Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala discusses arrangements to control LSD
Availability of vaccine for cattle also discussed in review meetings with Punjab and Haryana
16 AUG 2022 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala held review meeting with Shri Laljit Singh Bhullar, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries & Dairy Development Minister, Punjab, in Chandigarh today. Shri Rupala also held separate meeting with Shri Jai Parkash Dalal, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister, Haryana, Chairpersons for Haryana Gau Seva Aayog and Haryana Livestock Development Board to review the situation prevalent due to the contagious Lumpy Skin disease in livestock, availability of vaccine and arrangements being made by the state governments for its prevention.
Shri Rupala said that ring vaccination should be done first in the districts where there are animals suffering from Lumpy Skin disease so that the spread of this disease can be stopped in other districts. He added that there is a need to make efforts at the ground level by isolating the animals suffering from the disease and only then can other animals be kept safe from the disease.
Union Minister was informed that, so far, 8 districts in Haryana are free from this disease as not even a single case has been registered in these districts. He directed the State Government to follow the guidelines issued by the central government to prevent further spread of the disease through bio security, regulating movement of animals and ring vaccination.
Uniformity of price of Goat Pox Vaccine across the states was discussed. Shri Rupala has assured that necessary action will be taken. Responding to the demand for sufficient supply of vaccines, Union Minister has indicated that the department has been in touch with the vaccine manufacturers to enhance the production to meet the requirements of the two states.
Union minister has emphasised on creating isolation facilities for sick animals. He emphasised on using herbal and homeopathic medicine for sick animals. Other steps to prevent the spread of this disease were discussed in detail as per the guidelines issued by the central government. The minister also reviewed the progress of other schemes of Fisheries and Animal Husbandry departments in Haryana.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने लंपी बीमारी को नियंत्रित करने की व्यवस्था पर चर्चा की
पंजाब और हरियाणा के साथ समीक्षा बैठक में मवेशियों के लिए टीके की उपलब्धता पर भी चर्चा
16 AUG 2022 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने आज चंडीगढ़ में पंजाब के पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन और डेयरी विकास मंत्री श्री लालजीत सिंह भुल्लर के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। श्री रूपाला ने हरियाणा के मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री जय प्रकाश दलाल, हरियाणा गौ सेवा आयोग के अध्यक्षों और हरियाणा पशुधन विकास बोर्ड के साथ अलग से बैठक की, जिसमें पशुधन में संक्रामक स्किन संबंधी लंपी रोग की स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। इसकी रोकथाम के लिए राज्य सरकारों द्वारा टीका और व्यवस्था की जा रही है।
श्री रूपाला ने कहा कि जिन जिलों में लंपी रोग से ग्रसित पशु हैं, वहां पहले रिंग वैक्सीनेशन किया जाए ताकि अन्य जिलों में इस बीमारी को फैलने से रोका जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बीमारी से पीड़ित पशुओं को अलग कर जमीनी स्तर पर प्रयास करने की जरूरत है तभी अन्य जानवरों को इस बीमारी से बचाया जा सकता है.
केंद्रीय मंत्री को बताया गया कि हरियाणा में अब तक 8 जिले में यह बीमारी नहीं फैली है क्योंकि इन जिलों में एक भी मामला दर्ज नहीं किया गया है। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार को केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने का निर्देश दिया ताकि जैव सुरक्षा, जानवरों की आवाजाही को विनियमित करने और टीकाकरण के माध्यम से बीमारी को और अधिक फैलने से रोका जा सके।
राज्य भर में गोट पॉक्स वैक्सीन की कीमत की एकरूपता पर चर्चा की गई। श्री रूपाला ने आश्वासन दिया है कि आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जाएगी। टीकों की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति की मांग पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संकेत दिया है कि विभाग दोनों राज्यों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए वैक्सीन निर्माताओं के संपर्क में है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बीमार पशुओं के लिए आइसोलेशन सुविधाएं तैयार करने पर जोर दिया है। उन्होंने बीमार पशुओं के लिए हर्बल और होम्योपैथिक दवा के उपयोग पर जोर दिया। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार इस बीमारी को फैलने से रोकने के अन्य उपायों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। मंत्री ने हरियाणा में मत्स्य पालन और पशुपालन विभागों की अन्य योजनाओं की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की।