Ministry of Labour & Employment
Increase in Educational Assistance Scholarships for Children of Mine Workers
12 SEP 2022 2:12PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa| September 12, 2022
Union Ministry of Labour and Employment has increased the educational assistance scholarship for the children of mine labourers from the states of Maharashtra and Goa, as well as Union Territories of Dadra, Nagar Haveli and Diu-Daman for the current academic year i.e. 2022-23.
The process of online registration for increased scholarship has started on the national scholarship portal https://scholarships.gov.in.
The annual scholarship for 1st to 4th Standard is Rs 1,000; Rs. 1500 for 5th to 8th Standard students; Rs 2,000 for 9th and 10th Standard; Rs. 3,000 for 11th and 12th Standard; Rs. 6,000 for ITI, Polytechnic, BSc Agriculture and pursuing other degrees courses; Rs 25,000 scholarship is for B.E., M.B.B.S. and MBA students.
The last for online Applications for Pre-Matric scholarship is 30th September 2022 and Post Matric applications can be submitted till 31st October 2022.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
खाण मजूरांच्या पाल्यांसाठीच्या शैक्षणिक सहाय्यता शिष्यवृत्तीत वाढ
12 SEP 2022 2:22PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा राज्य, तसेच दादरा, नगर हवेली आणि दीव-दमण या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील खाण कामगारांच्या पाल्यांसाठी असलेल्या शैक्षणिक सहाय्यता शिष्यवृत्तीत चालू शैक्षणिक वर्ष म्हणजेच 2022-23 साठी वाढ केली आहे.
https://scholarships.gov.in या राष्ट्रीय स्कॉलरशिप पोर्टलवर वाढीव शिष्यवृत्तीसाठी ऑनलाईन नोंदणी सुरु झाली आहे. विडी कामगार, चूना आणि डोलोमाईट, लोह-मँगनीज खाणीतील मजुरांच्या पाल्यांसाठी पहिली ते चौथी 1,000 रुपये, पाचवी- आठवी 1500 रुपये, इयत्ता नववी-दहावीसाठी 2,000 रुपये, अकरावी-बारावीसाठी 3,000 रुपये, आयटीआय, पॉलिटेक्निक, बी एस्सी कृषीसह इतर पदवीसाठी 6,000 रुपये आणि बी.ई., एमबीबीएस, एमबीएसाठी 25,000 रुपये अशी शिष्यवृत्ती मिळेल. पूर्व-मॅट्रिक साठीच्या ऑनलाईन अर्जासाठी 30 सप्टेंबरपर्यंत आणि दहावीनंतरच्या अभ्यासक्रमासाठीच्या ऑनलाईन शिष्यवृत्ती अर्जासाठी 31 ऑक्टोबर पर्यंत मुदत आहे.