Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says,PM Modi’s government is reaching out to the remotest of the remote and seeking to make up for the negligence of over six decades meted out to far flung regions by the past governments
06 SEP 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Modi government is reaching out to the remotest of the remote and seeking to make up for the negligence of over six decades meted out to far flung regions by the past governments.
This was stated today by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing an enthusiastic public rally in the peripheral hilly location of Dudu in the higher reaches of the Udhampur district in Jammu and Kashmir. People in large numbers from neighbouring villages had gathered to hear him.
Earlier, the Minister inaugurated a mega Multi Specialty Medical Camp organised by the Indian Army through Command Hospital Udhampur. Specialist doctors from different streams including Medicines, Paediatrics, ENT, Ophthalmology, Gynaecology, Dermatology, etc. attended to the patients who turned up in large numbers from all the surrounding villages. Dr Jitendra Singh thanked Indian Army and the medical team led by Major General Dr. Dash for providing health care facilities to the people who were actually in need but sometimes found it difficult to access it.
Addressing the public rally, Dr Jitendra Singh said Dudu and other such hilly regions were endowed with amazing mountainous beauty and mountainous resources. Nature, he said, had bestowed in abundance but they faced injustice in the hands of their own elected previous governments, which did not find them of much consequence because of the vote bank consideration.
Referring to district Udhampur, he said the development of the last eight years under Prime Minister Narendra Modi far surpasses the development of the past several decades. For the last three years, he pointed out, Udhampur has been figuring as the top district of the country in implementation of centrally funded PMGSY road projects. Similarly, several important new national highways are under construction in the region which include Sudhmahadev - Marmat-Goha-Khelani National Highway and Lakhanpur-Bani-Bhaderwah-Doda Highway. He informed that the critical Chattergala Tunnel enroute the second highway got delayed because of the heavy budget of over Rs.4,000 crore, but will now be taken under Bharatmala scheme.
Referring to nearby Mantlai, Dr Jitendra Singh said, a state of the art wellness centre with even a helipad for the outside visitors will be ready very soon, through central funding. He said that the previous government did not care for the project and it was in shambles. It is only now, after PM Modi took over that the issue was brought to the notice of the Central Govt and the project was undertaken, he said.
Udhampur, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is perhaps the only Lok Sabha constituency in the country which received three centrally funded Medical Colleges in recent years. In addition, there was a chain of important projects and Kedriaya Vidyalaya set up in and around this hilly region.
A large number of local body reps including BDC, DDCs Sarpanches and Panches met Dr Jitendra Singh after the rally. The Minister assured them that he and his office is always in touch with them and they were free to approach him whenever required. He also issued on the spot instructions to the civil administration to resolve some of the issues related to forest clearance etc. which were delaying central road projects etc.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ پی ایم مودی کی حکومت دور دراز کے لوگوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے اور ماضی کی حکومتوں کی طرف سے دور دراز علاقوں میں چھ دہائیوں سے زیادہ کی لاپرواہیوں کا ازالہ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے
06 SEP 2022 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
مودی حکومت دور دراز کے لوگوں تک پہنچ رہی ہے اور ماضی کی حکومتوں کی طرف سے دور دراز علاقوں میں چھ دہائیوں سے زیادہ کی لاپرواہی کا ازالہ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
یہ بات آج مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ارتھ سائنسز؛ پی ایم او، پرسنل، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہی۔ جموں و کشمیر کے ادھم پور ضلع کے اونچے علاقوں میں ڈوڈو کے محیط میں پہاڑی مقام پر ایک پرجوش عوامی ریلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا، آس پاس کے دیہاتوں سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگ ان کے خطاب کو سننے کے لیے جمع تھے۔
قبل از یں وزیر موصوف نے کمانڈ ہسپتال ادھم پور کے ذریعے ہندوستانی فوج کے زیر اہتمام ایک میگا ملٹی اسپیشلٹی میڈیکل کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ میڈیسن، پیڈیاٹرکس، ای این ٹی، اوپتھلمولوجی، گائناکالوجی، ڈرمیٹالوجی وغیرہ سمیت مختلف شعبوں کے ماہر ڈاکٹروں نے مریضوں کا علاج کیا جو آس پاس کے تمام دیہاتوں سے بڑی تعداد میں آئے تھے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستانی فوج اور میجر جنرل ڈاکٹر ڈیش کی سربراہی میں طبی ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے ان لوگوں کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات فراہم کیں جو درحقیقت ضرورت مند تھے لیکن بعض اوقات انہیں اس تک رسائی حاصل کرنا مشکل ہوتا تھا۔
عوامی ریلی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈوڈو اور اس طرح کے دیگر پہاڑی علاقے حیرت انگیز پہاڑی خوبصورتی اور پہاڑی وسائل سے مالا مال ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدرت نے بہت کچھ دیا تھا لیکن انہیں اپنی ہی منتخب پچھلی حکومتوں کے ہاتھوں ناانصافی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، جس کا ووٹ بینک کی وجہ سے انہیں زیادہ فائدہ نہیں ہوا۔
ضلع ادھم پور کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پچھلے آٹھ سالوں کی ترقی پچھلی کئی دہائیوں کی ترقی سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں سے، انہوں نے نشاندہی کی، ادھم پور مرکزی فنڈ سے چلنے والے پی ایم جی ایس وائی روڈ پروجیکٹس کے نفاذ میں ملک کے سرفہرست ضلع کے طور پر پہچانا جا رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح اس خطے میں کئی اہم نئی قومی شاہراہیں زیر تعمیر ہیں جن میں سدھماہادیو-مرمت-گوہا-کھیلانی قومی شاہراہ اور لکھن پور-بنی-بھدرواہ-ڈوڈا ہائی وے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دوسری شاہراہ کے راستے میں آنے والی نازک چترگلہ ٹنل 4000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے بھاری بجٹ کی وجہ سے تاخیر کا شکار ہوئی، لیکن اب اسے بھارت مالا اسکیم کے تحت لیا جائے گا۔
قریبی منٹلائی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، مرکزی فنڈنگ ​​کے ذریعے، باہر سے آنے والوں کے لیے ایک ہیلی پیڈ کے ساتھ ایک جدید ترین فلاحی مرکز بہت جلد تیار ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت نے اس پراجیکٹ کی کوئی پرواہ نہیں کی اور یہ تباہی کا شکار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ابھی، پی ایم مودی کے اقتدار سنبھالنے کے بعد ہی یہ مسئلہ مرکزی حکومت کے نوٹس میں لایا گیا اور پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ادھم پور شاید ملک کا واحد لوک سبھا حلقہ ہے جسے حالیہ برسوں میں تین مرکزی فنڈڈ میڈیکل کالج ملے ٗہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس پہاڑی علاقے میں اور اس کے آس پاس کے اہم پروجیکٹوں اور کیندریا ودیالیہ کا ایک سلسلہ تھا۔
مقامی باڈی کے نمائندوں بشمول بی ڈی سی، ڈی ڈی سی سرپنچوں اور پنچوں کی بڑی تعداد نے ریلی کے بعد ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ وہ اور ان کا دفتر ہمیشہ ان کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہے اور جب بھی ضرورت ہو وہ ان سے رابطہ کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ انہوں نے موقع پر ہی سول انتظامیہ کو جنگلات کی منظوری وغیرہ سے متعلق بعض مسائل کو حل کرنے کی ہدایات بھی جاری کیں جو مرکزی سڑک کے منصوبوں وغیرہ میں تاخیر کا شکار تھے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9964