रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने सैन्य बलों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए डीमापुर का दौरा किया
19 AUG 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे ने दिनांक 19 अगस्त 2022 को रंगपहाड़ सैन्य स्टेशन, डीमापुर में सेना के 3 कोर मुख्यालय का दौरा किया। यात्रा के दौरान उनके साथ पूर्वी कमान के जीओसी-इन-सी लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आरपी कलिता भी थे।
सेना प्रमुख को जीओसी, 3 कोर, आईजीएआर (दक्षिण) और आईजीएआर (उत्तर) द्वारा क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए सीमा प्रबंधन और आंतरिक इलाकों में सेना के अभियानों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। मजबूत तैनाती और सेना के अभियानगत तालमेल पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, सेना प्रमुख ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की सुरक्षा स्थिति में सुधार और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके शानदार योगदान के लिए फॉर्मेशन सभी रैंकों की सराहना की। उभरती चुनौतियों से अवगत रहने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए सेना प्रमुख ने क्षेत्र में शांति बनाए रखने में उनके बीच तालमेल के लिए सभी एजेंसियों की सराहना भी की।

Ministry of Defence
ARMY CHIEF VISITS DIMAPUR TO REVIEW OPERATIONAL PREPAREDNESS OF FORMATIONS
19 AUG 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
General ManojPande, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) visited HQ 3 Corps at Rangapahar Military Station, Dimapur on 19 August 2022. During the visit, he was accompanied by Lieutenant General RP Kalita, GOC-in–C Eastern Command.
The COAS was briefed by GOC, 3 Corps, IGAR (South) and IGAR (North) on border management and hinterland operations to maintain peace and tranquillity in the region. Expressing satisfaction over the robust deployment posture and operational synergy, the Army Chief commended all ranks of the formation for their stellar contribution to improving the security situation of NE states and Nation building. Emphasising the need to keep abreast with emerging challenges, the COAS also commended all agencies for the synergy between them in maintaining peace in the region.