Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF VISITS DIMAPUR TO REVIEW OPERATIONAL PREPAREDNESS OF FORMATIONS
19 AUG 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
General ManojPande, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) visited HQ 3 Corps at Rangapahar Military Station, Dimapur on 19 August 2022. During the visit, he was accompanied by Lieutenant General RP Kalita, GOC-in–C Eastern Command.
The COAS was briefed by GOC, 3 Corps, IGAR (South) and IGAR (North) on border management and hinterland operations to maintain peace and tranquillity in the region. Expressing satisfaction over the robust deployment posture and operational synergy, the Army Chief commended all ranks of the formation for their stellar contribution to improving the security situation of NE states and Nation building. Emphasising the need to keep abreast with emerging challenges, the COAS also commended all agencies for the synergy between them in maintaining peace in the region.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی چیف کا فارمیشن کی آپریشنل تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے دیما پور کا دورہ
19 AUG 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف(سی او اے ایس) ، جنرل منوج پانڈےنے 19 اگست 2022 کو رنگا پہاڑ ملٹری اسٹیشن، دیما پور میں ہیڈکوارٹر 3 کور کا دورہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران، ان کے ہمراہ مشرقی کمان کے جی او سی-ان-سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر پی کلیتا بھی تھے۔
سی او اے ایس کو جی او سی، 3 کور، آئی جی اے آر (جنوب) اور آئی جی اے آر (شمال) نے خطے میں امن و سکون کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بارڈر مینجمنٹ اور اندرونی آپریشن پر بریفنگ دی۔ مضبوط تعیناتی پوزیشن اور آپریشنل ہم آہنگی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، آرمی چیف نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور ملک کی تعمیر کی سیکورٹی کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے میں شاندار خدمات کے لیے تشکیل کے تمام رینک کی ستائش کی۔ ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے باخبر رہنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے خطے میں امن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تمام ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی بھی ستائش کی۔