Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Focus on abilities of Divyangjan: key to inclusion- said Dr. Virendra kumar.
Two Days Sensitization Programme was held today in Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
15 SEP 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
A Two Days Sensitization Programme was held today (15th September, 2022) at Brilliant Convention Centre, Indore, Madhya Pradesh to sensitize the authorities of States/UTs about their role and responsibilities in implementation of the Provisions of RPwD Act and Rule made thereunder and to expand outreach of the programme of the Government.
The programme was inaugurated by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment in the presence of Union Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale and Sushree Pratima Bhaumik. Ministers from the 4 State/UTs namely Delhi, Goa, Odisha &Punjab and Senior Officers from 18 States/UTs participated in the said meeting.
Inaugurating the programme, Union Minister of SJ&E highlighted various initiatives and programmesof the Government for all-rounddevelopment of Divyangjan under the leadership of Prime Minister.He highlighted abilities of persons with disabilities in all aspects such as education, sports, fine arts, music etc. provided conducive environment is created for them. He advised the States/UTs to work together for creating positive attitude towards Divyangjan. He stated that the Centre for Disability Sports being set up at Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh at an estimated cost of Rs. 171.00 Crore is expected to be made functional during the current financial year. The center will have State-of the art facilities for training of DivyangSports Persons to enable them to compete in National/International Platforms.
Union Minsters of States Shri Ramdas Athawale and Sushree Pratima Bhaumik also shared their thoughts with the State/UTs and urged them to work in tandem with the Central Government for empowerment and inclusion of Divyangjan.
The National Institutes, Autonomous Bodies and Central Public Sector Undertakings working under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities are also scheduled to share programmes/services being provided by them to apprise the States/UTs for expanding outreach of their activities for the benefit of Divyangjan.
This is the second such sensitization workshop organized by the Department, the first being held at Kewadia, Gujarat in March 2022.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کی شمولیت کے لئے ان کی صلاحیتوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ضروری ہے: ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار
مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور میں آج دو روزہ حساس پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا
15 SEP 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
آج (15 ستمبر 2022) بریلینٹ کنونشن سنٹر، اندور، مدھیہ پردیش میں ایک دو روزہ حساس پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے افسران کو معذور افراد سے متعلق حقوق (آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ایکٹ کی دفعات اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے نفاذ میں ان کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں حساس بنانا اور حکومت کے پروگرام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کا افتتاح سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور محترمہ پرتیما بھومک کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ 4 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں یعنی دہلی، گوا، اڈیشہ اور پنجاب کے وزراء اور 18 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر افسران نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں دیویانگ جن کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات اور پروگراموں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے زندگی کے تمام پہلوؤں جیسے تعلیم، کھیل، فنون لطیفہ، موسیقی وغیرہ میں دیویانگ جنوں کی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا اور ان کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دیویانگ جن کے تئیں مثبت رویہ اپنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے گوالیار میں 171 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے دیویانگ کھیل کیندر قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ رواں مالی سال میں سنٹر کے شروع ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ سینٹر میں معذور کھلاڑیوں کو تربیت دینے کے لیے جدید ترین سہولیات میسر ہوں گی تاکہ وہ قومی/بین الاقوامی فورمز پر مقابلہ کر سکیں۔
مرکزی وزرائے مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے اور محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے بھی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی شمولیت کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں۔
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے تحت کام کرنے والے مختلف قومی ادارے، خود مختار ادارے اور مرکزی سیکٹر کے سرکاری ادارے بھی اپنے پروگرام/ خدمات کا اشتراک کریں گے تاکہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو معذور افراد کے فائدے کے لیے ان کی سرگرمیوں کی حد سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
محکمہ کی طرف سے منعقد کیا جانے والا یہ دوسرا حساسیت ورکشاپ ہے۔ پہلا ورکشاپ مارچ 2022 میں کیواڈیہ، گجرات میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