UPSC
Result of Central Armed Police Forces (Assistant Commandants) Examination, 2019
05 SEP 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Based on the result of the written part of the Central Armed Police Forces (Assistant Commandants) Examination, 2019 held on 18th August, 2019 and the interviews for Personality Test held from 2nd November to 27th November 2020, list of finally recommended candidates was notified vide Press Note dated 05-02-2021 recommending a total of 264 candidates, as per the following break-up, for appointment to the posts of Assistant Commandants (Group A) in the Central Armed Police Forces viz. Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB):
GENERAL
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
132
(Incl. 01 Ex-Serviceman)
-
81*
(Incl. 06 Ex-Servicemen)
30
(Incl. 03 Ex-Servicemen)
21
(Incl. 02 Ex-Servicemen)
264
(Incl. 12 Ex-Servicemen)
*Result of one candidate was withheld on the direction of Hon’ble High Court of Gauhati.
In accordance with the directions of Hon’ble High Court of Delhi in the pending matters pertaining to EWS category candidates, all 30 vacancies reported under the EWS category were kept unfilled till the matters were finally decided by the Hon’ble Court. Result of 10 EWS candidates who were qualifying the examination at General Qualifying Standard, however, was released as General category candidates for the time being till their status under EWS category is decided.
In accordance with Rule 16 (4) and (5) of the Central Armed Police Forces (Assistant Commandants) Examination, 2019, the Commission maintained a consolidated Reserve List of 70 candidates ranking in order of merit below the last recommended candidate under respective categories, as under:
GENERAL
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
TOTAL
35
-
34
-
01
70
As stated in para 2 above, due to matter regarding eligibility under EWS category being sub-judice, no Reserve List for EWS category could be drawn owing to all the vacancies requisitioned for EWS category remaining unfilled. The Reserve List maintained for the General Category candidates was also to undergo change due to change in eligibility of some of the EWS candidates to General in the eventuality of directions of Hon’ble Court going against the petitioners. It was further emphasized that the result of Central Armed Police Forces (ACs) Examination, 2019 and the Reserve List were subject to changes that may be necessitated by the orders that may be passed in matter pending before the Hon’ble High Court of Delhi.
Subsequent to declaration of the result of the Central Armed Police Forces (ACs) Examination, 2019, the Commission filed SLP (C) No. 426/2021 in the Hon’ble Supreme Court against the judgement of Hon’ble High Court of Delhi in WP(C) No. 8938/2020 in the matter of Gaurav Singh & Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr. The matter regarding conferring of EWS status to the respondent Writ-petitioners has been decided by Hon’ble Supreme Court in favour of the Commission vide judgment dated 18.05.2022 in the above SLP(C).
In compliance of the Order made by Hon’ble Supreme Court in the aforesaid SLP(C), the issue of grant of EWS status to such candidates of EWS category who appeared in the interviews for the Personality Test of the Central Armed Police Forces (ACs) Examination, 2019, has been revisited and based on revised scrutiny and certification of eligibility, result of the Central Armed Police Forces (ACs) Examination, 2019 has been recast and the revised list is enclosed. A total number of 288 candidates have been recommended for appointment as per following break-up:
GENERAL
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
125
(Incl. 01 Ex-Serviceman)
30
82
(Incl. 07$ Ex-Servicemen)
30
(Incl. 03 Ex-Servicemen)
21#
(Incl. 01 Ex-Serviceman)
288
(Incl. 12 Ex-Servicemen)
$ Withheld result of 01 candidate has been declared.
# Candidature of 01 finally recommended Ex-S(ST) candidate was cancelled subsequent to the final result declared on 05.02.2021, and, therefore, one more ST candidate has been recommended against the vacancy arising due to this cancellation.
In accordance with Rule 16 (4) and (5) of the Central Armed Police Forces (Assistant Commandants) Examination, 2019, the Commission is maintaining a consolidated Reserve List of 79 candidates ranking in order of merit below the last recommended candidate under respective categories (qualifying at General Standard/Community Standard) which is as under:
GENERAL
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
TOTAL
42
02*
34
-
01
79
* only 02 candidates are available in the Reserve List of EWS Category.
Appointments to the various services shall be made by the Government according to the number of vacancies available and subject to the candidates fulfilling all the prescribed eligibility conditions/provisions contained in the Rules for the Examination and verifications, wherever due, being completed satisfactorily. Allotment to various services shall be made according to the merit obtained and preference of services given by candidates.
The number of vacancies reported by the Government to be filled are as under:
Name of Service
Total Number of Vacancies
General
EWS
OBC
SC
ST
Total
C.R.P.F
45
10
29
16
08
108
B.S.F.
61
10
18
05
06
100
I.T.B.P.
19
02
06
--
01
28
S.S.B.
29
06
19
07
05
66
C.I.S.F.
13
02
10
02
01
28
TOTAL
167
30
82
30
21
330*
*incl. 10% of total vacancies reserved for Ex-Servicemen.
