Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR Series of 75 Lectures to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav concludes with the speech of the Union Agriculture Minister
By the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal (Centenary Year of Indian Independence), Indian Agriculture should emerge as the world leader - Shri Tomar
Technology and Infrastructure will create jobs in Agriculture sector, farmers will benefit - Agriculture Minister
16 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is working to increase the application of Technology in the Agriculture sector and develop infrastructure in each village, which will create employment opportunities in Agriculture sector and attract the educated youth in the villages. Technology and Infrastructure will benefit the farmers, as well as improve the Agriculture sector. Calling for merging every individual’s efforts with the Prime Minister's resolve, Shri Tomar said this will help us find a permanent solution to make farmers prosperous and modernize Agriculture.
“By the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, Centenary Year of Indian Independence, Indian Agriculture should emerge as the world leader. Let the world laud India's Agriculture during the Amrit Kaal, come here to seek knowledge, this should be a matter of pride for us all, India should be able to fulfil its role of welfare of the world,” said Shri Tomar.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said this delivering the concluding episode of a series of Lectures organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The series started on 17th March 2021 and 75 lectures on various topics were delivered by experts, eminent scientists, policy-makers, spiritual leaders, motivational speakers and successful entrepreneurs. During the concluding episode, Shri Tomar delivered the lecture on "Self-Reliant Agriculture". He said that the Prime Minister has been constantly trying to ensure that the Agriculture sector gets full support and cooperation from the Government, therefore many schemes have been launched, and work is going on with the cooperation of the State Governments.
“PM Shri Modi has also given importance to the Agriculture sector in his Independence Day speech from the Red Fort, which shows his intention to bring change in this sector. PM had called for doubling the farmers' income, use of technology in Agriculture and the power of small farmers grows, our farming should be transformed into Self-Sufficient Agriculture, there should be adequate Infrastructure, let there be transparency in the implementation of agricultural plans, more research should be commissioned, farmers should shift towards remunerative crops, with increasing production and productivity farmers should get fair price for their produce. On this call of the PM, the State Governments, farmer brothers and sisters, and scientists are engaged with full force and in this ICAR also is playing the leading role. In the recent past there has been a different type of competition among the farmers as to how to increase the income, as well as after the call of PM Shri Modi, the Corporate sector also felt that their contribution to Agriculture should rise,” he said.
Referring to the development journey of Indian Agriculture and the contribution of ICAR, Shri Tomar said that today India is among the world's leading countries in agricultural production.
“We are providing for our food requirements as well as to other countries. The Government of India is making efforts that this journey picks further momentum. Agriculture and farmers have to move towards self-reliance. ICAR and agricultural scientists have done a great job in the development of Agriculture. Their endeavour has been to invent new seeds, deliver them to the fields, increase productivity, develop new technologies and deliver them to the farmers. This includes release of climate resilient seed varieties and fortified varieties. Scientists have done good work in all fields in a short time, which is benefitting the country. ICAR is a very important institution, whose arms are spread across the country. The institute is engaged to meet the needs of agriculture. On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the ICAR family and all affiliated institutions, scientific and agricultural universities should resolve that within a stipulated period, they can establish themselves at the international level and the prestige of the country set high in the world map, we should be able to contribute to the world in the agriculture sector,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that ICAR is also working responsibly from the point of view of Agriculture Education. Work has been done on the inclusion of Agriculture sector in the New Education Policy. In schools also, initiatives have been taken in this direction, so that from the very beginning, children have a better understanding and awareness about Agriculture and they are aware of its importance. Today it is necessary that we work to establish new dimensions of Agriculture and to advance Agriculture. There are 86 percent small farmers in the country, who are not in a position to invest, it is important for us to improve the financial condition of these farmers. For this, ten thousand new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) have been proposed to be set up with an expenditure of Rs 6,865 crore. Of these, about 3,000 FPOs have already been formed. Through these FPOs, the small farmers will unite, which will lead to increase in the area of ​​cultivation and they will be able to use technology together, buy good quality seeds in bulk at low prices and use them, they will move towards modern farming, which will increase their power and small farmers will be able to become self-reliant.
Shri Tomar said that the Government has made a provision of Infrastructure Fund of one lakh crore rupees for private investment in agriculture sector. Also, there is a fund of more than one and a half lakh crore rupees including other allied sectors. Projects worth 14 thousand crore rupees have been commissioned under the Agri Infra Fund, out of which projects worth Rs.10 thousand crores have been approved. The means of irrigation are also increasing, water is limited, so the focus is on micro irrigation. To take the benefits of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana to the common farmers, Micro Irrigation Fund has been raised from Rs. 5 thousand crores to Rs. 10 thousand crores. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi has proved to be a boon for small farmers. So far, 2 lakh crore rupees have been deposited in the bank accounts of about 11-and-a-half crore farmers under this scheme.
During the Lecture programme, the Welcome Address was delivered by Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Director General, ICAR. Deputy Director General, ICAR, Dr. R.C. Agarwal did conducted the proceedings. Former DG, ICAR, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Vice Chancellors of Agricultural Universities, ICAR officials, senior faculty, scientists, professors, teachers and students, among others attended the ICAR Lecture.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ స్మారకార్థం ఐసీఏఆర్‌ ( ICAR) 75 ఉపన్యాసాల పరంపర లో భాగంగా ముగింపు ప్రసంగం చేసిన కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి
ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ కాల్ (భారత స్వాతంత్ర్య శతాబ్ది సంవత్సరం) నాటికి భారతీయ వ్యవసాయం ప్రపంచ నేతగా ఎదగాలి - శ్రీ తోమర్
సాంకేతికత మరియు మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన తో వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో ఉపాధి, ఉద్యోగాలు వస్తాయి, రైతులకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుతుంది - వ్యవసాయ మంత్రి
16 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ నాయకత్వంలో వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని పెంపొందించేందుకు, ప్రతి గ్రామంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తోందని, దీని వల్ల వ్యవసాయంలో ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయని వ్యవసాయ, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర సింగ్ తోమర్ అన్నారు. గ్రామాలలో చదువుకున్న యువతను వ్యవసాయ రంగం ఆకర్షిస్తుంది. సాంకేతికత మరియు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు రైతులకు మేలు చేస్తాయి, అలాగే వ్యవసాయ రంగాన్ని మెరుగుపరుస్తాయి. ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి సంకల్పంతో ప్ర‌తి ఒక్క‌రి ప్ర‌య‌త్నాల‌ను కృషిని సమ్మిళితం చేయాల‌ని పిలుపునిచ్చిన శ్రీ తోమ‌ర్, రైతుల‌ను మ‌రింత‌గా అభివృద్ధి చేసేందుకు శాశ్వ‌త ప‌రిష్కారాన్ని కనుగొన‌డంలో సంపన్నమైన మరియు వ్యవసాయాన్ని ఆధునీకరించడం లో సాంకేతికత మరియు మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు మాకు తోడ్ప‌డతాయని అన్నారు.
“ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ కాల్, భారత స్వాతంత్ర్యం యొక్క శతాబ్ది సంవత్సరం నాటికి, భారతీయ వ్యవసాయం ప్రపంచ నేతగా ఎదగాలి. అమృత్ కాల సమయంలో భారతదేశ వ్యవసాయాన్ని ప్రపంచం గుర్తిస్తుంది, వ్యవసాయ పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని తెలుసుకోవడానికి ఇక్కడికి వస్తారు, ఇది మనందరికీ గర్వకారణం, ప్రపంచ సంక్షేమంలో భారతదేశం తన పాత్రను నెరవేర్చగలగాలి” అని శ్రీ తోమర్ అన్నారు.
ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఐసీఏఆర్‌) నిర్వహించిన ఉపన్యాసాల శ్రేణి ముగింపు సభలో లో కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ తోమర్ ఈ విషయం చెప్పారు. ఈ ఉపన్యాస పరంపర 17 మార్చి 2021న ప్రారంభమైంది. నిపుణులు, ప్రముఖ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, విధాన రూపకర్తలు, ఆధ్యాత్మిక నాయకులు, స్ఫూర్తి ప్రదాతలు మరియు విజయవంతమైన వ్యవస్థాపకులు వివిధ అంశాలపై 75 ఉపన్యాసాలు ఇచ్చారు. ముగింపు ప్రసంగం లో, శ్రీ తోమర్ "స్వయం-అధారిత వ్యవసాయం" అనే అంశంపై ఉపన్యాసం ఇచ్చారు. వ్యవసాయ రంగానికి ప్రభుత్వం నుండి పూర్తి సహకారం మరియు సహాయం అందేలా ప్రధాన మంత్రి నిరంతరం ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నారని, అందుకోసం అనేక పథకాలు ప్రారంభించామని, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల సహకారంతో వ్యవసాయ అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు కొనసాగుతున్నాయన్నారు.
“ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ మోడీ ఎర్రకోట నుండి స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవ ప్రసంగంలో వ్యవసాయ రంగానికి కూడా ప్రాముఖ్యత ఇచ్చారు, ఇది ఈ రంగంలో మార్పు తీసుకురావాలనే ఆయన చిత్తశుద్ధి ని తెలియజేస్తుంది. రైతుల ఆదాయాన్ని రెట్టింపు చేయాలని, వ్యవసాయంలో సాంకేతికత వినియోగం పెరగాలని మరియు చిన్న రైతుల సామర్ధ్యం శక్తి పెరగాలని, మన వ్యవసాయాన్ని స్వయం సమృద్ధి గల వ్యవసాయంగా మార్చాలని, తగినన్ని మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు ఉండాలని, వ్యవసాయ ప్రణాళికల అమలులో పారదర్శకత ఉండాలని ప్రధాని పిలుపునిచ్చారు.ప్రధాని పిలుపుపై, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, రైతు సోదరులు మరియు సోదరీమణులు మరియు శాస్త్రవేత్తలు పూర్తి శ్రద్ద శక్తితో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్నారు అలాగే ఐసీఏఆర్‌ కూడా ప్రముఖ పాత్ర పోషిస్తోంది. ఇటీవలి కాలంలో రైతుల మధ్య ఆదాయాన్ని ఎలా పెంచాలనే విషయంలో ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ పెట్టారు, అలాగే ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ మోడీ పిలుపు తర్వాత, కార్పొరేట్ రంగం కూడా వ్యవసాయంలో తమ సహకారం, పాత్ర పెరగాలని భావించింది, ”అని ఆయన అన్నారు. .
