Ministry of Defence
Online portal facilitating Raksha Mantri’s Awards for Excellence in Defence and Aerospace Sector 2021-22 launched by MoD
Last date of filing online applications is September, 29, 2022
16 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has launched an online portal for filing applications for Raksha Mantri’s Awards for Excellence in Defence and Aerospace Sector 2021-22 today. The objective of Raksha Mantri’s Awards, managed by Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) under Department of Defence Production (DDP) is to give further boost to Government’s ‘Make in India’ initiative, for achieving self-reliance in Defence manufacturing and reward excellence in the fields of Indigenization, Innovation and Exports by the Indian Defence Industries (both Private as well as DPSUs/PSUs).
This initiative will facilitate widening of Industrial base in the Defence and Aerospace sector, identify ‘hidden gems’ from Private Industries especially from the MSME/Start-Up segments and promote them as role models for others.
The awards for the year 2021-22 will be presented during DEFEXPO-22, scheduled to be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 18 to 22 October 2022.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण आणि एरोस्पेस क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्टतेसाठीच्या संरक्षण मंत्री पुरस्कार 2021-22 साठी अर्ज करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने सुरु केली ऑनलाईन पोर्टल सुविधा
29 सप्टेंबर, 2022 पर्यंत ऑनलाइन अर्ज भरता येणार
16 SEP 2022 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 सप्टेंबर 2022
संरक्षण आणि एरोस्पेस क्षेत्रातील उत्कृष्टतेसाठीचे संरक्षण मंत्री पुरस्कार 2021-22 साठी अर्ज करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने आज ऑनलाईन पोर्टल सुरु केले. केंद्र सरकारच्या 'मेक इन इंडिया' उपक्रमाला अधिक चालना देण्याच्या दृष्टीने ,संरक्षण उत्पादनात आत्मनिर्भर होण्यासाठी आणि भारतीय संरक्षण उद्योगांद्वारे (खाजगी तसेच सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील संरक्षण उपक्रम/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम दोन्ही) स्वदेशीकरण, नवोन्मेष आणि निर्यात क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करण्याचे , संरक्षण उत्पादन विभाग (डीडीपी ) अंतर्गत गुणवत्ता हमी महासंचालनालयाच्या माध्यमातून (डीजीक्यूए ) व्यवस्थापित केल्या जाणाऱ्या संरक्षण मंत्री पुरस्कारांचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या उपक्रमामुळे संरक्षण आणि एरोस्पेस क्षेत्रातील औद्योगिक पायाचा विस्तार करणे ,खाजगी उद्योगांकडून विशेषतः एमएसएमई/स्टार्ट-अप विभागांमधील 'दडलेली रत्ने ' शोधून काढणे आणि त्यांना इतरांसाठी आदर्श म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देणे सुलभ होणार आहे.
गुजरातमधील गांधीनगर येथे 18 ते 22 ऑक्टोबर 2022 या कालावधीत होणाऱ्या डेफ एक्सपो-22 दरम्यान 2021-22 या वर्षासाठीचे पुरस्कार प्रदान केले जातील.