Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientific administrators discuss pathways to address issues and specific technology needs of the states
10 SEP 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Top scientific administrators across Ministries and departments discussed pathways by which science ministries can address issues and specific technology needs of the states and ways to strengthen the centre-state co-ordination for the socio-economic development of the nation.
Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India, Prof A K Sood, highlighted the need for adequate investment in research and development from the private sector. “Some states have received substantial foreign direct investment, and some like Karnataka and Uttarakhand have made exemplary efforts in some areas like One Health Mission,” he pointed out while explaining the impact of closer linkages between the centre and states.
Showcasing the effort by DST to strengthen the State Startup Ecosystem, Secretary, DST Dr. S. Chandrasekhar said, “DST has supported startup incubation centres in places like Hyderabad and Vadodara.”
“We are working for catalysing Science Technology Innovation (STI) ecosystem in the States by facilitating human resources, S&T infrastructure & socio-economic development through appropriate partnerships and strengthening of the S&T-based delivery system,” he pointed out.
“Indian researchers at all corners of India should pursue scientific research for the benefit of society with practical application-driven innovations,” Dr. Chandrasekhar added.
Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary DBT, underlined India’s success in combatting the pandemic and said that if such a feat can be achieved in adverse situations, much more can be done in normal situations.
“The target of bioeconomy has moved up from $150 Bn for 2025 to $300 Bn for 2030. How India needs to set out a National Bio-economy Strategy for the next 25 years,” said Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Secretary DBT
Director General; CSIR, Dr. N Kalaiselvi, advocated for technology-enabled socio-economic development in States and a balanced approach of developing technologies for urban and rural needs.
She highlighted R&D carried out by CSIR under thematic areas like smart agriculture, civil infrastructure, energy and environment, aerospace, mining, metals, minerals and materials, health care & specialty chemicals, understanding the unique characteristics and specific needs of the states and regions and bringing customized solutions for critical issues of states.
“The Ministry of Earth Sciences is translating earth science technologies like earthquake detection, weather and climate forecasting, and exploration of non-living ocean resources to services,” said Secretary Ministry of Earth Sciences Dr. M Ravichandran.
He spoke about observatories for atmosphere and ocean and data transmission, the establishment of automatic weather stations, X band radars, monitoring of coastal erosion and pollution, and dissemination of information for different stakeholders like farmers, fishermen that have brought benefits to people across India.
Shri KN Vyas, Secretary, DAE, and Chairman, Atomic Energy, shared success stories in agriculture and water technologies such as the use of isotopes to track and recharge aquifers, use of radiation technologies for preserving packaged food materials, water ATMs, and so on which can be of use to the states.
Shri S. Somnath, Secretary, DoS & Chairman, ISRO, presented ‘2047 Space Roadmap’ with a focus on pushing ahead economic aspects of space technologies.
He encouraged states to establish regional, remote sensing centres based on themes and specialties of the states. He also advocated for encouraging entrepreneurship in value-added space products.
