Ministry of Textiles
NIFT’s 18th campus started at Daman
The campus will also provide a platform for collaborative R&D by industry and academia
25 AUG 2022 1:47PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 25, 2022
The National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) has started a campus in Daman. It becomes the 18th campus in the NIFT network of campuses across the country. NIFT Daman organized its first Orientation Batch on last Monday (22nd August 2022) for the students of B.Des-Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management. The vision of setting up the campus was realized with the support of the UT administration of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu under the leadership of Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal and UT Administrator Shri. Praful Patel.
Speaking on the occasion, Director General-NIFT Shri. Shantmanu stressed on the need to remain connected to the roots and create new meaningful associations as the students progress in their academic life. Thanking Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon. Administrator Shri. Praful Patel and Union Textiles Secretary Shri. U.P. Singh for their constant support and guidance in setting up NIFT at Daman; Shri Shantmanu briefly outlined the phenomenal progress made by NIFT in the field of fashion education. He also congratulated the students and their families for becoming part of the NIFT fraternity.
Advisor to Hon’ble UT Administrator Shri. Vikas Anand and District Collector of Daman Smt. Tapasya Raghav were present among the dignitaries. Prof. Dr. Pavan Godiawala, Director NIFT Mumbai and Prof. Dr. Jomichan S. Pattathil, Director (In-charge), NIFT Daman were also present.
Officials of the UT administration and industry delegates from Daman also attended the inauguration event to celebrate the successful commencement of the first academic session.
The campus is in the Govt. Engineering College Campus at Mota Falia, Varkund, Nani Daman. NIFT-Daman has been established to develop home-grown leaders with unique and distinctive competencies who will contribute to the country’s future. The NIFT curriculum is designed to promote academic excellence in emerging areas, leadership skills, social responsibility, and an inclusive outlook with the highest international standards. The institute will provide leverage to the existing industrial hub in Daman by nurturing talent and creating a human resource that can effectively navigate the challenges of an interconnected planet with diverse global communities while addressing the gaps in the trained manpower requirement of the local industry. The campus will also provide a platform for collaborative R&D by industry and academia fostering an environment of innovation and incubation.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
این آئی ایف ٹی کا 18 واں کیمپس دمن میں شروع
یہ کیمپس صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کے تعاون سے تحقیق وترقی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گا
25 AUG 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 25 اگست 2022:
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایف ٹی) نے دمن میں ایک کیمپس شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ ملک بھر میں این آئی ایف ٹی کیمپسوں کے نیٹ ورک میں 18 واں کیمپس بن گیا ہے۔ این آئی ایف ٹی دمن نے بی – ڈیس- ٹیکسٹائل ڈیزائن اور ماسٹر آف فیشن مینجمنٹ کے طلباء کے لیے گزشتہ پیر (22 اگست 2022) کو اپنا پہلا اورینٹیشن بیچ کا انقاد کیا۔ کیمپس کے قیام کے ویژن کو ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے منتظم جناب پرفل پٹیل کی قیادت میں دادرا اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو کی انتظامیہ کے تعاون سے پورا کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے این آئی ایف ٹی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب شانت مانو نے جڑوں سے جڑے رہنے اور نئی بامعنی انجمنیں بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، تاکہ طلباء اپنی تعلیمی زندگی میں ترقی کرتے رہیں۔ ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے منتظم جناب پرفل پٹیل اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی سکریٹری جناب یو پی سنگھ نے دمن میں این آئی ایف ٹی کے قیام میں ان کے مسلسل تعاون اور رہنمائی کے لیے جناب شانت مانو نے فیشن کی تعلیم کے میدان میں این آئی ایف ٹی کی طرف سے کی گئی غیر معمولی پیش رفت کا مختصراً خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے طلباء اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو بھی این آئی ایف ٹی برادری کا حصہ بننے پر مبارکباد دی۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے منتظم کی مشیر جناب وکاس آنند اور دمن کی ضلع کلکٹر محترمہ تپسیا راگھو دیگر معززین کے ساتھ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ این آئی ایف ٹی، ممبئی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر پون گوڈیا والا اور این آئی ایف ٹی دمن کے ڈائرکٹر (انچارج) پروفیسر ڈاکٹر جومیچن ایس پٹاتھیل بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پہلے تعلیمی سیشن کے کامیاب آغاز کا جشن منانے کے لیے یو ٹی انتظامیہ کے افسران اور دمن کے صنعتی مندوبین نے بھی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
کیمپس موٹا پھالیہ، ورکنڈ، نانی دمن میں واقع گورنمنٹ انجینئرنگ کالج کیمپس میں ہے۔این آئی ایف ٹی - دمن کو منفرد اور مخصوص صلاحیتوں کے حامل گھریلو رہنما تیار کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے ،جو ملک کے مستقبل میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں گے۔ این آئی ایف ٹی کا نصاب ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعلیمی فضیلت، قائدانہ صلاحیتوں، سماجی ذمہ داری، اور اعلیٰ ترین بین الاقوامی معیارات کے ساتھ ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھا کر اور ایک ایسے انسانی وسائل کی تخلیق کے ذریعے دمن میں موجودہ صنعتی مراکز کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا، جو مقامی صنعت کی تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت کی ضرورت کے خلا کو دور کرتے ہوئے ،متنوع عالمی برادریوں کے ساتھ ایک دوسرے سے جڑے ہوئے چیلنجوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹائے گا۔ یہ کیمپس صنعت اور اکیڈمیا کے تعاون سے تحقیق و ترقی کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گا ،جو جدت اور انکیوبیشن کے ماحول کو فروغ دے گا۔