Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President visits his native village in Rajasthan, attends Samman Samaroh organised by villagers
Vice President visits and prays at Shri Khatu Shyam Mandir and Shri Balaji Salasar Dham today
Shri Dhankhar attends felicitation ceremony organised by Bar Council of Rajasthan
Democracy is best nurtured when all constitutional institutions are wholesomely in sync and confine to their respective domain – Vice President
08 SEP 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar along with his spouse Dr Sudesh Dhankhar today arrived in Rajasthan on an official tour, his first to the state after becoming the Vice President of India. During the trip, he visited a number of holy places and attended felicitation programs organised in his honour.
Vice President visits his native village - Kithana
Shri Dhankhar’s daylong tour started from his native village Kithana in Jhunjhunu where he arrived from Delhi by Air Force helicopters in the morning. On his arrival, he was welcomed by Smt. Mamta Bhupesh, Minister of Women & Child Development, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Narendra Kumar, Member Parliament (Lok Sabha), senior officials and people’s representatives from the area.
Thereafter, the Vice President and his spouse prayed at and took part in Aarti at Shri Balaji temple, Jodiya and Shri Thakur Ji temple, Kithana. At his parental village, Shri Dhankhar also laid the foundation stone of a new building at Mahatma Gandhi Government School and interacted with students.
During this visit, Kithana Panchayat organised a felicitation program in honour of the Vice President. Speaking on this occasion, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the importance of education in one's life and asked everyone present to focus on the education of their wards. "All I could achieve in my life was because of good education," he said.
Noting that India has become the fifth largest economy in the world, he emphasized that the foundation of India's development lies in our villages and urged farmers to focus more on horticulture and tree plantation.
Vice President visit to Shri Khatu Shyam Mandir and Shri Balaji Salasar Dham
After the visit to their village, the Vice President and his spouse reached the famed Shri Balaji Salasar Dham Mandir in Churu district of Rajasthan and prayed for the welfare and happiness of all countrymen.
Next Shri & Smt. Dhankhar visited and prayed at Shri Khatu Shyam Mandir in Sikar, which is one of the most revered shrines of Lord Shri Krishna in the country.
Shri Rahul Kaswan, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Sumedhanand Saraswati, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), senior officials and people’s representatives from the area accompanied the Vice President during these visits.
Felicitation program in Jaipur
Subsequently, the Vice President arrived at Jaipur airport where he was welcomed by Shri Kalraj Mishra, the Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Bulaki Das Kalla, Education Minister of Rajasthan, Ms Mamta Bhupesh, Cabinet Minister, Government of Rajasthan and senior officials from the state. At the airport, Shri Dhankhar was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour by the state police and then he proceeded to Raj Bhawan, Rajasthan.
In the evening, Shri Dhankhar attended a felicitation function at Jaipur organised in his honour by the Bar Council of Rajasthan. In his address, the Vice President said that a spinally strong, fair and independent Justice System is the safest guarantee to the blossoming and flourishing of democratic values. “Bar has a critical role to play in this,” he added.
Stressing that public confidence in institutions can be sustained only by exemplary adherence to transparency and accountability, the Vice President opined that “Democracy is best nurtured when all constitutional institutions are wholesomely in sync and confine to their respective domain.”
Shri M. M. Shrivastava, Hon’ble acting Chief Justice, Rajasthan High Court, Shri Sunil Beniwal, Chairman, Bar Council of Rajasthan, Shri Yogendra Singh Shakatawat, Vice-Chairman, Bar Council of Rajasthan, Shri J.S. Choudhary, Convenor & Senior Member, Bar Council of Rajasthan, Shri S. C. Shrimali, Co-Chairman, Bar Council of India, Shri M.S. Singhvi, Advocate General Rajasthan & Ex-Officio Member, Bar Council of Rajasthan, Shri R. D. Rastogi, Additional Solicitor General of India and others attended the felicitation ceremony.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے راجستھان میں اپنے آبائی گاؤں کا دورہ کیا؛ گاؤں والوں کے ذریعے منعقدہ سمان سماروہ میں شرکت کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ آج شری کھاٹو شیام مندر اور شری بالاجی سالاسر دھام کا دورہ کریں گے اور وہاں پوجا کریں گے
