Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR Series of 75 Lectures to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav concludes with the speech of the Union Agriculture Minister
By the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal (Centenary Year of Indian Independence), Indian Agriculture should emerge as the world leader - Shri Tomar
Technology and Infrastructure will create jobs in Agriculture sector, farmers will benefit - Agriculture Minister
16 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is working to increase the application of Technology in the Agriculture sector and develop infrastructure in each village, which will create employment opportunities in Agriculture sector and attract the educated youth in the villages. Technology and Infrastructure will benefit the farmers, as well as improve the Agriculture sector. Calling for merging every individual’s efforts with the Prime Minister's resolve, Shri Tomar said this will help us find a permanent solution to make farmers prosperous and modernize Agriculture.
“By the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, Centenary Year of Indian Independence, Indian Agriculture should emerge as the world leader. Let the world laud India's Agriculture during the Amrit Kaal, come here to seek knowledge, this should be a matter of pride for us all, India should be able to fulfil its role of welfare of the world,” said Shri Tomar.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said this delivering the concluding episode of a series of Lectures organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The series started on 17th March 2021 and 75 lectures on various topics were delivered by experts, eminent scientists, policy-makers, spiritual leaders, motivational speakers and successful entrepreneurs. During the concluding episode, Shri Tomar delivered the lecture on "Self-Reliant Agriculture". He said that the Prime Minister has been constantly trying to ensure that the Agriculture sector gets full support and cooperation from the Government, therefore many schemes have been launched, and work is going on with the cooperation of the State Governments.
“PM Shri Modi has also given importance to the Agriculture sector in his Independence Day speech from the Red Fort, which shows his intention to bring change in this sector. PM had called for doubling the farmers' income, use of technology in Agriculture and the power of small farmers grows, our farming should be transformed into Self-Sufficient Agriculture, there should be adequate Infrastructure, let there be transparency in the implementation of agricultural plans, more research should be commissioned, farmers should shift towards remunerative crops, with increasing production and productivity farmers should get fair price for their produce. On this call of the PM, the State Governments, farmer brothers and sisters, and scientists are engaged with full force and in this ICAR also is playing the leading role. In the recent past there has been a different type of competition among the farmers as to how to increase the income, as well as after the call of PM Shri Modi, the Corporate sector also felt that their contribution to Agriculture should rise,” he said.
Referring to the development journey of Indian Agriculture and the contribution of ICAR, Shri Tomar said that today India is among the world's leading countries in agricultural production.
“We are providing for our food requirements as well as to other countries. The Government of India is making efforts that this journey picks further momentum. Agriculture and farmers have to move towards self-reliance. ICAR and agricultural scientists have done a great job in the development of Agriculture. Their endeavour has been to invent new seeds, deliver them to the fields, increase productivity, develop new technologies and deliver them to the farmers. This includes release of climate resilient seed varieties and fortified varieties. Scientists have done good work in all fields in a short time, which is benefitting the country. ICAR is a very important institution, whose arms are spread across the country. The institute is engaged to meet the needs of agriculture. On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the ICAR family and all affiliated institutions, scientific and agricultural universities should resolve that within a stipulated period, they can establish themselves at the international level and the prestige of the country set high in the world map, we should be able to contribute to the world in the agriculture sector,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that ICAR is also working responsibly from the point of view of Agriculture Education. Work has been done on the inclusion of Agriculture sector in the New Education Policy. In schools also, initiatives have been taken in this direction, so that from the very beginning, children have a better understanding and awareness about Agriculture and they are aware of its importance. Today it is necessary that we work to establish new dimensions of Agriculture and to advance Agriculture. There are 86 percent small farmers in the country, who are not in a position to invest, it is important for us to improve the financial condition of these farmers. For this, ten thousand new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) have been proposed to be set up with an expenditure of Rs 6,865 crore. Of these, about 3,000 FPOs have already been formed. Through these FPOs, the small farmers will unite, which will lead to increase in the area of ​​cultivation and they will be able to use technology together, buy good quality seeds in bulk at low prices and use them, they will move towards modern farming, which will increase their power and small farmers will be able to become self-reliant.
Shri Tomar said that the Government has made a provision of Infrastructure Fund of one lakh crore rupees for private investment in agriculture sector. Also, there is a fund of more than one and a half lakh crore rupees including other allied sectors. Projects worth 14 thousand crore rupees have been commissioned under the Agri Infra Fund, out of which projects worth Rs.10 thousand crores have been approved. The means of irrigation are also increasing, water is limited, so the focus is on micro irrigation. To take the benefits of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana to the common farmers, Micro Irrigation Fund has been raised from Rs. 5 thousand crores to Rs. 10 thousand crores. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi has proved to be a boon for small farmers. So far, 2 lakh crore rupees have been deposited in the bank accounts of about 11-and-a-half crore farmers under this scheme.