The candidatures of 11 recommended candidates under EWS category with following Roll Numbers are provisional:
0503982
0509236
0510104
0826252
0837339
0857755
0858715
1508001
1512786
1513075
5406148
Union Public Service Commission has a ‘Facilitation Counter’ near Examination Hall Building in its Campus. Candidates may obtain any information /clarification regarding their Examination/recruitments on working days between 10:00 hours to 17:00 hours in person or over Telephone Nos. 011-23385271/ 23381125. The result will also be available on the U.P.S.C. website, i.e., http//www.upsc.gov.in
Revised List of recommended candidates, in order of merit, starts from P. 4/- onwards. This list is in supersession of the list of recommended candidates notified on 05-02-2021.
Click here for results:

संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
केन्द्रीय सशस्‍त्र पुलिस बल (सहायक कमांडेंट) परीक्षा, 2019 के परिणाम
05 SEP 2022 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग द्वारा दिनांक 18 अगस्त, 2019 को आयोजित केन्द्रीय सशस्‍त्र पुलिस बल (सहायक कमांडेंट) परीक्षा, 2019 तथा 02 नवम्बर से 27 नवम्बर, 2020 तक व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण के लिए आयोजित साक्षात्कार के परिणाम के आधार पर, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल नामतः सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ), केन्द्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (सीआरपीएफ), केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ), भारत तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) तथा सशस्त्र सीमा बल (एसएसबी) में सहायक कमांडेट (ग्रुप क) के पदों पर नियुक्ति हेतु अंतिम रूप से अनुशंसित कुल 264 उम्मीदवारों की एक सूची दिनांक 05.02.2021 के प्रेस नोट के तहत अधिसूचित की गई थी जिसका विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
सामान्य
ईडब्ल्यूएस
अ.पि.व.
अ.जा.
अ.ज.जा.
योग
132
(01 भू.सै. सहित)
-
81*
(06 भू.सै. सहित)
30
(03 भू.सै. सहित)
21
(02 भू.सै. सहित)
264 (12 भू.सै. सहित)
*माननीय गुवाहाटी उच्च न्यायालय के आदेश पर एक उम्मीदवार का परिणाम रोक लिया गया था।
ईडब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी के उम्मीदवारों से संबंधित लंबित मामलों में माननीय दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के आदेशों के अनुसार ईडब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी के अंतर्गत सूचित सभी 30 रिक्तियों को माननीय न्यायालय का अंतिम निर्णय आ जाने तक भरा नहीं गया था। तथापि, इस परीक्षा में सामान्य अर्हता मानदंडों के आधार पर अर्हक पाए गए ईडब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी के 10 उम्मीदवारों का परिणाम उनकी ईडब्ल्यूएस स्थिति के संबंध में निर्णय आने तक सामान्य श्रेणी के रूप में जारी किया गया था।
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सहायक कमांडेंट) परीक्षा, 2019 के नियम 16 (4) तथा (5) के अनुसार, आयोग ने संबंधित श्रेणियों में अंतिम अनुशंसित उम्मीदवार के नीचे योग्यता क्रम में 70 उम्मीदवारों की एक समेकित आरक्षित सूची तैयार की थी जिसका विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
सामान्य
ईडब्ल्यूएस
अ.पि.व.
अ.जा.
अ.ज.जा.
योग
35
-
34
-
01
70
जैसा कि उपरोक्त पैरा 2 में उल्लेख किया गया है, ईडब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी के अंतर्गत पात्रता संबंधी मामला निर्णयाधीन होने के कारण ईडब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी के लिए आरक्षित सूची जारी नहीं की जा सकी क्योंकि ईडब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी के लिए मांग की गई सभी रिक्तियां भरी नहीं गई थी। माननीय न्यायालय का निर्णय याचिकाकर्ताओं के विरूद्ध होने की स्थिति में कुछ ईडब्ल्यूएस उम्मीदवारों की पात्रता के सामान्य श्रेणी में परिवर्तित होने के कारण, सामान्य श्रेणी के उम्मीदवारों के लिए तैयार की गई आरक्षित सूची में भी परिवर्तन होना था।
इस बात पर भी बल दिया गया था कि केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सहायक कमांडेंट) परीक्षा, 2019 का परिणाम तथा आरक्षित सूची, माननीय दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय में लंबित पड़े मामले में दिए जाने वाले आदेशों के परिणामस्वरूप अनिवार्य रूप से होने वाले परिवर्तनों के अध्यधीन थे।
केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सहायक कमांडेंट) परीक्षा, 2019 के परिणाम की घोषणा के बाद, आयोग ने गौरव सिंह एवं अन्य बनाम भारत संघ एवं अन्य के मामले में रिट याचिका (सिविल) 8938/2020 में माननीय दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के निर्णय के विरुद्ध माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय में विशेष अनुमति याचिका (सिविल) संख्या 426/2021 दायर की। प्रतिवादी रिट याचिकाकर्ताओं को ईडब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी के रूप में स्वीकार करने संबंधी मामले में माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय ने उक्त विशेष अनुमति याचिका (सिविल) में निर्णय दिनांक 18.05.2022 को संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के पक्ष में पारित किया है।
उपरोक्त विशेष अनुमति याचिका (सिविल) में माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय द्वारा पारित आदेश के अनुपालन में केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सहायक कमांडेंट) परीक्षा, 2019 के व्यक्तित्व परीक्षण हेतु साक्षात्कार में उपस्थित हुए ईडब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी के उम्मीदवारों को ईडब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी के रूप में स्वीकार करने संबंधी मामले पर पुनः विचार किया गया तथा संशोधित पुनरीक्षा एवं पात्रता प्रमाणन के आधार पर केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सहायक कमांडेंट) परीक्षा, 2019 का परिणाम पुनः तैयार किया गया तथा संशोधित सूची संलग्न है।
नियुक्ति हेतु कुल 288 उम्मीदवारों की अनुशंसा की गई है जिनका विवरण निम्नानुसार है :-
सामान्य
ईडब्ल्यूएस
अ.पि.व.
