NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Celebrates One-Year Anniversary of Shoonya Campaign
14 SEP 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog held a day-long forum today to commemorate the one-year anniversary of Shoonya, India’s zero pollution e-mobility campaign.
Shoonya is a consumer awareness campaign to reduce air pollution by promoting the use of electric vehicles (EVs) for ride-hailing and deliveries. The campaign has 130 industry partners, including ride-hailing, delivery and EV companies.
All the partners participated in today’s forum and shared their success stories and commitments toward fleet electrification. G20 Sherpa Amitabh Kant, NITI Aayog CEO Param Iyer, MyGov CEO Abhishek Singh, Delhi Government Principal Secretary Ashish Kundra, Mahindra Electric Mobility CEO Suman Mishra, and several others attended the event.
In his keynote address, G20 Sherpa Amitabh Kant said, “The success of the Shoonya campaign is evidence that the green mobility revolution is knocking on our doors. The future belongs to a shared and connected world through electric mobility.”
Underscoring the important role of green mobility in achieving India’s decarbonization goals, NITI Aayog CEO Param Iyer said, “The Shoonya campaign has the potential to galvanize participation from all sectors towards the goal of green mobility.”
Today’s forum provided opportunities for partners to share knowledge and learnings and initiate collaborative engagements. During the focused discussions, corporates shared their challenges in scaling EVs and solicited feedback on driving impact through the campaign.
The National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Energy Storage (Part III) report was also launched during the event. The report highlights that India’s $2.5-billion Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) energy storage is critical for meeting the projected cumulative battery demand of 106–260 GWh by 2030 to successfully realize the country’s vision for EV adoption and grid decarbonisation. Read the report here.
About Shoonya:
Rapid global urbanization and e-commerce sales are driving significant growth in urban freight and mobility demand. In India, these sectors are expected to grow at a CAGR of 8% through 2030. If this demand is met by internal combustion vehicles (ICE), it would significantly increase local air pollution, carbon emissions, and lead to adverse public health effects. EVs offer an opportunity to address these challenges. Compared to ICE vehicles, EVs do not emit PM or NOx emissions at the tailpipe; they release 60% less CO2 and have 75% lower operating costs. Shoonya supplements existing national and sub-national EV policies as well as corporate efforts in India by creating consumer awareness and demand for zero pollution rides and deliveries in Indian cities.
Till April 2022, the estimated number of electric deliveries and rides completed by corporate partners via the Shoonya campaign was close to 20 million and 15 million, respectively. This translates to a carbon dioxide emission savings of over 13,000 tonnes.
If all final-mile deliveries and rides in India were shoonya, India would be well on its way to improving air quality, reducing public health costs, enhancing energy security, and achieving its climate targets. The electrification of the ride-hailing and delivery sector in India could mitigate close to 54 MT of CO2 emissions, 16,800 tonnes of PM emissions, and 537,000 tonnes of NOx pollution, saving roughly 5.7 lakh crore in expenditures over a year. Thus, Shoonya can lead to dramatic emission reductions in the transport sector, supporting India’s five-point agenda (Panchamrit), announced at COP 26, to reduce carbon emissions and secure its 2070 climate goals.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने शून्य अभियान की एक वर्षीय वर्षगांठ मनाई
14 SEP 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के शून्य प्रदूषण ई-मोबिलिटी अभियान शून्य की एक वर्ष की वर्षगांठ को मनाने के लिए नीति आयोग ने आज एक दिवसीय समारोह का आयोजन किया।
शून्य, राइड-हेलिंग और डिलीवरी के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देकर वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए एक उपभोक्ता जागरूकता अभियान है। इस अभियान में 130 उद्योग भागीदार हैं, जिनमें राइड-हेलिंग, डिलीवरी और ईवी उद्योग शामिल हैं।
