Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates National Conference on Agriculture for Rabi Campaign-2022
Need to move forward by analysing climate change: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
Natural farming has to be increased to take our land and country forward: Shri Tomar
07 SEP 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture Minister, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated the National Conference on Agriculture for Rabi Campaign 2022-23 today at NASC, Pusa, New Delhi. Addressing the Conference, he highlighted that as per 4th Advance Estimates (2021-22), production of food grains in the country is estimated at 3157 lakh tonnes which is higher by 50 lakh tonnes than the production of food grain during 2020-21. Total pulses and oilseeds production during 2021-22 is estimated at record 277 and 377 lakh tonnes respectively.
Shri Tomar said that the Central and State Governments are jointly discharging their responsibilities in the agriculture sector. A lot of work has been done in the country in terms of production, due to which there has been an increase in the production of food grains, pulses and oilseeds. Today, the priority is to tackle and solve the challenges before agriculture.
In this regard, he mentioned the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, under which Rs 1.22 lakh crore has been given to farmers as compensation for the loss of their crops. Shri Tomar said that all the farmers should be brought under the ambit of this scheme. This will especially make small farmers feel secure. He said that the productivity of the soil is decreasing due to the use of chemical fertilizers, hence organic and natural farming is being promoted. Prime Minister Shri Modi's emphasis is also on natural farming. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, the central government is taking forward the agriculture sector. It is also being expanded through Krishi Vigyan Kendras. State governments also need to make more efforts in this direction.
The Minister expressed satisfaction on the success of Mustard Mission during first two years of its implementation. Mustard production has jumped by 29% from 91.24 to 117.46 lakh tonnes in last two years. The productivity saw 10% jump from 1331 to 1458 kg/ha. The area under rapeseed & mustard has increased by 17% from 68.56 in 2019-20 to 80.58 lakh ha in 2021-22. He appreciated the farming community and the State Governments for this commendable achievement. The increased mustard production will help in bridging the gap of imports of palm and sunflower oil. Government is now implementing Special Soybean and Sunflower Missions on the pattern of Mustard Mission.
Shri Tomar said that the Central Government has started work on Digital Agriculture to bridge the gap between the farmers and the Government so that the farmers get the benefits of the government schemes transparently. There is also a need to work together on the digital agriculture mission. He also said that with the efforts of the Prime Minister, the year 2023 will be celebrated as the International Year of Millets. India is going to lead this programme all over the world. The effort of the government is to increase the production and export of millets and increase the income of the farmers. He urged them to work towards promoting the nutritious cereals in the states. On this occasion, the Agriculture Minister released two books.
The National targets for total food grain production has been set at 3280 lakh tonnes for the year 2022-23 in which rabi season will contribute 1648 lakh tonnes. The strategies would be to enhance area through inter-cropping, crop diversification, and productivity enhancement by introducing High Yield Varieties (HYVs), adoption of suitable agronomic practices in low yielding regions, utilizing residual moisture, early sowing and lifesaving irrigation for rabi crops.
The objective of this Conference is to review and assess the crop performance during the preceding crop seasons and fix crop-wise targets for rabi season in consultation with State Governments, ensure supply of critical inputs and facilitate adoption of innovative technologies with a view to enhance production and productivity of the crops. The priority of Government is agro-ecological based crop planning for diversion of land from excess commodities like rice and wheat to deficit commodities like oilseeds and pulses and high value export earning crops. During the 1st National Conference of Chief Secretaries held at Dharamshala in June, 2022, the Prime Minister set the agenda for crop diversification and self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds in consultation with States.
Addressing the Conference, Shri Kailash Chaudhary, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare informed that the Government has taken various initiatives which include e-NAM, FPO and digital agriculture to provide its benefits to the farmers. For promotion of natural farming systems and to protect farmers’ interest in new system of cultivation, Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVKs) and other Research & Development institutions will be the knowledge centres to provide technical know-how.
Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare informed that the country is maintaining an increasing trend in food grains production since 2015-16. The total food grains production has increased by 25% in last seven years from 251.54 to 315.72 million tonnes. Oilseeds and pulses have followed the same trend. The exports of agricultural products (including marine and plantation products) for the year 2021-22 have crossed USD 50 billion, highest ever achieved for agriculture exports.
Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary (DARE) and DG, ICAR highlighted need for adopting climate resilient practices. He presented global perspective of climate change and adaptation strategies being put in place.
Smt. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Department of Fertilizers stressed upon the need of timely supply of fertilizers. She shared various steps taken by the Department to ensure timely supply of fertilizers.