अ.जा.
अ.ज.जा.
योग
125
(01 भू.सै. सहित)
30
82
(07$ भू.सै. सहित)
30
(03 भू.सै. सहित)
21#
(01 भू.सै. सहित)
288 (12 भू.सै. सहित)
$ 01 उम्मीदवार का रोका गया परिणाम घोषित कर दिया गया है।
# दिनांक 05.02.2021 को घोषित अंतिम परिणाम के उपरांत अंतिम रूप से अनुशंसित 01 भूतपूर्व सैनिक (अ.ज.जा.) की उम्मीदवारी निरस्त कर दी गई थी। इस निरस्तीकरण के कारण उत्पन्न रिक्ति के लिए एक अन्य अ.ज.जा. उम्मीदवार की अनुशंसा की गई है।
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बल (सहायक कमांडेंट) परीक्षा, 2019 के नियम 16 (4) तथा (5) के अनुसार आयोग ने संबंधित श्रेणियों में अंतिम अनुशंसित उम्मीदवार के नीचे योग्यताक्रम में 79 उम्मीदवारों की एक समेकित आरक्षित सूची तैयार की है, जिसका विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
सामान्य
ईडब्‍ल्‍यूएस
अ.पि.व.
अ.जा.
अ.ज.जा.
योग
42
02*
34
-
01
79
* ईडब्‍ल्‍यूएस श्रेणी की आरक्षित सूची में केवल 02 उम्मीदवार उपलब्ध है।
सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न सेवाओं में नियुक्ति, उपलब्ध रिक्तियों की संख्या के आधार पर तथा उम्मीदवारों द्वारा परीक्षा की नियमावली में निहित सभी निर्धारित पात्रता शर्तों/ प्रावधानों के पूरा किए जाने के अध्यधीन तथा सत्यापन, जहां किया जाना हो, के संतोषजनक ढंग से पूरा किए जाने पर की जाएगी। विभिन्न सेवाओं में आबंटन, प्राप्त की गई मेरिट तथा उम्मीदवारों द्वारा दी गई सेवाओं की वरीयता के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
सरकार द्वारा भरी जाने के लिए सूचित रिक्तियों की संख्या निम्नानुसार है:-
सेवा का नाम
रिक्तियों की कुल संख्या
सामान्य
ईडब्ल्यूएस
अ.पि.व.
अ.जा.
अ.ज.जा.
योग
सीआरपीएफ
45
10
29
16
08
108
बीएसएफ
61
10
18
05
06
100
आईटीबीपी
19
02
06
--
01
28
एसएसबी
29
06
19
07
05
66
सीआईएसएफ
13
02
10
02
01
28
कुल
167
30
82
30
21
330*
* कुल रिक्तियों में से पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए आरक्षित 10% रिक्तियों सहित।
ईब्ल्यूएस श्रेणी के अंतर्गत अनुशंसित निम्नलिखित अनुक्रमांक वाले 11 उम्मीदवारों की उम्मीदवारी अनंतिम है:
0503982
0509236
0510104
0826252
0837339
0857755
0858715
1508001
1512786
1513075
5406148
संघ लोक सेवा आयोग के परिसर में परीक्षा भवन के निकट ‘सुविधा काउंटर’ स्थित है। उम्मीदवार अपनी परीक्षा/ भर्ती से संबंधित किसी भी प्रकार की जानकारी/ स्पष्टीकरण व्यक्तिगत रूप से अथवा दूरभाष संख्या 011-23385271/ 23381125 पर प्रातः 10:00 बजे से सायं 05:00 बजे के बीच किसी भी कार्य दिवस में प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। परीक्षा परिणाम, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग की वेबसाइट http//www.upsc.gov.in पर भी उपलब्ध होगा।
अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की योग्यता क्रम में संशोधित सूची पृष्ठ सं.5 से आरंभ होती है। यह सूची दिनांक 05.02.2021 को अधिसूचित अनुशंसित उम्मीदवारों की सूची के अधिक्रमण में है।
सूची देखने के लिए यहां पर क्लिक करें: