Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Ministry raises existing limit of purchase of Moong and Urad under Price Support Scheme for Madhya Pradesh farmers
Now 40 quintals can be purchased under PSS per day per farmer in Madhya Pradesh
06 SEP 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare today relaxed the existing limit of 25 quintals for purchase of Moong and Urad under Price Support Scheme (PSS) during the summer season 2021-22 for farmers in Madhya Pradesh. It has been now increased to 40 quintals per farmer per day.
On the instructions of Union Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, exemption limit has been approved for Madhya Pradesh farmers.
Earlier, Farmers Welfare and Agriculture Development Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Kamal Patel met the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and discussed about the problems faced by the farmers of Madhya Pradesh. Shri Patel said that while selling their Moong and Urad produce under PSS, if farmers have more quantity of summer moong available with them, according to PSS registration guidelines, they faced problem due to purchase limit of 25 quintal per day per farmer.
This problem has been resolved with immediate effect following directions to officials by Shri Tomar, after which the relaxation has been approved by the Government.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्रालय ने मध्य प्रदेश के किसानों के लिए मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के अंतर्गत मूंग और उड़द की खरीद की मौजूदा सीमा बढ़ाई
मध्य प्रदेश में अब प्रत्येक किसान से पीएसएस के अंतर्गत 40 क्विंटल प्रतिदिन खरीद की जा सकेगी
06 SEP 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज मध्य प्रदेश में किसानों के लिए ग्रीष्मकालीन सीजन 2021-22 के दौरान मूल्य समर्थन योजना (पीएसएस) के अंतर्गत मूंग और उड़द की खरीद की 25 क्विंटल की मौजूदा सीमा में छूट दी। अब खरीद की सीमा को बढ़ाकर 40 क्विंटल प्रति किसान प्रतिदिन कर दिया गया है।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के निर्देश पर मध्य प्रदेश के किसानों के लिए छूट की सीमा को मंजूरी दी गई है।
इससे पहले, मध्य प्रदेश के किसान कल्याण एवं कृषि विकास मंत्री श्री कमल पटेल ने केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर से मुलाकत कर मध्य प्रदेश के किसानों की समस्याओं पर चर्चा की थी। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि पीएसएस के अंतर्गत मूंग और उड़द की उपज बेचते समय यदि किसानों के पास ग्रीष्मकालीन मूंग की अधिक मात्रा उपलब्ध होती है तो पीएसएस पंजीकरण दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार प्रति किसान 25 क्विंटल प्रतिदिन की खरीद सीमा होने के कारण उन्हें समस्या का सामना करना पड़ता है।
श्री तोमर द्वारा अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिए जाने के बाद इस समस्या का तत्काल प्रभाव से निराकरण कर दिया है, जिसके बाद शासन द्वारा छूट को स्वीकृति प्रदान कर दी गई है।