Department of Atomic Energy
Tata Memorial’s study suggests simple, low-cost intervention to significantly increase breast cancer cure rate and survival rate
12 SEP 2022 5:36PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | September 12, 2022
Dr Rajendra Badwe, Director, Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai today presented the results of a landmark multi-centre Indian study on breast cancer. The results of this study show that this simple, low-cost intervention significantly and substantially increases the cure rates and survival of breast cancer patients, with a benefit that is ongoing for several years after surgery. The injection requires no additional expertise, is inexpensive, and can result in saving up to 100,000 lives annually globally. These benefits are substantial and were achieved with an intervention the cost of which was less than Rs.100/- per patient. For comparison, benefits of far lesser magnitude have been achieved in early breast cancer patients by much more expensive, targeted drugs which cost more than ten lakhs per patient. The clinical trial is hence an important milestone in the treatment of breast cancer. The trial in women undergoing breast cancer surgery involved the injection of a commonly used drug around the tumour, on the operating table, just prior to surgery.
Dr. Badwe presented these findings at the ongoing European Society of Medical Oncology (ESMO) Congress in Paris, one of the most prestigious cancer conferences in the world held annually in Europe. A press conference to announce the results of the trial was arranged today, simultaneously with the live streaming of the presentation, followed by the address by Dr. Sudeep Gupta, Professor of Medical Oncology, Tata Memorial Centre/Hospital & Homi Bhabha National Institute and Director, ACTREC.
Joining from Paris immediately after his presentation, Dr Badwe commented, "This is the first study of its kind globally, that has shown a sizable benefit by single intervention prior to surgery. If implemented across the world, it has the capability to save over 100,000 lives annually. For scientists, it opens the window of peri-operative intervention to modulate the environment of cancer in such a way as to prevent its deleterious reaction to the act of surgery [observation]. Evolving low-cost interventions for cancer has been a mission of Tata Memorial Centre and Department of Atomic Energy for the benefit of Indian and global population and this study, supported by the Department of Atomic Energy, is a major step towards Atma nirbhar Bharat."
Dr Sudeep Gupta, Professor of Medical Oncology at TMC and Director ACTREC, one of the co-investigators of the study said, “This study provides an inexpensive and immediately implementable treatment in breast cancer which can be practiced by every surgeon who treats this disease. The results from a large randomized trial, which is the gold-standard way of evaluating the worth of new treatments, provides the highest level of evidence to support the use of this technique. This study is proof that Indian centres can design and conduct studies which have a global impact.”
The study, ‘Effect of Peri-tumoral Infiltration of Local Anaesthetic Prior to Surgery on Survival in Early Breast Cancer’ is a randomized controlled trial, conceived and designed by Dr Badwe, who is the principal investigator. The study was conducted by investigators at 11 cancer centres in India including Tata Memorial Centre in Mumbai over an 11-year period between 2011 and 2022.
The study included 1,600 women with early breast cancer who were planned to be treated with surgery. Half of these patients, constituting the control group, received standard surgery followed by standard post-operative treatment including chemotherapy, hormone therapy and radiotherapy as per guidelines. The other half, constituting the intervention group, received an injection of a commonly used local anaesthesia agent, 0.5% lidocaine, all around the tumor, just prior to surgery. They then underwent standard surgery followed by the same postoperative treatment as was given in the control group.
Dr Badwe’s previous research has suggested that there is a window of opportunity just prior to, during, and immediately after surgical removal of the primary cancer when anti-cancer interventions could reduce the risk of development of disseminated stage 4 metastatic cancer later in the lifespan of the patient. Lignocaine, which is a commonly used, inexpensive, local anesthesia drug, was thought to be one such suitable intervention because of its inhibitory effects on cancer cell division, movement and other anti-cancer properties. Depicted here is the diagrammatic representation of the technique of peri-tumoral injection which is simple and requires no additional expertise.
After completion of treatment patients were followed up regularly for several years to compare the rates of cure and survival between the control group and local anaesthesia group. When enough follow-up had happened in both groups the data was analysed at a cut-off date of September 2021. As expected, there was no toxicity of lignocaine in patients who received it. The 6-year disease-free survival (cure rate) was 81.7% in the control group and 86.1% in the local anaesthesia group for a 26% relative reduction in the risk of cancer relapse or death with the local anaesthesia injection, which was statistically significant. Similarly the 6-year overall survival was 86.2% versus 89.9% in the two groups for a 29% reduction in the risk of death with the local anaesthetic injection, which was also statistically significant. Depicted below are the disease-free survival and overall survival in the two study groups over time.
