Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates CNG stations and LCNG stations at Hebbal, Mysuru
Shri Puri requests CGD entities to make all efforts to complete PNG connections as per Minimum Work Programme in stipulated time frame
Government took variety of measures to cushion the impact of high international fuel prices on domestic consumers: Shri Puri
23 AUG 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Expanding the reach of environment friendly Compressed Natural Gas, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, through an online ceremony, today inaugurated the 201st CNG station and 4th LCNG stations at Hebbal, Mysuru, Karnataka. These CNG/LCNG station have been set up by AG & P, Pratham. The stations were inaugurated here in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Pankaj Jain and other senior officials of the Ministry and Oil and Gas companies.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri congratulated AG&P, Pratham for the expansion of CNG stations and LCNG stations footprint in the Country. He stated that India is committed to continuously improve the policy and regulatory environment to support the development and make cleaner and sustainable fuel accessible and available to public at large. He said that in last 8 years, CNG stations in the country have gone up from 938 in 2014 to 4629, and number is likely to go up to 8000. The PNG connections have increased by 4 times to almost 1 crore while CGD network has increased 9 times to cover 630 districts.
The Minister stated that the Modi Government has shown political resolve, clarity on policy issues, and ability to implement the decisions which have helped in achieving these targets. He said that the government means business, and the use of gas in the energy basket of the country will go upto 15%, and CGD network will cater to almost 90% of the consumers.
Shri Puri said that under the current global situation, production and availability of Gas and Crude is a challenge but India has been ensuring the energy security, along with energy affordability and availability. The increase in domestic gas prices is fraction of the price rise at Henry Hub, and other places, he added. This has been possible due to Government taking variety of measures to cushion the impact on domestic consumers.
Shri Puri emphasized on the need to expand PNG coverage to maximum number of households and requested all CGD entities to make all efforts to complete PNG connections as per Minimum Work Programme in stipulated time frame. He stated that once the commitments made till 11th round of CGD bidding is complete, India will have 6 crore PNG connections and about 9500 CNG stations in next 8 years. This will usher in universality, giving access to everyone to clean fuel, and providing convenience at affordable rates.
Today’s inauguration ceremony is an important step in expanding availability of Natural Gas as environment friendly and convenient fuel to the transport sector in the Country. Natural Gas in also safer and economical as compared to most conventional fuels.
Hon’ble Prime Minister has set an ambitious target of expanding the share of Natural Gas in the primary energy mix to 15% to usher in a gas-based economy. The development of a gas-based economy is expected to play a key role in achieving India’s target of net zero by 2070.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ہیبل، میسور میں سی این جی اسٹیشنوں اور ایل سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کا افتتاح کیا
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے سی جی ڈی اداروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مقررہ وقت کے اندر کم از کم کام کے پروگرام کے تحت پی این جی کنکشن مکمل کرنے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کریں
حکومت نے ایندھن کی اونچی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کا گھریلو صارفین پر اثر کم کرنے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں: جناب پوری
23 AUG 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات کے اعتبار سےسازگار کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس کو عام کرنے کے لئے پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ایک آن لائن تقریب کے ذریعے آج ہیبل، میسور، کرناٹک میں 201ویں سی این جی اسٹیشن اور چوتھے ایل سی این جی اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ سی این جی ؍ ایل سی این جی اسٹیشن اے جی اینڈ پی پر تھم نے قائم کئے ہیں۔ اسٹیشنوں کا افتتاح آج یہاں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب پنکج جین اور وزارت اور تیل اور گیس کمپنیوں کے افسران کی موجودگی میں ہوا۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے اے جی اینڈ پی پرتھم کو ملک میں سی این جی اسٹیشنوں اور ایل سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد بڑھانے پر انہیں مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان، پالیسی اور انضباطی ماحول میں لگاتار بہتری لا کر صاف ستھرے اور پائدار ایندھن کو زیادہ سے زیادہ عوام تک پہنچانے کے عزم کا پابند ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں ملک میں سی این جی اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 938 سے بڑھ کر 4629 ہو گئی ہے اور یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 8000 ہو گئی ہے۔ پی این جی کنکشن میں چار گُنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ تقریباً ایک کروڑ ہو گئے ہیں، جبکہ سی جی ڈی نیٹ ورک میں 9 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور 630 اضلاع احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مودی سرکار نے سیاسی ادارے، پالیسی امور میں شفافیت اور ان فیصلوں پر عمل درآمد کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جن سے یہ مقاصد حاصل کرنے میں کامیابی ملی۔
جناب پوری نے کہاکہ موجودہ عالمی صورتحال میں گیس اور خام تیل کی پیداوار اور دستیابی ایک چیلنج ہے، لیکن ہندوستان توانائی کی لگاتار سپلائی کو مناسب قیمتوں پر ممکن بنا رہا ہے اور یہ اس لئے ممکن ہو سکا کہ حکومت نے گھریلو صارفین پر اس کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
جناب پوری نے زیادہ سے زیادہ گھروں تک پی این جی پہنچانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور تمام سی جی ڈی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مقررہ وقت کے اندر کم سے کم کام کے پروگرام کے پی این جی کنکشنوں کا کام مکمل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی جی ڈی بولی کے گیارہویں راؤنڈ تک کے نشانے کو مکمل کر لیا جائے، تو ہندوستان میں اگلے 8 برسوں میں 6 کروڑ پی این جی کنکشن اور 9500 سی این جی اسٹیشن ہوں گے۔
آج کی افتتاحی تقریب ملک میں ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر کو ماحولیات کے لئے سازگار ایندھن کے طور پر قدرتی گیس کی دستیابی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ قدرتی گیس دیگر روایتی ایندھنوں کے مقابلے زیادہ محفوظ اور سستی ہے۔
محترم وزیراعظم نے گیس پر مبنی معیشت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے قدرتی گیس کا حصہ پندرہ فیصد کرنے کا جرأت مندانہ نشانہ رکھا ہے۔ گیس پر مبنی معیشت کے فروغ سے 2070 تک ہندوستان کے نیٹ زیرو کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