Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Experts highlight positive impact of Fortified Rice on public health at IEC campaigns in 5 locations across 4 States: Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh and Jharkhand
16 SEP 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
In order to popularise and create awareness about the benefit of Fortified Rice specially in Tribal Areas of the country, the Department of Food and Public Distribution (DFPD) is coordinating with Gujarat, Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Telangana Rajasthan, Kerala to organize workshops and seminars in the sensitive areas of tribal belts and districts that have population that are vulnerable to Thalassemia and Sickle Cell Anaemia.
So far, workshops/seminars have been organised in 5 locations across 4 States namely: Valsad in Gujarat, Nandurabar and Nashik in Maharashtra, Kanker in Chhattisgarh and East Singhbhum, Jamshedpur in Jharkhand.
The experts discussed the importance of Fortification and how it will boost nutritional requirements of the people of the country. In Nashik, Asst. Prof. (Dr) Hemangini Gandhi, MS University Vadodara. After that, Dr. Renuka Mainde, Convener NetProFan- Nagpur Chapter & Corporate Nutritionist made a presentation on fortified rice, its positive impact on public health and its linkages with Haemoglobinopathies.
Shri Vivek Shukla while summing up the discussions, laid emphasis on providing correct information to beneficiaries so that apprehensions can be allayed in time. The workshop was also covered by the local Media and was well attended by FPS dealers, especially dealers hailing from tribal areas of Nashik
In Nandurbar district, a presentation was made by Prof. (Dr.) Sirimavo Nair, Nodal Officer, Gujarat (NFSA Concurrent Evaluation D/o Food & PD-Govt. of India) made a presentation on fortified staples and its positive impact on public health. Presentations were also made by Dr Naresh Tayade, Dr Panjabrao Deshmukh Memorial Medical College, Amravati and Dr Narayan Bawa, Health officer, District Hospital, Nandurbar, Maharashtra on benefits of fortified rice and its linkages with Haemoglobinopathies. The presentations were followed by a Panel discussion and Q&A session by technical experts and officials from FCI and D/o Food & PD.
Fortification is the process of adding Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK), containing FSSAI prescribed micronutrients (Iron, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12) to normal Rice (Custom Milled Rice) in the ratio of 1:100 (Mixing 1 Kg of FRK with 100 Kg custom milled rice).
Fortified rice is nearly identical to traditional rice in aroma, taste, and texture. This process is done in the rice mills at the time of milling of rice.
Rice fortification ecosystem has been enhanced significantly on boarding rice millers, FRK manufacturers, industries and other stakeholders for production and supply of fortified rice to meet the target requirement. There are more than 9000 rice mills in the country which have installed blending infrastructure for production of fortified rice and their cumulative monthly production capacity is around 60 LMT which is increased by more than 4 times since last year.
Fortification of rice is found to be a cost-effective and complementary strategy to increase vitamin and mineral content in diets with low turnaround time (TAT) and a step towards nutritional security and helps in fighting anaemia and malnutrition in the country. This strategy is implemented in many geographies in the world.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ماہرین نے 4 ریاستوں: گجرات، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ اور جھارکھنڈ میں 5 مقامات پر آئی ای سی مہمات میں صحت عامہ پر فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے مثبت اثرات کو اجاگر کیا
