Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President visits his native village in Rajasthan, attends Samman Samaroh organised by villagers
Vice President visits and prays at Shri Khatu Shyam Mandir and Shri Balaji Salasar Dham today
Shri Dhankhar attends felicitation ceremony organised by Bar Council of Rajasthan
Democracy is best nurtured when all constitutional institutions are wholesomely in sync and confine to their respective domain – Vice President
08 SEP 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar along with his spouse Dr Sudesh Dhankhar today arrived in Rajasthan on an official tour, his first to the state after becoming the Vice President of India. During the trip, he visited a number of holy places and attended felicitation programs organised in his honour.
Vice President visits his native village - Kithana
Shri Dhankhar’s daylong tour started from his native village Kithana in Jhunjhunu where he arrived from Delhi by Air Force helicopters in the morning. On his arrival, he was welcomed by Smt. Mamta Bhupesh, Minister of Women & Child Development, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Narendra Kumar, Member Parliament (Lok Sabha), senior officials and people’s representatives from the area.
Thereafter, the Vice President and his spouse prayed at and took part in Aarti at Shri Balaji temple, Jodiya and Shri Thakur Ji temple, Kithana. At his parental village, Shri Dhankhar also laid the foundation stone of a new building at Mahatma Gandhi Government School and interacted with students.
During this visit, Kithana Panchayat organised a felicitation program in honour of the Vice President. Speaking on this occasion, Shri Dhankhar highlighted the importance of education in one's life and asked everyone present to focus on the education of their wards. "All I could achieve in my life was because of good education," he said.
Noting that India has become the fifth largest economy in the world, he emphasized that the foundation of India's development lies in our villages and urged farmers to focus more on horticulture and tree plantation.
Vice President visit to Shri Khatu Shyam Mandir and Shri Balaji Salasar Dham
After the visit to their village, the Vice President and his spouse reached the famed Shri Balaji Salasar Dham Mandir in Churu district of Rajasthan and prayed for the welfare and happiness of all countrymen.
Next Shri & Smt. Dhankhar visited and prayed at Shri Khatu Shyam Mandir in Sikar, which is one of the most revered shrines of Lord Shri Krishna in the country.
Shri Rahul Kaswan, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Shri Sumedhanand Saraswati, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), senior officials and people’s representatives from the area accompanied the Vice President during these visits.
Felicitation program in Jaipur
Subsequently, the Vice President arrived at Jaipur airport where he was welcomed by Shri Kalraj Mishra, the Governor of Rajasthan, Shri Bulaki Das Kalla, Education Minister of Rajasthan, Ms Mamta Bhupesh, Cabinet Minister, Government of Rajasthan and senior officials from the state. At the airport, Shri Dhankhar was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour by the state police and then he proceeded to Raj Bhawan, Rajasthan.
In the evening, Shri Dhankhar attended a felicitation function at Jaipur organised in his honour by the Bar Council of Rajasthan. In his address, the Vice President said that a spinally strong, fair and independent Justice System is the safest guarantee to the blossoming and flourishing of democratic values. “Bar has a critical role to play in this,” he added.
Stressing that public confidence in institutions can be sustained only by exemplary adherence to transparency and accountability, the Vice President opined that “Democracy is best nurtured when all constitutional institutions are wholesomely in sync and confine to their respective domain.”
Shri M. M. Shrivastava, Hon’ble acting Chief Justice, Rajasthan High Court, Shri Sunil Beniwal, Chairman, Bar Council of Rajasthan, Shri Yogendra Singh Shakatawat, Vice-Chairman, Bar Council of Rajasthan, Shri J.S. Choudhary, Convenor & Senior Member, Bar Council of Rajasthan, Shri S. C. Shrimali, Co-Chairman, Bar Council of India, Shri M.S. Singhvi, Advocate General Rajasthan & Ex-Officio Member, Bar Council of Rajasthan, Shri R. D. Rastogi, Additional Solicitor General of India and others attended the felicitation ceremony.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राजस्थान में अपने पैतृक गांव का दौरा किया, ग्रामीणों द्वारा आयोजित सम्मान समारोह में शामिल हुए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज श्री खाटू श्याम मंदिर और श्री बालाजी सालासर धाम जाकर पूजा अर्चना की
