Ministry of Defence
Online portal facilitating Raksha Mantri’s Awards for Excellence in Defence and Aerospace Sector 2021-22 launched by MoD
Last date of filing online applications is September, 29, 2022
16 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has launched an online portal for filing applications for Raksha Mantri’s Awards for Excellence in Defence and Aerospace Sector 2021-22 today. The objective of Raksha Mantri’s Awards, managed by Directorate General of Quality Assurance (DGQA) under Department of Defence Production (DDP) is to give further boost to Government’s ‘Make in India’ initiative, for achieving self-reliance in Defence manufacturing and reward excellence in the fields of Indigenization, Innovation and Exports by the Indian Defence Industries (both Private as well as DPSUs/PSUs).
This initiative will facilitate widening of Industrial base in the Defence and Aerospace sector, identify ‘hidden gems’ from Private Industries especially from the MSME/Start-Up segments and promote them as role models for others.
The awards for the year 2021-22 will be presented during DEFEXPO-22, scheduled to be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 18 to 22 October 2022.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبوں میں عمدگی کے لئے رکشا منتری ایوارڈ 22۔2021 کی سہولت کاری کے لئے آن لائن پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
آن لائن درخواست جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 29 ستمبر 2022 ہے
16 SEP 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبوں میں عمدگی کےلئے وزیر دفاع ایوارڈ کے لیے 22۔2021 کے لیے درخواست دینے کے مقصد سے ایک آن لائن پورٹل شروع کیا ہے۔ محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار (ڈی ڈی پی) کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف کوالٹی ایشورینس (ڈی جی اے کیو) کے زیر انتظام رکشا منتری ایوارڈ کا مقصد دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری کو حاصل کرنا اور ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں (نجی اور ڈی پی ایس یوز/ پی ایس یوز دونوں) کے ذریعہ ملکی کاری، اختراع اور برآمدات کے کے شعبے میں بہترین کارکردگی کا انعام دینے کے لیے حکومت کے ’میک ان انڈیا‘ پہل کو تحریک دینا۔
اس اقدام سے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبوں میں صنعتی بنیادوں کی توسیع میں مدد ملے گی، نجی صنعتوں خصوصاً ایم ایس ایم ای/اسٹارٹ اپ سیگمنٹس سے ’پوشیدہ جواہرات‘ کی شناخت ہوگی اور انہیں دوسروں کے لیے رول ماڈل کے طور پر فروغ ملے گا۔
سال 22۔2021 کے ایوارڈ 18 سے 22 اکتوبر 2022 تک گجرات کے گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہونے والے ڈیف ایکسپو- 22 میں پیش کیے جائیں گے۔