Ministry of Textiles
NIFT’s 18th campus started at Daman
The campus will also provide a platform for collaborative R&D by industry and academia
25 AUG 2022 1:47PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 25, 2022
The National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) has started a campus in Daman. It becomes the 18th campus in the NIFT network of campuses across the country. NIFT Daman organized its first Orientation Batch on last Monday (22nd August 2022) for the students of B.Des-Textile Design and Master of Fashion Management. The vision of setting up the campus was realized with the support of the UT administration of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu under the leadership of Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal and UT Administrator Shri. Praful Patel.
Speaking on the occasion, Director General-NIFT Shri. Shantmanu stressed on the need to remain connected to the roots and create new meaningful associations as the students progress in their academic life. Thanking Union Minister of Textiles Shri Piyush Goyal, Hon. Administrator Shri. Praful Patel and Union Textiles Secretary Shri. U.P. Singh for their constant support and guidance in setting up NIFT at Daman; Shri Shantmanu briefly outlined the phenomenal progress made by NIFT in the field of fashion education. He also congratulated the students and their families for becoming part of the NIFT fraternity.
Advisor to Hon’ble UT Administrator Shri. Vikas Anand and District Collector of Daman Smt. Tapasya Raghav were present among the dignitaries. Prof. Dr. Pavan Godiawala, Director NIFT Mumbai and Prof. Dr. Jomichan S. Pattathil, Director (In-charge), NIFT Daman were also present.
Officials of the UT administration and industry delegates from Daman also attended the inauguration event to celebrate the successful commencement of the first academic session.
The campus is in the Govt. Engineering College Campus at Mota Falia, Varkund, Nani Daman. NIFT-Daman has been established to develop home-grown leaders with unique and distinctive competencies who will contribute to the country’s future. The NIFT curriculum is designed to promote academic excellence in emerging areas, leadership skills, social responsibility, and an inclusive outlook with the highest international standards. The institute will provide leverage to the existing industrial hub in Daman by nurturing talent and creating a human resource that can effectively navigate the challenges of an interconnected planet with diverse global communities while addressing the gaps in the trained manpower requirement of the local industry. The campus will also provide a platform for collaborative R&D by industry and academia fostering an environment of innovation and incubation.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
दमन में निफ्ट का 18वां परिसर शुरू
यह परिसर स्थानीय उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के बीच सहयोगी अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए मंच भी प्रदान करेगा
25 AUG 2022 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय फैशन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (निफ्ट) के एक नए परिसर ने दमन में काम करना शुरू किया है। यह परिसर देश भर में चल रहे निफ्ट नेटवर्क में 18वां परिसर बन गया है। निफ्ट दमन ने बी.डेस-टेक्सटाइल डिजाइन और मास्टर ऑफ फैशन मैनेजमेंट के छात्रों के लिए पिछले सोमवार (22 अगस्त 2022) को अपना पहला ओरिएंटेशन बैच आयोजित किया। इस परिसर की स्थापना का सपना केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश के प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल पटेल के नेतृत्व में दादरा एवं नगर हवेली और दमन-दीव के प्रशासन के सहयोग से साकार हुआ।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए निफ्ट के महानिदेशक श्री.शांतमनु ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि छात्रों को शैक्षणिक जीवन में प्रगति करने के साथ-साथ अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ने और नए सार्थक संबंध बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। श्री शांतमनु ने दमन में निफ्ट का परिसर स्थापित करने के कार्य में समर्थन और मार्गदर्शन देने के लिए केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, दमन-दीव प्रशासक श्री प्रफुल्ल पटेल और केंद्रीय वस्त्र सचिव श्री यूपी सिंह का धन्यवाद किया। श्री शांतमनु ने फैशन शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में निफ्ट द्वारा की गई अभूतपूर्व प्रगति के बारे में संक्षेप में बताया। उन्होंने छात्रों और उनके परिवारों को भी इस बात के लिए बधाई दी कि वे निफ्ट समुदाय का हिस्सा बने।
इस कार्यक्रम में केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश के माननीय प्रशासक के सलाहकार श्री विकास आनंद और दमन की जिला कलेक्टर श्रीमती तपस्या राघव के अतिरिक्त निफ्ट मुंबई के निदेशक प्रो डॉ. पवन गोदियावाला और निफ्ट दमन के निदेशक (प्रभारी), प्रो. डॉ. जोमीचन एस पट्टाथिल भी उपस्थित थे।
निफ्ट दमन के प्रथम अकादमिक सत्र की सफल शुरुआत के इस कार्यक्रम में केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के अधिकारी और दमन के उद्योग प्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
यह परिसर नानी दमन के वरकुंड के मोटा फलिया स्थित सरकारी इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेज परिसर में स्थित है। निफ्ट-दमन की स्थापना अद्वितीय और विशिष्ट दक्षताओं वाले फैशन उद्योग के सर्वश्रेष्ठ व्यक्तियों को गढ़ने के लिए की गई है जो देश की भावी प्रगति में योगदान देंगे। निफ्ट पाठ्यक्रम को उभरते क्षेत्रों में अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता, नेतृत्व कौशल, सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी और उच्चतम अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के साथ एक समावेशी दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। संस्थान दमन में मौजूद नई प्रतिभाओं का विकास कर और औद्योगिक केंद्र को इन प्रतिभाओं का लाभ दिलाकर स्थानीय उद्योग की प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति की आवश्यकता को पूरा करते हुए विविध वैश्विक समुदायों के साथ परस्पर चुनौतियों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने में मदद कर सकेगा। यह परिसर उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के लिए सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं विकास का मंच भी प्रदान करेगा जो नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा।