Ministry of Defence
Online portal facilitating Raksha Mantri’s Awards for Excellence in Defence and Aerospace Sector 2021-22 launched by MoD
Last date of filing online applications is September, 29, 2022
16 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has launched an online portal for filing applications for Raksha Mantri’s Awards for Excellence in Defence and Aerospace Sector 2021-22 today. The objective of Raksha Mantri’s Awards, managed by Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) under Department of Defence Production (DDP) is to give further boost to Government’s ‘Make in India’ initiative, for achieving self-reliance in Defence manufacturing and reward excellence in the fields of Indigenization, Innovation and Exports by the Indian Defence Industries (both Private as well as DPSUs/PSUs).
This initiative will facilitate widening of Industrial base in the Defence and Aerospace sector, identify ‘hidden gems’ from Private Industries especially from the MSME/Start-Up segments and promote them as role models for others.
The awards for the year 2021-22 will be presented during DEFEXPO-22, scheduled to be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 18 to 22 October 2022.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एमओडी ने रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता के लिए रक्षा मंत्री पुरस्कार, 2021-22 को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से ऑनलाइन पोर्टल शुरू किया
ऑनलाइन आवेदन जमा करने की अंतिम तारीख 29 सितंबर, 2022 है
16 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता के लिए रक्षा मंत्री पुरस्कार, 2021-22 के लिए आवेदन करने के उद्देश्य से एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल शुरू किया है। रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी) के तहत गुणवत्ता आश्वासन महानिदेशालय (डीजीक्यूए) के प्रबंधन में दिए जाने वाले रक्षा मंत्री पुरस्कारों का उद्देश्य रक्षा विनिर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने और भारतीय रक्षा उद्योगों (निजी के साथ-साथ डीपीएसयू/ पीएसयू दोनों) द्वारा स्वदेशीकरण, नवाचार और निर्यात के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए सरकार की ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पहल को प्रोत्साहन देना है।
इस पहल से रक्षा और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक आधार बढ़ाने की सहूलियत दी जाएगी, निजी उद्योगों विशेषकर एमएसएमई/ स्टार्टअप खंडों से ‘छिपे रत्नों’ की पहचान की जाएगी और दूसरों के लिए उन्हें रोल मॉडलों के रूप में प्रचारित किया जाएगा।
2021-22 के लिए पुरस्कार डीईएफएक्सपो-22 को प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे, जिसका आयोजन 18 से 22 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक गांधीनगर, गुजरात में होना है।