Ministry of Railways
Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link Project (USBRL) has brought in employment, prosperity and connectivity to the people
More than 500 lacs mandays of employment generated so far
This has provided connectivity to 73 villages of far-flung areas benefitting around 1.5 lacs people
14 SEP 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The USBRL (Udhampur Srinagar Baramulla Rail Link) is a National project undertaken by the Indian Railways for construction of broad-gauge railway line through the Himalayas, with the aim of connecting the Kashmir region with rest of the country. The all-weather, comfortable, convenient and cost effective mass transportation system will be the catalyst for the overall development of the northern most alpine region of the country.
Construction of the first three phases of the project has been completed and the line is in operational use for running of trains between Baramulla-Banihal in Kashmir valley and Jammu-Udhampur-Katra in Jammu region. Work on the intervening 111 Km section Katra-Banihal, the most arduous and treacherous portion due to its geology and extensive riverine system replete with deep gorges, is ongoing. There are several iconic bridges and tunnels coming up in this section. Most of the rail track is slated to be in tunnels or bridges in this section.
The project has brought in employment, prosperity and connectivity to the people. The backward districts of Reasi and Ramban have especially benefitted from the project. Hinterlands hitherto inaccessible now have road connectivity. Medical, Educational, Market and Business activities have become easily reachable for the people. The cost of construction of the 111Km Katra-Banihal section so far has been Rs 30672.34 Cr. The Budget allocation to the Project has increased manifolds since 2014, enabling speedy construction activity.
Employment Generation: -
• Job in Railway to ward of landowner, where more than 75% of their land was acquired.
• Land acquired – 1833.92 Ha. and Jobs given to 799 eligible land givers.
• Employment through contractors: 14069 (around 65% employment to locals).
• More than 500 lacs mandays of employment have been generated so far.
• In addition to this, skill development for artisans, many of them are now employed elsewhere.
Construction of Approach Roads: -
• More than 205 Km long approach roads were constructed which include 1 tunnel and 320 bridges.
• This has provided connectivity to 73 villages of far-flung areas (around 1.5 lacs people benefitted).
• Earlier accessible only by foot or boats; now by 4 wheelers.
• PMGSY roads are now taking off from these approach roads
• Hence, immediate benefits of project execution are reaching the local population.
Various Activities Under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
• 9 Ambulances provided in Ramban District
• 15 Motorised Wheel Chairs.
• Free medical camps held in Banihal, Ramban and Reasi.
• Covid Quarantine centres.
• Medical equipment given to hospitals: Upgradation of medical facility at Govt. hospital Banihal by providing ECG machines, ultra sound machine X ray plant, and C-Arm table.
• Improvement of Educational Infrastructure: School constructed at Ramban & under construction Sumber. Library upgraded at two Govt. Senior Sec. school at Reasi, construction of Portacabin Toilet blocks in ten schools in Ramban district.
• Training Centre for women: One women training center for tailoring and embroidery established at Banihal.
• Water Supply to villages
• Pucca Village roads.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉਧਮਪੁਰ-ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ-ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (ਯੂਐੱਸਬੀਆਰਐੱਲ) ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 500 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਿਰਤ ਦਿਵਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ 73 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਮਿਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ ਹੋਏ
14 SEP 2022 6:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਧਮਪੁਰ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ ਰੇਲ ਲਿੰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (ਯੂਐੱਸਬੀਆਰਐੱਲ) ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰੌਡ-ਗੇਜ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਾਲੀ, ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ, ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸਮ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਗੱਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਚਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ-ਬਨਿਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ-ਉਧਮਪੁਰ-ਕਟਰਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਲਾਈਨ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਕਟਰਾ-ਬਨਿਹਾਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 111 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਭੂ-ਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਘਾਟੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੀ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਠਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਤਰਨਾਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਪੁਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਬਣ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸੈਸ਼ਕਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਰੇਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ, ਸੁਰੰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਤੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਆਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮਬਨ ਦੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੁਰਗਮ ਰਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮੈਡੀਕਲ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਾਇਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਗਇਆ ਹਨ। 111 ਕਿਲੋ ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਕਟਰਾ-ਬਨਿਹਾਲ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 30672.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 2014 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਈ ਬਜਟ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਨ-
• ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਮਾਲਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 75% ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਮੀਨ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
• 1833.92 ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਭੂਮੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਮੀਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ 799 ਯੋਗ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
• ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ: 14069 (ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 65% ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ)
• ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 500 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕਿਰਤ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
• ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਈ ਹੁਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ:-
• 205 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੰਬੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਸੁਰੰਗ ਅਤੇ 320 ਪੁਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
• ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ 73 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ (ਕਰੀਬ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕ ਲਾਭਵੰਦ) ਨੂੰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੋਈ।
• ਪਹਿਲੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਪੈਦਲ ਜਾ ਕਿਸ਼ਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਸੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਹੁਣ ਚੌਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਕਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
• ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ, ਆਬਾਦੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਰਿਸਪੋਨਿਸੀਬਿਲੀਟੀ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ
• ਰਾਮਬਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ।
• 15 ਮੋਟਰਾਇਜਡ ਵਹੀਲ ਚੇਅਰ।
• ਬਨਿਹਾਲ, ਰਾਮਬਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਯਾਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਫਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕੈਂਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ।
• ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ
• ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ: ਈਸੀਜੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ, ਅਲਟ੍ਰਾ ਸਾਉਂਡ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਐਕਸ ਰੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੀ-ਆਰਮ ਟੇਬਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਬਨਿਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਐਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ
• ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ: ਰਾਮਬਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੂਲ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣਧੀਨ। ਰਿਆਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਰਾਮਬਨ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਦਸ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਟਕੈਬਿਨ ਸ਼ੋਚਾਲਏ ਬਲਾਕ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ।
• ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਬਨਿਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਲਾਈ ਅਤ ਕਢਾਈ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
• ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ
• ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਕੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