Shri Abhilaksh Lekhi, Additional Secretary, DAFW said that there is a need to analysis the strategies of the digital agriculture for current rabi season.
Smt. Chhavi Jha, JS (Drought Management) presented details of measures as per Drought Manual that States need to adopt in case of a drought situation. States should come forward to help the farmers in distress and adopt contingency planning for crop production.
Smt. Shubha Thakur, JS (Crops & Oilseeds) presented the vision for next five years to make the country self-sufficient in pulses and oilseeds commodities. It is proposed to increase area expansion by 14% and productivity enhancement by 23% to achieve the target of 325 lakh tonnes for pulses by 2025.
Shri Pramod Kumar Meherda, JS (Information Technology) presented a mission mode project will be implemented to bring the benefit of digital technology and hi-tech solutions to all farming community especially to small and marginal farmers in collaboration with the State Governments.
This was followed by an interactive session with Agriculture Production Commissioners and Principal Secretaries of all the States for increasing area coverage, production and productivity during rabi season.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने रबी अभियान-2022 के लिए कृषि पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
जलवायु परिवर्तन का विश्लेषण कर आगे बढ़ने की जरूरत : श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
​​​​​​​अपनी धरती और देश को आगे ले जाने के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ाना होगा : श्री तोमर
07 SEP 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज एनएएससी, पूसा, नई दिल्ली में रबी अभियान 2022-23 के लिए कृषि पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि चौथे अग्रिम अनुमान (2021-22) के अनुसार, देश में खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन 3157 लाख टन होने की संभावना है जो कि 2020-21 के दौरान खाद्यान्न के उत्पादन से 50 लाख टन अधिक है। 2021-22 के दौरान कुल दलहन और तिलहन का उत्पादन क्रमशः 277 और 377 लाख टन होने का अनुमान है, जो अभूतपूर्व है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें संयुक्त रूप से कृषि क्षेत्र में अपने दायित्वों का निर्वहन कर रही हैं। देश में उत्पादन की दृष्टि से बहुत काम हुआ है, जिससे खाद्यान्न, दलहन और तिलहन के उत्पादन में वृद्धि हुई है। आज कृषि के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटना और उनका समाधान करना हमारी प्राथमिकता है।
इस संबंध में उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के बारे में बताया, जिसके तहत किसानों को उनकी फसल के नुकसान के मुआवजे के रूप में 1.22 लाख करोड़ रुपये दिए गए हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि सभी किसानों को इस योजना के दायरे में लाया जाना चाहिए। इससे खासकर छोटे किसान सुरक्षित महसूस करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि रासायनिक उर्वरकों के इस्तेमाल से मिट्टी की उत्पादकता घट रही है, इसलिए जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी का जोर प्राकृतिक खेती पर भी है। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार कृषि क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ा रही है। कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों के माध्यम से भी इसका विस्तार किया जा रहा है। राज्य सरकारों को भी इस दिशा में और प्रयास करने की जरूरत है।
श्री तोमर ने सरसों मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के पहले दो वर्षों के दौरान सफलता पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि पिछले दो साल में सरसों का उत्पादन 29 फीसदी बढ़कर 91.24 से 117.46 लाख टन हो गया है। उत्पादकता में 10 प्रतिशत वृद्धि के साथ इसका उत्पादन 1331 किग्रा/हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 1458 किग्रा/हेक्टेयर हो गया। रेपसीड और सरसों का रकबा 2019-20 में 68.56 से 17 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 2021-22 में 80.58 लाख हेक्टेयर हो गया है। उन्होंने इस सराहनीय उपलब्धि के लिए कृषक समुदाय और राज्य सरकारों की सराहना की। सरसों का बढ़ा हुआ उत्पादन पाम और सूरजमुखी के तेल के आयात के अंतर को कम करने में मदद करेगा। सरकार अब सरसों मिशन की तर्ज पर विशेष तौर पर सोयाबीन और सूरजमुखी मिशन लागू कर रही है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने किसानों और सरकार के बीच की खाई को पाटने के लिए डिजिटल कृषि पर काम शुरू किया है, ताकि किसानों को सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ पारदर्शी तरीके से मिल सके। डिजिटल कृषि मिशन पर भी साथ मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों से वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व भारत पूरी दुनिया में करने जा रहा है। सरकार का प्रयास है कि बाजरा का उत्पादन और निर्यात बढ़ाया जाए और किसानों की आय बढ़ाई जाए। उन्होंने राज्यों में पौष्टिक अनाज को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया। इस अवसर पर कृषि मंत्री ने दो पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया।
वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य 3280 लाख टन निर्धारित किया गया है, जिसमें रबी सीजन का योगदान 1648 लाख टन होगा। उच्च पैदावार वाली किस्मों (एचवाईवी) को शुरू करने, कम उपज वाले क्षेत्रों में उपयुक्त कृषि विज्ञान संबंधी तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने, अवशिष्ट नमी का इस्तेमाल करने, जल्दी बुवाई करने और सिंचाई के माध्यम से रबी फसलों के लिए जीवन रक्षा करने, अंतर-फसल, फसल विविधीकरण और उत्पादकता वृद्धि के माध्यम से रकबा बढ़ाने की रणनीति लागू की जाएगी।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य पूर्ववर्ती फसल मौसमों के दौरान फसल की पैदावार की समीक्षा और मूल्यांकन करना और राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से रबी मौसम के लिए फसल-वार लक्ष्य निर्धारित करना, महत्वपूर्ण आदानों की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के साथ-साथ उत्पादन और फसलों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की दृष्टि से नवीन तकनीकों को अपनाने की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। सरकार की प्राथमिकता कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी आधारित फसल योजना है, जिसमें चावल और गेहूं जैसी अतिरिक्त वस्तुओं से तिलहन और दालों जैसी कमी वाली वस्तुओं और उच्च मूल्य वाली फसलों के निर्यात से धन अर्जित करने के लिए भूमि का रकबा बढ़ाया जाता है। जून, 2022 में धर्मशाला में आयोजित मुख्य सचिवों के पहले राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्यों के परामर्श से दलहन और तिलहन में फसल विविधीकरण और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए एजेंडा निर्धारित किया।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने बताया कि सरकार ने किसानों को लाभान्वित करने के लिए ई-एनएएम, एफपीओ और डिजिटल कृषि जैसी अनेक पहल की हैं। प्राकृतिक खेती की प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने और खेती की नई प्रणाली में किसानों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र (केवीके) और अन्य अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान तकनीकी जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए ज्ञान केंद्र होंगे।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने बताया कि देश में 2015-16 से खाद्यान्न उत्पादन में लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है। पिछले सात वर्षों में कुल खाद्यान्न उत्पादन 251.54 से बढ़कर 315.72 मिलियन टन हो गया है। तिलहन और दलहन में भी यही रुख रहा है। वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए कृषि उत्पादों (समुद्री और वृक्षारोपण उत्पादों सहित) का निर्यात 50 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर को पार कर गया है, जो कृषि निर्यात के लिए अब तक का सर्वाधिक है।
कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग (डीएआरई) के सचिव और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने जलवायु के अनुकूल तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन के वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य और स्थापित की जा रही अनुकूलन रणनीतियों का भी विवरण दिया।
उर्वरक विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती आरती आहूजा ने उर्वरकों की समय पर आपूर्ति की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने उर्वरकों की समय पर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभाग द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री अभिलक्ष लेखी ने कहा कि वर्तमान रबी सीजन के लिए डिजिटल कृषि की रणनीतियों का विश्लेषण करने की आवश्यकता है।
संयुक्त सचिव (सूखा प्रबंधन) श्रीमती छवि झा ने सूखा नियमावली के अनुसार उन उपायों का विवरण प्रस्तुत किया, जिन्हें राज्यों को सूखे की स्थिति में अपनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि संकट में फंसे किसानों की मदद के लिए राज्यों को आगे आना चाहिए और फसल उत्पादन के लिए आकस्मिक योजना को अपनाना चाहिए।
संयुक्त सचिव (फसल और तिलहन) श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर ने देश को दलहन और तिलहन सामग्रियों में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए विजन प्रस्तुत किया। 2025 तक दलहन के लिए 325 लाख टन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए क्षेत्र विस्तार में 14 प्रतिशत और उत्पादकता वृद्धि 23 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव है।
संयुक्त सचिव (सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी) श्री प्रमोद कुमार मेहरदा ने राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से सभी कृषक समुदाय विशेष रूप से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी और हाई-टेक समाधानों का लाभ प्रधान करने के लिए एक मिशन मोड परियोजना को लागू किया जाएगा।
इसके बाद रबी सीजन के दौरान क्षेत्र कवरेज, उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए सभी राज्यों के कृषि उत्पादन आयुक्तों और प्रधान सचिवों के साथ एक संवाद सत्र का आयोजन किया गया।