Disease-free Survival
Overall Survival
The Study Team:
No.
Institute’s Name
Researcher
1.
Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai,
Dr. Rajendra Badwe
Dr. Sudeep Gupta
Dr. Vani Parmar,
Dr. Nita Nair
Dr. Shalaka Joshi
Ms. Rohini Hawaldar
Ms. Shabina Siddique
Mr. Vaibhav Vanmali
Ms. Ashwini Dewade
Ms. Varsha Gaikawad
1.
Kolhapur Cancer Centre, Kolhapur, India
Dr. Suraj Pawar
1.
Max Superspeciality Hospital, Patparganj, New Delhi, India
Dr. Geeta Kadayaprath
1.
B. Borooah Cancer Institute, Guwahati, India,
Dr. Bibhuti Bhusan Borthakur
1.
Basavatarakam Indo-American Cancer Hospital and Research Centre, Hyderabad, India,
Dr. Subramanyeshwar Rao Thammineedi
1.
Gujarat Cancer & Research Institute, Ahmadabad, India
Dr. Shashank Pandya,
1.
Malabar Cancer Centre (MCC), Kodiyeri, Thalassery, Kannur, India
Dr. Satheesan. B
1.
Siddhivinayak Ganapati Cancer Hospital, Miraj, India
Dr. P V Chitale
1.
Sterling Multi-Speciality Hospital, Pune, India
Dr. Rakesh Neve
1.
North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences (NEIGRIHMS), Shillong, India,
Dr. Caleb Harris
1.
All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi
Dr. Anurag Srivastava
For further details contact:
Dr Sudeep Gupta, Tata Memorial Centre: 9821298642

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
ٹاٹا میموریل کے مطالعہ نےچھاتی کے کینسر کے علاج کی شرح اور بقا کی شرح کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے کے لیے سادہ، کم لاگت والے اقدام کا مشورہ دیاہے
12 SEP 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر راجندر بدوے، ڈائریکٹر، ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر، ممبئی نے آج چھاتی کے کینسر پر ایک تاریخی کثیر مرکز ہندوستانی مطالعہ کے نتائج پیش کیے۔ اس تحقیق کے نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ سادہ، کم لاگت اقدام نمایاں طور پر اور کافی حد تک چھاتی کے کینسر کے مریضوں کے علاج کی شرح اور بقا میں اضافہ کرتا ہے، جس کا فائدہ سرجری کے بعد کئی سالوں تک جاری رہتا ہے۔ انجکشن کے لیے کسی اضافی مہارت کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، یہ سستا ہےاور اس کے نتیجے میں عالمی سطح پر سالانہ 100,000 جانیں بچائی جا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ فوائد کافی ہیں اور ایک مداخلت کے ساتھ حاصل کیے گئے جس کی قیمت فی مریض 100 روپے سے کم تھی۔ موازنہ کے لیے، چھاتی کے کینسر کے ابتدائی مریضوں میں بہت زیادہ مہنگی، ٹارگٹڈ دوائیوں کے ذریعے بہت کم شدت کے فوائد حاصل کیے گئے ہیں جن کی قیمت فی مریض دس لاکھ سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس لیے کلینیکل ٹرائل چھاتی کے کینسر کے علاج میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ چھاتی کے کینسر کی سرجری سے گزرنے والی خواتین کے ٹرائل میں سرجری سے ٹھیک پہلے ٹیومر کے ارد گرد، آپریٹنگ ٹیبل پر عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی دوا کا انجکشن شامل ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بدوے نے ان نتائج کو پیرس میں جاری یوروپی سوسائٹی آف میڈیکل آنکولوجی (ای ایس ایم او) کانگریس میں پیش کیا، جو یورپ میں ہر سال منعقد ہونے والی دنیا کی سب سے باوقار کینسر کانفرنسوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ٹرائل کے نتائج کا اعلان کرنے کے لیے آج ایک پریس کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس کے ساتھ ساتھ پرزنٹیشن کی لائیوا سٹریمنگ بھی ہوئی، اس کے بعد ڈاکٹر سدیپ گپتا، پروفیسر آف میڈیکل آنکولوجی، ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر؍اسپتال اور ہومی بھابھا نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور ڈائریکٹراے سی ٹی آر ای سی نے خطاب کیا۔
