Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Dedication of Hooghly Cochin Shipyard Limited (HCSL) to the Nation
16 AUG 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways & AYUSH dedicated the newly built State-of-the-Art ship building facility of Hooghly Cochin Shipyard Limited at Nazirgunge, Howrah, West Bengal to the nation on 16 August 2022. The Rs. 180 Crore facility, which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Cochin Shipyard Ltd, a PSE under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways was dedicated to the nation by the Union Minister of PSW and AYUSH in the presence of Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
“I am extremely happy that such a state of the art shipyard is coming up on the banks of the Hooghly in Kolkata. This will provide a great boost in meeting the requirements of new generation, high technology, greener vessels to propel further growth in inland water transport along the National Waterways. This will also be great impetus to water transport connectivity to the North-Eastern states. The yard will not only enable economic development in the close region, but will also provide direct and indirect employment as well as development of MSME’s and Ancillaries. I wish HCSL all the best and am sure that in the days to come, Hooghly Cochin Shipyard will follow the footsteps of Cochin Shipyard Limited to carry on and further build up on CSL’s glorious legacy in creating an Atmanirbhar Bharat as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also towards the creation of a high quality, globally recognized, cleaner and greener ship-building ecosystem” the Minister stated.
HCSL was set up reviving the two-century old HDPEL ship building yard at Nazirgunge and therefore amalgamates its rich and long shipbuilding heritage with the outstanding expertise of CSL, which is the premier shipyard in India with proven experience of designing, building and delivering high quality complex vessels to clients throughout the world. This is an example of huge contribution to the nation by reviving a sick unit through another PSE and converting it into a modern shipyard.
HCSL is equipped with sophisticated equipment, experienced workforce as well as QA/QC, NDT and Fire & Safety Systems. HCSL has obtained IMS Certification (ISO 9001-2015 – Quality Certification, ISO 14001-2015 – Environment Safety & ISO 45001-2018 – Health and Safety Certification). The facility is strategically located with both slipway launching (upto 80 Mtrs) and side launching facilities (upto 110 Mtr) as well as outfitting jetties.
National Waterway-1 covers Ganga – Bhagirathi – Hooghly for a length of 1620 Km covering state UP, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and NW-2 covers West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, and Meghalaya. Jal Marg Vikas project is a Government of India initiative for capacity augmentation of shipping and navigation on the national waterways No 1. This would enable commercial navigation of 1500- 2000 ton vessels in Phase 1. The development of the national waterways will provide business opportunities for cargo movements, passenger vessel construction and operations, cruise operations, ship repairs etc. Further, under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, there is an opportunity to build Deep Sea Fishing Vessels at HCSL.
HCSL aims to position itself as a lead player in inland waterway vessel construction in the country. It will serve the inland water transport sector by construction of inland water vessels for transport of men & material along & across the National Waterways, mainly Ganga (NW1) & Brahmaputra (NW2). HCSL will also aid in the indigenous construction of green vessels including Hybrid and Pure electric operated vessels, non-conventional fuels and fuel cells technology operated vessels, coastal and inland river vessels, river cruise vessels, river container vessels, LNG and Methanol fuel vessels and barges. HCSL can provide comprehensive support to clients by not only constructing technologically advanced vessels, but also by providing life cycle support for maintenance and upkeep of the vessels.
The State-of-the-Art HCSL would usher in vast Socio-economic development in the immediate region. This Shipyard would also open up opportunities for setting up of ancillaries & MSME’s to support the yard. It will assist in generation of considerable gainful Employment in the adjoining areas.