During the Lecture programme, the Welcome Address was delivered by Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Director General, ICAR. Deputy Director General, ICAR, Dr. R.C. Agarwal did conducted the proceedings. Former DG, ICAR, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Vice Chancellors of Agricultural Universities, ICAR officials, senior faculty, scientists, professors, teachers and students, among others attended the ICAR Lecture.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री के उद्बोधन के साथ संपन्न हुई आईसीएआर की 75 व्याख्यानों की श्रंखला
आजादी के अमृत काल तक सारी दुनिया को दिशा देने वाली हो भारतीय कृषि - श्री तोमर
टेक्नालाजी व इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से खेती में बढ़ेंगे रोजगार, किसानों को होगा लाभ - कृषि मंत्री
16 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कृषि क्षेत्र में टेक्नालाजी का उपयोग बढ़ाने और गांव-गांव इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करने के लिए सरकार काम कर रही है, जिससे खेती में रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ेंगे और पढ़े-लिखे युवा गांवों में ही रहकर कृषि की ओर आकर्षित होंगे। टेक्नालाजी व इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का लाभ किसानों को होगा, साथ ही कृषि के क्षेत्र को और सुधारने में कामयाबी मिलेगी। किसानों को खुशहाल व कृषि को उन्नत बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प के साथ अपने संकल्प को जोड़कर काम करते हुए हमें एक स्थाई समाधान प्राप्त करना चाहिए।
“जब देश की आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होंगे, यानी आजादी के अमृत काल तक भारतीय कृषि सारी दुनिया को दिशा देने वाली होना चाहिए। अमृत काल में हिंदुस्तान की कृषि की विश्व प्रशंसा करे, यहां ज्ञान लेने आएं, ऐसा हमारा गौरव हों, विश्व कल्याण की भूमिका निर्वहन करने में भारत समर्थ हो,” श्री तोमर ने कहा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने यह बात भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा आयोजित व्याख्यान श्रंखला की समापन कड़ी में कही। यह श्रंखला 17 मार्च 2021 को शुरू हुई थी और विभिन्न विषयों पर 75 व्याख्यान विशेषज्ञों, प्रख्यात वैज्ञानिकों, नीति-निर्माताओं, आध्यात्मिक नेताओं, प्रेरक वक्ताओं और सफल उद्यमियों द्वारा दिए गए। समापन अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने ‘’आत्मनिर्भर कृषि" पर व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री लगातार इस बात की कोशिश करते रहे हैं कि कृषि क्षेत्र को सरकार का पूरा सहयोग-समर्थन मिलें, इसलिए अनेक योजनाओं का सृजन भी किया गया है, जिन पर राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से काम चल रहा है।
“पीएम श्री मोदी ने स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर लाल किले से उद्बोधन में भी कृषि क्षेत्र को पुनः महत्व दिया है, जो इस क्षेत्र में तब्दीली लाने की उनकी मंशा प्रदर्शित करता है। पीएम ने आह्वान किया था कि किसानों की आय दोगुनी होना चाहिए, कृषि में टेक्नालाजी का उपयोग व छोटे किसानों की ताकत बढ़नी चाहिए, हमारी खेती आत्मनिर्भर कृषि में तब्दील होनी चाहिए, पर्याप्त इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर होना चाहिए, कृषि की योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन में पारदर्शिता होनी चाहिए, अनुसंधान बढ़ना चाहिए, किसानों को महंगी फसलों की ओर जाना चाहिए, उत्पादन व उत्पादकता बढ़ने के साथ ही किसानों को उनकी उपज के वाजिब दाम मिलना चाहिए। पीएम के इस आह्वान पर राज्य सरकारें, किसान भाई-बहन, वैज्ञानिक पूरी ताकत के साथ जुटे हैं और इसमें आईसीएआर की भी प्रमुख भूमिका हो रही है। पिछले दिनों में किसानों में एक अलग प्रकार की प्रतिस्पर्धा रही है कि आमदनी कैसे बढ़ाई जाएं, साथ ही पीएम श्री मोदी के आह्वान के बाद कार्पोरेट क्षेत्र को भी लगा कि कृषि में उनका योगदान बढ़ना चाहिए,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने भारतीय कृषि की विकास यात्रा और आईसीएआर के योगदान का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि कृषि उत्पादन में आज हम विश्व के अग्रणी देशों में शामिल हैं।
