Ministry of Railways
Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link Project (USBRL) has brought in employment, prosperity and connectivity to the people
More than 500 lacs mandays of employment generated so far
This has provided connectivity to 73 villages of far-flung areas benefitting around 1.5 lacs people
14 SEP 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The USBRL (Udhampur Srinagar Baramulla Rail Link) is a National project undertaken by the Indian Railways for construction of broad-gauge railway line through the Himalayas, with the aim of connecting the Kashmir region with rest of the country. The all-weather, comfortable, convenient and cost effective mass transportation system will be the catalyst for the overall development of the northern most alpine region of the country.
Construction of the first three phases of the project has been completed and the line is in operational use for running of trains between Baramulla-Banihal in Kashmir valley and Jammu-Udhampur-Katra in Jammu region. Work on the intervening 111 Km section Katra-Banihal, the most arduous and treacherous portion due to its geology and extensive riverine system replete with deep gorges, is ongoing. There are several iconic bridges and tunnels coming up in this section. Most of the rail track is slated to be in tunnels or bridges in this section.
The project has brought in employment, prosperity and connectivity to the people. The backward districts of Reasi and Ramban have especially benefitted from the project. Hinterlands hitherto inaccessible now have road connectivity. Medical, Educational, Market and Business activities have become easily reachable for the people. The cost of construction of the 111Km Katra-Banihal section so far has been Rs 30672.34 Cr. The Budget allocation to the Project has increased manifolds since 2014, enabling speedy construction activity.
Employment Generation: -
• Job in Railway to ward of landowner, where more than 75% of their land was acquired.
• Land acquired – 1833.92 Ha. and Jobs given to 799 eligible land givers.
• Employment through contractors: 14069 (around 65% employment to locals).
• More than 500 lacs mandays of employment have been generated so far.
• In addition to this, skill development for artisans, many of them are now employed elsewhere.
Construction of Approach Roads: -
• More than 205 Km long approach roads were constructed which include 1 tunnel and 320 bridges.
• This has provided connectivity to 73 villages of far-flung areas (around 1.5 lacs people benefitted).
• Earlier accessible only by foot or boats; now by 4 wheelers.
• PMGSY roads are now taking off from these approach roads
• Hence, immediate benefits of project execution are reaching the local population.
Various Activities Under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)
• 9 Ambulances provided in Ramban District
• 15 Motorised Wheel Chairs.
• Free medical camps held in Banihal, Ramban and Reasi.
• Covid Quarantine centres.
• Medical equipment given to hospitals: Upgradation of medical facility at Govt. hospital Banihal by providing ECG machines, ultra sound machine X ray plant, and C-Arm table.
• Improvement of Educational Infrastructure: School constructed at Ramban & under construction Sumber. Library upgraded at two Govt. Senior Sec. school at Reasi, construction of Portacabin Toilet blocks in ten schools in Ramban district.
• Training Centre for women: One women training center for tailoring and embroidery established at Banihal.
• Water Supply to villages
• Pucca Village roads.

