Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister addresses 6th Convocation of MANAGE, Hyderabad
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar says Agri-Business students will play an essential role in developing an AatmaNirbhar Bharat
“Due to the importance of Agribusiness education, seats in PGDM (ABM) course of MANAGE raised to 100 from 60”: Shri Tomar
26 AUG 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad – an autonomous organisation of the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India organized its 6th Convocation 2022 ceremony to award degrees and medals to successful students of Post Graduate Diploma in Management (Agri-Business Management) - PGDM (ABM) in Hyderabad today.
The Chief Guest for the Convocation was Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, and Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary (A&FW), GoI was the Guest of Honour.
202 students from three PGDM (ABM) batches from the academic years 2018–22 received their diplomas. 9 Students from three consecutive batches of PGDM (ABM) received gold, silver and bronze medals. Also, 3 exceptional Alumni of PGDM (ABM) who have been contributing immensely to the farming community through their Agri-Ventures received awards on the occasion. In addition, 6 students from PGDAEM and 3 students from PGDAWM programs also received medals.
Addressing the students, Shri Tomar said there is a need to change the concept of agriculture. In the era of climate change, there is a need to rework the strategy including studying changes in the cropping pattern.
“The government under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims at enriching Agriculture through various schemes including the incorporation of technology. Continuous initiatives are being undertaken to raise the income of farmers. In this endeavour of bringing prosperity to agriculture and farmers, students can also contribute significantly towards the country by devoting time to farming while discharging their responsibilities,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that the students of MANAGE will feel pride in serving the farming community and contribute significantly in making AatmaNirbhar Bharat, a self-reliant India.
“India is an agricultural predominant country. We have not only accepted the primacy and priority of agriculture, but also proved its resilience in adversity and the most unfavourable conditions. The irony is that agriculture is still dependent on climate. Even if the farmer toils, government supports with subsidy, provides fertilizer, power and irrigation resulting in a blossoming crop, but if the wrath of nature strikes, then the crop may get diseased, there may be hail or frost, flood damage may occur. However, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, the loss to farmers is compensated, but today there is a need to change the situation. How technology can be increased in the field of agriculture, how to save farmers from loss, how their incomes can be increased, how to attract the new generation towards agriculture, - the government is working on all these issues. Many schemes including Digital Agriculture Mission have been launched, Agri Startups will also be promoted further,” he said.
The Union Minister said that the work of managing the training of farmers is successful and of high quality. “There are institutes that provide education with quality and proficiency. Students here make a bright career, they should express gratitude to their institutions,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that today a multi-functional facility has also been inaugurated in MANAGE, named after Acharya Chanakya. “Realising the importance of agribusiness education, it has been decided that the seats in PGDM course of MANAGE (ABM) are being raised from 60 to 100. MANAGE students should feel proud while serving the farming community and about your role in developing an AatmaNirbhar Bharat is essential. Along with your regular jobs, you must give time to serve the wellbeing of the farmers of our country," he said.
In his address, Dr. P. Chandra Shekara, Director General of MANAGE, said, "Apart from ongoing training, research consultancy, policy support and various GoI schemes like AC&ABC, DAESI, STRY and RAFTAAR, we also take up many other activities which put India on the path of being a global leader in agriculture. We also look forward to our students becoming agricultural attaches in Indian Embassies across the world to expand Indian Agriculture beyond borders. And in the future MANAGE will strive to improve the quality and standards of agribusiness education in more than 200 organizations in India."
On the occasion, Shri Manoj Ahuja also presented awards to the meritorious students. The Convocation 2022 was attended by MANAGE Faculties, staff and parents of the students who received awards and medals on the occasion.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्री ने हैदराबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंध संस्थान (मैनेज) के छठवें दीक्षांत समारोह को सम्बोधित किया
