NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Celebrates One-Year Anniversary of Shoonya Campaign
14 SEP 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog held a day-long forum today to commemorate the one-year anniversary of Shoonya, India’s zero pollution e-mobility campaign.
Shoonya is a consumer awareness campaign to reduce air pollution by promoting the use of electric vehicles (EVs) for ride-hailing and deliveries. The campaign has 130 industry partners, including ride-hailing, delivery and EV companies.
All the partners participated in today’s forum and shared their success stories and commitments toward fleet electrification. G20 Sherpa Amitabh Kant, NITI Aayog CEO Param Iyer, MyGov CEO Abhishek Singh, Delhi Government Principal Secretary Ashish Kundra, Mahindra Electric Mobility CEO Suman Mishra, and several others attended the event.
In his keynote address, G20 Sherpa Amitabh Kant said, “The success of the Shoonya campaign is evidence that the green mobility revolution is knocking on our doors. The future belongs to a shared and connected world through electric mobility.”
Underscoring the important role of green mobility in achieving India’s decarbonization goals, NITI Aayog CEO Param Iyer said, “The Shoonya campaign has the potential to galvanize participation from all sectors towards the goal of green mobility.”
Today’s forum provided opportunities for partners to share knowledge and learnings and initiate collaborative engagements. During the focused discussions, corporates shared their challenges in scaling EVs and solicited feedback on driving impact through the campaign.
The National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Energy Storage (Part III) report was also launched during the event. The report highlights that India’s $2.5-billion Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) energy storage is critical for meeting the projected cumulative battery demand of 106–260 GWh by 2030 to successfully realize the country’s vision for EV adoption and grid decarbonisation. Read the report here.
About Shoonya:
Rapid global urbanization and e-commerce sales are driving significant growth in urban freight and mobility demand. In India, these sectors are expected to grow at a CAGR of 8% through 2030. If this demand is met by internal combustion vehicles (ICE), it would significantly increase local air pollution, carbon emissions, and lead to adverse public health effects. EVs offer an opportunity to address these challenges. Compared to ICE vehicles, EVs do not emit PM or NOx emissions at the tailpipe; they release 60% less CO2 and have 75% lower operating costs. Shoonya supplements existing national and sub-national EV policies as well as corporate efforts in India by creating consumer awareness and demand for zero pollution rides and deliveries in Indian cities.
Till April 2022, the estimated number of electric deliveries and rides completed by corporate partners via the Shoonya campaign was close to 20 million and 15 million, respectively. This translates to a carbon dioxide emission savings of over 13,000 tonnes.
If all final-mile deliveries and rides in India were shoonya, India would be well on its way to improving air quality, reducing public health costs, enhancing energy security, and achieving its climate targets. The electrification of the ride-hailing and delivery sector in India could mitigate close to 54 MT of CO2 emissions, 16,800 tonnes of PM emissions, and 537,000 tonnes of NOx pollution, saving roughly 5.7 lakh crore in expenditures over a year. Thus, Shoonya can lead to dramatic emission reductions in the transport sector, supporting India’s five-point agenda (Panchamrit), announced at COP 26, to reduce carbon emissions and secure its 2070 climate goals.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے شونیہ مہم کے ایک سالہ سالگرہ کا جشن منایا
14 SEP 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے ہندوستان میں آلودگی کو صفر تک پہنچانے سے متعلق ای- موبیلٹی مہم، شونیہ کے ایک سالہ سالگرہ کی یاد میں آج ایک روزہ تقریب کا انعقاد کیا.