“खाद्यान्न की अपनी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के साथ-साथ अन्य देशों को भी उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं। यह यात्रा और बढ़े, इसके लिए भारत सरकार प्रयत्नशील है। खेती व किसानों को आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाना है। आईसीएआर व कृषि वैज्ञानिकों ने कृषि के विकास में बहुत अच्छा काम किया है। उनकी कोशिश रही है कि नए बीजों का आविष्कार करें, उन्हें खेतों तक पहुंचाएं, उत्पादकता बढ़े, नई तकनीक विकसित की जाएं और उन्हें किसानों तक पहुंचाया जाएं। जलवायु अनुकूल बीजों की किस्में, फोर्टिफाइड किस्में जारी करना इसमें शामिल हैं। सभी क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिकों ने कम समय में अच्छा काम किया, जिसका लाभ देश को मिल रहा है। आईसीएआर बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान हैं, जिसकी भुजाएं देशभर में फैली हुई हैं। कृषि की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए संस्थान लगा हुआ है। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर आईसीएआर परिवार व समस्त संबद्ध संस्थान, वैज्ञानिक और कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों को संकल्प करना चाहिए कि एक निर्धारित अवधि के दौरान अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्थापित हो सकें, देश की प्रतिष्ठा दुनिया के मानचित्र में प्रतिष्ठापित हो सकें, दुनिया को हम कृषि क्षेत्र में योगदान दे सकें,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि शिक्षा की दृष्टि से भी आईसीएआर जिम्मेदारी से काम कर रहा है। नई शिक्षा नीति का समावेश कृषि क्षेत्र में हो, इस पर काम किया गया है। स्कूलों में भी कृषि पाठ्यक्रम जुड़े, इस दिशा में भी पहल हुई है ताकि शुरू से ही बच्चों के मन में कृषि के प्रति बेहतर भाव व जागृति रहे व उन्हें कृषि के महत्व की जानकारी रहे। आज जरूरी है कि हम कृषि के नए आयाम स्थापित करने व कृषि को आगे बढ़ाने का काम करें। देश में 86 फीसदी छोटे किसान हैं, जो निवेश करने की स्थिति में नहीं होते हैं, इन किसानों की माली हालत सुधारना हमारे लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके लिए 6,865 करोड़ रुपये के खर्च से दस हजार नए कृषक उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) बनाना शुरू किया गया है। इनमें से लगभग तीन हजार एफपीओ बन भी चुके हैं। इनके माध्यम से छोटे-छोटे किसान एकजुट होंगे, जिससे खेती का रकबा बढ़ेगा और वे मिलकर तकनीक का उपयोग कर सकेंगे, अच्छे बीज थोक में कम दाम पर खरीदकर इनका उपयोग कर सकेंगे, वे आधुनिक खेती की ओर अग्रसर होंगे, जिससे उनकी ताकत बढ़ेगी और छोटे किसान आत्मनिर्भर बन सकेंगे।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश के लिए सरकार ने एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड का प्रावधान किया है। साथ ही अन्य संबद्ध क्षेत्रों को मिलाकर डेढ़ लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा का फंड तय किया गया है। एग्री इंफ्रा फंड के अंतर्गत 14 हजार करोड़ रु. के प्रोजेक्ट आ चुके हैं, जिनमें से 10 हजार करोड़ रु. के स्वीकृत भी हो गए हैं। सिंचाई के साधनों में भी बढ़ोत्तरी हो रही है, जल सीमित है इसलिए सूक्ष्म सिंचाई पर फोकस है। प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना का लाभ आम किसानों तक पहुंचाने के लिए सूक्ष्म सिंचाई कोष 5 हजार करोड़ रु. से बढ़ाकर 10 हजार करोड़ रु. किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि छोटे किसानों के लिए वरदान साबित हुई है। इस स्कीम में अभी तक लगभग साढ़े 11 करोड़ किसानों के बैंक खातों में 2 लाख करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा राशि जमा कराई जा चुकी हैं।
प्रारंभ में आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डा. हिमांशु पाठक ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। संचालन उप महानिदेशक डा. आर.सी. अग्रवाल ने किया। आईसीएआर के पूर्व डीजी, डा. त्रिलोचन महापात्र सहित कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपतियों, आईसीएआर के अधिकारियों, वरिष्ठ संकाय, वैज्ञानिकों, प्रोफेसरों, शिक्षकों, विद्यार्थियों, अन्य लोगों ने इसमें भाग लिया।