Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NIESBUD, IIE and ISB come together to offer Entrepreneurial programmes to India’s youth
The partnership will enable, development and implementation of two entrepreneurial programmes
07 SEP 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), individually signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian School of Business (ISB), a top-ranked global business school on the 1st of September 2022, to offer world class management education through entrepreneurial programmes targeted towards youth, job seekers and budding entrepreneurs.
This partnership will enable, development and implementation of two programmes— Business Foundations & Entrepreneurial Skills and Behavioural Skills Programme by ISB faculty and industry experts. Additionally, NIESBUD and IIE will drive the enrolment of youth, job seekers and entrepreneurs on the ISB LMS, across these two training programmes. A joint certification will be issued to participants on the successful completion of the courses.
Lauding the partnership, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, MSDE said that stakeholders are striving to create ample opportunities for the youth and entrepreneurs, contributing to the nation's development. Today, skills are rapidly advancing and there is an urgent need to evolve adapt with these changes by providing relevant skill training to the youth. He also said that the partnership is in line with the overall vision of creating a holistic environment to support entrepreneurship and skill development, making India the Skill Capital of the World.
The Business Foundations & Entrepreneurial Skills programme will cover introduction to microeconomics and macroeconomics and foundational aspects of business are covered through marketing management, operations management, competitive strategy, negotiation analysis and basics of finance. Further, entrepreneurial skills are provided through this program by providing entrepreneurial orientation, understanding the start-up development pipeline and identifying market needs, problems, and opportunities.
The Behavioural Skills Programme is aimed at empowering youth with a range of skills and strategies to enhance their personal and workplace effectiveness. The course will include building self-awareness, inculcating growth mindset, effective verbal & non-verbal communications, presentation & public speaking, art of networking, building personal brand, art of storytelling, intro to technology, ace job interview, and negotiation analysis, among other skills.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی، آئی آئی ای اورآئی ایس بی ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو کاروباری پروگرام پیش کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے
شراکت داری دو کاروباری پروگراموں کی ترقی اور ان پر عمل درآمد میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگی
07 SEP 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ سمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ(آئی آئی ای) نے وزارت ہنر مندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ(ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے تحت انفرادی طور پر انڈین اسکول آف بزنس (آئی ایس بی) کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر یکم ستمبر 2022 کو دستخط کیے۔آئی ایس بی ایک اعلی درجے کا عالمی بزنس اسکول، جو نوجوانوں، ملازمت کے متلاشیوں اور اُبھرتے ہوئے کاروباری افراد کے لیے ہدف بنائے گئے کاروباری پروگراموں کے ذریعے عالمی معیار کی انتظامی تعلیم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ شراکت داری آئی ایس بی کے فیکلٹی اور صنعت کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ دو پروگراموں - بزنس فاؤنڈیشنز اور کاروباری مہارتوں اور طرز عمل کی مہارتوں کے پروگرام کو ، ترقی کرنے اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے قابل بنائے گی۔ مزید برآں، این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی ،آئی آئی ای ان دو تربیتی پروگراموں میں آئی ایس بی ایل ایم ایس پر نوجوانوں، ملازمت کے متلاشیوں اور کاروباری افراد کے اندراج کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ کورسز کی کامیابی سے تکمیل پر شرکاء کو مشترکہ سرٹیفیکیشن جاری کیا جائے گا۔
شراکت داری کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، ایم ایس ڈی ای کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے کہا کہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز نوجوانوں اور صنعت کاروں کے لیے وسیع مواقع پیدا کرنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں، جو ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا کردار ادا کررہے ہیں۔ آج، مہارتیں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہیں اور نوجوانوں کو متعلقہ مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرکے ان تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے کی اشد ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری کاروباری اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے ایک بھر پور ماحول پیدا کرنے کے مجموعی وژن کے مطابق ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی ہنر کی راجدھانی بنایا گیا ہے۔
بزنس فاؤنڈیشنز اینڈ انٹرپرینیورئل سکلز پروگرام مائیکرو اکنامکس اور میکرو اکنامکس کے تعارف کا احاطہ کرے گا اور کاروبار کے بنیادی پہلوؤں کا احاطہ مارکیٹنگ مینجمنٹ، آپریشنز مینجمنٹ، مسابقتی حکمت عملی، گفت و شنید کے تجزیہ اور مالیات کی بنیادی باتوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ اس پروگرام کے ذریعے کاروباری مہارتیں کاروباری معلومات فراہم کرکے، اسٹارٹ اپ ڈیولپمنٹ کے سلسلے کو سمجھ کر اور مارکیٹ کی ضروریات، مسائل اور مواقع کی نشاندہی کرکے فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
طرز عمل کی مہارتوں کے پروگرام کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو ان کی ذاتی اور کام کاج کی جگہ کی اثر انگیزی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف مہارتوں اور حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس کورس میں دیگر مہارتوں کے درمیان خود آگاہی پیدا کرنا، ترقی کی ذہنیت کو فروغ دینا، مؤثر زبانی اور غیر زبانی مواصلات، پیشکش اور عوامی تقریر، نیٹ ورکنگ کا فن، ذاتی برانڈ بنانا، کہانی سنانے کا فن، ٹیکنالوجی کا تعارف، نوکری کا انٹرویو، اور گفت و شنید کا تجزیہ شامل ہیں،