Ministry of Coal
Day – 1 & Day-2 of Commercial Coal Mine Auction
Ten Coal Mines of Five States Successfully Auctioned
Total Coal Reserves Estimated At 3445.76 Million Ton
14 SEP 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal had launched the auction of coal mines for commercial mining under second attempt of 4th Tranche of CMSP Act & MMDR Act and 5th Tranche of CMSP Act & MMDR Act on March 30, 2022. On the 1st and 2nd day of the e-auction, cumulative 10 coal mines were put up for auction of which 5 coal mines were CMSP coal mines and 5 coal mines were MMDR coal mines. The details of the coal mines are as under: -
• Seven coal mines are fully explored coal mines and 3 coal mines are partially explored coal mines
• The total geological reserves for these 10 coal mines are 3,445.76 Million Tonnes.
• Cumulative Peak Rate Capacity (PRC) for these coal mines is around 39.31 MTPA.
The results for Day 1 and Day 2 are as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (mtpa)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Reserve Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Sursa
Chhattisgarh
NA
72.55
Madhya Bharat Minerals Private Limited/333702
4.00
5.50
2
Dahegaon/Makardhokra-IV
Maharashtra
1.61
121.00
Avassa Ferro Alloys Private Limited/332977
4.00
5.50
3
Basantpur
Jharkhand
NA
200.00
Gangaramchak Mining Private Limited/148095
4.00
5.00
4
Bandha North
Madhya Pradesh
NA
500.00
Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited/64702
4.00
15.75
5
Marki Mangli-IV
Maharashtra
0.20
3.42
Sobhagya Mercantile Limited/321854
4.00
6.00
6
Jitpur
Jharkhand
2.50
81.10
Terri Mining Private Limited/327195
4.00
7.00
7-8
Rampia & Dip Side of Rampia
Odisha
15.00
1179.41
Jhar Mineral Resources Private Limited/231029
4.50
9.50
9-10
Ghogharpalli & Its Dip Extension
Odisha
20.00
1,288.28
Vedanta Limited/68522
4.00
23.00
Under the commercial coal mining auction process a total of 57 coal mines, including the above 10 coal mines auctioned in Second Attempt of Tranche-4 and Tranche-5, have been successfully auctioned till date with a total cumulative PRC of 140.75 MTPA.
With operationalization of these mines private sector will have a significant share in domestic coal production and dependency on imported coal will reduce. The commercial auctions will generate a huge revenue to the government treasury and will help in the social development of population surrounding the coal bearing areas.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खान नीलामी का दिन-1 और दिन-2
पांच राज्यों की दस कोयला खानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी हुई
अनुमानित कुल कोयला भंडार 3445.76 मिलियन टन
14 SEP 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 30 मार्च, 2022 को सीएमएसपी अधिनियम और एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की चौथी क़िस्त और सीएमएसपी अधिनियम और एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की 5वीं क़िस्त के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला खानों की नीलामी की शुरुआत की थी। ई-नीलामी के पहले और दूसरे दिन, कुल 10 कोयला खानें नीलामी के लिए रखी गईं थीं, जिनमें से 5 कोयला खानें सीएमएसपी कोयला खानें और 5 कोयला खानें एमएमडीआर कोयला खानें थीं। कोयला खानों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
• सात कोयला खानों का पूरी तरह से अन्वेषण किया जा चुका है, जबकि 3 कोयला खानों का आंशिक रूप से अन्वेषण किया गया है।
• इन 10 कोयला खदानों का कुल भूगर्भीय भंडार 3,445.76 मिलियन टन है।
• इन कोयला खानों के लिए संचयी सर्वाधिक दर क्षमता (पीआरसी) लगभग 39.31 एमटीपीए है।
पहले दिन और दूसरे दिन के परिणाम इस प्रकार हैं:
क्रमांक
खान का नाम
राज्य
पीआरसी (एमटीपीए)
भूगर्भीय भंडार (एमटी)
अंतिम बोली
आरक्षित
मूल्य(%)
अंतिम
प्रस्ताव (%)
1
सुरसा
छतीसगढ़
उपलब्ध नहीं
72.55
मध्य प्रदेश मिनरल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड /333702
4.00
5.50
2
दहेगांव/मकरढोकरा-IV
महाराष्ट्र
1.61
121.00
अयास्सा फेर्रो अलॉयज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड/332977
4.00
5.50
3
बसंतपुर
झारखंड
उपलब्ध नहीं
200.00
गंगारामचक माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड/148095
4.00
5.00
4
बंधा उत्तर
मध्य प्रदेश
उपलब्ध नहीं
500.00
जयप्रकाश पॉवर वेंचर्स लिमिटेड/64702
4.00
15.75
5
मर्की मंगली -IV
महाराष्ट्र
0.20
3.42
सौभाग्य मर्केंटाइल लिमिटेड/321854
4.00
6.00
6
जीतपुर
झारखंड
2.50
81.10
टेर्री माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड/327195
4.00
7.00
7-8
रामपिया और पम्पिया का विस्तार
ओडिशा
15.00
1179.41
झार मिनरल रिसोर्सेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड/231029
4.50
9.50
9-10
घोघरपल्ली और इसका विस्तार
ओडिशा
20.00
1,288.28
वेदांता लिमिटेड/68522
4.00
23.00
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन नीलामी प्रक्रिया के तहत अब तक कुल 57 कोयला खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है, जिनकी कुल संचयी पीआरसी 140.75 एमटीपीए है और जिनमें क़िस्त - 4 और क़िस्त - 5 के दूसरे प्रयास में की गई उपरोक्त 10 कोयला खानों की नीलामी शामिल हैं।
इन खानों के चालू होने से, घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में निजी क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सेदारी होगी और कोयले के आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी। वाणिज्यिक नीलामियों से सरकारी कोष को भारी राजस्व प्राप्त होगा और इससे कोयला क्षेत्रों के आसपास रहने वाली आबादी के सामाजिक विकास में भी मदद मिलेगी।