Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of 100% of equity share capital of IndiaIdeas.com Limited (IIL) by PayU Payments Private Limited
05 SEP 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of 100% of the equity share capital of IndiaIdeas.com Limited (IIL) by PayU Payments Private Limited (PayU India) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of 100% of the equity share capital of IIL by PayU India.
PayU India primarily provides payment aggregation services that enables merchants (and other entities) to receive payments from their customers across various digital payment methods. The shares of PayU India are indirectly held by Prosus N.V. (“Prosus”). Prosus is a global consumer internet group and one of the leading technology investors in the world. Prosus has a primary listing on Euronext Amsterdam. Naspers Limited holds 73.6% voting rights in Prosus. Naspers is listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange.
IIL is an unlisted public limited company. It uses the name “BillDesk” as its trading/ business/ brand name in India. IIL primarily provides payment aggregation services that enables merchants (and other entities) to receive payments from their customers across various digital payment methods.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने पेयू पेमेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा इंडियाआइडियाज.कॉम लिमिटेड (आईआईएल) की 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
05 SEP 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत पेयू पेमेंट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (पेयू इंडिया) द्वारा इंडियाआइडियाज.कॉम लिमिटेड (आईआईएल) की 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन पेयू इंडिया द्वारा आईआईएल की 100 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
पेयू इंडिया मुख्य रूप से भुगतान एकत्रीकरण सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जो व्यापारियों (और अन्य संस्थाओं) को विभिन्न डिजिटल भुगतान विधियों के जरिये अपने ग्राहकों से भुगतान प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है। पेयू इंडिया के शेयर परोक्ष रूप से प्रोसस एन.वी. ("प्रोसस") के पास हैं। प्रोसस एक वैश्विक उपभोक्ता इंटरनेट समूह है और पूरी दुनिया के अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी निवेशकों में से एक है। प्रोसस, यूरोनेक्स्ट एम्स्टर्डम पर प्राथमिक रूप से सूचीबद्ध है। नैस्पर्स लिमिटेड के पास प्रोसस में 73.6 प्रतिशत वोटिंग अधिकार हैं। नैस्पर्स जोहान्सबर्ग स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में सूचीबद्ध है।
आईआईएल एक गैर-सूचीबद्ध पब्लिक लिमिटेड कंपनी है। यह भारत में अपने व्यापार/व्यवसाय/ब्रांड नाम के रूप में "बिलडेस्क" नाम का उपयोग करता है। आईआईएल मुख्य रूप से भुगतान एकत्रीकरण सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जो व्यापारियों (और अन्य संस्थाओं) को विभिन्न डिजिटल भुगतान विधियों के जरिये अपने ग्राहकों से भुगतान प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।