Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes Regional Consultation Meet at University of Lucknow
25 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women in association with the Institute of Women’s Studies, University of Lucknow organized a one-day Regional Consultation with various stakeholders including representatives from State Commissions for Women, Women and Child Development/ Social Welfare Departments and NGOs working on Swadhar Greh, Ujjwala and One Stop Centres for discussing the synergy for stronger implementation of government schemes for protection of women’s rights.
The Consultation focused on two broad objectives; meeting with different stakeholders on the achievements of the Commission since 2014 and an interactive session with NGOs on the working of Swadhar Greh, Ujjwala and One Stop Centres.
Chairperson, National Commission of Women Ms Rekha Sharma participated as Chief Guest in the Consultation. Prof. Rakesh Chandra, Dean Academics & Head of the Department of Philosophy, Dr. Archana Shukla, Coordinator of Institute of Women’s Studies & Head of the Department of Psychology, University of Lucknow and Dr Shah Alam, Special Rapporteur, NCW graced the occasion.
During her address, Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma stressed on the need to spread awareness to change the mindset of the younger generation especially males. She also sought suggestions from the concerned participants on issues related to proper functioning of Swadhar Grehs, Ujjwala and One Stop Centres.
A presentation was shared on the working of the Commission followed by an interactive feedback session in which the stakeholders of various Institutes for women shared their viewpoints, issues and challenges faced by them. Different stakeholders shared their suggestions to achieve the objectives of the Commission.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
एनसीडब्ल्यू ने लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय में क्षेत्रीय परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया
25 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने महिला अध्ययन संस्थान, लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय के सहयोग से एक दिवसीय क्षेत्रीय परामर्श बैठक का आयोजन किया, जिसमें राज्य महिला आयोग, महिला एवं बाल विकास/समाज कल्याण विभाग एवं स्वाधार गृह, उज्ज्वला और वन स्टॉप सेंटर पर काम करने वाले गैर सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों समेत विभिन्न हितधारकों ने भाग लिया। परामर्श बैठक में ‘महिलाओं के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा से जुड़ी सरकारी योजनाओं के ठोस कार्यान्वयन के लिए परस्पर तालमेल’ विषय पर चर्चा की गयी।
परामर्श बैठक में दो व्यापक उद्देश्यों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया - 2014 से आयोग की उपलब्धियों के बारे में विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ बैठक और स्वाधार गृह, उज्ज्वला और वन स्टॉप सेंटर के कामकाज पर गैर सरकारी संगठनों के साथ संवाद सत्र।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने परामर्श बैठक में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय के डीन, अकादमी और दर्शनशास्त्र विभाग के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर राकेश चंद्र, लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय के महिला अध्ययन संस्थान की समन्वयक और मनोविज्ञान विभाग प्रमुख डॉ अर्चना शुक्ला तथा एनसीडब्ल्यू के विशेष रिपोर्टर डॉ. शाह आलम ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, अध्यक्ष सुश्री रेखा शर्मा ने युवा पीढ़ी विशेषकर पुरुषों की मानसिकता में बदलाव के लिए जागरूकता फैलाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने स्वाधार गृहों, उज्ज्वला और वन स्टॉप सेंटर के उचित कामकाज से संबंधित मुद्दों पर संबंधित प्रतिभागियों से सुझाव भी आमंत्रित किये।
आयोग के कामकाज पर एक प्रस्तुति साझा की गई। इसके बाद आयोजित आपसी विचार-विमर्श सत्र में महिलाओं के लिए कार्यरत विभिन्न संस्थानों के हितधारकों ने अपने दृष्टिकोण, मुद्दों और चुनौतियों को सामने रखा। विभिन्न हितधारकों ने आयोग के उद्देश्यों को हासिल करने से सम्बंधित अपने सुझाव साझा किए।