The event was attended by Shri Prasun Banerjee, Member of Parliament, Shri Madhu S Nair-Chairman HCSL & CMD CSL, Directors of CSL, Shri Vinit Kumar–Chairman SMP and other Senior dignitaries and guests.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
हुगली कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड (एचसीएसएल) राष्ट्र को समर्पित
16 AUG 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, नौवहन और जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने 16 अगस्त 2022 को पश्चिम बंगाल के नज़ीरगंज, हावड़ा में हुगली कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड की नवनिर्मित अत्याधुनिक जहाज निर्माण सुविधा राष्ट्र को समर्पित की। 180 करोड़ रुपये की सुविधा, जो कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है, जो कि बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत एक सार्वजनिक उपक्रम है, केंद्रीय पीएसडब्ल्यू और आयुष मंत्री और बंदरगाहों, नौवहन और जलमार्गों मंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्र को समर्पित की गई।
मंत्री ने कहा-मुझे बेहद खुशी है कि कोलकाता में हुगली के तट पर इस तरह का अत्याधुनिक शिपयार्ड बन रहा है। यह राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों के साथ अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नई पीढ़ी, उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी, हरित जहाजों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में अहम भूमिका निभाएगा। यह उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों के लिए वाटर ट्रांसपोर्ट कनेक्टिविटी के लिए भी एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन होगा। यार्ड न केवल आसपास के क्षेत्रों को आर्थिक विकास में सक्षम करेगा, बल्कि प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के साथ-साथ एमएसएमई और सहायक कंपनियों के विकास को रास्ता भी तैयार करेगा। मैं एचसीएसएल को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं और मुझे यकीन है कि आने वाले दिनों में, हुगली कोचीन शिपयार्ड कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड के नक्शेकदम पर चलकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित आत्मानिर्भर भारत बनाने में सीएसएल की गौरवशाली विरासत को आगे बढ़ाएगा। यह एक उच्च गुणवत्ता, विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त, स्वच्छ और जहाज-निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की दिशा में अहम साबित होगा।”
एचसीएसएल की स्थापना नज़ीरगंज में दो शताब्दी पुराने एचडीपीईएल जहाज निर्माण यार्ड को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए की गई थी। यह इसलिए सीएसएल की उत्कृष्ट विशेषज्ञता के साथ अपनी समृद्ध और लंबी जहाज निर्माण विरासत को आगे बढ़ाती है। जिसके पास भारत में प्रमुख शिपयार्ड है, जो उच्च गुणवत्ता के डिजाइन, निर्माण और वितरण के सिद्ध अनुभव लैस है। यह एक अन्य पीएसई के माध्यम से एक खराब यूनिट को पुनर्जीवित करके और इसे एक आधुनिक शिपयार्ड में परिवर्तित करके राष्ट्र के लिए बड़े योगदान का एक उदाहरण है।
एचसीएसएल परिष्कृत उपकरण, अनुभवी कार्यबल के साथ-साथ क्यूए/क्यूसी, एनडीटी और फायर एंड सेफ्टी सिस्टम से लैस है। एचसीएसएल ने आईएमएस प्रमाणन (आईएसओ 9001-2015 - गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन, आईएसओ 14001-2015 - पर्यावरण सुरक्षा और आईएसओ 45001-2018 - स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा प्रमाणन) प्राप्त किया है। यह सुविधा स्लिपवे लॉन्चिंग (80 मीटर तक) और साइड लॉन्चिंग सुविधाओं (110 मीटर तक) के साथ-साथ आउटफिटिंग जेटी दोनों के साथ रणनीतिक रूप से लैस है।
गंगा-भागीरथी-हुगली में राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग-1 की लंबाई 1620 किलोमीटर है, जो उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल को कवर करती है और एनडब्ल्यू-2 पश्चिम बंगाल, असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और मेघालय को कवर करती है। जल मार्ग विकास परियोजना राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग नंबर 1 पर शिपिंग और नेविगेशन की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए भारत सरकार की एक पहल है। यह पहले चरण में 1500-2000 टन जहाजों के वाणिज्यिक नेविगेशन के लिए सक्षम बनाएगा। राष्ट्रीय जलमार्ग के विकास से व्यापार के अवसर मिलेंगे। माल ढुलाई, यात्री पोत निर्माण और संचालन, क्रूज संचालन, जहाज मरम्मत आदि भी होगा। इसके अलावा, प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के तहत, एचसीएसएल में गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के जहाजों के निर्माण का अवसर मिलेगा।
एचसीएसएल का लक्ष्य देश में अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग पोत निर्माण में खुद को अग्रणी खिलाड़ी के रूप में स्थापित करना है। यह राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों, मुख्य रूप से गंगा (NW1) और ब्रह्मपुत्र (NW2) के साथ-साथ परिवहन के लिए अंतर्देशीय जल जहाजों के निर्माण द्वारा अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन क्षेत्र की सेवा करेगा। एचसीएसएल हाइब्रिड और शुद्ध इलेक्ट्रिक संचालित जहाजों, गैर-पारंपरिक ईंधन और ईंधन सेल प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित जहाजों, तटीय और अंतर्देशीय नदी जहाजों, नदी क्रूज जहाजों, नदी कंटेनर जहाजों, एलएनजी और मेथनॉल ईंधन जहाजों सहित हरे जहाजों के स्वदेशी निर्माण में भी सहायता करेगा। बार्ज एचसीएसएल न केवल तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत जहाजों का निर्माण करके, बल्कि जहाजों के रखरखाव और रखरखाव के लिए जीवन चक्र समर्थन प्रदान करके भी ग्राहकों को व्यापक सहायता प्रदान कर सकता है।
अत्याधुनिक एचसीएसएल तत्काल क्षेत्र में व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास की शुरूआत करेगा। यह शिपयार्ड यार्ड को समर्थन देने के लिए सहायक और एमएसएमई की स्थापना के अवसर भी खोलेगा। यह आसपास के क्षेत्रों में काफी लाभकारी रोजगार पैदा करने में सहायता करेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री प्रसून बनर्जी, संसद सदस्य, श्री मधु एस नायर-अध्यक्ष एचसीएसएल और सीएमडी सीएसएल, सीएसएल के निदेशक, श्री विनीत कुमार-अध्यक्ष एसएमपी और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति और अतिथि उपस्थित थे।