Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR Series of 75 Lectures to commemorate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav concludes with the speech of the Union Agriculture Minister
By the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal (Centenary Year of Indian Independence), Indian Agriculture should emerge as the world leader - Shri Tomar
Technology and Infrastructure will create jobs in Agriculture sector, farmers will benefit - Agriculture Minister
16 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is working to increase the application of Technology in the Agriculture sector and develop infrastructure in each village, which will create employment opportunities in Agriculture sector and attract the educated youth in the villages. Technology and Infrastructure will benefit the farmers, as well as improve the Agriculture sector. Calling for merging every individual’s efforts with the Prime Minister's resolve, Shri Tomar said this will help us find a permanent solution to make farmers prosperous and modernize Agriculture.
“By the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, Centenary Year of Indian Independence, Indian Agriculture should emerge as the world leader. Let the world laud India's Agriculture during the Amrit Kaal, come here to seek knowledge, this should be a matter of pride for us all, India should be able to fulfil its role of welfare of the world,” said Shri Tomar.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said this delivering the concluding episode of a series of Lectures organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). The series started on 17th March 2021 and 75 lectures on various topics were delivered by experts, eminent scientists, policy-makers, spiritual leaders, motivational speakers and successful entrepreneurs. During the concluding episode, Shri Tomar delivered the lecture on "Self-Reliant Agriculture". He said that the Prime Minister has been constantly trying to ensure that the Agriculture sector gets full support and cooperation from the Government, therefore many schemes have been launched, and work is going on with the cooperation of the State Governments.
“PM Shri Modi has also given importance to the Agriculture sector in his Independence Day speech from the Red Fort, which shows his intention to bring change in this sector. PM had called for doubling the farmers' income, use of technology in Agriculture and the power of small farmers grows, our farming should be transformed into Self-Sufficient Agriculture, there should be adequate Infrastructure, let there be transparency in the implementation of agricultural plans, more research should be commissioned, farmers should shift towards remunerative crops, with increasing production and productivity farmers should get fair price for their produce. On this call of the PM, the State Governments, farmer brothers and sisters, and scientists are engaged with full force and in this ICAR also is playing the leading role. In the recent past there has been a different type of competition among the farmers as to how to increase the income, as well as after the call of PM Shri Modi, the Corporate sector also felt that their contribution to Agriculture should rise,” he said.
Referring to the development journey of Indian Agriculture and the contribution of ICAR, Shri Tomar said that today India is among the world's leading countries in agricultural production.
“We are providing for our food requirements as well as to other countries. The Government of India is making efforts that this journey picks further momentum. Agriculture and farmers have to move towards self-reliance. ICAR and agricultural scientists have done a great job in the development of Agriculture. Their endeavour has been to invent new seeds, deliver them to the fields, increase productivity, develop new technologies and deliver them to the farmers. This includes release of climate resilient seed varieties and fortified varieties. Scientists have done good work in all fields in a short time, which is benefitting the country. ICAR is a very important institution, whose arms are spread across the country. The institute is engaged to meet the needs of agriculture. On the occasion of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the ICAR family and all affiliated institutions, scientific and agricultural universities should resolve that within a stipulated period, they can establish themselves at the international level and the prestige of the country set high in the world map, we should be able to contribute to the world in the agriculture sector,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that ICAR is also working responsibly from the point of view of Agriculture Education. Work has been done on the inclusion of Agriculture sector in the New Education Policy. In schools also, initiatives have been taken in this direction, so that from the very beginning, children have a better understanding and awareness about Agriculture and they are aware of its importance. Today it is necessary that we work to establish new dimensions of Agriculture and to advance Agriculture. There are 86 percent small farmers in the country, who are not in a position to invest, it is important for us to improve the financial condition of these farmers. For this, ten thousand new Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) have been proposed to be set up with an expenditure of Rs 6,865 crore. Of these, about 3,000 FPOs have already been formed. Through these FPOs, the small farmers will unite, which will lead to increase in the area of ​​cultivation and they will be able to use technology together, buy good quality seeds in bulk at low prices and use them, they will move towards modern farming, which will increase their power and small farmers will be able to become self-reliant.
Shri Tomar said that the Government has made a provision of Infrastructure Fund of one lakh crore rupees for private investment in agriculture sector. Also, there is a fund of more than one and a half lakh crore rupees including other allied sectors. Projects worth 14 thousand crore rupees have been commissioned under the Agri Infra Fund, out of which projects worth Rs.10 thousand crores have been approved. The means of irrigation are also increasing, water is limited, so the focus is on micro irrigation. To take the benefits of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana to the common farmers, Micro Irrigation Fund has been raised from Rs. 5 thousand crores to Rs. 10 thousand crores. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi has proved to be a boon for small farmers. So far, 2 lakh crore rupees have been deposited in the bank accounts of about 11-and-a-half crore farmers under this scheme.
