Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST aids another Defence project, supports manufacturing of indigenous components critical to SU-30MK1 Aircraft & 1500 HP Battle Tank Engine
TDB-DST pens agreement with M/s Ghaziabad Precision Products Private Limited, (GPP), Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh for ‘Development by Critical machining & Inspection process of accessory components of SU-30MK1 Aircraft
TDB-DST supports MSME – M/s Ghaziabad Precision Products Private Limited for manufacturing critical components essential to HAL, CVRDE & BEML for indigenous application
13 SEP 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian government is leaving no stone unturned to support its flagship ‘Make in India’ initiative. In recent years, the country has ramped up efforts towards facilitating global investments in India and strengthening local manufacturing. One major area of focus towards indigenization has been the defence sector, as several policy initiatives & reforms to encourage indigenous design, development has been taken up under the able leadership of Prime Minister Modi. Thus, reducing dependency on imports of defence equipment.
As part of this, Ministry of Defence has launched the ‘SRIJAN’ portal to promote indigenization by the industry. Where, 19509 defence items, which were earlier imported, have been uploaded on the portal for indigenisation till date. Out of them, the Indian industry has shown interest for indigenisation of 4006 defence items so far. With these actions from the Government, the expenditure on defence procurement from foreign sources has reduced from 46% to 36%, thereby reducing import burden, in the last 3 (three) years i.e., from 2018-19 to 2020-21. Further, the value of production of public & private sector defence companies have increased from Rs. 79,071 crores to Rs. 84,643 crores in last two years i.e., 2019-20 and 2020-21.
To supplement this public-private endeavour, Technology Development Board, a statutory body under Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India supports M/s Ghaziabad Precision Products Private Limited, (GPP), Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh for ‘Development by Critical machining & Inspection process of accessory components of SU-30MK1 Aircraft viz. Rotary Pipe Union & Cover respectively, valve train components of 1500 HP Battle Tank Engine and valve train components of Engine Components of Regular BEML Engines.’ TDB has approved assistance of ₹5.5 crores out of ₹14.2 crores of the total project cost.
Through this project, the company aims to set up a facility for the development and supply of critically machined accessory components of ‘SUKHOI-30MKI’ to Hindustan Aeronautic Ltd (HAL) and valve train components of 1500 HP 12V, 25 Litres capacity diesel engine of Armoured Fighting Vehicle (AFV) being developed by Combat Vehicles Research and Development establishment (CVRDE), Avadi and regular Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) engine to BEML. GPP is a registered vendor of both HAL and BEML and through this project will be participating in the process of import substitution for some of the components.
Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, IP&TAFS, Secretary, TDB said that, “To help in the development of indigenous manufacturing ecosystem under ‘Make in India’ initiative of the GOI, TDB has been supporting many imported technologies for wider domestic applications to enhance the local capacity building for such critical machine components and services through private manufactures across sectors viz. Defence, Health & Pharma, Automobile and Drone Manufacturing etc. This project is one such initiative for Defence sector wherein M/s Ghaziabad Precision Products Private Limited will manufacture critical components essential to SU-30MK1 Aircraft, the backbone of the Indian Air Force's fighter fleet.”

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एक अन्य रक्षा परियोजना में सहायता करते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड – विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (टीडीबी-डीएसटी) एसयू - 30एमके1 विमानों तथा 1500 एचपी युद्धक टैंक इंजन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण स्वदेशी कलपुर्जों एवं उपकरणों के निर्माण मे सह्योग दे रहा है
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने मेसर्स गाजियाबाद प्रिसिजन प्रोडक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, (जीपीपी), गाजियाबाद, उत्तर प्रदेश के साथ 'एसयू-30एमके1 विमान के सहायक अवयवों की महत्वपूर्ण मशीनिंग और निरीक्षण प्रक्रिया द्वारा विकास के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
