Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates CNG stations and LCNG stations at Hebbal, Mysuru
Shri Puri requests CGD entities to make all efforts to complete PNG connections as per Minimum Work Programme in stipulated time frame
Government took variety of measures to cushion the impact of high international fuel prices on domestic consumers: Shri Puri
23 AUG 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Expanding the reach of environment friendly Compressed Natural Gas, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, through an online ceremony, today inaugurated the 201st CNG station and 4th LCNG stations at Hebbal, Mysuru, Karnataka. These CNG/LCNG station have been set up by AG & P, Pratham. The stations were inaugurated here in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Pankaj Jain and other senior officials of the Ministry and Oil and Gas companies.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri congratulated AG&P, Pratham for the expansion of CNG stations and LCNG stations footprint in the Country. He stated that India is committed to continuously improve the policy and regulatory environment to support the development and make cleaner and sustainable fuel accessible and available to public at large. He said that in last 8 years, CNG stations in the country have gone up from 938 in 2014 to 4629, and number is likely to go up to 8000. The PNG connections have increased by 4 times to almost 1 crore while CGD network has increased 9 times to cover 630 districts.
The Minister stated that the Modi Government has shown political resolve, clarity on policy issues, and ability to implement the decisions which have helped in achieving these targets. He said that the government means business, and the use of gas in the energy basket of the country will go upto 15%, and CGD network will cater to almost 90% of the consumers.
Shri Puri said that under the current global situation, production and availability of Gas and Crude is a challenge but India has been ensuring the energy security, along with energy affordability and availability. The increase in domestic gas prices is fraction of the price rise at Henry Hub, and other places, he added. This has been possible due to Government taking variety of measures to cushion the impact on domestic consumers.
Shri Puri emphasized on the need to expand PNG coverage to maximum number of households and requested all CGD entities to make all efforts to complete PNG connections as per Minimum Work Programme in stipulated time frame. He stated that once the commitments made till 11th round of CGD bidding is complete, India will have 6 crore PNG connections and about 9500 CNG stations in next 8 years. This will usher in universality, giving access to everyone to clean fuel, and providing convenience at affordable rates.
Today’s inauguration ceremony is an important step in expanding availability of Natural Gas as environment friendly and convenient fuel to the transport sector in the Country. Natural Gas in also safer and economical as compared to most conventional fuels.
Hon’ble Prime Minister has set an ambitious target of expanding the share of Natural Gas in the primary energy mix to 15% to usher in a gas-based economy. The development of a gas-based economy is expected to play a key role in achieving India’s target of net zero by 2070.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने हेब्बल, मैसूर में सीएनजी और एलसीएनजी स्टेशनों का उद्घाटन किया
श्री पुरी ने सीजीडी संस्थाओं से मिनिमम वर्क प्रोग्राम के तहत निर्धारित समय सीमा में पीएनजी कनेक्शनों को पूरा करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करने का अनुरोध किया
घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं पर अंतरराष्ट्रीय ईंधन कीमतों का प्रभाव कम करने के लिए सरकार ने कई उपाय किए हैं: श्री पुरी
23 AUG 2022 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण के अनुकूल संपीडित प्राकृतिक गैस (सीएनजी) की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज एक ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से हेब्बल, मैसूर (कर्नाटक) में 201वें सीएनजी स्टेशन और चौथे एलसीएनजी स्टेशन का उद्घाटन किया। ये सीएनजी/एलसीएनजी स्टेशन एजी एंड पी, प्रथम की ओर से स्थापित किए गए हैं। स्टेशनों के उद्घाटन के समय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज जैन, मंत्रालय और तेल व गैस कंपनियों के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने देश में सीएनजी स्टेशनों और एलसीएनजी स्टेशनों का विस्तार करने के लिए एजी एंड पी, प्रथम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़े पैमाने पर जनता के लिए स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ ईंधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारत सरकार विकास की दिशा में लगातार नीतिगत और नियामकीय सुधार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में देश में सीएनजी स्टेशन 2014 के 938 से बढ़कर 4629 हो गए हैं और यह संख्या 8000 तक पहुंचने की संभावना है। पीएनजी कनेक्शन चार गुना बढ़कर लगभग 1 करोड़ हो गए हैं जबकि 630 जिलों को कवर करते हुए सीजीडी नेटवर्क 9 गुना बढ़ गया है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, नीतिगत मुद्दों पर स्पष्टता और उन फैसलों को लागू करने की क्षमता दिखाई है जिनसे इन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने में काफी मदद मिली। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का मतलब बिजनस है और देश के एनर्जी बास्केट में गैस का उपयोग 15 फीसदी तक बढ़ेगा और सीजीडी (सिटी गैस वितरण) नेटवर्क करीब 90 फीसदी उपभोक्ताओं तक पहुंचेगा।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि मौजूदा वैश्विक हालात में गैस और कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन और उपलब्धता एक चुनौती है लेकिन भारत ऊर्जा मूल्य और उपलब्धता के साथ-साथ ऊर्जा सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित करता रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि घरेलू गैस की कीमतों में वृद्धि हेनरी हब और अन्य स्थानों पर मूल्य वृद्धि का एक छोटा हिस्सा है। यह सरकार की ओर से घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं पर प्रभाव कम करने के लिए किए गए कई तरह के उपायों के कारण संभव हुआ है।
श्री पुरी ने जोर देकर कहा कि पीएनजी कवरेज को ज्यादा से ज्यादा घरों तक पहुंचाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने सभी सीजीडी संस्थाओं से मिनिमम वर्क प्रोग्राम के तहत निर्धारित समय सीमा में पीएनजी कनेक्शन को पूरा करने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सीजीडी बोली के 11वें दौर तक की प्रतिबद्धताओं के पूरा होने के बाद, भारत में अगले आठ वर्षों में 6 करोड़ पीएनजी कनेक्शन और करीब 9500 सीएनजी स्टेशन होंगे। इससे सभी को स्वच्छ ईंधन मिल सकेगा और सस्ती दरों पर सुविधा प्रदान की जा सकेगी।
आज का उद्घाटन समारोह देश में परिवहन क्षेत्र के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल और सुविधाजनक ईंधन के रूप में प्राकृतिक गैस की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। ज्यादातर पारंपरिक ईंधनों की तुलना में प्राकृतिक गैस सुरक्षित और किफायती भी है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए प्राथमिक ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी को 15 फीसदी तक बढ़ाने का एक महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। 2070 तक भारत के नेट जीरो का लक्ष्य हासिल करने में गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था का विकास महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।