During the Lecture programme, the Welcome Address was delivered by Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Director General, ICAR. Deputy Director General, ICAR, Dr. R.C. Agarwal did conducted the proceedings. Former DG, ICAR, Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Vice Chancellors of Agricultural Universities, ICAR officials, senior faculty, scientists, professors, teachers and students, among others attended the ICAR Lecture.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل( آئی سے اے آر)کے زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر کی تقریر کے ساتھ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی یاد میں 75 لیکچرس کے سلسلے کا اختتام
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (ہندوستان کی آزادی کے سوسال) کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی زراعت کو عالمی لیڈر کے طور پر ضم کیا جانا چاہئے:نریندر سنگھ تومر کا بیان
ٹیکنالوجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ زرعی شعبہ میں روزگار پیدا کرےگا ،اس سے کسانوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا:زراعت کے وزیر کا بیان
16 AUG 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت زرعی شعبہ میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لئے کام کررہی ہےاور ہر گاؤں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دے رہی ہے ۔ جس سے زرعی شعبہ میں روزگار کے موقع پیدا ہوں گے اور گاؤوں میں تعلیم یافتہ نوجوان راغب ہوسکیں گے۔ ٹیکنالوجی ا ور بینادی ڈھانچے سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور زرعی شعبہ میں بہتری آئے گی ۔وزیر اعظم کے عہد کے ساتھ ہر منفرد شخص کی کوششوں کو ضم کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس سے ہمیں کسانوں کو خوشحال بنانے اور زراعت کو جدید بنانے کے لئے ایک مستقل حل تلاش کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
آزادی کا امرت کال ،ہندوستان کی آزادی کے سو سال کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی زراعت کو عالمی لیڈر کے طور پر ابھرنا چاہئے ۔امرت کال کے دوران دنیا نے بھارت کی زراعت کی ستائش کی تھی اور یہ ہم سب کے لئے فخر کی بات ہے ۔جناب تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو چاہئے کہ وہ دنیا کی بہبود میں اپنا کردار نبھائے۔
مرکزی وزیر تومر نے یہ بات زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ منعقد لیکچرس کے سلسلے کی اختتامی قسط کے دوران ایک بیان میں کہی۔یہ سیریز 17 مارچ2021 میں شروع ہوئی تھی ماہرین ممتاز سائنسدانوں ،پالیسی سازوں ،روحانی پیشواؤں تحریک دینے والے مقررین اور کامیاب صنعت کاروں کی جانب سے مختلف موضوعات پر 75 لیکچرس دئے گئے۔
اختتامی قسط کے دوران جناب تومر نے خود کفیل زراعت پر لیکچر دیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی لگاتار اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں زرعی شعبہ کو حکومت سے مکمل حمایت اور تعاون حاصل ہواس لئے کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے تعاون سے ان پر کام جاری ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے یوم آزادی کی اپنی تقریر کے دوران زرعی شعبہ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں ذکر کیا تھا جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ وہ اس شعبہ میں تبدیلی لانے کے خواہشمند ہیں ۔وزیر اعظم نے زراعت میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال، کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے اور چھوٹے کسانوں کی طاقت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا تھا اور یہ کہا تھا کہ ہماری زراعت کود کفیل زراعت میں تبدیل ہونی چاہئے۔ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایک مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی ہونا چاہئے جبکہ زرعی منصوبوں کے نفاذ میں شفافیت ہونی چاہئے ۔مزید تحقیق کو شروع کیا جانا چاہئے ،کسانوں کو پیداوار بڑھانے کے ساتھ منافع بخش قیمتوں پر فصلوں کے لئے توجہ دینی چاہئے اور کسانوں کو ان کی پیداور کے لئے مناسب قیمت حاصل ہونی چاہئے۔ وزیراعظم کی اس اپیل پر ریاستی سرکاریں کسان بھائی اور بہنیں اور سائنسداں پوری قوت کے ساتھ لگے ہوئے ہیں اور اس آئی سی اے آر میں ایک نمایاں رول ادا کررہے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں کسانوں میں مختلف قسم کا مقابلہ ہوا ہے اور وہ مقابلہ یہ ہے کہ کس طرح آمدنی بڑھائی جائے ۔ساتھ ہی ساتھ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اپیل کے بعد کارپوریٹ سیکٹر نے بھی محسوس کیا ہے کہ زراعت کے لئے ان کا تعاون بڑھنا چاہئے۔
