Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Aims to Enhance Coal Production to 1. 23 Billion Ton by 2024-25
Tori-Shivpur-Kathautia Railway Line to Provide up to 125 Million Ton coal evacuation capacity
Third Railway Line on the Same Alignment Under Construction at an Additional Capital of Rs. 894 Crore; Likely to be Operational by May, 2023
31 AUG 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is in the process of enhancing coal production to ambitious target of 1.23 Billion Tonne (BT) by FY 2024-25 (including CIL & Non-CIL coal blocks) to ensure energy security of the country. In order to support the vision, Coal India Ltd (CIL) has adopted an integrated planning approach by strengthening evacuation infrastructure for one billion tonne production and seamless transportation of coal to the end users.
North Karanpura Coalfield is a major coalfield in Jharkhand State, falling within the command of Central Coalfields Limited (CCL) having coal resource of about 19 billion tonnes. CCL has projected production contribution of about 135 Million tonne by FY25, out of which about 85 MT is likely to be produced from North Karanpura Coalfield from several Greenfield/brownfield coal mining projects, like Amrapali (25 MT), Magadh (51 MT), Chandragupta (15 MT), Sanghmitra (20 MT, etc.
Presently, coal evacuation from the North Karanapura coalfield is covered by Barkakana-Daltonganj branch railway line of the East Central Railway connecting Gomoh and Dehri-on-Son via Barkakana loop. Additional railway line has been created by CCL, i.e. Tori - Shivpur (44.37km) double railway line. The development of third line on the same alignment is under construction at an additional capital of Rs. 894 Crores, which is likely to be operationalized by May2023.
Further, Shivpur-Kathautia, new rail line of 49km, has been envisaged and is being constructed through formation of project specific SPV, which shall provide another exit for coal evacuation via Koderma to the trunk railway line from Howrah to Delhi.
Construction of Tori-Shivpur-Kathautia Rail line envisaged by Ministry of Coal under PM - Gati Shakati initiative is likely to provide coal evacuation capacity of about 125 MT by rail and play major role in eliminating coal transportation by road.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय का लक्ष्य 2024-25 तक कोयला उत्पादन को 1.23 अरब टन तक बढ़ाने का है
टोरी-शिवपुर-कठौटिया रेलवे लाइन 125 मिलियन टन कोयला निकासी की क्षमता प्रदान करेगी
इसी मार्ग पर तीसरी रेलवे लाइन निर्माणाधीन है, जिसकी अतिरिक्त लागत 894 करोड़ रुपये है; रेलवे लाइन की मई, 2023 तक चालू होने की संभावना
31 AUG 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 (सीआईएल और गैर-सीआईएल कोयला ब्लॉकों सहित) तक 1.23 बिलियन टन (बीटी) के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने की प्रक्रिया में है। इस विज़न का समर्थन करने के लिए, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने एक एकीकृत योजना का दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है, ताकि एक अरब टन उत्पादन के लिए निकासी अवसंरचना को मजबूत किया जा सके और अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं तक कोयले का निर्बाध परिवहन हो सके।
उत्तरी कर्णपुरा कोयला क्षेत्र (नार्थ कर्णपुरा कोलफील्ड) झारखंड राज्य का एक प्रमुख कोयला क्षेत्र है, जो सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (सीसीएल) के प्रबंध-क्षेत्र में आता है और जिसके पास लगभग 19 बिलियन टन कोयला संसाधन का भण्डार है। सीसीएल ने वित्त वर्ष 25 तक लगभग 135 मिलियन टन के उत्पादन योगदान का अनुमान लगाया है, जिनमें से लगभग 85 मीट्रिक टन का उत्पादन उत्तरी कर्णपुरा कोयला क्षेत्र के आम्रपाली (25 मीट्रिक टन), मगध (51 मीट्रिक टन), चंद्रगुप्त (15 मीट्रिक टन), संघमित्रा (20 मीट्रिक टन) आदि ग्रीनफ़ील्ड/ब्राउनफ़ील्ड कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं से होने की संभावना है।
वर्तमान में, उत्तरी कर्णपुरा कोयला क्षेत्र से कोयले की निकासी पूर्व मध्य रेलवे की बरकाकाना-डाल्टनगंज शाखा रेलवे लाइन द्वारा कवर की जाती है, जो बरकाकाना लूप के माध्यम से गोमो और डेहरी-ऑन-सोन को जोड़ती है। अतिरिक्त रेलवे लाइन, यानी टोरी-शिवपुर (44.37 किमी) डबल रेलवे लाइन सीसीएल द्वारा बनाई गई है। इसी मार्ग पर तीसरी रेलवे लाइन निर्माणाधीन है, जिसकी अतिरिक्त लागत 894 करोड़ रुपये है तथा जिसके मई, 2023 तक चालू होने की संभावना है।
इसके अलावा, शिवपुर-कठौटिया, 49 किमी की नई रेल लाइन की परिकल्पना की गई है और इसका निर्माण परियोजना विशेष एसपीवी के गठन के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है, जो कोडरमा के माध्यम से हावड़ा-दिल्ली ट्रंक रेलवे लाइन तक कोयला निकासी के लिए एक और निकास लाइन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
पीएम-गति शक्ति पहल के तहत कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा परिकल्पना की गयी टोरी-शिवपुर-कठौटिया रेल लाइन के निर्माण से रेल द्वारा लगभग 125 एमटी कोयला निकासी क्षमता की सुविधा मिलेगी और सड़क मार्ग से कोयला परिवहन को समाप्त करने में इस लाइन द्वारा प्रमुख भूमिका निभाये जाने की सम्भावना है।