Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NIESBUD, IIE and ISB come together to offer Entrepreneurial programmes to India’s youth
The partnership will enable, development and implementation of two entrepreneurial programmes
07 SEP 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD) and the Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), individually signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian School of Business (ISB), a top-ranked global business school on the 1st of September 2022, to offer world class management education through entrepreneurial programmes targeted towards youth, job seekers and budding entrepreneurs.
This partnership will enable, development and implementation of two programmes— Business Foundations & Entrepreneurial Skills and Behavioural Skills Programme by ISB faculty and industry experts. Additionally, NIESBUD and IIE will drive the enrolment of youth, job seekers and entrepreneurs on the ISB LMS, across these two training programmes. A joint certification will be issued to participants on the successful completion of the courses.
Lauding the partnership, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, MSDE said that stakeholders are striving to create ample opportunities for the youth and entrepreneurs, contributing to the nation's development. Today, skills are rapidly advancing and there is an urgent need to evolve adapt with these changes by providing relevant skill training to the youth. He also said that the partnership is in line with the overall vision of creating a holistic environment to support entrepreneurship and skill development, making India the Skill Capital of the World.
The Business Foundations & Entrepreneurial Skills programme will cover introduction to microeconomics and macroeconomics and foundational aspects of business are covered through marketing management, operations management, competitive strategy, negotiation analysis and basics of finance. Further, entrepreneurial skills are provided through this program by providing entrepreneurial orientation, understanding the start-up development pipeline and identifying market needs, problems, and opportunities.
The Behavioural Skills Programme is aimed at empowering youth with a range of skills and strategies to enhance their personal and workplace effectiveness. The course will include building self-awareness, inculcating growth mindset, effective verbal & non-verbal communications, presentation & public speaking, art of networking, building personal brand, art of storytelling, intro to technology, ace job interview, and negotiation analysis, among other skills.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
भारत के युवाओं के लिए उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम पेश करने के लिए एनआईईएसबीयूडी, आईआईई और आइएसबी एक साथ आए हैं
यह साझेदारी दो उद्यमशीलता कार्यक्रमों को सक्षम, विकसित और कार्यान्वित करेगी
07 SEP 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) और भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई) ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से इंडियन बिजनेस स्कूल के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। एक शीर्ष क्रम का वैश्विक बिजनेस स्कूल, इंडियन बिजनेस स्कूल (आईएसबी) ने युवाओं, नौकरी चाहने वालों और नवोदित उद्यमियों के लिए लक्षित उद्यमशीलता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विश्व स्तर की प्रबंधन शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए 1 सितंबर 2022 को इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह साझेदारी आईएसबी फैकल्टी और उद्योग विशेषज्ञों द्वारा दो कार्यक्रमों- बिजनेस फाउंडेशन और एंटरप्रेन्योरियल स्किल्स और बिहेवियरल स्किल्स प्रोग्राम के विकास और कार्यान्वयन को सक्षम बनाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, एनआईईएसबीयूडी और आईआईई इन दो प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में आईएसबी एलएमएस पर युवाओं, नौकरी चाहने वालों और उद्यमियों के नामांकन को बढ़ावा देंगे। पाठ्यक्रमों के सफल समापन पर प्रतिभागियों को एक संयुक्त प्रमाणन जारी किया जाएगा।
साझेदारी की सराहना करते हुए एमएसडीई के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि हितधारक देश के विकास में योगदान करते हुए युवाओं और उद्यमियों के लिए पर्याप्त अवसर पैदा करने का प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज, कौशल तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है और युवाओं को प्रासंगिक कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके इन परिवर्तनों के साथ अनुकूलन विकसित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि साझेदारी उद्यमिता और कौशल विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए एक समग्र वातावरण बनाने के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जिससे भारत विश्व की कौशल राजधानी बन जाएगा।
बिजनेस फाउंडेशन और एंटरप्रेन्योरियल स्किल्स प्रोग्राम में सूक्ष्म अर्थशास्त्र और मैक्रोइकॉनॉमिक्स का परिचय शामिल होगा और व्यवसाय के मूलभूत पहलुओं को विपणन प्रबंधन, संचालन प्रबंधन, प्रतिस्पर्धी रणनीति, बातचीत विश्लेषण और वित्त की मूल बातों के माध्यम से शामिल किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से उद्यमशीलता कौशल प्रदान किया जाता है, जो उद्यमशीलता उन्मुखीकरण प्रदान करता है, स्टार्ट-अप विकास पाइपलाइन को समझता है और बाजार की जरूरतों, समस्याओं और अवसरों की पहचान करता है।
व्यवहारिक कौशल कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य युवाओं को उनके व्यक्तिगत और कार्यस्थल प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए कौशल और रणनीतियों की एक श्रृंखला के साथ सशक्त बनाना है। पाठ्यक्रम में अन्य कौशलों के बीच आत्म-जागरूकता का निर्माण, विकास की मानसिकता को विकसित करना, प्रभावी मौखिक और गैर-मौखिक संचार, प्रस्तुति और सार्वजनिक बातचीत करना, नेटवर्किंग की कला, व्यक्तिगत ब्रांड का निर्माण, कहानी कहने की कला, प्रौद्योगिकी का परिचय, नौकरी के लिए साक्षात्कार और बातचीत विश्लेषण शामिल होंगे।