Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone of 7 NH projects worth Rs 1128 Crore in Gwalior
15 SEP 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Giving new impetus to the progress of Madhya Pradesh through better road connectivity, Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of 7 National Highway projects costing Rs 1,128 crore and total length of 222 km in the presence of Chief Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and all MPs-MLAs, today in Gwalior.
Considering the geographical importance of Madhya Pradesh in connecting the network of highways, these projects implemented will facilitate movement, save fuel. Better connectivity will be provided to take electrical transformers, spices, chanderi silk and tribal art across the country. Tourism will be encouraged, employment will be created, due to which Chambal region will develop and the state will be prosperous.
These projects will facilitate traffic through bypass construction in Mihona, Lahar, Daboh and Bhander. The famous Sanchi Stupa, Chanderi and Shivpuri tourist places will be easily accessible. There will be better connectivity between Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh. Also, inter-state movement between Bhopal, Gwalior and Jhansi districts will be smooth. With the completion of four lane bridge from Maharani Laxmibai statue to IIITM on Swarnrekha river in Gwalior, it will be easy to move from one end of the city to the other.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ग्वालियर में 1128 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की सात राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
15 SEP 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
मध्यप्रदेश में बेहतर सड़क कनेक्टीविटी के जरिये प्रगति को नई गति देते हुये केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया तथा मध्यप्रदेश के सभी सांसदों-विधायकों की उपस्थिति में ग्वालियर में 222 किलोमीटर लंबी 1,128 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली सात राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन तथा शिलान्यस किया।
राजमार्गों के नेटवर्क को आपस में जोड़ने के हवाले से मध्यप्रदेश के भौगोलिक महत्त्व को ध्यान में रखते हुये, इन परियोजनाओं को क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिनसे आवागमन की सुविधा होगी तथा ईंधन की भी बचत होगी। बेहतर कनेक्टीविटी से विद्युत ट्रांसफार्मरों, मसालों, चंदेरी रेशम और जनजातीय कला-कृतियों को देशभर में पहुंचाना आसान हो जायेगा। इससे पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। इसके कारण चंबल क्षेत्र का विकास होगा और राज्य समृद्ध बनेगा।
इन परियोजनाओं से मिहोना, लहार, दबोह और भांडेर में बाय-पास बनने से यातायात को सुविधा मिलेगी। प्रसिद्ध सांची स्तूप, चंदेरी और शिवपुरी के पर्यटक स्थलों तक पहुंचने में आसानी होगी। राजस्थान, मध्यप्रदेश और उत्तरप्रदेश के बीच कनेक्टीविटी बेहतर हो जायेगी। इसके अलावा भोपाल, ग्वालियर और झांसी जिलों के बीच अंतर्राज्यीय आवागमन सहज हो जायेगा। ग्वालियर मे स्वर्णरेखा नदी पर महारानी लक्ष्मी बाई की प्रतिमा से आईआईआईटीएम तक चार लेन का पुल बन जाने से शहर के एक छोर से दूसरे छोर तक आने-जाने में सुविधा हो जायेगी।