Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurates a newly constructed Multi-Purpose Hall at Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Vadnagar
10 SEP 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
A newly constructed multi-purpose hall at Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya Vadnagar, District Mehsana was inaugurated today by Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Education and Skill Development Minister, Government of India. The hall is constructed at a cost of Rs.4,61,57,000. Union Minister also planted a sapling in the premises. Smt. Shardaben Patel, MP, Mehsana; Shri Sombhai Modi, Jaguriben Vyas President Nagar Palika Vadnagar; Shri Pankaj Kumar Principal Secretary,Government of Gujarat and senior officials of Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that there should be pride towards our literature, art, philosophy and education. He said that the national education policy will help prepare a future-ready generation. He also spoke about the rich and ancient history of Vadnagar and said that Vadnagar has been a vibrant center of knowledge spiritual splendor, civilization and culture.
Speaking about National Education Policy, he further said that the NEP has the potential to make the new generation global citizens.
Speaking about the role of citizens, he said that every citizen has to play a key role in building a New India — a clean, healthy and prosperous nation. Everyone performing their duties would pave the way for a better neighborhood, better society, and ultimately, a better country, he further added.
Speaking about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his connection to Vadnagar, he said that it is the beauty of this land that someone who was brought up in this land is now the leader of the country and a global leader.
Navodaya Vidyalaya Committee, Ministry of Education, Government of India allocated Rs.4,61,57,000 in December 2017 to construct a multi-purpose building (multi-purpose hall) for Jawahar Navodaya School, Vadnagar, District Mehsana. Apart from this, the hall has the capacity to hold academic co-curricular and indoor, programs etc. The construction work of this building was done in November 2021 in a modern manner.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, वडनगर में एक नवनिर्मित बहुउद्देशीय हॉल का उद्घाटन किया
10 SEP 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज मेहसाणा जिले के जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, वडनगर में एक नवनिर्मित बहुउद्देशीय हॉल का उद्घाटन किया। हॉल के निर्माण पर 4,61,57,000 रुपये खर्च हुए हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने परिसर में एक पौधा भी लगाया। इस अवसर पर मेहसाणा की सांसद श्रीमती शारदाबेन पटेल; श्री सोमभाई मोदी, जगुरीबेन व्यास, अध्यक्ष नगर पालिका वडनगर; श्री पंकज कुमार प्रधान सचिव, गुजरात सरकार और नवोदय विद्यालय समिति के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि हमें अपने साहित्य, कला, दर्शन और शिक्षा पर गर्व होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति से नई पीढ़ी को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने वडनगर के समृद्ध और प्राचीन इतिहास के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि वडनगर ज्ञान, आध्यात्मिक वैभव, सभ्यता और संस्कृति का जीवंत केंद्र रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एनईपी में नई पीढ़ी को वैश्विक नागरिक बनाने की क्षमता है।
नागरिकों की भूमिका पर बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि हर नागरिक को नए भारत- एक स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ और समृद्ध राष्ट्र, के निर्माण में अहम भूमिका निभानी होगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति अगर अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करे तो एक बेहतर पड़ोस, बेहतर समाज और अंतत: बेहतर देश के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और उनके वडनगर से संबंध के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस भूमि की विशेषता है कि जो इस धरती पर पला-बढ़ा, वह अब देश का नेता और एक वैश्विक लीडर है।
नवोदय विद्यालय समिति, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, वडनगर, जिला मेहसाणा में एक बहुउद्देशीय भवन (हॉल) के निर्माण के लिए दिसंबर 2017 में 4,61,57,000 रुपये आवंटित किए थे। हॉल में शैक्षणिक सह-पाठ्यचर्चा और इनडोर, कार्यक्रम आदि आयोजित किए जा सकते हैं। आधुनिक तरीके से इस भवन का निर्माण कार्य नवंबर 2021 में पूरा किया गया था।