Ministry of Textiles
NIFT’s 18th campus started at Daman
The campus will also provide a platform for collaborative R&D by industry and academia
25 AUG 2022 1:47PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 25, 2022
The National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) has started a campus in Daman. It becomes the 18th campus in the NIFT network of campuses across the country. NIFT Daman organized its first Orientation Batch on last Monday (22nd August 2022) for the students of B.Des-Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management. The vision of setting up the campus was realized with the support of the UT administration of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu under the leadership of Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal and UT Administrator Shri. Praful Patel.
Speaking on the occasion, Director General-NIFT Shri. Shantmanu stressed on the need to remain connected to the roots and create new meaningful associations as the students progress in their academic life. Thanking Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon. Administrator Shri. Praful Patel and Union Textiles Secretary Shri. U.P. Singh for their constant support and guidance in setting up NIFT at Daman; Shri Shantmanu briefly outlined the phenomenal progress made by NIFT in the field of fashion education. He also congratulated the students and their families for becoming part of the NIFT fraternity.
Advisor to Hon’ble UT Administrator Shri. Vikas Anand and District Collector of Daman Smt. Tapasya Raghav were present among the dignitaries. Prof. Dr. Pavan Godiawala, Director NIFT Mumbai and Prof. Dr. Jomichan S. Pattathil, Director (In-charge), NIFT Daman were also present.
Officials of the UT administration and industry delegates from Daman also attended the inauguration event to celebrate the successful commencement of the first academic session.
The campus is in the Govt. Engineering College Campus at Mota Falia, Varkund, Nani Daman. NIFT-Daman has been established to develop home-grown leaders with unique and distinctive competencies who will contribute to the country’s future. The NIFT curriculum is designed to promote academic excellence in emerging areas, leadership skills, social responsibility, and an inclusive outlook with the highest international standards. The institute will provide leverage to the existing industrial hub in Daman by nurturing talent and creating a human resource that can effectively navigate the challenges of an interconnected planet with diverse global communities while addressing the gaps in the trained manpower requirement of the local industry. The campus will also provide a platform for collaborative R&D by industry and academia fostering an environment of innovation and incubation.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय फॅशन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेची (एनआयएफटी) 18 वी शाखा दमण इथे सुरू
उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने संशोधन आणि विकासासाठी ही शाखा व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करेल
25 AUG 2022 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 25 ऑगस्ट 2022
राष्ट्रीय फॅशन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेने (एनआयएफटी) दमण इथे शाखा सुरू केली आहे. देशभरातील एनआयएफटी संस्था पैकी ही 18 वी शाखा आहे. एनआयएफटी दमणने गेल्या सोमवारी (22 ऑगस्ट 2022) बी.डीईएस- वस्त्रोद्योग संरचना आणि फॅशन व्यवस्थापनाच्या पदवीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी पहिले मार्गदर्शन सत्र आयोजित केले. केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाचे प्रशासक प्रफुल्ल पटेल यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली दादरा आणि नगर हवेली तसेच दमण आणि दीवच्या केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाच्या पाठिंब्याने ही शाखा उभारण्याचे स्वप्न साकार झाले.
शैक्षणिक जीवनात प्रगती करत असताना विद्यार्थ्यांनी मुळांशी जोडलेले राहणे आणि नवीन अर्थपूर्ण संबंध निर्माण करण्याच्या गरजेवर एनआयएफटीचे महासंचालक शंतमनू यांनी यावेळी भर दिला. केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयलप्रशासक प्रफुल्ल पटेल आणि केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग सचिव यू.पी. सिंह यांनी दमण येथे एनआयएफटीच्या स्थापनेसाठी सातत्याने सहकार्य आणि मार्गदर्शन केल्याबद्दल शंतमनू यांनी आभार मानले. फॅशन शिक्षण क्षेत्रात एनआयएफटीने केलेल्या अभूतपूर्व प्रगतीची त्यांनी यावेळी थोडक्यात माहिती दिली. एनआयएफटी परिवाराचा भाग बनल्याबद्दल त्यांनी विद्यार्थी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांचे अभिनंदन केले.
केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासकांचे सल्लागार विकास आनंद आणि दमणच्या जिल्हाधिकारी तपस्या राघव आदी मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते. मुंबई एनआयएफटीचे संचालक प्रा.डॉ.पवन गोदियावाला आणि दमण एनआयएफटीचे संचालक (प्रभारी) प्रा.डॉ.जोमिचन एस.पट्टाथिल हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
पहिल्या शैक्षणिक सत्राचा यशस्वी प्रारंभ साजरा करण्यासाठी केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाचे अधिकारी आणि दमण येथील उद्योग प्रतिनिधींनीही उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला हजेरी लावली.
मोटा फलिया, वरकुंड, नानी दमण येथील सरकारी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय परिसरात ही शाखा आहे. देशाला भविष्यात मोलाचे आणि सक्षम योगदान देणारे नेतृत्व विकसित करण्यासाठी एनआयएफटी-दमणची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रांमध्ये शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता, नेतृत्व कौशल्य, सामाजिक जबाबदारी आणि सर्वोच्च आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांसह सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टीकोन यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दृष्टीने एनआयएफटी अभ्यासक्रमाची रचना करण्यात आली आहे. स्थानिक उद्योगाच्या प्रशिक्षित मनुष्यबळाच्या गरजेतील उणिवा दूर करत, विविध जागतिक समुदायांसह एकमेकांशी जोडलेल्या आव्हानांना प्रभावीपणे सोडवू शकणारे मानव संसाधन निर्माण करून ही संस्था दमणमधील विद्यमान औद्योगिक क्षेत्राला लाभ मिळवून देईल. उद्योग आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने नवोन्मेषी वातावरण निर्मिती करण्याकरता, संशोधन आणि विकासासाठी एक व्यासपीठ देखील ही शाखा प्रदान करेल.