Ministry of Defence
AWARD OF MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL (MILITARY) TO ADMIRAL SUNIL LANBA (RETD) BY GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPORE
08 SEP 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
HE Madam Halimah Yacob, the President of Republic of Singapore, conferred the prestigious Pingat Jasa Gemilang (Tentera) [Meritorious Service Medal (Military)] on Admiral Sunil Lanba (Retd), the former Chief of Naval Staff, Indian Navy. Dr Ng Eng Hen, Defence Minister of Singapore presented the award to Admiral Sunil Lanba (Retd), on behalf of the President, in a solemn Investiture Ceremony, held on 08 Sep 22 at the Ministry of Defence, Singapore.
6C7F.JPG)
XNRO.JPG)
The award is a recognition of strong bilateral defence ties between India and Singapore as well as stellar contribution of Adm Sunil Lanba to strengthen the engagements between the two Navies. During his tenure as the Chief of Naval Staff, the Indian Navy hosted the 25th edition of Singapore-India Maritime Bilateral Exercise (SIMBEX) at Visakhapatnam in Oct 2018. Adm Sunil Lanba (Retd) fondly recalled having hosted Dr Ng Eng Hen, Defence Minister of Singapore along with Rear Adm Lue Chuan Hong, the then Chief of Navy, Republic of Singapore Navy onboard INS Shakti for the concluding day of the Sea Phase of the Exercise. During the sea phase the Defence Minister of Singapore and other dignitaries witnessed, first hand, the level of interoperability achieved by the two Navies wherein high end operational manoeuvres including live missile firings were executed successfully by participating ships, aircraft and submarines of both navies. Under the leadership of Adm Sunil Lanba, several milestone defence agreements were also signed between the two Navies, including the Bilateral Agreement on Navy Cooperation and Mutual Logistics Support Agreement. Adm Lanba also hosted the inaugural Goa Maritime Conclave in 2017, in which Singapore is one of the participants. During his term as the Chief of Naval Staff, Adm Lanba had attended the International Maritime Review (IMR) commemorating the 50th Anniversary of the Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), the International Maritime and Defence Expo (IMDEX) and the International Maritime Security Conference, co-hosted by the RSN alongside IMDEX-Asia in May 2017.
During his visit to Singapore to receive the Award, Adm Sunil Lanba (Retd) also held interactions with Lt Gen Melvyn Ong, Chief of Defence Force, Singapore Armed Forces and Rear Adm Aaron Beng, Chief of Navy, Republic of Singapore Navy. During these interactions, Adm Lanba complimented the leadership of Singapore for sustaining the momentum of bilateral engagements and shared views on new avenues of cooperation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सिंगापुर सरकार द्वारा एडमिरल सुनील लांबा (सेवानिवृत्त) को सराहनीय सेवा पदक (सेना) प्रदान किया गया
08 SEP 2022 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
सिंगापुर गणराज्य की राष्ट्रपति महामहिम मैडम हलीमा याकूब ने भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्व चीफ ऑफ नेवल स्टाफ एडमिरल सुनील लांबा (सेवानिवृत्त) को प्रतिष्ठित पिंगट जसा जेमिलंग (टेंटेरा) [मेधावी सेवा पदक (सेना)] से सम्मानित किया। सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री डॉ एनजी इंग हेन ने दिनांक 08 सितंबर 2022 को सिंगापुर रक्षा मंत्रालय में आयोजित एक भव्य अलंकरण समारोह में राष्ट्रपति की ओर से एडमिरल सुनील लांबा (सेवानिवृत्त) को पुरस्कार प्रदान किया ।
6C7F.JPG)
XNRO.JPG)
यह पुरस्कार भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच मजबूत द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों के साथ-साथ दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने के लिए एडमिन सुनील लांबा के शानदार योगदान को पहचान प्रदान करता है । नौसेना प्रमुख के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना ने अक्टूबर 2018 में विशाखापत्तनम में सिंगापुर-भारत समुद्री द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास (सिम्बैक्स) के 25 वें संस्करण की मेजबानी की। एडमिरल सुनील लांबा (सेवानिवृत्त) ने अभ्यास के समुद्री चरण के समापन दिवस के लिए आईएनएस शक्ति पर सिंगापुर गणराज्य की नौसेना के तत्कालीन नौसेना प्रमुख रियर एडमिरल लुई चुआन होंग के साथ सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री डॉ एनजी इंग हेन की मेजबानी करने को दिली तौर पर याद किया।
समुद्री चरण के दौरान सिंगापुर के रक्षा मंत्री एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने पहली बार दोनों नौसेनाओं द्वारा हासिल की गई अंतरसंचालनीयता के स्तर को देखा, जिसमें दोनों नौसेनाओं के भाग लेने वाले जहाजों, विमानों और पनडुब्बियों द्वारा लाइव मिसाइल फायरिंग सहित उच्चस्तरीय अभियानगत युद्धाभ्यास को सफलतापूर्वक निष्पादित किया गया था । एडमिरल सुनील लांबा के नेतृत्व में दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच अनेक मील के पत्थर कहे जाने वाले रक्षा समझौतों पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसमें नेवी कोऑपरेशन एवं म्युच्वल लॉजिस्टिक्स सपोर्ट एग्रीमेंट शामिल है। एडमिरल लांबा ने 2017 में पहले गोवा मैरीटाइम कॉन्क्लेव की भी मेजबानी की, जिसमें सिंगापुर प्रतिभागियों में से एक था । नौसेना प्रमुख के रूप में अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान एडमिरल लांबा ने सिंगापुर गणराज्य नौसेना (आरएसएन) की पचासवीं वर्षगांठ को मनाने के लिए इंटरनेशनल मेरीटाइम रिव्यु में भी भाग लिया था, साथ ही इंटरनेशनल मेरीटाइम एंड डिफेंस एक्सपो (आईएमडीईएक्स) तथा इंटरनेशनल मेरीटाइम सिक्योरिटी कॉन्फ्रेंस में भी भाग लिया था जिनकी सह-मेज़बानी मई 2017 में आईएमडीईएक्स-एशिया के साथ आरएसएन ने की थी।
पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने के लिए सिंगापुर की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान एडमिरल सुनील लांबा (सेवानिवृत्त) ने सिंगापुर आर्म्ड फोर्सेज चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस फोर्स लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल मेल्विन ओंग और सिंगापुर नेवी के प्रमुख रियर एडमिरल आरोन बैंग के साथ बातचीत की । इस बातचीत के दौरान, एडमिरल लांबा ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों की गति को बनाए रखने के लिए सिंगापुर के नेतृत्व की सराहना की और सहयोग के नए रास्ते पर विचार साझा किए।