کے ساتھ اشتراک کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے آئندہ حفظان صحت کے چیلنجوں کے لئے ٹھوس کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔ جناب سبستین کونن نے شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈیٹا بیس نہ صرف آئی این پی آئی کے لئے اہم دستاویز ہوگی بلکہ فرانس میں روایتی صنعتی کمپنیوں کے لئے کافی اہمیت کی حامل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ فرانس بھی روایتی شعبوں میں سائنسی مقاصد کے لئے سی ایس آئی آ ر کے ساتھ تعلقات مستحکم کرنے کا منتظر ہے ۔
فرانس کی آئی این پی آئی کے ساتھ روایتی معلوماتی ڈجیٹل لائبریری ( ٹی کے ڈ ی ایل) تک رسائی کے سمجھوتے پر دستخط کو دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق کے ساتھ ساتھ فرانس اورہندوستان کے درمیان روایتی علم کے شعبوں میں نئی شراکت داری اور آپسی تعاون کا آغاز قرار دیا۔
ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے بارے میں :
ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈیٹابیس دنیا میں اپنے قسم کا پہلاڈیٹا بیس ہے جو حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ سی ایس آئی آر اورآیوش کی وزارت کے درمیان اشتراک کے ذریعہ 2001 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔ ٹی کے ڈی ایل کا اہم مقصد ہندوستانی روایتی علم (ٹی کے) پر پیٹنٹ کی غلط گرانٹ اور ملک کے روایتی علم کے غلط استعمال کو روکنا ہے۔فی الحال ٹی کے ڈی ایل، یونانی، سدھا اور سووارگ پا کے ساتھ ساتھ روایتی نصاب کے یوگا جیسی دوا کے ہندوستانی نظام کی 4.2 لاکھ سے زیادہ سے فارمولیشن اورتکنیکس سے متعلق معلومات پر مشتمل ہے۔
ٹی کے ڈی ایل کےبارےمیں معلومات انگریزی، جرمن، فرینچ، جاپانی اور اسپینی زبان سمیت پانچ بین ا لاقوامی زبانوں میں ایک ڈجیٹائز فارمیٹ میں پیش کی گئی ہے۔ اور یہ فارمیٹ ا ٓسانی سے پیٹنٹ اگزامینرس کے ذریعہ سمجھی جاسکتی ہے ۔ ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈیٹا بیس ، ٹی کے ڈی ایل رسائی سمجھوتوں کے ذریعہ پیٹنٹ دفاتر کو ہی دستیاب ہے ۔ ڈینس پیٹنٹ اورٹریڈ مارک آفس کے ساتھ اس تعاون کے ذریعہ دنیا بھر میں پیٹنٹ دفاتر کی تعداد بڑھ کر 15 ہوگئی ہے اور یہ دفاتر ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈیٹابیس تک رسائی فراہم کراتے ہیں۔
ٹی کے ڈی ایل روایتی علم کے تحفظ میں ایک عالمی بینچ مارک ہے اور وہ اپنی وراثت کے کسی بھی ممکنہ غلط استعمال کے خلاف ہندوستان کے مفادکا کامیابی سے تحفظ کررہاہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Cooperation between the Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle, France and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on Access to the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), a prior art database of Indian traditional knowledge
16 SEP 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle (INPI; the National Industrial Property Institute), France and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) entered into a cooperation on the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) Access through an Agreement in the gracious presence of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, DG, CSIR and Secretary, DSIR. The Agreement was exchanged by Mr. Sebastien Connan, Regional IP Counselor for India and Dr. Viswajanani J Sattigeri, Scientist-H and Head, CSIR-TKDL Unit. Through this Agreement, the INPI, France gains access to the complete TKDL database towards examining prior art related to Indian traditional knowledge for the purposes of patent grant procedure.
Speaking on the occasion, DG, CSIR welcomed the collaboration with France in the area of traditional knowledge. She encouraged concerted efforts for upcoming health care challenges. Mr. Connan while thanking India for the cooperation stated that the TKDL database would be an important instrument not only for the INPI but also for the traditional industrial entities in France. He stated that France also looks forward to strengthening ties with the CSIR for scientific pursuits in traditional areas.
The signing of the TKDL Access Agreement with the INPI, France marks the beginning of a new partnership and mutual cooperation in the domains of Intellectual Property Rights as well as traditional knowledge between France and India.
About TKDL:
The TKDL database, first of its kind worldwide, was established in 2001 by the Government of India, through a collaboration between CSIR and Ministry of AYUSH. The key objective of the TKDL is to prevent the erroneous grant of patents on Indian traditional knowledge (TK) and deter misappropriation of the country’s traditional knowledge. Currently, the TKDL contains information on over 4.2 lakh formulations and techniques of Indian Systems of Medicine such as Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, and Sowa Rigpa as well as Yoga from the traditional texts. The TK information from diverse languages and subject areas are transcribed into value-added information correlated with modern terminologies.
The TKDL information is presented in a digitized format in five international languages including English, German, French, Japanese and Spanish, and format easily understandable by patent examiners. As per the extant approvals in place, the TKDL database is available only to patent offices through TKDL Access Agreements. With this cooperation with Danish Patent and Trademark Office, the number of patent offices worldwide that have access to the TKDL database rises to fifteen.
The TKDL is a global benchmark in the defensive protection of traditional knowledge and has been successful in protecting India’s interest against any possible misuse of its heritage. The impact has been significant, with over 265 patent applications world-over being revoked, amended, withdrawn or abandoned, based on the prior art evidences presented from the TKDL database.