Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW organizes Regional Consultation Meet at University of Lucknow
25 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women in association with the Institute of Women’s Studies, University of Lucknow organized a one-day Regional Consultation with various stakeholders including representatives from State Commissions for Women, Women and Child Development/ Social Welfare Departments and NGOs working on Swadhar Greh, Ujjwala and One Stop Centres for discussing the synergy for stronger implementation of government schemes for protection of women’s rights.
The Consultation focused on two broad objectives; meeting with different stakeholders on the achievements of the Commission since 2014 and an interactive session with NGOs on the working of Swadhar Greh, Ujjwala and One Stop Centres.
Chairperson, National Commission of Women Ms Rekha Sharma participated as Chief Guest in the Consultation. Prof. Rakesh Chandra, Dean Academics & Head of the Department of Philosophy, Dr. Archana Shukla, Coordinator of Institute of Women’s Studies & Head of the Department of Psychology, University of Lucknow and Dr Shah Alam, Special Rapporteur, NCW graced the occasion.
During her address, Chairperson Ms Rekha Sharma stressed on the need to spread awareness to change the mindset of the younger generation especially males. She also sought suggestions from the concerned participants on issues related to proper functioning of Swadhar Grehs, Ujjwala and One Stop Centres.
A presentation was shared on the working of the Commission followed by an interactive feedback session in which the stakeholders of various Institutes for women shared their viewpoints, issues and challenges faced by them. Different stakeholders shared their suggestions to achieve the objectives of the Commission.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
این سی ڈبلیو نے لکھنؤ یونیورسٹی میں علاقائی مشاورتی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
25 AUG 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین کے قومی کمیشن نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویمن اسٹڈیز، لکھنؤ یونیورسٹی کے تعاون سے ایک روزہ علاقائی مشاورتی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں ریاستی خواتین کمیشن، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی/سماجی بہبود کے محکمے اور سوادھار گرہ، اجولا اور ون اسٹاپ سنٹر پر کام کرنے والی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے نمائندوں سمیت مختلف فریقوں نے شرکت کی۔ مشاورتی میٹنگ میں 'خواتین کے حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق سرکاری اسکیموں کے ٹھوس نفاذ کے لیے باہمی تال میل' کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
مشاورتی میٹنگ میں دو وسیع مقاصد پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی - 2014 سے کمیشن کی حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ اور سوادھار گرہ، اجولا اور ون اسٹاپ سینٹر کے کام کاج پر غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ بات چیت کا سیشن۔
خواتین کے قومی کمیشن کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرما نے مشاورتی میٹنگ میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ لکھنؤ یونیورسٹی کے ڈین ، اکیڈمی اور شعبہ فلسفہ کے سربراہ پروفیسر راکیش چندر، لکھنؤ یونیورسٹی کے وومن اسٹڈیز ادارے کی کوآرڈینیٹر اور سائیکالوجی شعبہ کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر ارچنا شکلا اور این سی ڈبلیو کے خصوصی رپورٹر ڈاکٹر شاہ عالم اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب کے دوران، چیئرپرسن محترمہ ریکھا شرما نے نوجوان نسل خصوصاً مردوں کی ذہنیت میں تبدیلی کے لئے بیداری پھیلانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سوادھار گرہوں، اجولا اور ون اسٹاپ سنٹر کے مناسب کام کاج سے متعلق امور پر متعلقہ شرکاء سےتجاویز بھی طلب کیں۔
کمیشن کے کام کاج کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن مشترک کی گئی۔ اس کے بعد منعقدہ باہمی تبادلہ کے اجلاس میں، خواتین کے لیے کام کرنے والے مختلف اداروں کے فریقوں نے اپنے نقطہ نظر، مسائل اور چیلنجز کو سامنے رکھا۔ مختلف فریقوں نے کمیشن کے مقاصد کے حصول سے متعلق اپنی تجاویز پیش کیں۔