Ministry of Defence
Inter-Services Aquatics Championship Commences at Visakhapatnam
23 AUG 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
The 71st Inter Service Aquatics Championship for the year 2022 is being held at Command Swimming Pool, Headquarters Eastern Naval Command, Visakhapatnam. The event was declared ‘Open’ by Rear Adm R Vijay Sekhar, NM, PD SBC(V) at an impressive opening ceremony on Monday 22 Aug 22. The annual Championship is conducted under the aegis of the Services Sports Control Board and aims to select Services sportsmen for representation in National and thereafter International aquatics events.
The Services are fielding four teams, two from Army and one each from the Navy and Air Force. The Championship will be conducted over the next five days and will witness individual and team events in swimming, water polo, springboard and high-board dive. Over 150 participants from all three services are participating in the Championship.
The inaugural day of the Championship witnessed four swimming events namely, 400M Free Style, 200M Individual Medley, 50M Breast Stroke and 4 x 200M Free Style Relay. The Chief Guest, Rear Adm R Vijay Sekhar awarded the medal winners and wished all teams the very best for the forthcoming events.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विशाखापत्तनम में इंटर-सर्विसेज एक्वेटिक्स चैम्पियनशिप शुरू
23 AUG 2022 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2022 की 71वीं इंटर सर्विस एक्वेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप कमांड स्विमिंग पूल, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय, विशाखापत्तनम में आयोजित की जा रही है। इस आयोजन को सोमवार दिनांक 22 अगस्त 2022 को एक प्रभावशाली उद्घाटन समारोह में रियर एडमिरल आर. विजय शेखर, एनएम, पीडी एसबीसी(वी) द्वारा 'ओपन' किया गया था। यह वार्षिक चैंपियनशिप सर्विसेज स्पोर्ट्स कंट्रोल बोर्ड के तत्वावधान में आयोजित की जाती है और इसका उद्देश्य सेना के तीनों अंगों से राष्ट्रीय और उसके बाद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एक्वेटिक्स में प्रतिनिधित्व के लिए खिलाड़ियों का चयन करना है।
सैन्य सेवाओं से चार टीमों को मैदान में उतारा जा रहा है- दो सेना से और एक-एक नौसेना और वायु सेना से। यह चैंपियनशिप अगले पांच दिनों में आयोजित की जाएगी और इसके अंतर्गत तैराकी, वाटर पोलो, स्प्रिंगबोर्ड और हाई-बोर्ड डाइव में व्यक्तिगत और टीम स्पर्धाएं आयोजित होंगी। चैंपियनशिप में सेना के तीनों अंगों के 150 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग ले रहे हैं।
चैंपियनशिप के उद्घाटन के दिन चार तैराकी स्पर्धाएं हुईं- 400 मीटर फ्री स्टाइल, 200 मीटर व्यक्तिगत मेडले, 50 मीटर ब्रेस्ट स्ट्रोक और 4x200 मीटर फ्री स्टाइल रिले। मुख्य अतिथि रियर एडमिरल आर. विजय शेखर ने पदक विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया और सभी टीमों को आगामी प्रतियोगिताओं के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।