टीडीबी-डीएसटी स्वदेशी अनुप्रयोग के लिए हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल), संग्राम वाहन अनुसंधान तथा विकास संस्थापन (सीवीआरडीई) और भारत अर्थ मूवर्स लिमिटेड (बीईएमएल) हेतु आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के निर्माण के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उपक्रम (एमएसएमई) - मैसर्स गाजियाबाद प्रिसिजन प्रोडक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड का समर्थन करता है
13 SEP 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार अपनी प्रमुख 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल का समर्थन करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है। हाल के वर्षों में, देश ने भारत में वैश्विक निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने और स्थानीय विनिर्माण को मजबूत करने की दिशा में प्रयास तेज कर दिए हैं। रक्षा क्षेत्र स्वदेशीकरण की दिशा में ध्यान केन्द्रित किए जाने का एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र रहा है, क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के सक्षम नेतृत्व में स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई नीतिगत पहल और सुधार किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, रक्षा उपकरणों के आयात पर निर्भरता कम की गई है।
इसके एक हिस्से के रूप में, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने उद्योग द्वारा स्वदेशीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'सृजन –एसआरआईजेएएन' पोर्टल शुरू किया है। अभी तक जो 19509 रक्षा मदें आयात की जा चुकी थीं उन्हें अब स्वदेशीकरण के लिए इस पोर्टल पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है। भारतीय उद्योग ने इन मदों में से अब तक 4006 रक्षा वस्तुओं के स्वदेशीकरण के लिए रुचि दिखाई है। सरकार की इन पहलों के कारण विदेशी स्रोतों से रक्षा खरीद पर होने वाला खर्च 46% से घटकर 36% रह गया है, जिससे पिछले 3 (तीन) वर्षों में यानी 2018-19 से 2020-21 तक आयात का बोझ भी कम हुआ है। इसके अलावा, सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र की रक्षा कंपनियों के उत्पादन का मूल्य 79,071 करोड़ रु. से पिछले दो वर्षों यानी 2019-20 और 2020-21 में 84,643 करोड़ रुपये रुपये तक बढ़ गया है।
इस सार्वजनिक - निजी प्रयास के पूरक के रूप में भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्गत एक सांविधिक निकाय प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) मेसर्स गाजियाबाद प्रिसिजन प्रोडक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, (जीपीपी), गाजियाबाद, उत्तर प्रदेश को क्रमशः एसयू-30एमके1 एयरक्राफ्ट के सहायक घटकों जैसे – रोटरी पाइप यूनियन और कवर, 1500 एचपी युद्धक (बैटल) टैंक इंजन के वाल्व ट्रेन घटक और नियमित बीईएमएल इंजन के इंजन उपकरणों के वाल्व ट्रेन घटक की महत्वपूर्ण मशीनिंग और निरीक्षण प्रक्रिया द्वारा विकास के लिए सहायता प्रदान करती है। टीडीबी ने कुल परियोजना लागत के ₹14.2 करोड़ में से ₹5.5 करोड़ की सहायता को मंजूरी दी है। इस परियोजना के माध्यम से इस कंपनी का लक्ष्य हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक लिमिटेड (एचएएल) को 'सुखोई -30 एमके!' के अति महत्वपूर्ण मशीनीकृत सहायक घटकों के विकास एवं आपूर्ति, संग्राम वाहन अनुसंधान तथा विकास संस्थापन (कॉम्बैट व्हीकल रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट इस्टैब्लिशमेंट – सीवीआरडीई ), अवाडी और बीईएमएल को नियमित भारत अर्थ मूवर्स लिमिटेड (बीईएमएल) इंजन द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे सुसज्जित युद्धक वाहन (आर्मर्ड फाइटिंग व्हीकल - एएफवी) के लिए 1500 एचपी 12 वी, 25 लीटर क्षमता वाले डीजल इंजन के वाल्व ट्रेन घटक के लिए एक सुविधा की स्थापना करना है। जीपीपी एचएएल और बीईएमएल दोनों के लिए एक पंजीकृत विक्रेता है और इस वह परियोजना के माध्यम से कुछ घटकों के लिए आयात प्रतिस्थापन की प्रक्रिया में भाग लेगाI
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) के सचिव, आईपी एंड टीएएफएस, श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा "भारत सरकार की 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल के अंतर्गत स्वदेशी विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास में मदद करने के उद्देश्य से टीडीबी स्थानीय क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ाने के लिए व्यापक घरेलू अनुप्रयोगों हेतु रक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और फार्मा, ऑटोमोबाइल और ड्रोन निर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में इस तरह के महत्वपूर्ण मशीन घटकों और सेवाओं के लिए निजी निर्माताओं के माध्यम से कई आयातित प्रौद्योगिकियों का समर्थन कर रहा है। यह परियोजना रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए एक ऐसी पहल है जिसमें मैसर्स गाजियाबाद प्रिसिजन प्रोडक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड भारतीय वायु सेना के लड़ाकू बेड़े की रीढ़ कहे जाने वाले एसयू -30 एमके1 युद्धक विमान के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण कलपुर्जों एवं घटकों का निर्माण करेगी।"