सभी भागीदारों ने आज के समारोह में भाग लिया और फ्लीट विद्युतीकरण के प्रति अपनी सफलता की गाथाओं और प्रतिबद्धताओं को साझा किया। जी20 शेरपा अमिताभ कांत, नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी परम अय्यर, माईगॉव के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी अभिषेक सिंह, दिल्ली सरकार के प्रधान सचिव आशीष कुंद्रा, महिंद्रा इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी सुमन मिश्रा और कई अन्य लोगों ने इस समारोह में भाग लिया।
जी20 शेरपा अमिताभ कांत ने अपने मुख्य संबोधन में कहा कि शून्य अभियान की सफलता इस बात का प्रमाण है कि हरित गतिशीलता क्रांति हमारे समक्ष एक नए युग का आवाहन कर रही है। आगामी भविष्य विद्युत मोबिलिटी के माध्यम से एक साझा और संयुक्त विश्व के निर्माण का है।"
भारत के डीकार्बोनाइजेशन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में हरित गतिशीलता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, नीति आयोग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी परम अय्यर ने कहा कि शून्य अभियान में हरित गतिशीलता के लक्ष्य की दिशा में सभी क्षेत्रों से भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने की क्षमता है।
आज के समारोह ने भागीदारों को ज्ञान और सीख साझा करने एवं सहयोगी जुड़ाव की शुरूआत करने के अवसर प्रदान किए हैं। केंद्रित चर्चाओं के दौरान, संगठनों ने ईवीएस को बढ़ाने में अपनी चुनौतियों को साझा किया और अभियान के माध्यम से ड्राइविंग प्रभाव पर इसकी प्रतिक्रिया जानी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्नत रसायन विज्ञान सेल (एसीसी) ऊर्जा भंडारण (भाग III) रिपोर्ट पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम भी शुभारंभ किया गया। रिपोर्ट में इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया गया कि उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) ऊर्जा भंडारण के लिए भारत की 2.5 अरब डॉलर की उत्पादन-से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना 2030 तक 106-260 जीडब्ल्यूएच की अनुमानित संचयी बैटरी मांग को पूरा करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है ताकि ईवी अपनाने के लिए देश के दृष्टिकोण और ग्रिड डीकार्बोनाइजेशन को सफलतापूर्वक समझा जा सके। रिपोर्ट यहां पढ़ें।
शून्य के विषय में:
तेजी से होते वैश्विक शहरीकरण और ई-कॉमर्स की बिक्री शहरी माल ढुलाई और गतिशीलता की मांग में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि कर रही है। भारत में, 2030 तक इन क्षेत्रों के 8 प्रतिशत के सीएजीआर से बढ़ने की आशा है। यदि यह मांग इंटरनल कंबस्टन व्हीकल्स (आईसीई) द्वारा पूरी की जाती है तो यह स्थानीय स्तर पर वायु प्रदूषण, कार्बन उत्सर्जन में उल्लेखनीय रूप से वृद्धि करेगी और प्रतिकूल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रभावों का भी कारण बनेगी। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन इन चुनौतियों से समाधान का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं। आईसीई वाहनों की तुलना में, यह ईवी टेलपाइप पर पीएम या एनओएक्स का उत्सर्जन नहीं करते हैं और 60 प्रतिशत कम सीओ2 का उत्सर्जन करते हैं और इनकी परिचालन लागत भी 75 प्रतिशत कम होती है। शून्य, भारत में मौजूद राष्ट्रीय और उप-राष्ट्रीय ईवी नीतियों के साथ-साथ समन्वित प्रयासों को भी पूरक बनाता है, जिससे भारतीय शहरों में उपभोक्ता जागरूकता और शून्य प्रदूषण राइड एवं डिलीवरी की मांग करता है।
अप्रैल 2022 तक, शून्य अभियान के माध्यम से संयुक्त भागीदारों द्वारा पूरी की गई इलेक्ट्रिक डिलीवरी और राइड की अनुमानित संख्या लगभग क्रमशः 20 मिलियन और 15 मिलियन थी। यह 13,000 टन से अधिक के कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन से बचत करता है।
यदि भारत में सभी क्षेत्रों की डिलीवरी और राइड्स शून्य होती हैं, तो भारत वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार, सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य लागत को कम करने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने और अपने जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के मार्ग पर शीघ्रता से प्रशस्त होगा। भारत में राइड-हेलिंग और डिलीवरी सेक्टर का विद्युतीकरण लगभग 54 मीट्रिक टन सीओ2 उत्सर्जन, 16,800 टन पीएम उत्सर्जन और 537,000 टन एनओएक्स प्रदूषण को कम कर सकता है, जिससे एक वर्ष में लगभग 5.7 लाख करोड़ के व्यय की बचत हो सकती है। इस प्रकार, शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने और अपने 2070 जलवायु लक्ष्यों को सुरक्षित करने के लिए सीओपी 26 में घोषित भारत के पांच सूत्री एजेंडा (पंचामृत) का समर्थन करते हुए, परिवहन क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से उत्सर्जन में कमी ला सकता है।