اپنی پرزنٹیشن کے فوراً بعد پیرس سے جوائن کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر بدوے نے تبصرہ کیا ‘‘یہ عالمی سطح پر اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا مطالعہ ہے، جس نے سرجری سے پہلے ایک ہی اقدام سے کافی فائدہ دکھایا ہے۔ سائنس دانوں کے لیے، یہ کینسر کے ماحول کو اس طرح تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پیری آپریٹو مداخلت کی کھڑکی کھولتا ہے تاکہ سرجری کے عمل(مشاہدہ) کے لیے اس کے نقصان دہ ردعمل کو روکا جا سکے۔ ہندوستانی اور عالمی آبادی کے فائدے کے لیے ٹاٹا میموریل سنٹر اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی کا مشن اور یہ مطالعہ، جو محکمہ جوہری توانائی کے تعاون سے ہے، آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر سدیپ گپتا ٹی ایم سی میں میڈیکل آنکولوجی کے پروفیسر اور ڈائریکٹر اے سی ٹی آر ای سی ، اورمطالعہ کے شریک تفتیش کاروں میں سے ایک نے کہا ‘‘یہ مطالعہ چھاتی کے کینسر میں ایک سستا اور فوری طور پر قابل عمل علاج فراہم کرتا ہے جس کی پریکٹس ہر سرجن کر سکتا ہے جو اس بیماری کا علاج کرتا ہے۔ ایک بڑے بے ترتیب ٹرائل کے نتائج، جو کہ نئے علاج کی قدر کا اندازہ کرنے کا سنہری معیاری طریقہ ہے، اس تکنیک کے استعمال کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے اعلیٰ ترین سطح کا ثبوت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہندوستانی مراکز ایسے مطالعات کو ڈیزائن اور منعقد کر سکتے ہیں جس کا عالمی اثر ہو۔’’
مطالعہ، 'ابتدائی چھاتی کے کینسر میں بقا پر سرجری سے پہلے مقامی اینستھیٹک کے پیری ٹیومر کی دراندازی کا اثر' ایک بے ترتیب کنٹرول ٹرائل ہے، جس کا تصور اور ڈیزائن ڈاکٹر بدوے نے کیا ہے، جو پرنسپل تفتیش کار ہیں۔ یہ مطالعہ 2011 اور 2022 کے درمیان 11 سال کے عرصے کے دوران ممبئی میں ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر سمیت ہندوستان کے 11 کینسر مراکز میں تفتیش کاروں کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔
اس تحقیق میں ابتدائی چھاتی کے کینسر میں مبتلا 1,600 خواتین کو شامل کیا گیا جن کا علاج سرجری کے ذریعے کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا تھا۔ ان میں سے نصف مریضوں کو، جو کنٹرول گروپ بناتے ہیں، نے معیاری سرجری حاصل کی جس کے بعد معیاری پوسٹ آپریٹو علاج بشمول کیموتھریپی، ہارمون تھریپی اور ہدایات کے مطابق ریڈیو تھریپی۔ دوسرے نصف کو، جو مداخلت گروپ کی تشکیل کرتا ہے، سرجری سے عین پہلے، ٹیومر کے چاروں طرف عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والے مقامی اینستھیزیا ایجنٹ، 0.5فیصد لیڈوکین کا ایک انجکشن ملا۔ اس کے بعد ان کی معیاری سرجری ہوئی جس کے بعد وہی علاج کیا گیا جیسا کہ کنٹرول گروپ میں کیا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر بدوے کی پچھلی تحقیق نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ ابتدائی کینسر کے جراحی کے ذریعہ نکالنے سے پہلے، اس کے دوران اور اس کے فوراً بعد موقع کی ایک کھڑکی موجود ہے جب کینسر مخالف مداخلتیں بعد میں عمر بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے اسٹیج 4 میٹاسٹیٹک کینسر کی نشوونما کے خطرے کو کم کرسکتی ہیں۔ لیگنوکین، جو کہ عام طور پر استعمال ہونے والی، سستی، مقامی اینستھیزیا کی دوا ہے، کو کینسر کے خلیوں کی تقسیم، نقل و حرکت اور دیگر اینٹی کینسر خصوصیات پر روکنے والے اثرات کی وجہ سے ایسی ہی ایک مناسب مداخلت سمجھا جاتا تھا۔ یہاں پیری ٹیومر انجکشن کی تکنیک کی خاکہ نما نمائندگی کی گئی ہے جو سادہ ہے اور اس میں کسی اضافی مہارت کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
علاج کی تکمیل کے بعد کنٹرول گروپ اور مقامی اینستھیزیا گروپ کے درمیان علاج اور بقا کی شرحوں کا موازنہ کرنے کے لیے مریضوں کی کئی سالوں تک باقاعدگی سے پیروی کی گئی۔ جب دونوں گروپوں میں کافی فالو اپ ہو چکا تھا تو ستمبر 2021 کی کٹ آف تاریخ پر ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ کیا گیا۔ جیسا کہ توقع کی گئی تھی، جن مریضوں نے اسے حاصل کیا ان میں لگنوکین کی کوئی زہریلا پن نہیں تھا۔ 6 سالہ بیماری سے پاک بقا (علاج کی شرح) کنٹرول گروپ میں 81.7 فیصد اور مقامی اینستھیزیا گروپ میں 86.1 فیصد تھی جو کہ مقامی اینستھیزیا انجکشن سے کینسر کے دوبارہ لگنے یا موت کے خطرے میں 26 فیصد نسبتاً کمی تھی، جو کہ اہم اعدادوشمار کے مطابق تھی۔ اسی طرح 6 سالہ مجموعی طور پر بقا 86.2فیصد بمقابلہ 89.9فیصد تھی دونوں گروپوں میں مقامی بے ہوشی کے انجکشن سے موت کے خطرے میں 29فیصد کمی کے لیے جو کہ اعداد و شمار کے لحاظ سے بھی اہم تھا۔ ذیل میں وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ دو مطالعاتی گروپوں میں بیماری سے پاک بقا اور مجموعی طور پر بقا کودکھایا گیا ہے ۔
بیماری سے پاک بقا
مجموعی بقا
مطالعاتی ٹیم:
نمبر
ادارے کا نام
تحقیق کار
1.
ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر، ممبئی
ڈاکٹر راجند بدوے
ڈاکٹر سدیپ گپتا
ڈاکٹر وانی پرمار
ڈاکٹر نیتا نائر
ڈاکٹر شلاکا جوشی
محترمہ روہنی حوالدار
محترمہ شبینہ صدیقی
جناب ویبھو وان مالی
محترمہ اشونی دیودے
محترمہ ورشا گائیکوارڈ
1.
کولہا پور کینسر سینٹر، کولہا پور، ہندوستان
ڈاکٹر سورج پوار
1.
میکس سپراسپیشلٹی ہوسپیٹل، پٹپڑ گنج، نئی دہلی، ہندوستان
ڈاکٹر گیتا کدایا پرتھ
1.
بی۔ بوروہا کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ، گواہاٹی، ہندوستان
ڈاکٹر وبھوتی بھوشن بورٹھاکر
1.
بساواتاراکم انڈو-امریکن کینسر ہوسپیٹل اینڈ ریسرچ سینٹر، حیدر آباد، ہندوستان
ڈاکٹر سبرامنیشور راؤ تھمی نیدی
1.
گجرات کینسر اینڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، احمد آباد، ہندوستان
ڈاکٹر ششانک پانڈیا
1.
مالا بار کینسر سینٹر (ایم سی سی)، کوڈی یری، تھلاسیری، کنور، ہندوستان
ڈاکٹر سیتھیسن۔بی
1.
سدھی ونایک گنپتی کینسر ہوسپیٹل، میراج، ہندوستان
ڈاکٹر پی وی چتیل
1.
اسٹرلنگ ملٹی- اسپیشلٹی ہوسپیٹل، پنے، ہندوستان
ڈاکٹر راکیش نیو
1.
نارتھ ایسٹرن اندرا گاندھی ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیلتھ اینڈ میڈیکل سائنسز (این ای آئی جی آر آئی ایچ ایم ایس)، شیلانگ، ہندوستان
ڈاکٹر کالب حارث
1.
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، نئی دہلی
ڈاکٹر انوراگ سریواستو
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے رابطہ کریں:
ڈاکٹر سدیپ گپتا، ٹاٹا میموریل سینٹر:9821298642