श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि-व्यापार के छात्र आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विकास में महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभायेंगे
“कृषि-व्यापार शिक्षा के महत्त्व को देखते हुये मैनेज के पीजीडीएम (एबीएम) पाठ्यक्रम की सीटें 60 से बढ़ाकर 100 की गईं”: श्री तोमर
26 AUG 2022 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अधीन स्वायत्तशासी संगठन राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंध संस्थान (मैनेज) ने आज हैदराबाद में छठवें दीक्षांत समारोह 2022 का आयोजन किया, जिसमें स्नातकोत्तर प्रबंधन डिप्लोमा (कृषि-व्यापार प्रबंधन) – पीजीडीएम (एबीएम) के सफल छात्रों को डिग्री तथा पदक प्रदान किये गये।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर दीक्षांत समारोह के मुख्य अतिथि और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा विशिष्ट अतिथि थे।
वर्ष 2018-22 के अकादमिक सत्र से सम्बंधित तीन पीजीडीएम (एबीएम) बैचों के 202 छात्रों को डिप्लोमा प्रदान किया गया। पीजीडीएम (एबीएम) के तीन अन्य बैचों के नौ छात्रों को स्वर्ण, रजत और कांस्य पदक दिये गये। इनके अलावा पीजीडीएम (एबीएम) के उन तीन उत्कृष्ट पूर्व छात्रों को भी पुरस्कृत किया गया, जिन्होंने अपने कृषि-उपक्रमों के जरिये किसान समुदाय के प्रति शानदार योगदान किया है। इनके साथ ही पीजीडीएडब्लूएम के तीन और पीजीडीएईएम के छह छात्रों को भी पदक प्राप्त हुये।
छात्रों को सम्बोधित करते हुये श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि की अवधारणा को बदलने की आवश्यकता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन के युग में फसलों में आने वाले बदलावों का अध्ययन करने के साथ-साथ कृषि रणनीति पर दोबारा काम करने की जरूरत बन गई है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा “प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करते हुये विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से कृषि को समृद्ध बनाने के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रही है। किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिये निरंतर प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। खेती और किसानों को समृद्ध करने के प्रयासों के तहत, छात्र भी अपनी जिम्मेदारियां पूरी करते हुये खेती को समय देकर देश के विकास में महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं।”
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि मैनेज के छात्रों को किसान समुदाय की सेवा तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिये योगदान करते हुये गर्व का अनुभव होगा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा, “भारत कृषि प्रधान देश है। हमने न केवल खेती की महत्ता और प्राथमिकता स्वीकार की है, बल्कि यह साबित किया है कि हमारी खेती विपरीत और जटिल परिस्थितियों में अपना लचीलापन कायम रखती है। विडंबना यह है कि कृषि आज भी मौसम पर निर्भर है। किसान मेहनत करता है, सरकार सब्सिडी देकर मदद करती है, उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराती है, बिजली और सिंचाई की व्यवस्था करती है, ताकि भरपूर फसल हो, लेकिन जब प्रकृति की मार पड़ती है, तो फसल में रोग लग जाता है, कभी ओले बरसते हैं, बाढ़ आ जाती है। हालांकि, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना से किसानों के नुकसान की भरपाई हो जाती है, लेकिन आज जरूरत इस बात की है कि इस परिस्थिति को बदला जाये। कृषि में कैसे प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल बढ़ाया जाये, कैसे नई पीढ़ी को कृषि की तरफ आकर्षित किया जाये – सरकार इन सभी विषयों पर काम कर रही है। डिजिटल कृषि मिशन जैसी कई योजनायें शुरू की कई हैं। कृषि स्टार्ट-अप्स को भी और प्रोत्साहन दिया जायेगा।”
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि किसानों के प्रशिक्षण के प्रबंधन का काम सफल है और उसकी ऊंची गुणवत्ता है। उन्होंने कहा, “ऐसे कई संस्थान हैं, जो बेहतर तरीके और कुशलता से शिक्षा प्रदान करते हैं। यहां छात्र अपना उज्ज्वल भविष्य बनाते हैं। उन्हें अपने संस्थानों के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करनी चाहिये।”
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आज मैनेज में एक बहुविध सुविधा का भी उद्घाटन किया गया है, जिसका नामकरण आचार्य चाणक्य के नाम पर किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “कृषि-व्यापार शिक्षा के महत्त्व को पहचानते हुये, यह तय किया गया है कि मैनेज (एबीएम) के पीजीडीएम पाठ्यक्रम की सीटों को 60 से बढ़ाकर 100 कर दिया जाये। किसान समुदाय की सेवा करने में और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विकास में अपनी भूमिका के महत्त्व को देखते हुये मैनेज के छात्रों को गर्व का अनुभव करना चाहिये। नियमित नौकरी के साथ-साथ आपको अपने देश के किसानों के कल्याण के लिये भी काम करना चाहिये।”
मैनेज के महानिदेशक डॉ. पी चंद्र शेखर ने अपने सम्बोधन में कहा, “इस समय चलने वाले प्रशिक्षण, शोध परामर्श, नीतिगत समर्थन और एसी-एंड-एबीसी, डीएईएसआई, एसटीआरवाई और आरएएफटीएएआर जैसी केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के अलावा, हम अन्य गतिविधियां भी चलाते हैं, जो भारत को कृषि के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाने में सहायक हैं। हमें अपने छात्रों से आशा है कि वे दूसरे देशों में स्थित भारतीय राजदूतावासों में कृषि अधिकारी बनकर भारतीय कृषि को सीमा पार तक ले जायेंगे। और, भविष्य में मैनेज भारत में 200 से अधिक संगठनों में कृषि-व्यापार शिक्षा के मानक और गुणवत्ता में सुधार लायेगा।”
इस अवसर पर श्री मनोज आहूजा ने भी प्रतिभाशाली छात्रों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किये। दीक्षांत समारोह 2022 में मैनेज का शिक्षक-मंडल, स्टाफ और पुरस्कार व पदक विजेता छात्रों के माता-पिता भी सम्मिलित हुये।