The session created a platform for discussing the key challenges for the Technology Vision for 2047 presented by the Sectoral Group of Secretaries and solutions to propel India as a vibrant knowledge economy in the 21st century.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक प्रशासकों ने राज्यों के मुद्दों और उनकी विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी आवश्यकताओं के समाधान पर चर्चा की
10 SEP 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालयों और विभागों के शीर्ष वैज्ञानिक प्रशासकों ने उन कदमों पर चर्चा की जिनसे विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्यों के मुद्दों और विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकी आवश्यकताओं का समाधान किया जा सकता है। साथ ही राष्ट्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच तालमेल को मजबूत करने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा हुई।
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. ए.के. सूद ने निजी क्षेत्र से अनुसंधान और विकास में पर्याप्त निवेश की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंधों के प्रभाव के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा, "कुछ राज्यों ने पर्याप्त प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश प्राप्त किया है और कर्नाटक तथा उत्तराखंड जैसे कुछ क्षेत्रों ने 'वन हेल्थ मिशन' जैसे क्षेत्रों में अनुकरणीय प्रयास किए हैं।"
राज्य स्टार्टअप ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए डीएसटी के प्रयासों के बारे में बताते हुए, डीएसटी के सचिव डॉ. एस. चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, "डीएसटी ने हैदराबाद और वडोदरा जैसे स्थानों में स्टार्टअप इनक्यूबेशन सेंटर्स की मदद की है।"
उन्होंने कहा, "हम राज्यों में विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी इनोवेशन (एसटीआई) ईकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मानव संसाधन, एसएंडटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को उपयुक्त भागीदारी के माध्यम से तथा एसएंडटी-आधारित डिलीवरी सिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।"
डॉ. चंद्रशेखर ने कहा, "भारत के सभी कोनों में भारतीय शोधकर्ताओं को व्यावहारिक एप्लिकेशन्स-आधारित इनोवेशन्स के साथ समाज के लाभ के लिए वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान करना चाहिए।"
डॉ. राजेश गोखले, सचिव डीबीटी, ने महामारी से लड़ने में भारत की सफलता को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि यदि प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में ऐसी उपलब्धि हासिल की जा सकती है, तो सामान्य परिस्थितियों में और भी बहुत कुछ किया जा सकता है।
डॉ. गोखले ने कहा, "जैव अर्थव्यवस्था का लक्ष्य 2025 के लिए 150 अरब डॉलर से बढ़कर 2030 के लिए 300 अरब डॉलर हो गया है। भारत को अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए राष्ट्रीय जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था रणनीति निर्धारित करने की आवश्यकता है।"
सीएसआईआर महानिदेशक डॉ. एन कलैसेल्वी ने राज्यों में प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और शहरी तथा ग्रामीण जरूरतों के लिए विकासशील प्रौद्योगिकियों के संतुलित दृष्टिकोण की वकालत की।
उन्होंने स्मार्ट कृषि, नागरिक बुनियादी ढांचे, ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण, एयरोस्पेस, खनन, धातु, खनिज तथा सामग्री, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और विशेष रसायनों जैसे विषयगत क्षेत्रों के तहत सीएसआईआर द्वारा किए गए अनुसंधान एवं विकास, राज्यों और क्षेत्रों की अनूठी विशेषताओं तथा विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को समझने और राज्यों के महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों के लिए अनुकूलित समाधान लाने की जरूरतों पर प्रकाश डाला।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन ने कहा, "पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय भूकंप का पता लगाने, मौसम और जलवायु पूर्वानुमान तथा गैर-जीवित महासागर संसाधनों की खोज जैसी पृथ्वी विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकियों पर काम कर रहा है।"
उन्होंने वायुमंडल और महासागर एवं डेटा ट्रांसमिशन के लिए वेधशालाओं, स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों की स्थापना, एक्स बैंड रडार, तटीय कटाव और प्रदूषण की निगरानी और किसानों, मछुआरों जैसे विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए सूचना के प्रसार के बारे में बात की, जिससे पूरे भारत में लोगों को लाभ हुआ है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग सचिव और परमाणु ऊर्जा अध्यक्ष श्री केएन व्यास ने कृषि और जल प्रौद्योगिकियों में सफलता की कहानियां साझा कीं- जैसे कि जलभृतों को ट्रैक और रिचार्ज करने के लिए आइसोटोप का उपयोग, डिब्बाबंद खाद्य सामग्री के संरक्षण के लिए विकिरण प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग, पानी के एटीएम आदि जो राज्यों के काम आ सकता है।
श्री एस. सोमनाथ, सचिव, डीओएस और अध्यक्ष, इसरो ने अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के आर्थिक पहलुओं को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए '2047 स्पेस रोडमैप' प्रस्तुत किया।
उन्होंने राज्यों को उनके विषयों और विशिष्टताओं के आधार पर क्षेत्रीय, रिमोट सेंसिंग सेंटर्स स्थापित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष उत्पादों के वैल्यू-एड क्षेत्र में उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करने की भी वकालत की।
सत्र ने सचिवों के क्षेत्रीय समूह द्वारा प्रस्तुत '2047 के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी विजन' के लिए प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया और 21वीं सदी में भारत को एक जीवंत नॉलेज ईकोनॉमी के रूप में आगे बढ़ाने के लिए समाधान भी खोजे।