Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary addresses workshop on Roadmap to Strengthen Public Health Preparedness and Response Capabilities of Points of Entry (PoEs) in India
India is an example in front of the world to contribute towards strengthening Points of Entry during a public health emergency
07 SEP 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
India’s response to Covid-19 at Points of entry had been pre-emptive, proactive, and graded. The Points of Entry (PoEs) are the first line of defense for the country to protect us from any Public Health Emergency of International Concern. The effective surveillance at PoEs, delayed the arrival and spread of COVID-19 which allowed the nation ample time to develop the necessary public health infrastructure and capacities to effectively handle the pandemic.” Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary stated this while addressing Workshop on “Roadmap to Strengthen Public Health Preparedness and Response Capabilities of Points of Entry (PoEs) in India”.
The 2-day workshop was inaugurated by the Chief Guest; Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Sec Health in presence of Prof. (Dr.) Atul Goel, Director General Health Services, Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary and Dr Sudarsan Mandal, Deputy Director General. The workshop was attended by officials from Airport Health Organizations (APHOs)/ Port Health Organizations (PHOs)/ Land Port Health Organizations (LPHOs), IDSP, NCDC, Disaster Management officials, partner organizations like NIDM, SDMAs, CISF, etc.
While addressing the gathering Shri Lav Agarwal highlighted the various commendable innovations taken to strengthen PoEs against the pandemic - State of art paperless health screening; Air Suvidha Portal, the deployment of digital technologies to facilitate planning, surveillance, testing, contact tracing. He further added that we need to institutionalize the lessons learnt in the pandemic for the future generations. The Best practices and benchmarks of performance at Points of Entry we have today have evolved by our collective efforts as a team.
The two-day workshop on “Roadmap to Strengthen Public Health Preparedness and Response Capabilities of PoEs in India” during 06 – 07 September 2022 at New Delhi is being organized by Central International Health (IH) Division, Directorate General of Health Services (Dte.GHS), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), Govt. of India.
This workshop provides a platform to carry forward the lessons learnt during the pandemic for future strengthening. The workshop also aims to provide a platform for cross learning and knowledge sharing to bring together various stakeholders working in the field of public health and disaster management.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने भारत में प्रवेश बिंदुओं (पीओई) पर प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य तैयारी को मजबूत करने के रोडमैप पर एक कार्यशाला को संबोधित किया
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल के दौरान प्रवेश बिंदुओं को मजबूत करने को लेकर भारत दुनिया में एक मिसाल है
07 SEP 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 संक्रमण के समय प्रवेश बिंदुओं पर भारत ने काफी पहले, तेज और चरणबद्ध तरीके से कदम उठाए थे। प्रवेश के बिंदु (पीओई) किसी देश की पहली रक्षा पंक्ति होती है, जो दुनियाभर में चिंता का विषय बन चुके किसी भी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल से बचाने में मदद करती है। पीओई पर प्रभावी तरीके से निगरानी के चलते कोविड-19 के देश में दस्तक देने और प्रसार में देरी हुई। इससे महामारी से प्रभावी तरीके से निपटने के लिए जरूरी सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे और क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए पर्याप्त समय मिल गया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण ने 'भारत में प्रवेश बिंदुओं (पीओई) पर प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य तैयारी को मजबूत करने का रोडमैप' पर आयोजित कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही।
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि श्री राजेश भूषण, स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने किया। इस दौरान प्रो. (डॉ.) अतुल गोयल, महानिदेशक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, श्री लव अग्रवाल अपर सचिव और उपमहानिदेशक डॉ. सुदर्शन मंडल उपस्थित थे। कार्यशाला में हवाई अड्डा स्वास्थ्य संगठनों (एपीएचओ)/बंदरगाह स्वास्थ्य संगठनों (पीएचओ)/भूमि बंदरगाह स्वास्थ्य संगठनों (एलपीएचओ), आईडीएसपी, एनसीडीसी, आपदा प्रबंधन अधिकारियों के साथ ही एनआईडीएम, एसडीएमए, सीआईएसएफ आदि जैसे सहयोगी संगठनों के अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए श्री लव अग्रवाल ने महामारी के खिलाफ पीओई को मजबूत करने के लिए किए गए विभिन्न सराहनीय नवाचारों पर प्रकाश डाला- जैसे, अत्याधुनिक कागज रहित स्वास्थ्य जांच, एयर सुविधा पोर्टल, योजना, निगरानी, परीक्षण, संपर्क का पता लगाने में मदद के लिए डिजिटल तकनीक का इस्तेमाल। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हमें आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए महामारी में सीखे गए सबक को संस्थागत रूप से संरक्षित करने की जरूरत है। एक टीम के रूप में हमारे सामूहिक प्रयासों से पीओई पर प्रदर्शन के सर्वोत्तम तरीके और बेंचमार्क विकसित हुए हैं।
नई दिल्ली में 06-07 सितंबर 2022 को केंद्रीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य (आईएच) प्रभाग, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा 'भारत में पीओई पर प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य तैयारी को मजबूत करने के लिए रोडमैप' पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की जा रही है।
यह कार्यशाला भविष्य के लिए महामारी के दौरान सीखे गए सबक को आगे बढ़ाने का एक मंच प्रदान करती है। साथ ही, इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य एवं आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले विभिन्न हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने और जानकारी साझा करने के लिए भी मंच प्रदान करना है।