16 SEP 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے قبائلی علاقوں میں خاص طور پر فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے فائدے کو مقبول بنانے اور اس کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم (ڈی ایف پی ڈی) گجرات، مہاراشٹر، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، تلنگانہ راجستھان اور کیرالہ کے ساتھ قبائلی پٹیوں اور اضلاع کے حساس علاقوں میں، جن کی آبادی تھیلیسیمیا اور سکل سیل انیمیا کا شکار ہے، ورکشاپس اور سیمینارز کا انعقاد کرنے کے لئےرابطہ قائم کر رہا ہے۔
اب تک 4 ریاستوں کے 5 مقامات یعنی گجرات میں ولساڈ، مہاراشٹر میں نندوربار اور ناسک، چھتیس گڑھ میں کانکیر اور جھارکھنڈ میں مشرقی سنگھ بھوم اور جمشید پور میں ورکشاپس/ سیمینار منعقد کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
ماہرین نے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی اہمیت اور اس سے ملک کے لوگوں کی غذائی ضروریات کو کیسے بڑھایا جائے گا، اس پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ناسک میں اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ہیمانگینی گاندھی، ایم ایس یونیورسٹی وڈودرا اور اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر رینوکا میندے، کنوینر نیٹ پرو فین- ناگپور چیپٹر اور کارپوریٹ نیوٹریشنسٹ نے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول، صحت عامہ پر اس کے مثبت اثرات اور ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز کے ساتھ اس کے تعلق پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔
جناب وویک شکلا نے بات چیت کا خلاصہ کرتے ہوئے استفادہ کنندگان کو صحیح معلومات فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا تاکہ اندیشوں کو وقت پر دور کیا جاسکے۔ ورکشاپ کا احاطہ مقامی میڈیا نے بھی کیا اور اس میں ایف پی ایس ڈیلرز، خاص طور پر ناسک کے قبائلی علاقوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ڈیلرز نے بھرپور شرکت کی۔
ضلع نندربار میں پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سریماؤ نائر، نوڈل آفیسر، گجرات (این ایف ایس اے کنکرنٹ ایویلیویشن، محکمہ برائے خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم، حکومت ہند) کی طرف سے ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا گیا اور صحت عامہ پر اس کے مثبت اثرات کے بارے میں بھی ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر نریش تایاڈے، ڈاکٹر پنجابراو دیشمکھ میموریل میڈیکل کالج، امراوتی اور ڈاکٹر نارائن باوا، ہیلتھ آفیسر، ضلع اسپتال، نندوربار، مہاراشٹرا نے بھی فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کے فوائد اور ہیموگلوبینو پیتھیز کے ساتھ اس کے تعلق پر پریزنٹیشن پیش کئے۔ پریزنٹیشنز کے بعد تکنیکی ماہرین اور فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور محکمہ برائے خوراک و عوامی نظام تقسیم کے عہدیداروں کے ذریعہ پینل مباحثہ اور سوال و جواب کا سیشن ہوا۔
فورٹیفیکیشن، فورٹیفائیڈ رائس کرنلز (ایف آر کے) کو شامل کرنے کا عمل ہے، جس میں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے تجویز کردہ مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس (آئرن، فولک ایسڈ، وٹامن بی 12) کو عام چاول (کسٹم ملڈ رائس) میں 1:100 کے تناسب سے شامل کیا جاتا ہے (100 کلوگرام ایف آر کے کو 1 کلو گرام کے ساتھ ملایا جاتا ہے)۔
فورٹیفائیڈ چاول خوشبو، ذائقہ اور ساخت میں روایتی چاول سے تقریباً ایک جیسے ہیں۔ یہ عمل چاول کی ملوں میں چاول کی گھسائی کے وقت کیا جاتا ہے۔
چاول کے فورٹیفیکیشن کے ماحولی نظام کو بورڈنگ رائس ملرز، ایف آر کے مینوفیکچررز، صنعتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ہدف کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی پیداوار اور فراہمی کے لیے نمایاں طور پر بڑھایا گیا ہے۔ ملک میں چاول کی 9000 سے زائد ملیں ہیں جنہوں نے فورٹیفائیڈ چاول کی پیداوار کے لیے بلینڈنگ انفراسٹرکچر نصب کیا ہے اور ان کی مجموعی ماہانہ پیداواری صلاحیت تقریباً 60 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہے جس میں گزشتہ سال سے 4 گنا سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کم ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم (ٹی اے ٹی) کے ساتھ خوراک میں وٹامن اور معدنی مواد کو بڑھانے کے لیے چاول کے فورٹیفیکیشن کو ایک کفایتی اور تکمیلی حکمت عملی اور غذائی تحفظ کی سمت ایک قدم تصور کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ یہ ملک میں خون کی کمی اور غذائی قلت سے لڑنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس حکمت عملی کو دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