Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates a newly constructed Multi-Purpose Hall at Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Vadnagar
10 SEP 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
A newly constructed multi-purpose hall at Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Vadnagar, District Mehsana was inaugurated today by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Education and Skill Development Minister, Government of India. The hall is constructed at a cost of Rs.4,61,57,000. Union Minister also planted a sapling in the premises. Smt. Shardaben Patel, MP, Mehsana; Shri Sombhai Modi, Jaguriben Vyas President Nagar Palika Vadnagar; Shri Pankaj Kumar Principal Secretary,Government of Gujarat and senior officials of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that there should be pride towards our literature, art, philosophy and education. He said that the national education policy will help prepare a future-ready generation. He also spoke about the rich and ancient history of Vadnagar and said that Vadnagar has been a vibrant center of knowledge spiritual splendor, civilization and culture.
Speaking about National Education Policy, he further said that the NEP has the potential to make the new generation global citizens.
Speaking about the role of citizens, he said that every citizen has to play a key role in building a New India — a clean, healthy and prosperous nation. Everyone performing their duties would pave the way for a better neighborhood, better society, and ultimately, a better country, he further added.
Speaking about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his connection to Vadnagar, he said that it is the beauty of this land that someone who was brought up in this land is now the leader of the country and a global leader.
Navodaya Vidyalaya Committee, Ministry of Education, Government of India allocated Rs.4,61,57,000 in December 2017 to construct a multi-purpose building (multi-purpose hall) for Jawahar Navodaya School, Vadnagar, District Mehsana. Apart from this, the hall has the capacity to hold academic co-curricular and indoor, programs etc. The construction work of this building was done in November 2021 in a modern manner.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جنا ب دھرمیندر پردھان نے جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، وڈ نگر میں ایک نئے تعمیر شدہ کثیرالمقاصد ہال کا افتتاح کیا
10 SEP 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ وڈ نگر، ضلع مہسانہ میں ایک نئے تعمیر شدہ کثیر المقاصد ہال کا افتتاح آج جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، حکومت ہند کےمرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی نے کیا۔ یہ ہال 4 کروڑ 61 لاکھ 57 ہزار روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے احاطے میں ایک پودا بھی لگایا۔ اس موقع پر محترمہ شاردابین پٹیل، ایم پی، مہسانہ؛ شری سوم بھائی مودی، جگوری بین ویاس صدر نگر پالیکا وڈ نگر، سری پنکج کمار پرنسپل سکریٹری، حکومت گجرات اور نوودیا ودیالیہ سمیتی کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے ادب، فن، فلسفہ اور تعلیم پر فخر ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی مستقبل کے لیے نسل تیار کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے وڈ نگر کی بھرپور اور قدیم تاریخ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ وڈ نگر علم کی روحانی شان، تہذیب اور ثقافت کا ایک متحرک مرکز رہا ہے۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این ای پی نئی نسل کو عالمی شہری بنانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔
شہریوں کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر شہری کو ایک نئے ہندوستان - ایک صاف، صحت مند اور خوشحال ملک کی تعمیر میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر کوئی اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی ایک بہتر پڑوس، بہتر معاشرے اور بالآخر ایک بہتر ملک کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور وڈ نگر سے ان کے تعلق کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس سرزمین کی خوبصورتی ہے کہ اس سرزمین میں پرورش پانے والا اب ملک کا رہنما اور عالمی رہنما ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم کی نوودیا ودیالیہ کمیٹی نے دسمبر 2017 میں جواہر نوودیا اسکول، وڈ نگر، ضلع مہسانہ کے لیے ایک کثیر المقاصد عمارت (ملٹی پرپز ہال) کی تعمیر کے لیے 4,61,57,000 روپے مختص کیے تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس ہال میں تعلیمی سرگرمیاں اور ان ڈور پروگرام وغیرہ منعقد کرنے کی گنجائش ہے۔ اس عمارت کی تعمیر کا کام نومبر 2021 میں جدید انداز میں کیا گیا تھا۔