Ministry of Defence
Study Visit of Standing Committee on Defence to NDA
25 AUG 2022 7:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 25 August 2022
Members of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Defence (SCoD), headed by Shri Jual Oram visited National Defence Academy at Khadakwasla on 25 Aug 2022. This on the spot study visit of the SCoD was for “Review of Intake of Women Officers in Armed Forces Through Various Platforms”. The Hon’ble members of the committee were briefed by Air Marshal Sandesh P Wagle, Vayu Sena Medal, Deputy Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (DOT) accompanied by Vice Admiral Ajay Kochhar, Ati Vashishth Seva Medal, Nau Sena Medal and representatives of all three services.
The Parliamentary members were given a comprehensive briefing on the various facets of training at NDA with special emphasis on the recently inducted women cadets training. The committee also witnessed the conduct of different facets of cadets training and briefly interacted with the newly inducted women cadets.
YKTA.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणविषयक संसदीय स्थायी समितीने केला राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीचा अभ्यास दौरा
25 AUG 2022 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 25 ऑगस्ट 2022
श्री जुआल ओरम यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील संरक्षणविषयक संसदीय स्थायी समिती (SCoD) च्या सदस्यांनी 25 ऑगस्ट 2022 रोजी खडकवासला येथील राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीला भेट दिली.
संरक्षणविषयक संसदीय स्थायी समितीची ही अभ्यास भेट विविध माध्यमातून सशस्त्र दलात महिला अधिकार्‍यांच्या प्रवेशाचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी होती. समितीच्या माननीय सदस्यांना एअर मार्शल संदेश पी वागळे, वायु सेना पदक, उप प्रमुख इंटिग्रेटेड डिफेन्स स्टाफ यांच्यासह व्हाइस अॅडमिरल अजय कोचर, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, नौसेना पदक आणि तिन्ही सेना दलांचे प्रतिनिधी यांनी माहिती दिली.
YKTA.jpeg)
संसदीय सदस्यांना राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीमधील प्रशिक्षणाच्या विविध पैलूंबद्दल सर्वसमावेशक माहिती देण्यात आली. विशेषतः अलीकडेच दाखल झालेल्या महिला कॅडेट्सच्या प्रशिक्षणाबद्दल त्यांना अवगत करण्यात आले.
समितीने कॅडेट्स प्रशिक्षणाच्या विविध पैलूंचे आयोजन देखील अनुभवले आणि नव्याने समाविष्ट झालेल्या महिला कॅडेट्सशी संवाद साधला.