ہندوستانی زراعت کے ترقیاتی سفر اور آئی سی اے آر کے تعاون کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان کا زرعی پیداوار کے لحاظ سے دنیا کے سرکردہ ملکوں میں شمار ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم اپنی خوراک کی ضرورتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ملکوں کی خوراک کی ضرورتیں بھی پوری کررہے ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند یہ کوشش کررہی ہے کہ اس سفر کو مزید آگے بڑھایا جائے زراعت اورکسانوں کو خود کفیل بننے کیلئے آگے بڑھنا چاہئے ۔آئی سی اے آر اور زرعی سائنسدانوں نے زراعت کی ترقی میں ایک اہم ذمہ داری نبھائی ہے ۔ان کی کوشش سے نئے بیجوں کا پتہ چلا ہےاور انہوں نے ان بیجوں کو کھیتی کے لئے فراہم کیا ہے۔ ان کی کوشش سے پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ،نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے اور انہیں کسانوں تک فراہم کیا ہے۔ اس میں کلائیمیٹ سے لچک پانے والے بیج کی اقسام کو جاری کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔سائنسدانوں نے مختصر وقت میں تمام شعبوں میں اچھا کام کیا ہے جس سے ملک کو فائدہ ہورہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر ایک بہت اہم ادارہ ہے جس کے وسائل ملک بھر میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ۔یہ ادارہ زراعت کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے موقع پر آئی سی اے آر کنبے اور سبھی ملحق اداروں سائنسی اور زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کو ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر اسے حل کرنا چاہئے ۔وہ بین الاقوامی سطح پر خود کو ثابت کرسکتے ہیں اور دنیا کے نقشے میں ملک کا وقار بلند کرسکتے ہیں ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں چاہئے کہ ہم زرعی شعبہ میں دنیا کو تعاون دیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ آئی سی اے آر زرعی تعلیم کے اعتبار سے ذمہ داری سے کام کررہا ہے اور تعلیم کی نئی پالیسی میں زرعی شعبہ کی شمولیت پر بھی کام کیا گیا ہے ،اسکولوں میں بھی اس سمت میں اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ شروع سے ہی بچوں کے پاس ایک بہتر سمجھ ہو اور زراعت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا ہواور وہ اس کی اہمیت کو بھی جانیں ۔انہو ں نے کہا کہ آج یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم زراعت کی نئی حدود قائم کرنے کے لئے کام کریں۔ملک میں 86 فیصد چھوٹے کسان ہیں جو سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی پوزیشن میں نہیں ہے ،لہٰذا ہمارے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ان کسانوں کی مالی حالت کو بہتر بنائیں اس کے لئے دس ہزار نئی کسان تنظیمیں (ایف پی اوز)6865 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قائم کی جائیں ۔ان میں سے تقریباً تین ہزار ایف پی اوز پہلی ہی تشکیل دی جاچکی ہیں۔ ان ایف پی اوز کے ذریعہ چھوٹے کسان متحد ہوں گے جس سے کاشت کاری کے شعبہ میں اضافے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی اور وہ ٹیکنالوجی کو مل کر استعمال کرسکیں گے ،کم قیمت پر زیادہ تعداد میں معیاری کوالٹی کے بیجوں میں اضافہ کرسکیں گے ،اور اس کے علاوہ وہ کم قیمتوں پر زیادہ مقدار میں اچھی کوالٹی کے بیج خرید سکیں گے اور انہیں استعمال کرسکیں گے وہ جدید زراعت کے لئے قدم اٹھاسکیں گے جس سے ان کی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور چھوٹے کسان خود کفیل بن سکیں گے۔
جناب تومر نے کہاکہ حکومت نے زرعی شعبہ میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک لاکھ کروڑوروپے کا بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کی گنجائش رکھی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ دیگر متعلقہ سیکٹروں سمیت ڈیڑھ لاکھ کروڑ وپے سے زیادہ کا فنڈ بھی ہے۔یہ ایگری انفرافنڈ کے تحت چودہ ہزار کروڑروہے کی مالیت کے کئی پروجیکٹ شروع کئے گئےہیں ان میں سے دس ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے کچھ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ آبپاشی کے وسائل میں بھی اضافہ کیا جارہا ہے چونکہ پانی محدود ہے لہٰذا بہت چھوٹی آبپاشی پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔عام کسانوں تک پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے فائدے پہنچانے کے لئے بہت چھوٹی آبپاشی کے فنڈ میں پانچ ہزار کروڑروپے سے بڑھاکر دس ہزار کروڑ روپے کئے گئے ہیں۔پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی نے ثابت کردیا ہے کہ وہ چھوٹے کسانوں کے لئے ایک سہارا ہے ۔اب تک اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً ساڑھے گیارہ کروڑ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں دو لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع کرادئے گئےہیں۔
لیکچر پروگرام کےد وران آئی سی اے آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک نے استقبالیہ خطاب کیا۔آئی سی اے آر کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹرآر سی اگروال نے تقریب کی کارروائی کا اہتمام کیا ۔آئی سی اے آر کے سابق ڈی جی ڈاکٹر ترلوچن مہاپاترا ، زرعی یونیورسیٹیوں کے وائس چانسلر صاحبان،آئی سی اے آر کے افسران ،سینئر فیکلٹی کے افسران سائنسداں ،پروفیسر،اساتذہ اور طلبا نے آئی سی اے آر لیکچر میں شرکت کی۔