Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes Consultation on 'Inclusion Amplified, Transwomen in India: Problems & Prospects'
07 SEP 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women organized its first-ever Consultation for transwomen; 'Inclusion Amplified, Transwomen in India: Problems & Prospects' to address the misconceptions leading to stigma attached with the individuals of the community and spark a conversation with regard to their acceptance and participation in the society.
Through this Consultation, the Commission sought to offer a broad platform to academicians, researchers, social activists, policy makers, civil society members, and trans-women themselves to analyze problems which they face in various arenas and to discuss future directions and policy proposals for the welfare of trans-women.
Ms Rekha Sharma, Chairperson, National Commission for Women, Ms Meeta Rajivlochan, Member Secretary, NCW, Ms Radhika Chakravarthy, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Asholi Chalai, Joint Secretary, NCW and senior officials of the Commission graced the occasion. Stakeholders and representatives from organizations working for the trans-women community, officials from police, NALSA, DLSA and individuals identifying themselves as trans-women participated in the Consultation. Some of the organisations that joined today’s deliberation were Sahodari Foundation, Humsafar Trust, Mahila Jagrut Sevabhavi Sanstha, Trans Care India, NAZ Foundation, Udaan Trust, Alliance India, etc.
In her inaugural address, Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma said that there are many challenges that a transwoman faces in their families and in the society. "This Consultation is to know more about the problems and challenges faced by the community members. The Constitution gives every citizen the right to live a life of dignity and we have to collectively work towards achieving equality for all. The Commission has been taking up complaints from transwomen and through this Consultation we want to shape the roadmap for redressal of problems faced by them,” said Ms Sharma.
In her address, Ms Radhika Chakravarthy, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment said that the national portal for Transgender persons provides end to end facilities for availing benefits of government schemes launched for the community and only a self disclosed identity document is the requisite condition in this regard. She also spoke about the Garima Greh scheme of the government which aims to provide basic amenities like shelter, food, medical care and recreational facilities for transgender persons.
The panelists appreciated the work being done by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for the welfare of transwomen and transgender persons. The panelists stressed on the need to sensitize the masses on priority and to develop a counseling mechanism for Trangender persons in schools and educational institutes. The experts also recommended that the parents and families of transwomen be counseled not to abandon their children, give them access to property rights, and to create awareness program for sensitizing trans-women about their legal rights.
Additionally, the experts appreciated the bringing about of the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019 and stressed on the need for proper implementation of the Act. They also recommended the need to have skill building workshop for transwomen, medical and social protection schemes, access to insurance, introducing an inclusive curriculum in schools for sensitizing students and teachers as the school dropout numbers among the transgender persons is very high, setting up a national helpline for addressing problems of transwomen, among other suggestions and recommendations.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
एनसीडब्ल्यू ने “भारत में ट्रांसवुमन, समावेशन वृद्धि: समस्याएं और संभावनाएं” विषय पर परामर्श आयोजित किया
07 SEP 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) ने ट्रांसवुमन के लिए अपना पहला परामर्श सत्र भारत में ट्रांसवुमन, समावेशन वृद्धि: समस्याएं और संभावनाएं आयोजित किया, ताकि इस समुदाय के लोगों से जुड़ी भ्रांतियों को दूर किया जा सके और समाज में उनकी स्वीकृति एवं भागीदारी के संबंध में बातचीत आगे बढ़ाई जा सके।
इस परामर्श के माध्यम से आयोग ने शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, नागरिक समाज के सदस्यों और स्वयं ट्रांस-महिलाओं को एक व्यापक मंच देने का प्रयास किया है ताकि उन समस्याओं का विश्लेषण किया जा सके जिनका सामना वे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में करती हैं और ट्रांस महिलाओं के कल्याण के लिए भविष्य के निर्देशों व नीतिगत प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा की जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा, एनसीडब्ल्यू की सदस्य सचिव सुश्री मीता राजीवलोचन, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री राधिका चक्रवर्ती, एनसीडब्ल्यू के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अशोली चलाई और आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। ट्रांस-वुमन कम्युनिटी के लिए काम करने वाले संगठनों के हितधारक और प्रतिनिधि, पुलिस, एनएएलएसए, डीएलएसए के अधिकारी और खुद को ट्रांस-वुमन के तौर पर पहचानने वाले व्यक्तियों ने इस परामर्श में भाग लिया। आज के विचार-विमर्श में सहोदरी फाउंडेशन, हमसफर ट्रस्ट, महिला जागृत सेवाभावी संस्था, ट्रांस केयर इंडिया, नाज़ फाउंडेशन, उड़ान ट्रस्ट, एलायंस इंडिया आदि संगठनों ने भी हिस्सा लिया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने कहा कि एक ट्रांसवुमन को अपने परिवार और समाज में कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। उन्होंने कहा, "ये परामर्श उन समस्याओं और चुनौतियों के बारे में ज्यादा है जिनका सामना इस समुदाय के सदस्य करते हैं। हमारा संविधान प्रत्येक नागरिक को सम्मान के साथ जीवन जीने का अधिकार देता है और हमें सभी के लिए समानता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सामूहिक रूप से काम करना है। हमारा आयोग ट्रांसवुमन की शिकायतों को स्वीकार करता रहा है और इस परामर्श के माध्यम से हम उनके सामने आने वाली समस्याओं के निवारण के लिए रूपरेखा को आकार देना चाहते हैं।”
अपने संबोधन में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री राधिका चक्रवर्ती ने कहा कि ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय पोर्टल, इस समुदाय के लिए शुरू की गई सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए एंड टू एंड सुविधाएं प्रदान करता है और सिर्फ स्वयं को प्रकट करने वाला एक पहचान दस्तावेज ही इसके लिए एकमात्र जरूरी शर्त है। उन्होंने सरकार की गरिमा गृह योजना के बारे में भी बताया जिसका उद्देश्य ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए आश्रय, भोजन, चिकित्सा और मनोरंजक जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करना है।
इस परामर्श में हिस्सा लेने वाले पैनलिस्टों ने ट्रांसवुमन और ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के कल्याण के लिए सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों की सराहना की। इन पैनलिस्टों ने प्राथमिकता के साथ जनता को संवेदनशील बनाने और स्कूलों एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों के लिए एक परामर्श तंत्र विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। विशेषज्ञों ने ये भी सिफारिश की कि ट्रांसवुमन के माता-पिता और परिवार वालों को परामर्श दिया जाए कि वे अपने बच्चों को न छोड़ें, उन्हें संपत्ति के अधिकार दें और ट्रांस-महिलाओं को उनके कानूनी अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए जागरूकता कार्यक्रम निर्मित किए जाएं।
इसके अतिरिक्त विशेषज्ञों ने ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्ति (अधिकारों का संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 2019 को लागू करने की सराहना की और इस अधिनियम के उचित कार्यान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने ट्रांसवुमन के लिए कौशल निर्माण कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने और चिकित्सा व सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं तथा बीमा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने छात्रों और शिक्षकों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए स्कूलों में एक समावेशी पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने की आवश्यकता की भी सिफारिश की क्योंकि ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों में स्कूल ड्रॉपआउट रेट बहुत ज्यादा है। अन्य सुझावों और सिफारिशों में ट्रांसवुमन की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय हेल्पलाइन स्थापित करना भी शामिल था।