Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Focus on abilities of Divyangjan: key to inclusion- said Dr. Virendra kumar.
Two Days Sensitization Programme was held today in Indore, Madhya Pradesh.
15 SEP 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
A Two Days Sensitization Programme was held today (15th September, 2022) at Brilliant Convention Centre, Indore, Madhya Pradesh to sensitize the authorities of States/UTs about their role and responsibilities in implementation of the Provisions of RPwD Act and Rule made thereunder and to expand outreach of the programme of the Government.
The programme was inaugurated by Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment in the presence of Union Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale and Sushree Pratima Bhaumik. Ministers from the 4 State/UTs namely Delhi, Goa, Odisha &Punjab and Senior Officers from 18 States/UTs participated in the said meeting.
Inaugurating the programme, Union Minister of SJ&E highlighted various initiatives and programmesof the Government for all-rounddevelopment of Divyangjan under the leadership of Prime Minister.He highlighted abilities of persons with disabilities in all aspects such as education, sports, fine arts, music etc. provided conducive environment is created for them. He advised the States/UTs to work together for creating positive attitude towards Divyangjan. He stated that the Centre for Disability Sports being set up at Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh at an estimated cost of Rs. 171.00 Crore is expected to be made functional during the current financial year. The center will have State-of the art facilities for training of DivyangSports Persons to enable them to compete in National/International Platforms.
Union Minsters of States Shri Ramdas Athawale and Sushree Pratima Bhaumik also shared their thoughts with the State/UTs and urged them to work in tandem with the Central Government for empowerment and inclusion of Divyangjan.
The National Institutes, Autonomous Bodies and Central Public Sector Undertakings working under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities are also scheduled to share programmes/services being provided by them to apprise the States/UTs for expanding outreach of their activities for the benefit of Divyangjan.
This is the second such sensitization workshop organized by the Department, the first being held at Kewadia, Gujarat in March 2022.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजनों के समावेशन के लिए उनकी क्षमताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना अहम है- डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
मध्य प्रदेश के इन्दौर में आज दो दिवसीय संवेदीकरण (सेंसिटाइजेशन) कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया
15 SEP 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश के इन्दौर स्थित ब्रिलियंट कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आज (15 सितंबर 2022) एक दो दिवसीय संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य आरपीडब्ल्यूडी अधिनियम और उसके तहत बनाए गए नियमों के प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन में राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारियों को उनकी भूमिका व उत्तरदायित्वों को लेकर संवेदनशील बनाने और सरकार के कार्यक्रम के प्रचार को आगे बढ़ाना है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले और सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक की उपस्थिति में किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 4 राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों यानी दिल्ली, गोवा, ओडिशा एवं पंजाब के मंत्रियों और 18 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में दिव्यांगजनों के सर्वांगीण विकास के लिए सरकार की विभिन्न पहलों और कार्यक्रमों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने शिक्षा, खेल, ललित कला, संगीत आदि जैसे जीवन के सभी पहुलओं में दिव्यांगजनों की क्षमताओं को रेखांकित किया और उनके लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों को दिव्यांगजनों के प्रति सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में दिव्यांग खेल केंद्र की स्थापना की जा रही है जिसकी अनुमानित लागत 171 करोड़ रुपये है। इस केंद्र के मौजूदा वित्तीय वर्ष में चालू होने की संभावना है। इस केंद्र में दिव्यांग खिलाड़ियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं होंगी ताकि वे राष्ट्रीय/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकें।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले और सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने भी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ अपने विचार साझा किए और दिव्यांगजनों के सशक्तिकरण व उनके समावेशन के लिए केंद्र सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के तहत काम कर रहे विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय संस्थान, स्वायत्त निकाय और केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम भी अपने कार्यक्रमों/सेवाओं को साझा करेंगे ताकि दिव्यांगजनों के लाभ के लिए उनकी गतिविधियों के विस्तार के बारे में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अवगत कराया जा सके।
यह विभाग द्वारा आयोजित इस तरह की दूसरी संवेदीकरण कार्यशाला है। पहली कार्यशाला मार्च 2022 में गुजरात के केवड़िया में आयोजित की गई थी।