Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala discusses arrangements to control LSD
Availability of vaccine for cattle also discussed in review meetings with Punjab and Haryana
16 AUG 2022 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala held review meeting with Shri Laljit Singh Bhullar, Animal Husbandry, Fisheries & Dairy Development Minister, Punjab, in Chandigarh today. Shri Rupala also held separate meeting with Shri Jai Parkash Dalal, Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister, Haryana, Chairpersons for Haryana Gau Seva Aayog and Haryana Livestock Development Board to review the situation prevalent due to the contagious Lumpy Skin disease in livestock, availability of vaccine and arrangements being made by the state governments for its prevention.
Shri Rupala said that ring vaccination should be done first in the districts where there are animals suffering from Lumpy Skin disease so that the spread of this disease can be stopped in other districts. He added that there is a need to make efforts at the ground level by isolating the animals suffering from the disease and only then can other animals be kept safe from the disease.
Union Minister was informed that, so far, 8 districts in Haryana are free from this disease as not even a single case has been registered in these districts. He directed the State Government to follow the guidelines issued by the central government to prevent further spread of the disease through bio security, regulating movement of animals and ring vaccination.
Uniformity of price of Goat Pox Vaccine across the states was discussed. Shri Rupala has assured that necessary action will be taken. Responding to the demand for sufficient supply of vaccines, Union Minister has indicated that the department has been in touch with the vaccine manufacturers to enhance the production to meet the requirements of the two states.
Union minister has emphasised on creating isolation facilities for sick animals. He emphasised on using herbal and homeopathic medicine for sick animals. Other steps to prevent the spread of this disease were discussed in detail as per the guidelines issued by the central government. The minister also reviewed the progress of other schemes of Fisheries and Animal Husbandry departments in Haryana.

మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎల్‌ఎస్‌డిని నియంత్రించడానికి చేసిన ఏర్పాట్లపై చర్చించిన కేంద్రమంత్రి పర్షోత్తమ్ రూపాలా
పంజాబ్, హర్యానా రాష్ట్రాలతో జరిగిన సమీక్షా సమావేశాల్లో పశువులకు వ్యాక్సిన్ లభ్యతపై చర్చ
16 AUG 2022 8:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
చండీగఢ్‌లో కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడిపరిశ్రమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పర్షోత్తమ్ రూపాలా, పశుసంవర్ధక, మత్స్య & పాడిపరిశ్రమ అభివృద్ధి మంత్రి శ్రీ లల్జిత్ సింగ్ భుల్లర్‌తో కలిసి సమీక్షా సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. హర్యానాలోని మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్ధక మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి శ్రీ జై ప్రకాష్ దలాల్, హర్యానా గో సేవా ఆయోగ్ మరియు హర్యానా లైవ్‌స్టాక్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బోర్డ్ చైర్మన్‌లతో ప్రత్యేకంగా సమావేశమై పశువులలో లంపి స్కిన్ అంటువ్యాధి సోకిన కారణంగా ప్రబలంగా ఉన్న పరిస్థితిని సమీక్షించారు. వ్యాక్సిన్ మరియు దాని నివారణకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నాయి.
లంపి స్కిన్ వ్యాధితో బాధపడుతున్న జంతువులు ఉన్న జిల్లాల్లో ముందుగా రింగ్ వ్యాక్సినేషన్ చేయాలని, తద్వారా ఇతర జిల్లాల్లో ఈ వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తిని అరికట్టవచ్చని శ్రీ రూపాల అన్నారు. వ్యాధితో బాధపడుతున్న జంతువులను వేరు చేయడం ద్వారా క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో కృషి చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని, అప్పుడే ఇతర జంతువులను వ్యాధి నుండి సురక్షితంగా ఉంచగలమని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఇప్పటి వరకు హర్యానాలోని 8 జిల్లాలు ఈ వ్యాధి నుంచి విముక్తి పొందాయని, ఈ జిల్లాల్లో ఒక్క కేసు కూడా నమోదు కాలేదని కేంద్ర మంత్రికి సమాచారం అందించారు. బయో సెక్యూరిటీ, జంతువుల కదలికలను నియంత్రించడం మరియు రింగ్ వ్యాక్సినేషన్ ద్వారా వ్యాధి మరింత వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా నిరోధించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసిన మార్గదర్శకాలను అనుసరించాలని ఆయన రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాన్ని ఆదేశించారు.
గోట్ పాక్స్ టీకా ధరలను రాష్ట్ర వ్యాప్తంగా ఏకీకృతంగా ఉంచడంపై చర్చించారు. అవసరమైన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటామని కేంద్రమంత్రి హామీ ఇచ్చారు. టీకాలు తగినంత సరఫరా చేయాలనే డిమాండ్‌పై కేంద్ర మంత్రి స్పందిస్తూ, రెండు రాష్ట్రాల అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉత్పత్తిని పెంచడానికి వ్యాక్సిన్ తయారీదారులతో శాఖ సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుతోందని సూచించారు.
జబ్బుపడిన జంతువులకు ఐసోలేషన్ సౌకర్యాలు కల్పించడంపై కేంద్ర మంత్రి మాట్లాడారు. జబ్బుపడిన జంతువులకు మూలికా మరియు హోమియోపతి మందులను ఉపయోగించడంపై ఆయన ఉద్ఘాటించారు. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసిన మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం ఈ వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా నిరోధించడానికి ఇతర చర్యలను వివరంగా చర్చించారు. హర్యానాలోని మత్స్య, పశుసంవర్థక శాఖల ఇతర పథకాల పురోగతిని కూడా మంత్రి సమీక్షించారు.