جناب دھنکھڑ راجستھان کی بار کونسل کے ذریعے منعقدہ عزت افزائی کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے
جمہوریت کی اس وقت بہترین پرورش ہوتی ہے جب تمام آئینی ادارے مکمل طور پر مربوط ہوں اور اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہوں – نائب صدر جمہوریہ
08 SEP 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ اپنی اہلیہ ڈاکٹر سدیش دھنکھڑ کے ہمراہ ،آج راجستھان کے ایک سرکاری دورے پر وہاں پہنچے ہیں جو بھارت کے نائب صدر جمہوریہ بننے کے بعد ریاست کا ان کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ دورے کے دوران، انھوں نے بہت سے مقدس مقامات کا دورہ کیا اور ان کے اعزازمیں منعقدہ عزت افزائی کے پروگراموں میں شرکت کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے آبائی گاؤں – کتھانہ کا دورہ کیا
جناب دھنکھڑ کا دن بھر کا دورہ جھنجھنو میں ان کے آبائی وطن کتھانہ سے شروع ہوا جہاں وہ صبح میں فضائیہ کے ہیلی کاپٹرکے ذریعے دلّی سے وہاں پہنچے تھے۔ ان کی آمد پر ، حکومت راجستھان نے خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر محترمہ ممتا بھوپیش ، رکن پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا) ، سینئر عہدیداران اور علاقے کے عوامی نمائندگان نے ان کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
اس کے بعد نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور ان کی اہلیہ نے پوجا کی اورجودیا کے شری بالاجی ٹیمپل اور کتھانہ کے شری ٹھاکر جی ٹیپل میں آرتی میں حصہ لیا۔ اپنے آبائی گاؤں میں جناب دھنکھڑ نے مہاتما گاندھی سرکاری اسکول میں ایک نئی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا اور طالب علم کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی۔
اس دورے کے دوران، کتھانہ پنچایت میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے اعزاز میں عزت افزائی کے ایک پروگرام کا انعقاد بھی کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھڑ نے انسان کی زندگی میں تعلیم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور وہاں موجود ہر شخص پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کی تعلیم پر توجہ مرکوز کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا ’’جو بھی کچھ میں نے اپنی زندگی میں حاصل کیا ہے وہ اچھی تعلیم کی وجہ سے ہے‘‘۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں پانچویں بڑی معیشت بن گیا ہے، انھوں نے زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی بنیاد ہمارے گاؤوں میں ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کسانوں کو باغبانی اور شجرکاری پر مزید توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا ،شری کھاٹو شیام مندر اور شری بالا جی سالسار دھام کا دورہ
اپنے گاؤں کے دورےکے بعد، نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور ان کی اہلیہ راجستھان کے چورو ضلع میں واقع مشہور شری بالاجی سالسار دھام مندر پہنچے اور ملک کے عوام کے بہبود اور خوشی کے لیے دعا کی۔
اس کے بعد جناب اور محترمہ دھنکھڑ نے سیکر میں، شری کھاٹو شیام مندر کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں پوجا کی، جو کہ ملک میں بھگوان شری کرشنا کی انتہائی قدیم ترین مٹھ میں سے ایک ہے۔
ان دوروں کے دوران، نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے ہمراہ لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب راہل کسوان، لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سمیدھا نند سرسوتی، سینئر عہدیداران اور علاقے سے عوامی نمائندگان موجود تھے۔
جے پور میں عزت افزائی کا پروگرام
اس کے بعد، نائب صدر جمہوریہ جے پور ہوائی اڈے پہنچے جہاں راجستھان کے گورنر جناب کلراج مشر، راجستھان کے وزیر تعلیم جناب بلاکی داس کلّا، راجستھان سرکار کی کابینہ وزیر محترمہ ممتا بھوپیش، اور ریاست کے سینئر عہدیداران نے ان کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ہوائی ڈے پر ، ریاستی پولیس نے جناب دھنکھڑ کو روایتی گارڈ آف آنر پیش کیا جس کے بعد وہ راجستھان کے راج بھون کے لیے روانہ ہوگئے۔
شام میں، جناب دھنکھڑ نے ، راجستھان کی بار کونسل کے ذریعے اپنے اعزاز میں جے پور میں منعقدہ عزت افزائی کی ایک تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ایک مستحکم، شفاف اور آزاد عدلیہ نظام، جمہوری اقدار کے پھیلنے اور پرورش کی مکمل ضمانت دیتا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’اس میں بار کونسل کا ایک اہم رول ہے‘‘۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اداروں میں عوام کا اعتماد ، شفافیت اور احتساب کے تئیں مثالی تقلید کرتے ہی برقرار رکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے واضح کیا کہ ’’جمہوریت اسی صورت میں بہترین پروان چڑھتی ہے جب تمام آئینی ادارےمکمل طورپر یکجا ہوں اور اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں کے تئیں پابند ہوں‘‘۔
راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کے کارگزار چیف جسٹس جناب ایم ایم شریواستو، راجستھان کی بار کونسل کے چیئرمین جناب سنیل بینیوال، راجستھان کی بار کونسل کے نائب چیئرمین جناب یوگیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، راجستھان کی بار کونسل کے کنوینر اور سینئر رکن جناب جے ایس چودھری، ہندوستان کی بار کونسل کے معاون چیئرمین جناب ایس سی شری مالی، ایڈوکیٹ جنرل راجستھان اورراجستھان کی بار کونسل کے ایکس آفیسیو رکن جناب ایم ایس سنگھوی ، ہندوستان کے ایڈیشنل سالیسٹر جنرل جناب آر ڈی رستوگی اور دیگر نے عزت افزائی کی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