श्री धनखड़ राजस्थान बार काउंसिल की ओर से आयोजित सम्मान समारोह में भी शामिल हुए
लोकतंत्र तब मजबूत होता है जब सभी संवैधानिक संस्थाओं में पूरी तरह से समन्वय हो और वे अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र तक सीमित रहें- उपराष्ट्रपति
08 SEP 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ अपनी पत्नी डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़ के साथ आज आधिकारिक दौरे पर राजस्थान पहुंचे। भारत का उपराष्ट्रपति बनने के बाद राज्य का यह उनका पहला दौरा है। यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने कई पवित्र स्थलों का दौरा किया और कई सम्मान कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया।
अपने पैतृक गांव किठाना पहुंचे उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दिनभर के अपने दौरे की शुरुआत झुंझुनू में पैतृक गांव किठाना से की। वह सुबह दिल्ली से वायुसेना के हेलिकॉप्टर से यहां पहुंचे। उनके आगमन पर राजस्थान सरकार में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती ममता भूपेश और लोकसभा सांसद श्री नरेंद्र कुमार ने उनका स्वागत किया। इस दौरान कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और क्षेत्र के जनप्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे।
इसके बाद, उपराष्ट्रपति और उनकी पत्नी ने श्री बालाजी मंदिर, जोडिया और किठाना के श्री ठाकुर जी मंदिर में पूजा, आरती की। अपने पैतृक गांव में श्री धनखड़ ने महात्मा गांधी सरकारी स्कूल में एक नए भवन का शिलान्यास किया और छात्रों से बातचीत भी की।
यात्रा के दौरान, किठाना पंचायत ने उपराष्ट्रपति के सम्मान में अभिनंदन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने जीवन में शिक्षा के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और वहां मौजूद लोगों से अपने बच्चों की शिक्षा पर ध्यान देने के लिए कहा। उन्होंने कहा, 'मैं अपने जीवन में जो कुछ भी हासिल कर सका, वह अच्छी शिक्षा के कारण संभव हुआ।'
भारत दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है, इसका जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत के विकास की जड़ें हमारे गांवों में हैं। उन्होंने किसानों से बागवानी और वृक्षारोपण पर अधिक ध्यान देने का आग्रह किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने श्री खाटू श्याम मंदिर और श्री बालाजी सालासर धाम में दर्शन किया
अपने गांव के बाद, उपराष्ट्रपति और उनकी पत्नी राजस्थान के चुरू जिले में स्थित प्रसिद्ध श्री बालाजी सालासर धाम मंदिर पहुंचे और सभी देशवासियों के सुख-समृद्धि के लिए प्रार्थना की।
श्री और श्रीमती धनखड़ यहां से सीकर में श्री खाटू श्याम मंदिर गए, जो देश में भगवान श्री कृष्ण के सबसे प्रतिष्ठित मंदिरों में से एक है।
इन यात्राओं के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति के साथ लोकसभा सांसद श्री राहुल कस्वां और श्री सुमेधानंद सरस्वती, कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और क्षेत्र के जनप्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे।
जयपुर में अभिनंदन कार्यक्रम
इसके बाद उपराष्ट्रपति जयपुर हवाई अड्डे पहुंचे, जहां राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री कलराज मिश्र, राजस्थान के शिक्षा मंत्री श्री बुलाकी दास कल्ला, राजस्थान की कैबिनेट मंत्री ममता भूपेश और राज्य के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उनका स्वागत किया। हवाई अड्डे पर श्री धनखड़ को राज्य पुलिस की ओर से गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया और यहां से वह राजभवन के लिए रवाना हो गए।
शाम में, श्री धनखड़ ने जयपुर में राजस्थान बार काउंसिल द्वारा आयोजित सम्मान समारोह में हिस्सा लिया। अपने संबोधन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मजबूत, निष्पक्ष और स्वतंत्र न्याय प्रणाली प्रजातांत्रिक मूल्यों के फलने-फूलने की सबसे सुरक्षित गारंटी है। उन्होंने कहा, 'इसमें बार की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।'
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही का कड़ाई से पालन करने से संस्थानों में जनता का भरोसा कायम रह सकता है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र तब अधिक मजबूत होता है जब सभी संवैधानिक संस्थाओं में पूरी तरह से समन्वय हो और वे अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र तक सीमित रहें।
इस सम्मान समारोह में राजस्थान उच्च न्यायालय के माननीय कार्यवाहक मुख्य न्यायाधीश श्री एम. एम. श्रीवास्तव, राजस्थान बार काउंसिल के अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील बेनीवाल, राजस्थान बार काउंसिल के उपाध्यक्ष श्री योगेंद्र सिंह शक्तावत, राजस्थान बार काउंसिल के संयोजक और वरिष्ठ सदस्य श्री जे. एस. चौधरी, बार काउंसिल ऑफ इंडिया के सह-अध्यक्ष श्री एस. सी. श्रीमाली, एडवोकेट जनरल राजस्थान और राजस्थान बार काउंसिल के पदेन सदस्य श्री एम. एस. सिंघवी, भारत के अतिरिक्त सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री आर. डी. रस्तोगी और अन्य लोग शामिल हुए।