रेल मंत्रालय
उधमपुर-श्रीनगर-बारामूला रेल लिंक परियोजना (यूएसबीआरएल) ने लोगों को रोजगार, समृद्धि और संपर्क प्रदान किया
अब तक 500 लाख से ज्यादा श्रम दिवसों का रोजगार पैदा हुआ
दूर-दराज के 73 गांवों को संपर्क मिलने से लगभग 1.5 लाख लोग लाभान्वित हुए
14 SEP 2022 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
उधमपुर श्रीनगर बारामूला रेल लिंक परियोजना (यूएसबीआरएल) हिमालय क्षेत्र में से ब्रॉड-गेज रेल लाइन के निर्माण के लिए भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा शुरू की गई एक राष्ट्रीय परियोजना है जिसका मकसद कश्मीर क्षेत्र को देश के बाकी हिस्सों से जोड़ना है। ये हर मौसम वाली, आरामदायक, सुविधाजनक और लागत प्रभावी जन परिवहन प्रणाली देश के सबसे उत्तरी पहाड़ी क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगी।
इस परियोजना के पहले तीन चरणों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है और कश्मीर घाटी में बारामूला-बनिहाल और जम्मू क्षेत्र में जम्मू-उधमपुर-कटरा के बीच ट्रेनों के संचालन के लिए ये लाइन चालू हो चुकी है। कटरा-बनिहाल के बीच के 111 किलोमीटर के खंड पर काम चल रहा है, जो कि अपने भू-भाग और गहरी घाटियों से भरी नदियों की विस्तृत व्यवस्था के कारण सबसे कठिन और खतरनाक हिस्सा है। इस खंड में कई उत्कृष्ट पुल और सुरंगें बन रही हैं। इस खंड में ज्यादा रेल ट्रैक, सुरंगों में से या पुलों पर बनाए जाने हैं।
इस परियोजना ने लोगों को रोजगार, समृद्धि और कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की है। इस परियोजना से रियासी और रामबन के पिछड़े जिलों को विशेष रूप से लाभ हुआ है। अब तक दुर्गम रहे क्षेत्रों में अब सड़क संपर्क बन चुका है। चिकित्सा, शिक्षा, बाजार से जुड़ी और व्यावसायिक गतिविधियां लोगों के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध हो गई हैं। 111 किमी लंबे कटरा-बनिहाल खंड के निर्माण की लागत अब तक 30672.34 करोड़ रुपये रही है। 2014 के बाद से इस परियोजना के लिए बजट आवंटन में कई गुना बढ़ोतरी हुई है, जिससे निर्माण गतिविधियों में तेजी आई है।
रोजगार सृजन :-
• भूमि मालिकों को रेलवे में नौकरी, जिन मामलों में उनकी 75% से ज्यादा जमीन का अधिग्रहण किया गया।
• 1833.92 हेक्टेयर भूमि का अधिग्रहण किया गया और जमीन देने वाले 799 पात्र लोगों को नौकरी दी गई।
• ठेकेदारों के माध्यम से रोजगार: 14069 (स्थानीय लोगों को लगभग 65% रोजगार)।
• अब तक 500 लाख से ज्यादा श्रम दिवस के रोजगार सृजित किए जा चुके हैं।
• इसके अलावा कारीगरों का कौशल विकास किया गया, जिनमें से कई अब कहीं और काम कर रहे हैं।
संपर्क सड़कों का निर्माण :-
• 205 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा लंबी संपर्क सड़कों का निर्माण किया गया जिसमें 1 सुरंग और 320 पुल शामिल हैं।
• इससे दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों के 73 गांवों (करीब 1.5 लाख लोग लाभान्वित) को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान हुई।
• पहले यहां सिर्फ पैदल या नावों द्वारा ही पहुंचा जा सकता था लेकिन अब चौपहिया वाहनों से भी पहुंचा जा सकता है।
• पीएमजीएसवाई की सड़कें अब इन अप्रोच सड़कों से निकल रही हैं।
• इसलिए परियोजना के पूरे होने का तत्काल लाभ स्थानीय आबादी तक पहुंच रहा है।
कॉरपोरेट सोशल रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी (सीएसआर) के तहत विभिन्न गतिविधियां
• रामबन जिले में 9 एंबुलेंस उपलब्ध कराई गईं।
• 15 मोटराइज्ड व्हील चेयर।
• बनिहाल, रामबन और रियासी में नि:शुल्क चिकित्सा शिविर आयोजित।
• कोविड क्वारंटीन केंद्र।
• अस्पतालों को चिकित्सा उपकरण दिए गए: ईसीजी मशीन, अल्ट्रा साउंड मशीन एक्स रे प्लांट और सी-आर्म टेबल उपलब्ध कराए जाने से बनिहाल के सरकारी अस्पताल में चिकित्सा सुविधा का उन्नयन।
• शैक्षिक बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार: रामबन में स्कूल निर्मित और सुंबर में निर्माणाधीन। रियासी में दो सरकारी स्कूलों में पुस्तकालय को अपग्रेड किया गया, रामबन जिले के दस स्कूलों में पोर्टकैबिन शौचालय ब्लॉक का निर्माण।
• महिलाओं के लिए प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र: बनिहाल में सिलाई एवं कढ़ाई के लिए एक महिला प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र स्थापित किया गया।
• गांवों में जलापूर्ति।
• गांवों में पक्की सड़कें।