భారతీయ వ్యవసాయ అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణం లో ఐసీఏఆర్‌ యొక్క సహకారం గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఈ రోజు భారతదేశం వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తిలో ప్రపంచంలోని అగ్రగామి దేశాలలో ఒకటిగా ఉందని శ్రీ తోమర్ అన్నారు.
“మనం మన ఆహార అవసరాలను తీర్చుకుంటూనే ఇతర దేశాలకు అందిస్తున్నాము. ఈ ప్రయాణం మరింత ఊపందుకోవడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోంది. వ్యవసాయం, రైతులు స్వావలంబన దిశగా పయనించాలన్నారు. వ్యవసాయాభివృద్ధిలో ఐసీఏఆర్‌, వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు విశేష కృషి చేశారు. కొత్త విత్తనాలను కనిపెట్టడం, వాటిని పొలాలకు అందించడం, ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడం, కొత్త సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడం మరియు వాటిని రైతులకు అందించడం వారి నిరంతర ప్రయత్నం. ఇందులో వాతావరణాన్ని తట్టుకునే విత్తన రకాలు మరియు బలవర్థకమైన వంగడాల రకాలు విడుదలవుతాయి. మన వ్యవసాయ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు తక్కువ సమయంలో అన్ని రంగాల్లో మంచి కృషి చేశారని, ఇది దేశానికి మేలు చేస్తోంది. ఐసీఏఆర్‌ చాలా ముఖ్యమైన సంస్థ, దీని శాఖలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విస్తరించి ఉన్నాయి. ఈ సంస్థ వ్యవసాయ అవసరాలను తీర్చడానికి నిమగ్నమై ఉంది. ఆజాదీ కా అమృత్ మహోత్సవ్ సందర్భంగా, ఐసీఏఆర్‌ కుటుంబం మరియు దాని అన్ని అనుబంధ సంస్థలు, వైజ్ఞానిక మరియు వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు నిర్ణీత వ్యవధిలో తమకు తాము అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను సాధించాలని మరియు ప్రపంచ పటంలో అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో దేశ ప్రతిష్టను ఉన్నత స్థానంలో ఉంచాలని నిర్ణయించుకోవాలి. వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో ప్రపంచానికి మనం తోడ్పడగలగాలి, ”అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో ప్రైవేట్ పెట్టుబడుల కోసం ప్రభుత్వం లక్ష కోట్ల రూపాయల మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిధి (ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ఫండ్‌)ను ఏర్పాటు చేసిందని శ్రీ తోమర్ చెప్పారు. అలాగే, ఇతర అనుబంధ రంగాలతో కలిపి లక్షన్నర కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పైగా నిధి ఉంది. వ్యవసాయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిధి (అగ్రి ఇన్‌ఫ్రా ఫండ్) కింద 14 వేల కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువైన ప్రాజెక్టులు ప్రారంభించబడ్డాయి, వీటిలో రూ.10 వేల కోట్ల విలువైన ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం లభించింది. నీటిపారుదల వసతులు కూడా పెరుగుతున్నాయి, నీరు పరిమితం కాబట్టి సూక్ష్మ సాగునీరు (మైక్రో ఇరిగేషన్‌)పై దృష్టి సారించింది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి కృషి సించాయి యోజన ప్రయోజనాలను సామాన్య రైతులకు చేరవేయడానికి మైక్రో ఇరిగేషన్ ఫండ్ రూ. 5 వేల కోట్ల నుంచి రూ. 10 వేల కోట్లకు పెరిగింది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి చిన్న రైతులకు ఒక వరం అని నిరూపించబడింది. ఈ పథకం కింద ఇప్పటి వరకు దాదాపు 11న్నర కోట్ల మంది రైతుల బ్యాంకు ఖాతాల్లో 2 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయలు జమ అయ్యాయి.
ఉపన్యాస కార్యక్రమంలో, ఐసీఏఆర్‌ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ హిమాన్షు పాఠక్ స్వాగత ప్రసంగం చేశారు. డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, ఐసీఏఆర్‌, డాక్టర్ ఆర్. సి. అగర్వాల్ సభను నిర్వహించారు. ఐసీఏఆర్ మాజీ డీజీ డాక్టర్ త్రిలోచన్ మహపాత్ర, వ్యవసాయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల వైస్ ఛాన్సలర్లు, ఐసీఏఆర్ అధికారులు, సీనియర్ అధ్యాపకులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, ప్రొఫెసర్లు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు, విద్యార్థులు తదితరులు హాజరయ్యారు.