شونیہ رائیڈ ہیلنگ اور ڈلیوریز کے لئے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای ویز) کے استعمال کو فروغ دے کر فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کی خاطر صارف میں بیداری پھیلانے کی ایک مہم ہے۔ اِس مہم میں رائیڈ ہیلنگ، ڈلیوری اور ای وی مہمات سمیت 130 صنعتی شراکت دار شامل ہیں۔
تمام شراکت داروں نے آج کی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور فلیٹ بجلی کاری کے لئے اپنی کامیابی کی داستانوں اور عزائم کو مشترک کیا۔ جی-20 کے شیرپا امیتابھ کانت، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او پرم ایئر، مائی گو کے سی ای او ابھیشیک سنگھ، دہلی حکومت میں پرنسپل سکریٹری آشیش کندرا، مہندرا الیکٹرک موبیلٹی کے سی ای او سمن مشرا اور متعدد دیگر شخصیات اِس تقریب میں موجود تھیں۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں جی-20 کے شیرپا امیتابھ کانت نے بتایا کہ شونیہ مہم کی کامیابی اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ سبز موبیلٹی انقلاب ہمارے سامنے ایک نئے دور کی اپیل کررہاہے۔ اس کامستقبل الیکٹرک موبیلٹی کے توسط سے مشترکہ اور مربوط دنیا کی تیاری کا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی غیر کاربن اہداف کے حصول میں گرین موبیلٹی کے اہم کردار کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او پرم ایئر نے کہا کہ شونیہ مہم میں گرین موبیلٹی کے اہداف کے حصول کے لئے تمام شعبوں سے شرکت بڑھانے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
آج کی تقریب میں علم اور معلومات کو مشترک کرنے اور معاون مصروفیات کی شروعات کرنے کے لئے شراکت داروں کو مواقع فراہم کئے گئے۔ اِس اہم مباحثے کے دوران اداروں نے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو بڑھانے میں درپیش چیلنجوں سے متعلق اپنی تشویشات کو مشترک کیا اور مہم کے ذریعہ ڈرائیونگ کے اثرات پر اپنی رائے پیش کی۔
تقریب کے دوران ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی ) انرجی اسٹوریج (حصہ سوئم) رپورٹ پر قومی پروگرام کی بھی شروعا ت کی گئی۔ رپورٹ میں اِس بات کو اجاگر کیاگیا کہ ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی ) انرجی اسٹوریج کے لئے ہندوستان کی 2.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی پیداوار سے متعلق ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی )اسکیم2030 تک 260-106جی ڈبلیو ایچ کی متوقع مجموعی بیٹری مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اہم ہے، تاکہ ای وی کو اپنانے کے لئے ملک کا نقطہ نظر اور گریڈ ڈی کاربونائزیشن کو کامیابی سے مشترک کیا جاسکے۔ رپورٹ یہاں پڑھیں۔
شونیہ کے بارے میں:
تیزی سے عالمی شہرکاری اور ای-کامرس کی خریدوفروخت شہری مال کی لدائی، اتروائی اور رفتار کی مانگ میں اہم اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں 2030 تک ان شعبوں کے 8 فیصد کے سی جی اے آر تک بڑھنے کی امید ہے۔ اگر یہ مانگ انٹرنل کمبوسٹن وہیکلس (آئی سی ای) کے ذریعہ پورا کی جاتی ہے تو یہ مقامی سطح پر فضائی آلودگی، کاربن کے اخراج میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوگا اور عوامی صحت پر پڑنے والے منفی اثرات کا بھی سبب بنیں گے۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیاں اِن چیلنجوں سے حل فراہم کرنے کا موقع دیتی ہیں۔ آئی سی ای گاڑیوں کے مقابلے میں یہ ای وی تیل پائپ پر پی ایم یا این او ایکس کا اخراج نہیں کرتے ہیں اور 60 فیصد کم سی او2 کا اخراج کرتے ہیں اور اِن کی آپریٹنگ لاگت 75 فیصد کم ہوتی ہے۔ شونیہ ہندوستان میں موجود قومی اور ذیلی قومی ای وی پالیسیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مربوط کوششوں کی بھی تکمیل کرتا ہے، جس سے ہندوستانی شہروں میں صارفین کے درمیان بیداری اور صفر آلودگی رائیڈ اور ڈلیوری کی مانگ ہوتی ہے۔
اپریل 2022 تک شونیہ مہم کے ذریعہ مشترکہ شراکت داروں کے ذریعہ پوری کی گئی الیکٹرک ڈلیوری اور رائیڈ کی متوقع تعداد تقریباً 20 ملین اور 15 ملین تھی۔ یہ 13 ہزار ٹن سے زیادہ کے کاربن ڈائی ایکسائڈ اخراج تک بچت کرتا ہے۔
اگر ہندوستان میں سبھی شعبوں کی ڈلیوری اور رائیڈس صفر ہوتی ہے تو ہندوستان میں فضائی معیار میں بہتری عوام کی صحت کی لاگت کو کم کرنے، توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے اور اپنے ماحولیاتی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے راستے پر جلد گامزن ہوں گے۔ ہندوستان میں رائیڈ ہیلنگ اور ڈلیوری شعبے کی بجلی کاری تقریباً 54 میٹرک ٹن سی او 2 اخراج، 16800 ٹن پی ایم اخراج اور 537000 ٹن این او ایکس آلودگی کو کم کرسکتا ہے، جس سے ایک سال میں تقریباً 5.7 لاکھ کروڑ کے اخراجات کی بچت ہوسکتی ہے۔ اس طرح شونیہ کاربن اخراج کو کم کرنے اور اپنے 2070 ماحولیاتی اہداف کو محفوظ کرنے کے لئے سی او پی 26 میں اعلان کردہ ہندوستان کے 5 نکاتی ایجنڈا (پنچامرت) کی حمایت کرتے ہوئے ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں اہم طو رپر اخراج میں کمی لائی جاسکتی ہے۔