Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar unites family with 21 year old specially-abled man, missing for 6 years
Missing from Bihar since 2016, young man identified through Aadhaar, found from Maharashtra (Nagpur) in 2022
01 SEP 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar has played a crucial role once again in uniting the lost member of a family. This time a 21-year old specially-abled young man was united with his family after missing for six years.
Considered missing since November 2016 from Khagaria district of Bihar, the disabled man (deaf and dumb) was traced via Aadhaar in Nagpur, Maharashtra in August 2022. There is growing evidence on how Aadhaar is enabling ease of living not just as a digital backbone for welfare service delivery, but also helping families get reunited with missing members.
A missing child aged 15 years was found at Nagpur Railway Station on 28 Nov 2016. Since the child was specially abled, with speech and hearing impairments (deaf and dumb), Railway authorities after due process handed him over to Government Senior Boys Orphanage in Nagpur. He was given a name called Prem Ramesh Ingale.
Vinod Daberao, Superintendent of the orphanage and the counselor visited Aadhaar Seva Kendra (ASK) in Nagpur in July 2022 for Aadhaar registration of ‘Prem Ramesh Ingale’. But the Aadhaar could not be generated against this enrolment as the biometrics were matching with another exiting Aadhaar number.
Following which ASK Nagpur approached UIDAI regional office Mumbai. On verification it emerged that the concerned young man has an existing Aadhaar, since 2016 with the name called Sochan Kumar having address of a locality in Khagaria district of Bihar.
After further scrutiny and verifications, and following the due procedure, authorities disclosed the identity of the young man to the superintendent of the orphanage. With cooperation from the local police in Khagaria (Bihar), the family was informed.
Subsequently the mother and four relatives of the young man arrived in Nagpur with requisite documents from concerned Police authorities, and their village ‘Sarpanch’ in the third week of August.
The case has once again proved prowess of Aadhaar platform. Mr. Sachin Kumar is now re-united with his family, mainly due to the Aadhaar.
Handing over procedure of the child, as per rule of the Child Welfare Committee, and direction of the Honourable Court, have been legally completed, jointly by the Superintendent and the counselor of the orphanage.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آدھار نے 6 سال سے لاپتہ 21 سالہ معذور شخص کو خاندان سے ملایا
بہار سے 2016 سے لاپتہ نوجوان کی شناخت آدھار کے ذریعے ہوئی، 2022 میں مہاراشٹر (ناگپور) سے ملا
01 SEP 2022 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
خاندان کے گم شدہ رکن کو اس کے خاندان سے ملانے میں پھر بار آدھار نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ اس بار ایک 21 سالہ معذور نوجوان چھ سال تک لاپتہ ہونے کے بعد اپنے اہل خانہ سے ملا ہے۔
بہار کے کھگڑیا ضلع سے نومبر 2016 سے لاپتہ سمجھے جانے والے معذور شخص (سماعت اور بولنے سے معذور) کو اگست 2022 میں مہاراشٹر کے ناگپور میں آدھار کے ذریعے تلاش کیا گیا تھا۔ اس بات کے بار بار ثبوت سامنے آرہے ہیں کہ آدھار کس طرح زندگی گزارنے میں آسانی پیدا کر رہا ہے، نہ صرف فلاح و بہبود کی خدمات کی فراہم کرانے کے لئے ایک ڈیجیٹل بنیاد کے طور پر بلکہ یہ خاندانوں کے گم شدہ افراد کو پھر سے ملانے میں بھی مدد کررہا ہے۔
ناگپور ریلوے اسٹیشن پر 28 نومبر 2016 کو ایک 15 سالہ گمشدہ بچہ ملا تھا۔ چونکہ یہ بچہ معذور تھا، بول اور سن نہیں سکتا تھا، اس لیے ضروری کارروائی کے بعد ریلوے اتھارٹی نے اس کو ناگپور میں گورنمنٹ سینئر بوائز آرفنیج کے سپرد کر دیا۔ اس کو ایک نام ’پریم رمیش انگلے دیا گیا۔
یتیم خانے کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ ونود دیب راؤ اور کونسلر’پریم رمیش انگلے‘ کے آدھار رجسٹریشن کے لیے جولائی 2022 میں ناگپور میں آدھار سیوا کیندر (اے ایس کے) میں پہنچے۔ لیکن اس اندراج کے لئےآدھار تیار نہیں کیا جا سکا کیونکہ بایومیٹرکس دوسرے موجودہ آدھار نمبر سے میل کھا رہا تھا۔
جس کے بعد اے ایس کے ناگپور نے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے علاقائی دفتر ممبئی سے رجوع کیا۔ تصدیق کرنے پر یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ متعلقہ نوجوان کے پاس 2016 سے ایک آدھار موجود ہے، جوکہ سچن کمار کے نام سے ہے اور جس کا پتہ بہار کے کھگڑیا ضلع کے ایک محلے کا ہے۔
مزید جانچ پڑتال اور تصدیق کے بعد، اور مناسب کار روائی کے بعد، حکام نے نوجوان کی شناخت یتیم خانے کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ کو بتائی۔ کھگڑیا (بہار) میں مقامی پولیس کے تعاون سے اس کے اہل خانہ کو اطلاع دی گئی۔
اس کے بعد نوجوان کی ماں اور چار رشتہ دار اگست کے تیسرے ہفتے میں متعلقہ پولیس حکام اور اپنے گاؤں کے سرپنچ سے مطلوبہ دستاویزات کے ساتھ ناگپور پہنچے۔
اس کیس نے ایک بار پھر آدھار پلیٹ فارم کی صلاحیت کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ سچن کمار اب اپنے خاندان سے مل گئے ہیں اور اس کی بڑی وجہ آدھار بنی سے۔
چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی کے قاعدے اور عدالت کی ہدایت کے مطابق بچے کو سپرد کرنے کی کارروائی یتیم خانے کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ اور کونسلر نے مشترکہ طور پر قانونی اعتبار سے مکمل کر لی ہے۔