Ministry of Defence
Inter-Services Aquatics Championship Commences at Visakhapatnam
23 AUG 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 71st Inter Service Aquatics Championship for the year 2022 is being held at Command Swimming Pool, Headquarters Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam. The event was declared ‘Open’ by Rear Adm R Vijay Sekhar, NM, PD SBC(V) at an impressive opening ceremony on Monday 22 Aug 22. The annual Championship is conducted under the aegis of the Services Sports Control Board and aims to select Services sportsmen for representation in National and thereafter International aquatics events.
The Services are fielding four teams, two from Army and one each from the Navy and Air Force. The Championship will be conducted over the next five days and will witness individual and team events in swimming, water polo, springboard and high-board dive. Over 150 participants from all three services are participating in the Championship.
The inaugural day of the Championship witnessed four swimming events namely, 400M Free Style, 200M Individual Medley, 50M Breast Stroke and 4 x 200M Free Style Relay. The Chief Guest, Rear Adm R Vijay Sekhar awarded the medal winners and wished all teams the very best for the forthcoming events.

وزارت دفاع
وشاکھاپٹنم میں انٹر سروسز ایکویٹک چیمپئن شپ کا آغاز
23 AUG 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 اگست 2022:
سال 2022 کے لیے 71 ویں انٹر سروس ایکویٹک چیمپئن شپ کمانڈ سوئمنگ پول، ہیڈ کوارٹر ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ، وشاکھاپٹنم میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ پیر 22 اگست کو ایک متاثر کن افتتاحی تقریب میں ریئر ایڈمرل آر وجے شیکھر، این ایم، پی ڈی، ایس بی سی (وی) نے اس تقریب کا افتتاح کیا۔ سالانہ چیمپئن شپ سروسز اسپورٹس کنٹرول بورڈ کے زیر انعقاد منعقد کی جاتی ہے اور اس کا مقصد قومی اور اس کے بعد بین الاقوامی آبی مقابلوں میں نمائندگی کے لیے سروسز کے کھلاڑیوں کا انتخاب کرنا ہے۔
سروسز چار ٹیمیں میدان میں اتار رہی ہیں جن میں سے دو فوج کی اور ایک ایک بحریہ اور فضائیہ کی ہے۔ چیمپئن شپ اگلے پانچ روز کے دوران منعقد کی جائے گی اور سوئمنگ، واٹر پولو، اسپرنگ بورڈ اور ہائی بورڈ ڈائو میں انفرادی اور ٹیم ایونٹس کا مشاہدہ کرے گی۔ چیمپئن شپ میں تینوں خدمات کے 150 سے زیادہ شرکا حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
چیمپئن شپ کے افتتاحی دن چار تیراکی ایونٹس ہوئے جن میں 400 میٹر فری اسٹائل، 200 میٹر انفرادی میڈلی، 50 یٹر بریسٹ اسٹروک اور 4 ایکس 200 میٹر فری اسٹائل ریلے شامل ہیں۔ مہمان خصوصی ریئر ایڈمرل آر وجے شیکھر نے تمغہ جیتنے والوں کو نوازا اور تمام ٹیموں کو آئندہ مقابلوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
----
(ش ح – ع ا – ع ر)
U. No. 9455