Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Dedication of Hooghly Cochin Shipyard Limited (HCSL) to the Nation
16 AUG 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways & AYUSH dedicated the newly built State-of-the-Art ship building facility of Hooghly Cochin Shipyard Limited at Nazirgunge, Howrah, West Bengal to the nation on 16 August 2022. The Rs. 180 Crore facility, which is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Cochin Shipyard Ltd, a PSE under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways was dedicated to the nation by the Union Minister of PSW and AYUSH in the presence of Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State of Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
“I am extremely happy that such a state of the art shipyard is coming up on the banks of the Hooghly in Kolkata. This will provide a great boost in meeting the requirements of new generation, high technology, greener vessels to propel further growth in inland water transport along the National Waterways. This will also be great impetus to water transport connectivity to the North-Eastern states. The yard will not only enable economic development in the close region, but will also provide direct and indirect employment as well as development of MSME’s and Ancillaries. I wish HCSL all the best and am sure that in the days to come, Hooghly Cochin Shipyard will follow the footsteps of Cochin Shipyard Limited to carry on and further build up on CSL’s glorious legacy in creating an Atmanirbhar Bharat as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also towards the creation of a high quality, globally recognized, cleaner and greener ship-building ecosystem” the Minister stated.
HCSL was set up reviving the two-century old HDPEL ship building yard at Nazirgunge and therefore amalgamates its rich and long shipbuilding heritage with the outstanding expertise of CSL, which is the premier shipyard in India with proven experience of designing, building and delivering high quality complex vessels to clients throughout the world. This is an example of huge contribution to the nation by reviving a sick unit through another PSE and converting it into a modern shipyard.
HCSL is equipped with sophisticated equipment, experienced workforce as well as QA/QC, NDT and Fire & Safety Systems. HCSL has obtained IMS Certification (ISO 9001-2015 – Quality Certification, ISO 14001-2015 – Environment Safety & ISO 45001-2018 – Health and Safety Certification). The facility is strategically located with both slipway launching (upto 80 Mtrs) and side launching facilities (upto 110 Mtr) as well as outfitting jetties.
National Waterway-1 covers Ganga – Bhagirathi – Hooghly for a length of 1620 Km covering state UP, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal and NW-2 covers West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, and Meghalaya. Jal Marg Vikas project is a Government of India initiative for capacity augmentation of shipping and navigation on the national waterways No 1. This would enable commercial navigation of 1500- 2000 ton vessels in Phase 1. The development of the national waterways will provide business opportunities for cargo movements, passenger vessel construction and operations, cruise operations, ship repairs etc. Further, under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana, there is an opportunity to build Deep Sea Fishing Vessels at HCSL.
HCSL aims to position itself as a lead player in inland waterway vessel construction in the country. It will serve the inland water transport sector by construction of inland water vessels for transport of men & material along & across the National Waterways, mainly Ganga (NW1) & Brahmaputra (NW2). HCSL will also aid in the indigenous construction of green vessels including Hybrid and Pure electric operated vessels, non-conventional fuels and fuel cells technology operated vessels, coastal and inland river vessels, river cruise vessels, river container vessels, LNG and Methanol fuel vessels and barges. HCSL can provide comprehensive support to clients by not only constructing technologically advanced vessels, but also by providing life cycle support for maintenance and upkeep of the vessels.
The State-of-the-Art HCSL would usher in vast Socio-economic development in the immediate region. This Shipyard would also open up opportunities for setting up of ancillaries & MSME’s to support the yard. It will assist in generation of considerable gainful Employment in the adjoining areas.
The event was attended by Shri Prasun Banerjee, Member of Parliament, Shri Madhu S Nair-Chairman HCSL & CMD CSL, Directors of CSL, Shri Vinit Kumar–Chairman SMP and other Senior dignitaries and guests.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہُگلی ، کوچین شپ یارڈ لمٹیڈ (ایچ سی ایس ایل )قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا
16 AUG 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہو ں، جہازرانی ،آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانندسونووال نے 16 اگست 2022 کو نظیر گنج ،ہاوڑہ ، مغربی بنگال میں ہگلی کوچین شپ یارڈ لمٹیڈ کی نئی تعمیر شدہ جدید ترین شپ بلڈنگ سہولت کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ 180 کروڑروپے کی مالیت والی یہ فیسلٹی بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی ایک پی ایس ای کوچین شپ یارڈ لمٹیڈ کی مکمل ملکیت والی معاون کمپنی ہے ۔ اس موقع پر بندرگاہوں ، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر موجود تھے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا :‘‘ مجھے بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ ایسا جدید ترین شپ یارڈ کولکتہ میں ہگلی کے کنارے پر تیار ہورہا ہے ۔ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لئے نئی نسل اعلیٰ ٹکنالوجی نسبتاََ کم آلودگی والے جہازوں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کرے گا۔شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ کنکٹوٹی کے لئے بھی یہ زبردست محرک ہوگا۔اس یارڈ سے نہ صرف علاقے کی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا بلکہ ایم ایس ایم ایز اور متعلقہ کاروبار کو فروغ ملنے کے ساتھ ساتھ براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روز گار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔میں آنے والے وقت میں ایچ سی ایس ایل کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہگلی کوچین شپ یارڈ ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر میں سی ایس ایل کی شاندار وراثت کو آگے بڑھانے اور اعلیٰ معیار والا عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ صاف ستھرا اور ہرا بھرا شپ بلڈنگ ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے میں کوچین شپ یارڈ لمٹیڈ کے نقش قدم پرچلے گا۔’’
ایچ سی ایس ایل ،نظیر گنج میں دو صدیوں پر انے ایچ ڈی پی ای ایل شپ بلڈنگ یارڈ کا احیا کرتے ہوئے اور دنیا بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے گاہکوں کے لئے اعلیٰ معیار کے کامپلیکس جہاز ڈیزائن کرنے ،تیارکرنے اور فراہم کرانے کا ٹھوس تجربہ رکھنے والے ہندوستان کے ممتاز شپ یارڈ سی ایس ایل کی زبردست مہارت کے ساتھ اس کی مالامال اور طویل شپ بلڈنگ وراثت کو شامل کرتے ہوئے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ایک اور پی ایس ای کے ذریعہ بیمار اکائیوں کو نئی زندگی بخش کر اور اس کو ایک جدید شپ یارڈ میں تبدیل کرکے قومی کی زبردست خدمت کی یہ ایک مثال ہے۔
ایچ سی ایس ایل کے پاس جدید ترین آلات اور تجربے کا ر افرادی قوت کے ساتھ ساتھ کیو اے / کیو سی ، این ڈی ٹی اور فائر اینڈ سیفٹی سسٹم موجودہیں۔ ایچ سی ایس ایل نے آئی ایم ایس سرٹیفکیشن ( آئی ایس او ) 2015-9001 – کوالٹی سرٹیفکیشن ، آئی ایس او 2015-14001 – ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور آئی ایس او 2015- 45001- صحت اور تحفظ سرٹیفکیشن ) حاصل کئے ہیں۔
قومی آبی گزرگاہ -1 میں گنگا، بھاگیرتی اور ہگلی شامل ہیں ، جوکہ ریاست اترپردیش ، بہار ،جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال کا احاطہ کرتی ہے اور قومی گزرگاہ-2 مغربی بنگال ،آسام ، اروناچل پردیش اور میگھالیہ کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔آبی گزرگاہ نمبر ایک پر جہاز رانی اور نیوی گیشن کی صلاحیت کے فروغ کے لئے جل مارگ وکاس پروجیکٹ ، حکومت ہند کی ایک پہل ہے۔اس پر پہلے مرحلے میں 1500-2000 ٹن کے جہاز کمرشیل طورپر چلائے جائیں گے۔ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کے فروغ سے کارگو کو لانے لے جانے ، مسافروں کو لیجانے والے جہازوں کی تعمیر اور انہیں چلانے کروز جہازچلانے ،جہازو ں کی مرمت وغیرہ کے کاروباری مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔اس کے علاوہ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ایچ سی ایس ایل میں ڈیپ سی فشنگ ویسل تیار کرنے مواقع بھی ہیں۔
ایچ سی ایس ایل کا مقصد ، ملک میں ان لینڈ واٹر و ے ویسل تیار کرنے میں صف اول کی کمپنی کا مقام حاصل کرنا ہے۔ یہ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں ، بالخصوص گنگا (این ڈبلیو -1) اور برہمپتر (این ڈبلیو -2) میں مسافرو ں اور سامان کو لانے لیجانے کے لئے ان لینڈ واٹر ویسل کی تعمیر کرتے ہوئے ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے کی خدمت کرے گا۔ایچ سی ایس ایل ہائی برڈ اور خالص بجلی سے چلنے والے جہاز غیر روایتی ایندھن اور فیول سیلس ٹکنالوجی سے چلنے والے جہاز ساحلی اور ان لینڈ ریور ویسلز ، ریور کروز ویسل ، ریور کنٹینر ویسل ، ایل این جی اور میتھنال فیول سے چلنے والے ویسلز اور بارجز سمیت ملک کے اندر گرین ویسلز تیار کرنے میں تعاون کرے گا۔ایچ سی ایس ایل ،نہ صرف جدید ٹکنالوجی والے جہاز تیار کرکے بلکہ ان کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور دیکھ بھال کے لئے لائف سائیکل سپورٹ فراہم کرانے میں بھی گاہکوں کو جامع مدد فراہم کراسکتا ہے۔
جدید ترین ایچ سی ایس ایل آس پاس کے علاقوں میں زبردست سماجی اقتصادی ترقی کا بھی باعث بنے گا۔ یہ شپ یارڈ یارڈ کی مدد کے لئے معاون کمپنیاں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز قائم کرنے کے لئے بھی مواقع پیدا کرے گا۔آس پاس کے علاقوں میں قابل قدر مفید روز گار فراہم کرانے میں بھی یہ مدد کرے گا۔
اس تقریب میں رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب پرسون بنرجی ایچ سی ایس ایل کے چیئر مین اور سی ایس ایل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب مدھو ایس نائر اور ، سی ایس ایل کے ڈائریکٹر ز ، ایس ایم پی کے چیئر مین جناب ونے کمار اور دیگر معززین مہمان بھی موجود تھے۔